News Archives: Academics

HPU’s Dr. Nancy Romig presents Fitzgerald paper at Boston conference

Nancy Romig for webBROWNWOOD – July 31, 2015 – Dr. Nancy Romig, assistant professor of English at Howard Payne University, recently presented a paper at the 26th annual American Literature Association conference in Boston.

The ALA is a national association that encourages scholars to come together and share their research on and strategies for teaching American authors and writings.

Dr. Romig’s paper, titled “Fitzgerald’s Crisis of Masculinity in The Great Gatsby,” was presented during a discussion hosted by the F. Scott Fitzgerald Society. Each presentation for the panel centered on Fitzgerald’s life and his works.

“My paper examined Fitzgerald’s personal life and how his anxieties about and desires to meet social expectations for masculine behavior caused him to construct the central male characters in The Great Gatsby, like Nick Carraway and Tom Buchanan, in definite and extreme ways,” Dr. Romig said.

Dr. Justin D. Murphy, HPU’s Brand professor of history, dean of the School of Humanities and director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, said he is proud of Dr. Romig’s academic accomplishments.

“Dr. Romig has struck a great balance between professional development and the needs of her students,” he said. “I’m impressed with the level of scholarship she is achieving.”

###

Photo cutline: Dr. Nancy Romig, assistant professor of English at HPU, recently presented a paper on F. Scott Fitzgerald at the annual American Literature Association conference in Boston.

HPU students recognized for academic achievement during spring 2015 semester

BROWNWOOD – July 21, 2015 – Howard Payne University recently honored many students for academic success during the spring 2015 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Taryn Tynille Massey, Dean’s List
Ryan Cade Smith, Dean’s List
Brittony Nicole Walker, Dean’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, Dean’s List

Alvarado
Ruby Patricia Johnson, Dean’s List

Apex, N.C.
Kristen Nicole Terway, Dean’s List

Arkadelphia, Ark.
Rachel L. White, Honor Roll

Arlington
Samuel Storm Marich-Edwan, Dean’s List

Austin
Hannah Denise Gaskamp, President’s List
Rebekah Elizabeth Weaver, President’s List

Ballinger
Ely Chance Self, President’s List

Bangs
Callie Ann Adams, President’s List
Victoria Lee Hardin, President’s List
Charles Anthony Long, Honor Roll
Courtney Caprice Seybert, Honor Roll

Bedford
Bryan Austin Baker, President’s List

Bertram
Conner Trent Fisher, President’s List

Blanket
Patricia Ann Burleson, Honor Roll
Katrina Nicole Mann, Honor Roll
Jakob Stefan Morgan, Honor Roll
Trevor Christopher Ray, President’s List
Cullan Ross Tidwell, President’s List

Bloomfield, N.M.
Shaefer McIntyre Church, President’s List

Blooming Grove
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List

Boerne
Daniel Edward Harris, Honor Roll

Brady
Janis Dianne Groves, President’s List

Briggs
Allison Victoria Eaton, President’s List

Brownsville
Luis Arturo Rodriguez Ortiz, Dean’s List

Brownwood
Christy Renee Ash, Honor Roll
Nicholas Calvin Bennie, Dean’s List
Sharon Michelle Berger, Honor Roll
Melissa R. Bernal, Dean’s List
Blake Lawton Biessener, President’s List
Christina Calleros, Dean’s List
Presley Neshaydith Davila, President’s List
Raymundo Delgado, Dean’s List
Caleb Nathan Dillard, Dean’s List
Jesus Antonio Esparza, Dean’s List
Chelsea Nicole Garcia, Dean’s List
Brady Wayne Glover, Honor Roll
Amanda Carlie Gober, President’s List
Aaron Albert Gomez, Honor Roll
Meagan Elizabeth Hall, Dean’s List
Michael Jeffrey Harmon, President’s List
Christy Benae Hazelwood, President’s List
Matthew James Hazelwood, President’s List
Kimberlyn Elaine Ho, Dean’s List
Molly Jane Hull, President’s List
Kelcie Michelle Hunter, President’s List
Alsatia Reighn Jowers, Dean’s List
Summer Christine King, Dean’s List
Kindry Cruz Kirbo, Dean’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, Dean’s List
Saulo Elias Mendoza, President’s List
Kristin Maike Musgrove, Honor Roll
Kali Rachel Parks, Honor Roll
Andrea Shannon Peaster, President’s List
Sydnee Paige Petty, Dean’s List
Sandy Rodriguez, Honor Roll
Stormy San Miguel, Honor Roll
Taylor McKay Snow, Dean’s List
Chelsea Louise Taylor, Dean’s List
Brogan Shea Turner, President’s List
Laura Caroll Whiteley, President’s List
Andres Jose Zambrano, Honor Roll

