News Archives: Academics

HPU honors 64 students during Academic Awards Convocation

BROWNWOOD – May 3, 2016 – Howard Payne University recently honored 64 students for academic achievements during the spring 2016 semester. The students were recognized during the university’s annual Academic Awards Convocation.

Receiving awards were:

Abilene
Brittony Walker, Outstanding Student in Family Studies

Aledo
Skyler Schoolfield, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Spanish

Alvarado
Ashleigh Moss, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre
Natalie Stephens, Outstanding Music Major (Vocal) – Lower-Division

Amarillo
Xavier McFalls, TAHPERD (Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance) Student of the Year

Arlington
Reagan Grisham, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Communication Studies

Austin
Nicole Goodwin, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Biology

Bangs
Callie Adams, Outstanding Exercise and Sport Science Major and American Kinesiology Association Outstanding Major
Victoria Hardin, Honor Award in Psychology

Big Spring
Kelsey Weir, Outstanding Student in Mathematics Education

Briggs
Allison Eaton, American Southwest Conference Female Medal of Honor

Brownwood
Travis Adams, Outstanding Freshman in Art
Blake Biessener, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems
Lydia Conrad, Outstanding Senior in Art
Chelsea Garcia, Outstanding Nontraditional Student
Molly Hull, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher
Hannah Justice, Outstanding Student in General Biology
Kindry Kirbo, Outstanding Candidate for Graduation in Biology
Jason Murphy, Outstanding Model United Nations Student
Zachary Peterson, Most Promising Freshman in English

Comanche
Kaeli Goodgion, Outstanding Freshman in Art

Dallas
Richard Treviso, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Chemistry

Desoto
Danyel Bradley, Tami Pattillo Memorial Award

Early
Abraham Cooper, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) – Lower-Division Student and Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry
Amy Tyler, Honor Award in Social Work

Eastland
Cody Perrin, Outstanding History Student

Edinburg
Andrea Culpepper, Outstanding Student in Management

Ennis
Ashley Chapman, Outstanding Government Student

Farmington, N.M.
Shaefer Church, Outstanding Student in Bible and Outstanding Student in Christian Studies
Zachary Sterling, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry

Florence
Luis Robles, Honor Award in Criminal Justice and HPU Male Scholar-Athlete

Fredericksburg
Chandler Condra, Outstanding Student in the School of Business

Gatesville
Murry Clingerman, Outstanding Student in Accounting

Godley
Tolli Wylie, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher

Goldthwaite
Brittany Martin, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Outstanding Student in Christian Education

Gunter
Richard Young, Paul J. Cunningham Memorial Award and American Southwest Conference Male Medal of Honor

Harlingen
Cody H. Hughes, Most Promising Freshman in English

Hico
Lydia Heinrichs, Outstanding Swarm Yearbook Staff Member

Highlands
Hannah Strebeck, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) – Upper-Division Student

Kennedale
Hailey Green, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre

Kerrville
Jimmy Abbatiello, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Communication Studies

Little Elm
Rachel Crane, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Biology

Llano
Rachel Hughes, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member

Lockhart
TJ Counce, Outstanding Mock Trial Student

Lytle
Jaclyn Bonner, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies

McKinney
Fred Zavala, Academic Achievement in English

Memphis
Callie Molloy, HPU Female Scholar-Athlete

Midlothian
Gabriella Guest, Outstanding Music Major (Vocal) – Upper-Division

North Richland Hills
Lacey Eagan, Outstanding Lower-Division Mathematics Student

Perryton
Keaton Fletcher, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Biology

Richardson
Ivyanne Nichols, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages

Richland Hills
Luke Jester, Outstanding Upper-Division Mathematics Student

Salado
Thomas Kyle, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies

San Angelo
Kyndal Broome, Outstanding Student in Management and Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Spanish
Kristin Haman, Highest GPA in Exercise and Sport Science and Outstanding Athletic Training Major

Santo
Sarah Van Remmen, Excellence in Chemistry

Shepherd
Katelyn Zimmer, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Spanish

Southlake
Braxton Clark, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member

Spurger
Jessi Jordan, Outstanding Student in Christian Studies

Temple
Zachary Eller, Outstanding Student in Business Administration

Waco
Drew McNeill, Outstanding Freshman in Art

Waskom
Rebeca Puente, Outstanding Moot Court Student

Waxahachie
Michael Snow, TAHPERD (Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance) Student of the Year

###

HPU to graduate 116 students this Saturday

BROWNWOOD – May 3, 2016 – Howard Payne University will graduate 116 students during the spring Commencement ceremony this Saturday, May 7, at 10 a.m. at the Brownwood Coliseum.

Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives will confer the undergraduate and graduate degrees. Dr. Robert R. Ellis, associate dean for academics at Hardin-Simmons University’s Logsdon Seminary, will deliver the charge to the graduates.

Additional program participants include: Corey Ash ’92, associate professor of music and director of bands; Dr. Donnie Auvenshine ’75, dean of the School of Christian Studies and professor of Christian studies; Rev. Cory Brand ’98, minister of discipleship and pastoral care at First Baptist Church of Corsicana; Jane Collette ’81, president of the HPU Alumni Association; Dr. Gary Gramling ’81, director of the graduate program in youth ministry and professor of Christian studies; Dr. Millard J. Kimery Jr., interim dean of the School of Humanities and professor of English; Dr. Brad Lemler, interim dean of the School of Business and professor of accounting; Dr. Debra Powell, assistant professor of business administration; Dr. Joe Robinson, director of the instructional leadership graduate program and professor of education; Dr. Harlan Scott, faculty president and associate professor of biology; Carter Sharpe, chairman of HPU’s Board of Trustees; Dr. W. Mark Tew, provost; Dr. Daresa Voss, interim dean of the School of Education and professor of education; Lana Wagner ’97, registrar; Rev. Kelly Wolverton ’96, pastor of Hampton Road Baptist Church in Desoto; Kelsan Wolverton, candidate for graduation; and the HPU Instrumental Ensemble.

The Commencement ceremony will be preceded on Friday, May 6, by Chime Out, an HPU tradition in which graduating seniors pass a chain of ivy to underclassmen, symbolizing the passing of authority, responsibility and privileges to those students who remain on campus to carry on the traditions of the university. Chime Out begins at 6 p.m. at the university’s Mims Auditorium.

###

Thirty-two HPU students named to prestigious “Who’s Who” list

BROWNWOOD – April 22, 2016 – Howard Payne University recently recognized 32 students named to the 2016 edition of “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.”

Nominees must be college juniors, seniors or graduate students who have been noted for their academic abilities, participation and leadership in academic and extracurricular activities, citizenship, service to HPU and potential for future achievement.

“We’re very proud to honor these students for their exceptional achievements,” said Dr. Magen Bunyard, vice president for student life and dean of students.

Those recognized were:

Amarillo
Xavier McFalls, senior exercise and sport science major

Bangs
Callie Adams, senior exercise and sport science major
Victoria Hardin, senior psychology major

Boerne
Isaac Sommers, junior English and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major

Brownwood
Tammy Arreola, senior exercise and sport science major
Katie Ash, junior technology applications (high school grade 8 – 12) major
Doug Hurt, senior criminal justice major
J.T. Hurt, Master of Arts in Youth Ministry student
William Rumfield, senior exercise and sport science major

Cedar Park
Emily Peisker, senior studio art major

Cibolo
Ruth Davis, senior athletic training major

De Soto
Kelsan Wolverton, senior cross-cultural studies major
Sharon Wolverton, senior elementary education major

Dripping Springs
Elliott Gray, senior elementary education major

Early
Abraham Cooper, senior music performance and chemistry major

Ferris
Olivia Belsher, senior elementary education major

Florence
Luis Robles, senior criminal justice major

Fredericksburg
Chandler Condra, senior management major

Georgetown
Michael Bailey, senior criminal justice major
Rachel Mahagan, senior management major

Gunter
J Bailey, senior social science and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major

Kerrville
Jimmy Abbatiello, junior communication major

Lytle
Jaclyn Bonner, junior communication major

May
Amber Shipman, senior elementary education major

Miles
Caitlin Wood, senior political science and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton, senior elementary education major

Perryton
Keaton Fletcher, senior biology major

Richardson
Ivyanne Nichols, senior political science and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major

San Angelo
Kristin Haman, senior athletic training major

Seguin
Vanessa Marquez, senior social work major

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente, senior political science and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major

Weatherford
Morgan Ashmore, senior communication major

Three sisters share college experience at HPU

By Amy Pitman, communications assistant

BROWNWOOD – April 6, 2016 – Growing up, the Wolverton sisters each had different thoughts of where they might attend college someday. Their parents, Kelly and Susan Wolverton, taught each of them to follow God’s leading in their lives. Even though they share the same last name, Kelsan, Sharon and Spencer Wolverton have all made individual names for themselves in their majors and hobbies while following God’s lead at Howard Payne University.

