Homecoming 2017 Schedule of Events

Schedule is subject to change.

Thursday, October 19

8 p.m. Homecoming Musical – The Pirates of Penzance Mims Auditorium

Friday, October 20

 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Library – Archival Display & Treasure Room Open Walker Memorial Library
 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Brownwood Art Association, Self-Curated 2 Exhibition Dorothy & Wendell Mayes Art Gallery, Doakie Day Art Center
 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Daniel Baker College Ex-Students Gathering
Light lunch will be served. 
Girling Center, Courtroom
 Noon – 6 p.m. Registration
Admission office representatives will be available.
In front of Mabee University Center
Noon – 1:30 p.m. Golden Graduates Luncheon, Class of 1967 Faith & Life Leadership Center, Jackson Room
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Booksaw Off the Rails Escape Room
Registration for the escape room will take place in the Library Homecoming Weekend.
Walker Memorial Library
 2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Homecoming Convocation Mims Auditorium
 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. 1950s Gathering Mabee University Center, Fambrough’s
4 p.m. –
5:30 p.m.
Class of 1967 Reception Mabee University Center, Balcony
6 p.m. –
7:30 p.m.
Alumni & Sports Hall of Fame Banquet
Doors open at 5:45 p.m.
Mabee University Center, Beadel Dining Hall
7:30 p.m. –
9 p.m.
Cobbler on the Campus Muse Plaza and Mall
8 p.m. Homecoming Musical – The Pirates of Penzance Mims Auditorium
9 p.m. Bonfire and Fireworks

Saturday, October 21

7:30 a.m. Alumni Association Remembrance and Reflection Muse Plaza and Mall by the statue
8 a.m. – 1 p.m. Registration
Admission office representatives will be available.
In front of Mabee University Center
8 a.m. –
9:30 a.m.
Choir Rehearsal Mims Auditorium
8 a.m. –
9:30 a.m.
Breakfasts (Locations at Right)

Decades Breakfast

Class of 1972 45th Reunion Breakfast

Letterman’s Breakfast

Hispanic Fellowship Breakfast

 

Mabee University Center, Beadel Dining Hall

Mabee University Center, Beadel Dining Hall

Mabee University Center, Bullion C

Mabee University Center, Bullion A

8:15 a.m. – Noon Library – Archival Display & Treasure Room Open Walker Memorial Library
8:30 a.m. –
10 a.m.
45th-year Reunion, Squirrels Intramural Team Mabee University Center, Balcony
8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Booksaw Off the Rails Escape Room
Registration for the escape room will take place in the Library Homecoming Weekend.
Walker Memorial Library
9 a.m. – 10 a.m. Class of 1992 Reunion Breakfast Mabee University Center, Bullion B
9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Brownwood Art Association, Self-Curated 2 Exhibition Dorothy & Wendell Mayes Art Gallery, Doakie Day Art Center
10 a.m. –
10:45 a.m.
Parade Beginning at Coliseum, ending in area by facilities building
10:45 a.m. –
11 a.m.
Marching Band Exhibition Old Main Park
10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Little Jackets’ Nest Muse Plaza & Mall
11 a.m. – Noon 40th Reunion, Class of 1977 Mabee University Center, Bell Room Reception Area
11:15 a.m. Alumni Athletic Games (Locations at Right)

Baseball

Men’s Soccer

 

Don Shepard Park

Citizens National Bank Soccer Field

11:30 a.m. –
1:30 p.m.
Family Picnic Lunch Mabee University Center, Beadel Dining Hall & Muse Plaza and Mall
1:30 p.m. Concert Choir
Department of Music Reception to immediately follow.
Mims Auditorium
1:30 p.m. –
3:00 p.m.
Departmental & Student Organization Receptions

Department of Music, Kappa Kappa Psi, Tau Beta Sigma

Faith & Life Leadership Center, Jackson Room

DMC Band Hall (Imm. following Choir Concert.)

2 p.m. Women’s Volleyball Game vs. Hardin-Simmons University Brownwood Coliseum
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Alumni Association Board Meeting Bullion Suites
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Sigma Alpha Sigma (Jacket Co-Eds) Gathering Mabee University Center, Balcony
3 p.m. – 4 p.m. Pep Rally

All Classes Tailgate (Games, snacks & beverages)

Guy D. Newman Honors Academy Reception/Tailgate

African-American Alumni Chapter Reception/Tailgate

Festival Park at Gordon Wood Stadium
4 p.m. Football Game vs. Sul Ross State University Gordon Wood Stadium
8 p.m. Homecoming Musical – The Pirates of Penzance Mims Auditorium