Burleson
Caleb Michael McConnell, Dean’s List

Carrollton
TaShana Rae Hooker, Dean’s List
Courtney Alyse Officer, President’s List

Cedar Park
Emily Janice Peisker, President’s List
Ethan Zachary West, Honor Roll

Cibolo
Geoffrey Vaughn Rolando, President’s List

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell, Honor Roll

Clyde
Neal Edward Kucinski, President’s List

Comanche
Nathan Wayne Byrd, Dean’s List
Angela Rose Parker, Honor Roll
Jaze Mance Randolph, Dean’s List

Corpus Christi
Samuel Lang Hoffman, Honor Roll

Cross Plains
James Lowell Sullivan, President’s List

DeSoto
Kelsan Marie Wolverton, President’s List
Sharon Allen Wolverton, Dean’s List

Duncanville
Clarissa Leigh Toler, Honor Roll

Early
Melanie Elaine Clark, President’s List
Ryan Mathew Contreras, Dean’s List
Thomas Harrison Givan, President’s List
Holly Denise Jessup, Honor Roll
Morgan Tyler Lacy, Dean’s List
Christine Nicole Salmon, Dean’s List
Sydni Brooke Thompson, President’s List

Eastland
Tiffani Rose Peeples, President’s List
Cody Neal Perrin, Honor Roll

El Paso
Yessenia Angelica Cazares, Honor Roll
Mark Andrew Montes, Dean’s List
Christina Noriz, President’s List
Grace Christine Stout, President’s List

Ennis
Ashley Briann Chapman, Honor Roll

Erie, Colo.
Hannah Elizabeth Jansen, President’s List

Eufaula, Okla.
Erin E. McLeod, Honor Roll

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher, President’s List

Florence
Luis Anthony Robles, Dean’s List

Fort Worth
Hannah Joan Ball, Honor Roll
Vivian Thi Nguyen, Dean’s List

Fredericksburg
Chandler Jacob Condra, President’s List
Asiyel Smith, Dean’s List
Tate Sullivan, Honor Roll

Fulshear
Will Orion Roberts, Dean’s List

Gainesville
Amanda Ruth Driggers, President’s List

Gardendale
Gage Logan Smith, Honor Roll

Garland
Marlie Amanda Austin, Dean’s List

Gatesville
Murry Roy Clingerman, Dean’s List
Colton Jess McCabe, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List
Sydney Drew Spencer, Dean’s List
Scott Thomas Turner, Honor Roll
Aaron William Walling, Dean’s List

Godley
Tolli Bre Wylie, President’s List

Goldthwaite
Julie Marie Hart, Honor Roll
Jody Michael Loudamy, President’s List
Janakay Frances Oliver, Dean’s List
Jaime Leann Swanner, President’s List

Gorman
Michelle Elaine Teague, President’s List

Granbury
Sierra Maurette Damron, President’s List
Tyler Kirk Jones, President’s List
Katelyn Leigh O’Conner, Dean’s List

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, President’s List

Gunter
J Brian Bailey, Honor Roll
Richard Austin Young, President’s List

Harper
Taylor Kay Reid, Dean’s List

Haslet
Alexandra Rhea Taliaferro, Honor Roll

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, President’s List

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach, President’s List

Iraan
Kaleigh Jo Tankersley, Dean’s List

Irving
Abner Abdia Reyes, Honor Roll

Jarrell
Kindell Amon Hill, President’s List

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, Dean’s List

Killeen
Keandra Chante Gray, President’s List

Kingsbury
Alissa Caitlan Brooks, Dean’s List

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush, Dean’s List

Lampasas
Brittany Morgan Cavness, President’s List

Liberty Hill
Mason Marie Samsel, President’s List

Llano
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, Honor Roll

Longview
Benjamin Paul Fountain, Honor Roll

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Katie Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, President’s List