Wolverton SistersKelsan, the oldest sister and senior cross-cultural studies major, wasn’t always sure that HPU was where she wanted to attend college. However, after all of the positive outreach she received from HPU faculty and staff during her senior year in high school, Kelsan felt that God was indeed leading her to the university.

“It is the best thing that the Lord could have done in my life,” said Kelsan. “Everything I prayed about wanting in college has happened at HPU, like finding Christian friends, having great professors who care about me and lots of other wonderful opportunities.”

Kelsan will graduate this May and plans to partner with a non-profit organization by traveling to Laos to teach college students for a year.

Although Kelsan may have originally doubted HPU was the place for her, Sharon, the middle sister and junior elementary education major, says she always knew that she wanted to attend HPU, especially after attending one of the university’s summer camps at a young age.

“Even in eighth grade, I already felt Howard Payne was my home,” said Sharon. “One thing that I prayed was that I would make godly friends at HPU who would challenge me and love me for who I am, and that has happened during my time here.”

Youngest sister Spencer, a freshman kinesiology major, was a bit apprehensive about coming to HPU and being in the shadows of her sisters’ accomplishments. Like them, she wanted to be her own person. Coming to HPU confirmed that she could indeed do that while attending the same university.

“The good thing about HPU is that each person has the opportunity to be involved in so many different things and you can really be yourself,” said Spencer. “The three of us all do different things on campus and HPU encourages us to use our talents in areas such as student government, social clubs and mission opportunities, just to name a few. Everyone can make a difference here in their own ways.”

The Wolverton sisters each have individual personalities, talents and goals, but they do enjoy spending time together when they can by watching movies, eating out and encouraging each other during tough times.

“We watch out for each other even though we may not see each other that much,” said Sharon. “We love each other and enjoy being close.”

Kelly, 1996 HPU graduate and pastor of Hampton Road Baptist Church in DeSoto, is very happy that all three of his daughters chose his alma mater.

“I like that they chose to go to HPU because I knew they would excel in the Christian family environment that the school offers,” said Kelly. “I appreciate the faculty and staff at HPU because you aren’t just a number. At HPU, you are a person who is loved like family.”

###

Photo cutline: (From left) Sharon, Kelsan and Spencer Wolverton enjoy their time as students as HPU.

HPU awards honorary Doctor of Humanities degree to El Paso’s Richard W. Nassar

Dr Richard Nassar for webBROWNWOOD – February 25, 2016 – Howard Payne University recently granted its highest honor, the honorary Doctor of Humanities degree, to Richard W. Nassar of El Paso. Dr. Nassar was awarded the degree during the university’s fall Commencement ceremony in December.

Dr. Nassar was born in Lebanon and immigrated to the United States in 1975. He is an active member and ordained deacon of El Paso’s First Baptist Church. Dr. David Lowrie, senior pastor of the church and former member of HPU’s Board of Trustees, wrote a letter to Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, recommending Dr. Nassar for this honor.

“As a Christian businessman he looked for ways to use his professional and personal influence to advance the cause of the Christ in the world, especially in El Paso,” wrote Dr. Lowrie. “He helped many people escape the dangers of persecution by sponsoring them for citizenship.”

Upon his retirement, Dr. Nassar focused his efforts on establishing a dialogue between Christians, Muslims and Jews, Dr. Lowrie continued in his letter of recommendation.

“In 2013, he helped the church launch the Middle Eastern Studies Ministry which has created a safe place for people of different Middle Eastern faiths to dialogue and seek greater understanding,” wrote Dr. Lowrie. “All the while, Mr. Nassar’s focus has been on presenting the claims of Christ by his words and example. His influence in the Middle Eastern community of El Paso is vast and very significant. I believe Mr. Nassar is the kind of man of courage and peace who offers hope in our world that we can find peaceful ways to live together.”

Dr. Nassar is an author and poet and recently finished a book of Arabic poetry. The collection is scheduled to be published in Lebanon in 2016.

“HPU was delighted to present its honorary Doctor of Humanities degree to Dr. Nassar, a man who has made the pursuit of peace among nations and the cause of Christ his lifelong mission,” said Dr. Ellis. “We commend the work he has done in El Paso and around the world and join him in prayer for a more peaceful world.”

###

Photo cutline: Upon receiving the honorary Doctor of Humanities degree, Dr. Richard Nassar addressed the crowd at HPU’s fall Commencement ceremony.

Area businessmen fund HPU student research projects

Smithson Parmley and Smith for webBROWNWOOD – February 9, 2016 – Two students in Howard Payne University’s Research Problems in Chemistry course have received donations from area businessmen to aid in the completion of undergraduate research projects. The students, Samuel Parmley, senior from Bastrop, and Sarah Van Remmen, senior from Santo, each received $300 to fund their studies.