May
Rebecca Danielle McFarland, President’s List
Nicole Mariah Nehf, Dean’s List
Vanessa Monique Pate, Dean’s List
Amber Rose Shipman, Dean’s List

McKinney
Fred Zavala, Dean’s List

Mexia
Lazhay Tranisha Winn, President’s List

Midland
Jeffery Grant Franklin, President’s List

Midlothian
Emily Nicole Ball, Dean’s List
Rebecca May Blohm, President’s List
Gabriella Glenn Guest, President’s List

Miles
Caitlin Courtney Wood, Honor Roll

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery, Dean’s List

New Braunfels
Kylie E. Cloud, President’s List
Dallas Joe Freeman, President’s List
Adam Richard Lalanne, Dean’s List
Francene Elizabeth Larrabee, Honor Roll

New London, Mo.
Allison Ann Ninedorf, Dean’s List

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, Dean’s List

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton, President’s List

Paradise
Kaitlyn Nicole Bowling, Honor Roll

Pecos
Christopher Glen Mitchell, President’s List

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher, Honor Roll

Plano
Burke Clifton Edwards, Dean’s List
Dillon Schuster Hughes, Dean’s List

Red Oak
Tiffany Michelle Bullock, Dean’s List
Nathan Richard Weyrauch, Honor Roll

Richardson
Ivyanne Alyssa Nichols, President’s List

Richland Hills
Christian Dawnleigh Havens, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Shawn Michel-Alexa Brody, Dean’s List

Rowlett
Adrianna Nicole Perez, Honor Roll

Royse City
Hannah Marie Strebeck, Dean’s List

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle, President’s List
Ruben Daniel Lemus, Dean’s List
Michael Joe Sellers, President’s List

San Angelo
Kyndal Nicole Broome, Dean’s List
Cara Ann DeLoach, President’s List

San Antonio
Alexis Ashley Acuna, Honor Roll
Taylor Ann Gorman, Honor Roll
Angelica Maria Gray, Dean’s List
Victoria Rene Krawczynski, President’s List

San Juan
Lorien Elisse Rubio, Dean’s List

Santa Anna
Shelbie Paige Deleon, President’s List

Seguin
Vanessa Mae Marquez, President’s List

Springtown
Joel Torres Muzquiz, Dean’s List

Stephenville
William Cody Cain, Honor Roll
Courtney Jean Tatum, Dean’s List

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, President’s List

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, President’s List

Troup
Taryn Cheney Cover, Dean’s List

Wallisville
Nicole Ann Bird, Honor Roll

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar, President’s List

Waxahachie
Michael Nathan Snow, Dean’s List

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore, Honor Roll

Whitehouse
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, Honor Roll

Wichita Falls
Eduardo Nunez, Dean’s List

Zephyr
Lacy Harrison Culpepper, President’s List

HPU to host Moot Camp for up-and-coming debaters

isaac sommers for webBROWNWOOD – July 6, 2015 – Howard Payne University will host Moot Camp this Thursday through
Saturday, July 9-11. The camp is designed to prepare students in the introductory and advanced aspects of Moot Court, such as interpreting legal cases, writing and presenting legal arguments and responding to judges’ questions.

Lorianna Kelley, assistant professor of political science at HPU, said Moot Court is a form of debate modeled after the U.S. appellate legal process. Kelley serves as adviser for HPU’s Moot Court team.

“Students at our camp will hone their skills by participating in a number of practice rounds,” she said. “They will also compete in a Moot Court mini-tournament.”

The camp’s lead instructor is HPU student Isaac Sommers, sophomore from Boerne, a two-time high school Washington College of Law National Champion, the 2014 Collegiate Texas Undergraduate Moot Court Association Regional Champion and Best Oralist, and the 2015 American Collegiate Moot Court Association National Championship Semifinalist and 3rd Best Oralist.

“Isaac is an outstanding competitor and I’m excited to see him relay his knowledge and experience to our camp participants,” said Kelley.

The cost to participate is $160 and includes room and board. The camp is open to college students, rising college freshmen and high school debaters (age 16 and older) with two or more years of experience. For more information, visit www.integritycommunication.us/.

###

Photo cutline: HPU sophomore Isaac Sommers will serve as lead instructor at HPU’s Moot Camp this week. He is pictured following the American Collegiate Moot Court Association national tournament held at Florida International University in January, during which he was named semifinalist and 3rd Best Oralist.

HPU’s Dr. Celeste Church named to new dean position

Celeste Church for webBROWNWOOD – July 1, 2015 – Howard Payne University recently announced Dr. Celeste Church, associate professor of music, has been appointed dean of institutional research and effectiveness, a newly created role at the university.

In her new position, Dr. Church will serve on the Deans’ Council and teach a reduced academic load in the music department.

“Elevating institutional research and effectiveness to the level of a dean’s appointment speaks to the university’s commitment to collecting and understanding data that will drive substantive conversations at an institution-wide level about retention, enrollment and the university’s ongoing improvement of its programs and services,” said Dr. Mark Tew, HPU provost and chief academic officer.

Dr. Church joined HPU in 2004 and holds the Master of Church Music degree from Southern Baptist Theological Seminary and the Doctorate of Musical Arts degree from Texas Tech University. Her husband, Dr. Gregory Church, serves as associate professor of music at HPU.

###

Photo cutline: Dr. Celeste Church was recently named dean of institutional research and effectiveness at HPU.

HPU’s Psi Chi inducts 17 new members

Psi Chi induction spring 2015 for webBROWNWOOD – June 12, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s chapter of the Psi Chi International Honor Society inducted 17 new members at the close of the spring 2015 semester.

The purpose of Psi Chi is to encourage, stimulate and maintain excellence in scholarship of its individual members in all fields, particularly in psychology, and to advance the science of psychology.

This year’s inductees included Nick Bennie of Brownwood, Brittany Davis of Red Oak, Allison Eaton of Briggs, Amanda Gober of Brownwood, Angelica Gray of San Antonio, Victoria Hardin of Bangs, Heather Hildebrand of Big Spring, Kelsey Johnson of Goldthwaite, Taryn Massey of Abilene, Erin McLeod of Eufaula, Okla., Shay Pate of Red Oak, Amy Segura of Brownwood, Kristian Simpson of Burnet, Gage Smith of Gardendale, Katie Straach of Coleman, Tate Sullivan of Fredericksburg and Stephanie Upfold of Brownwood.

“It is a privilege to have so many excellent students join us,” said adviser Dr. Jennifer Clement, assistant professor of psychology. “We are so proud of them.”

###

Photo cutline: Seventeen HPU students were inducted into Psi Chi during the 2014-2015 academic year. Back row, left to right: Gage Smith, Allison Eaton, Angelica Gray, Amy Segura, Amanda Gober and Taryn Massey. Center row, left to right: Tate Sullivan, Kristian Simpson, Nick Bennie, Kelsey Johnson and Heather Hildebrand. Front row, left to right: Erin McLeod, Victoria Hardin and Katie Straach. Not pictured: Brittany Davis, Shay Pate and Stephanie Upfold.

HPU’s Kappa Delta Pi honor society adds 28 new members

BROWNWOOD – June 12, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s School of Education inducted 28 members into the university’s chapter of Kappa Delta Pi, an International Honor Society in Education, at the close of the spring 2015 semester.

Kappa Delta Pi was founded in 1911 and there are now more than 600 chapters and 1.2 million active members worldwide. The organization was one of the first content-specific honor societies to be chartered.

In addition to maintaining high academic standards, the HPU students inducted this year are active in many parts of campus life including student leadership, athletics and various organizations.

Inductees included Blake Arbogast of Burkburnett, Olivia Belsher of Ferris, Shelby Byrd of Brownwood, Melanie Clark of Early, James Crow of Brownwood, Presley Davila of Brownwood, Patrick Dillard of Mesquite, Nicole Hamilton of Nocona, Julie Hart of Goldthwaite, AJ Hettler of San Antonio, Jennifer Hilla of Lampasas, Micah Huebner of Brazoria, Molly Hull of Brownwood, Ruby Johnson of Alvarado, Allison Mantell of Kennedale, Rebecca McFarland of May, Joanne Melton of Early, Janakay Oliver of Goldthwaite, Rachel Parks of Brownwood, Cathryn Rasbury of Cisco, Lorien Rubio of San Juan, Mason Samsel of Liberty Hill, Katie Straach of Coleman, Jaime Swanner of Gorman, Kaitlin Vernon of Bangs, Hannah Williamson of Fort Worth, Sharon Wolverton of Lampasas and Tolli Wylie of Godley.

“Students inducted into Kappa Delta Pi display strong work ethics and good character in and outside the classroom,” said Dr. Michael Rosato, dean of HPU’s School of Education. “We’re very proud of these students and the commitments they’ve made to serving others specifically through the field of education.”

HPU class assists City of Brownwood with 10-year master plan survey

By Chandler Condra, HPU senior

BROWNWOOD – June 11, 2015 – Nine Howard Payne University students recently presented their findings of a semester-long project to Brownwood City Council. Under the leadership of Dr. Kevin Kelley, assistant professor of organizational psychology, the students accepted a consulting project for the city’s Parks and Recreation Department to create, market and implement a survey polling the opinion of local residents on Brownwood parks.

org class for webThe proposition of consulting Brownwood on a city project was brought to Emily Crawford, then executive director of Brownwood Economic Development Corporation, in August by Dr. Kelley.

“Students learn best when they apply their knowledge to an actual project and what better place to do so than the marketplace of business and government?” said Dr. Kelley. “We did this project so students could learn from doing and not just from reading.”

After a period of review and consideration, Crawford had the project in mind and prepared a request for proposal for the students of Dr. Kelley’s organization behavior class. After evaluating the request for proposal during the first class period of spring, the students were given the option to accept or refuse the project opportunity.

“It’s important that students decided on their own whether or not they want to accept a project because with ownership comes personal responsibility and motivation,” said Dr. Kelley.

The students agreed to the project and submitted their proposal to the city. Once the proposal was accepted, the students began drafting the hard copy and digital formats of the survey. Public awareness was raised through posters hung at local parks and businesses, a local texting service and even Facebook advertisements. Additionally, Dr. Kelley and class participant Victoria Krawczynski, a May graduate from San Antonio, promoted the project on local radio stations. The survey was available from late-February to early-April and received a total of 1,118 responses, compared to the city’s last Parks and Recreation Department survey which yielded about 300 responses.

“We had students interacting directly with the client and other students taking team leads based on their own strengths,” said Dr. Kelley. “One student, Chandler Condra (senior from Fredericksburg), took the initiative to be the media relations lead, of which he already had extensive knowledge from his collegiate experience. I enjoyed that because he brought forward ideas, such as Facebook ads and a local text service, which gave us an enormous amount of respondents and helped culminate in the success of the project.”

The organization behavior class tasked with the project was studying human behavior in organizations with emphasis on motivation, communication and leadership.

“Learning how to work with others in engaging in a consulting project truly is about teamwork, relationships and motivation,” said Dr. Kelley. “I tried to stand back as much as possible and let the students succeed on their own and learn through personal experience.”

Summer King, a senior from Brownwood, was one of the student project managers and also served as liaison between City Council and the team. She believes the project was an invaluable experience.

“Doing this project was exciting because it allowed our class to gain real-world experience,” said King.

Additional class participants included Brittany Cavness, a May graduate from Lampasas; Burke Edwards, a May graduate from Plano; the late Kellee Greenwood from Brownwood; Adam Lloyd, a senior from Brownwood; Kelcie Lloyd, a senior from Brownwood; Natali Maldonado, a May graduate from Brownwood; and Sean Locker, a May graduate from North Richland Hills.

Once the survey was completed, the data was collated and presented to City Council. According to the results, Brownwood residents prefer Coggin and Riverside Parks to others and believe that parks can be improved by adding walking trails, swimming locations and more lights at existing parks.

The information gleaned from the survey will be instrumental in developing the city’s new 10-year master plan, which aids fund appropriation from the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. City Council subsequently approved the acceptance of a $200,000 grant from the TPWD. Dr. Kelley believes this result fulfills the mission of HPU.

“As a Christian university, it is our responsibility and privilege to be active in our community,” said Dr. Kelley. “Our students need to avail themselves to service. That forwards our Christian mission and demonstrates that our students are not just here to learn but to serve.”

###

Photo cutline: Nine HPU students recently assisted the City of Brownwood’s Parks and Recreation Department with a semester-long project. The students and Dr. Kevin Kelley (standing in back) are pictured at City Hall. Left to right: Adam Lloyd, Kelcie Lloyd, Brittany Cavness, Victoria Krawczynski, Kellee Greenwood, Summer King, Burke Edwards, Sean Locker and Chandler Condra.

HPU graduates 133 at the close of the spring 2015 semester

spring 2015 commencement for webBROWNWOOD – June 11, 2015 – Howard Payne University graduated 133 students during the university’s Commencement exercises at the close of the spring 2015 semester. Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude, a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Abilene
Taryn Tynille Massey – Bachelor of Science in psychology
Ryan Cade Smith – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Anderson
James David Timm – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Anton
Larissa K. Lynskey – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

Arlington
Samuel Storm Marich-Edwan – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology, Cum Laude

Athens
Brennan C. Johnson – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Austin
Shane M. Kendell – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Bangs
Kaitlin Nicole Vernon – Bachelor of Arts in history (high school: grade 8-grade 12 certification), Cum Laude

Bertram
Conner Trent Fisher – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude
Katherine Joyce Licce – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Magna Cum Laude

Big Spring
Ethan Michael Yeats – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Summa Cum Laude

Blanket
Trevor Christopher Ray – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Cullan Ross Tidwell – Bachelor of Science in biology, Magna Cum Laude

Briggs
Allison Victoria Eaton – Bachelor of Science in psychology, Cum Laude

Brownwood
Allyson Nicole Adams – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Michael Gene Bannister – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems, Summa Cum Laude
Susan Lynn Baugh – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Nicholas Calvin Bennie – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and psychology (counseling/clinical), Cum Laude
Melissa R. Bernal – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
Joan Davina Burks – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Shelby Nicole Byrd – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Crystal Faith Carter – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Chasity Dawn Cartwright – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude
Dustin Jayme Crager – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Ashley Crager – Bachelor of Music in music – choral (all-level certification), Cum Laude
Stephanie Baldwin Ddughdhnemimnier – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Raymundo Delgado – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Tyler Beau Dixon – Bachelor of Arts in history
Ethan Lynn Fisher – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Justin Allen Fisher – Bachelor of Science in chemistry (biochemistry concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Amanda Carlie Gober – Bachelor of Science in psychology (family psychology), Cum Laude
Aaron Albert Gomez – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Meagan Elizabeth Hall – Bachelor of Arts in English, Summa Cum Laude
Kalin Alana Hanna – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Michael Jeffrey Harmon – Bachelor of Arts in studio art, Magna Cum Laude
Matthew James Hazelwood – Bachelor of Music in music – church music (vocal)
Amelia M. Iafrate – Bachelor of Science in psychology
Megan Michele Irwin – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Cum Laude
Leslie Gerald King – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Natali Monique Maldonado – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Kensey Dena Martinez – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Shauntel Charity McGlothin – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Gavin James Middleton – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice
Justin Shane Moore – Bachelor of Science in biology
Kristin Maike Musgrove – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Larisa Nicole Salazar – Bachelor of Science in biology
Stormy San Miguel – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
Taylor McKay Snow – Bachelor of Science in family studies
Shandi Denise Winstead – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media communication)
Joshua Blain Woods – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Magna Cum Laude
Dustin Eugene Wright – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Burkburnett
Blake Tyler Arbogast – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Canton, Ga.
Elizabeth Anne Perez – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Cedar Park
Ethan Zachary West – Bachelor of Science in the Honors Academy, political science/prelaw and business administration, Magna Cum Laude

Copperas Cove
Anthony Dane Bryant – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Corpus Christi
Marcos Jeffrey Corley – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Cypress
Carl Jacob Bromley – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages

Deer Park
Shelby Renee Bridges – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Duncanville
Clarissa Leigh Toler – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Cum Laude

Early
Jacqueline Rose Ebarb – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Dacia D’Shea Griffin – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude
Holly Denise Jessup – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Lillian Murselle McMillan – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Joanne Jeanette Melton – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification), Cum Laude
Christine Nicole Salmon – Bachelor of Music in music – performance (voice concentration)

El Paso
Jesus Arturo Barraza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Evelyn Lillian Escobar – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Laura Jean Flores – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Magna Cum Laude
Corinne Holguin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business management

Erie, Colo.
Hannah Elizabeth Jansen – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication), Summa Cum Laude

Eufaula, Okla.
Erin E. McLeod – Bachelor of Science in biology

Fort Worth
Michelle Danielle Bates – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical)
Brandon Lee Gould – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)

Frisco
Allisha Janine McClure – Bachelor of Arts in political science/prelaw

Fulshear
Will Orion Roberts – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude

Gainesville
Amanda Ruth Driggers – Bachelor of Science in the Honors Academy and psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Garland
Marlie Amanda Austin – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and psychology, Cum Laude

Goldthwaite
Janakay Frances Oliver – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Gorman
Jaime Leann Swanner – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (middle school: grade 4-8 certification), Magna Cum Laude

Gunter
Randy Gene Miller – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Harlingen
Samuel Christopher Allen – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Hewitt
Luke Ravel Kilmartin – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Hillsboro
Jared Thomas Russell – Bachelor of Arts in theatre arts (all-level certification)

Houston
David Kevin Williams – Bachelor of Science in forensic science

Iraan
Kaleigh Jo Tankersley – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication), Magna Cum Laude

Kenefick
Kevin Benjamin Domingue – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (high school: grade 8-12 certification), Cum Laude

Kermit
Allyson Michelle Gainey – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Trent Cameron Gainey – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and English, Cum Laude

Lampasas
Brittany Morgan Cavness – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude
Jennifer Lynn Hilla – Bachelor of Music in music – choral (all-level certification), Summa Cum Laude

Lewisville
Brittany Dianne Roberson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)
Sondra Rena Todd – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching)

Lytle
Katie Rose Bonner – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy, history and political science/prelaw, Summa Cum Laude

May
Desarai Lynn Beatty – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology)
Samuel Rodriguez Garcia – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Nicole Mariah Nehf – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy, Spanish and political science/prelaw

McKinney
Jeffri Cathleen Foster – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Midlothian
Connor John Roberts – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

North Richland Hills
Sean David Locker – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

New Braunfels
Brandon Tye Davis – Master of Business Administration in business administration
James Brian Scardami – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

New London, Mo.
Allison Ann Ninedorf – Bachelor of Science in the Honors Academy and psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Paradise
Rachel Catherine Runnels – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)

Pecos
Christopher Glen Mitchell – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and political science/prelaw, Summa Cum Laude

Plano
Burke Clifton Edwards – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude

Ponder
Jorden Alexander Young – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Richland Springs
Lisa Danae Baker – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Rising Star
Emily Louise Murphree – Bachelor of Science in biology
Dale Ross Self – Bachelor of Science in biology

Rosenberg
Cameron Joseph Garcia – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Roseville, Calif.
Brandon Mitchell Yost – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Round Rock
Kyle Edward Kulczyk – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Rowlett
Adrianna Nicole Perez – Bachelor of Arts in political science/prelaw and criminal justice, Cum Laude

Salado
Paul Jefferson Warren – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and cross-cultural studies, Magna Cum Laude

San Angelo
Cara Ann DeLoach – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy, English and political science, Summa Cum Laude

San Antonio
Victoria Rene Krawczynski – Bachelor of Arts in communication (organizational and leadership communication), Summa Cum Laude

San Saba
Marshal Lynn McIntosh – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media communication), Cum Laude

Santa Anna
Shelbie Paige Deleon – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

Sherman
Ashley Paige Krueger Sullivan – Bachelor of Arts in music – instrumental

Spicewood
Colette Cailin Wilcoxen – Bachelor of Arts in psychology

Spring
Dustin James Kelver – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Sweetwater
Tifnee Lea Reed – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Bryson Taylor Wallace – Bachelor of Arts in Bible

Taylor
Miriam Myeisha Mackey – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Temple
Morgan Blair Marriott – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)

Terrell
Jack Burton Wells – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Cum Laude

Tolar
John Curtis Elmore – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (exercise and sport management)

Tomball
Dillon Layne McDugle – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Universal City
Michael Carroll Watford – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)

Wallisville
Nicole Ann Bird – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

Whitesboro
Katelyn Marie Wood – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Winters
Randy Scott Jackson – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Zephyr
Lacy Harrison Culpepper – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (finance emphasis), Summa Cum Laude

###

Photo cutline: HPU graduated 132 students at the close of the spring 2015 semester.

HPU’s Kelley named to ACMA Board of Directors

Kelley and students for webBROWNWOOD – June 9, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s Lorianna Kelley, assistant professor of political science, was recently elected to the Board of Directors for the American Collegiate Moot Court Association (ACMA) for the 2015-2016 academic year. Kelley has served as adviser for HPU’s Moot Court team since 2013.

In both 2013 and 2014, HPU teams won the Texas Undergraduate Moot Court Association (TUMCA) regional competition and advanced to the national ACMA tournament. During the most recent national tournament, HPU students advanced to semifinals for the first time in more than a decade.

Kelley, a 2002 graduate from HPU’s Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, also serves as adviser for HPU’s new Mock Trial team which brought home a sportsmanship award from their first tournament in January.

“I’m very proud of Professor Kelley and the accomplishments she has achieved during her time at HPU, both as a student and as a faculty member,” said Dr. Justin D. Murphy, HPU’s Brand professor of history, dean of the School of Humanities and director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy. “She will be an excellent addition to the ACMA’s Board of Directors.”

###

Photo cutline: Lorianna Kelley, center, is pictured with HPU Moot Court students Katie Rose Bonner, a May 2015 graduate, and Isaac Sommers, sophomore, who advanced to the semifinals at a national tournament in January. Kelley was recently named to the Board of Directors for the American Collegiate Moot Court Association.

Six HPU students recognized for servant leadership

By Chandler Condra, HPU senior

BROWNWOOD – May 18, 2015 – Howard Payne University recently honored six students for their display of servant leadership on campus and in the community. Students were recognized for their service and received awards during the university’s annual Servant Leadership Program.

nat tracy awards 2015 for webThe Nat Tracy Servant Leader Award was presented to Christopher Burnett, a senior music-instrumental major from Early, and Paula Johnson, a senior social work major from Spring. The award was established in 1998 to honor the life of the late Dr. Nat Tracy, a member of HPU’s Bible faculty from 1950 to 1975.

HPU Servant Leadership Award recipients included Shaefer Church, a junior Bible major from Bloomfield, N.M.; Victoria Hardin, a senior psychology major from Bangs; Brogan Turner, a senior psychology major from Brownwood; and Courtney Turner, a junior communication major from Bastrop.

A $1,000 scholarship is provided to each recipient of the Servant Leadership Award and each student designates $250 of the scholarship award to be given to his or her chosen charity. This award, established in 2007 by the Moore Foundation and Barney II Foundation, recognizes student excellence in the areas of leadership and service.

servant leader awards 2015 for web“These students embody the servant leadership qualities demonstrated to us by Jesus Christ,” said Dr. Donnie Auvenshine, professor of Christian studies and dean of the School of Christian Studies. “It is our pleasure to give attention to those students who have faithfully and humbly served others with no desire for recognition.”

Nominations for both awards were made during the spring semester by HPU faculty, staff and students. Awards were presented by Dr. Auvenshine and Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president.

“Many institutions recognize outstanding leadership qualities, but it is rare to reward those who lead through acts of service to others,” said Dr. Auvenshine. “It is our privilege to encourage these students and others to continue serving mankind.”

###

Photo cutlines: Six HPU students were recently honored for their display of servant leadership on campus and in the community.

Recipients of the Nat Tracy Servant Leader Award include Christopher Burnett, left, and Paula Johnson.

Recipients of the HPU Servant Leadership Award include, from left, Victoria Hardin, Shaefer Church, Brogan Turner and Courtney Turner.