Dr. Derek Smith, associate professor of chemistry, teaches the course. After consulting with HPU’s development office and being encouraged to move forward, he reached out to Zac Allen, owner of Lazy Eight Ranches in Coleman, and Paul Smithson, CEO of Apollo Computers in Early, to gauge the men’s interest in funding the projects. Following proposals by the students at the end of the fall semester, Smithson chose to support Parmley’s project while Allen elected to fund Van Remmen’s project.

The students will spend the remainder of the spring 2016 semester completing their studies and will use the funds to purchase needed materials. Parmley is creating a library of narcotics with an ion trap spectrometer, a system that could potentially aid law enforcement agencies in the future. Van Remmen is studying the active ingredients in sunscreen and the degradation of these ingredients with normal use.

Smith Van Remmen and Allen for webAccording to Dr. Smith, this is the first time he’s aware of outside donors funding research projects for HPU undergraduate students.

“I’m proud of Samuel and Sarah’s achievements and thankful for the support of Mr. Allen and Mr. Smithson,” he said. “I hope that this exercise provides a model for obtaining community sponsorship of student projects in the future.”

###

Photo cutlines:

Paul Smithson, left, presents a check to Samuel Parmley, center. Pictured at right is Dr. Derek Smith.

Zac Allen, right, presents a check to Sarah Van Remmen, center. Pictured at left is Dr. Derek Smith.

HPU honors 264 for academic success during fall 2015 semester

BROWNWOOD – February 4, 2016 – Howard Payne University honored 264 students for academic success during the fall 2015 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Brittony Nicole Walker, President’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, President’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Claire Catlett, President’s List

Alvarado
Alahna Nicole Baze, Dean’s List
Ruby Patricia Johnson, Dean’s List
Micah Allen Lasater, Honor Roll
Natalie Marie Stephens, President’s List

Amarillo
Xavier Juiqueil McFalls, Dean’s List

Amherst
Shawnece Vandela Wormly, Honor Roll

Anson
Kierstyn Lauren Evans, Dean’s List

Apex, N.C.
Kristen Nicole Terway, Honor Roll

Arkadelphia, Ark.
Rachel Leigh White, Dean’s List

Arlington
Emma Danielle Reed, President’s List
Tayler Brittany Rushing, Honor Roll

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner, President’s List
Marissa Cheyenne Godbey, Honor Roll
Riley G. Morrison, Dean’s List
Angelica Carolyn Ramirez, Dean’s List
Rebekah Elizabeth Weaver, President’s List

Ballinger
Alexandra Lemus, Dean’s List

Bangs
Callie Ann Adams, Dean’s List
Don Leland Greenwood, President’s List
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey, Honor Roll
Charles Anthony Long, Dean’s List
Melissa Dawn Ramirez, Dean’s List
Courtney Caprice Seybert, President’s List

Bartlett
Garrett Grayson Wright, Dean’s List

Bedford
Bryan Austin Baker, President’s List

Blanket
Jakob Stefan Morgan, Dean’s List

Blooming Grove
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List

Boerne
Isaac Conrad Sommers, President’s List
Danielle Paige Strickland, Dean’s List

Brady
Janis Dianne Groves, President’s List

Brazoria
Micah Brannan Huebner, President’s List

Brownwood
Christy Renee Ash, Dean’s List
Katie Ellen Ash, President’s List
Sharon Michelle Berger, President’s List
Blake Lawton Biessener, President’s List
Christina Calleros, President’s List
James David Crow, President’s List
Caleb Nathan Dillard, President’s List
Lexie Shana Farar, Dean’s List
Christopher Brent Freeland, Dean’s List
Misty Ann Fry, Honor Roll
Cherita Mae George, Dean’s List
Tanya Renee Glasscock, Dean’s List
James Roland Hair, Dean’s List
Brogan Shea Henderson, President’s List
Jose Angel Hernandez, Honor Roll
Molly Jane Hull, President’s List
Jerry Talton Hurt, President’s List
Cynthia Lisett Ibarra, Honor Roll
Hannah Celeste Justice, President’s List
Joel Allen Justice, President’s List
Summer Christine King, Dean’s List
Kindry Cruz Kirbo, Dean’s List
Jensen Lee Limer, Dean’s List
Adam Justin Lloyd, Dean’s List
Kelcie Michelle Lloyd, President’s List
Jennifer Yulissa Martinez, Honor Roll
Bridgette Taylor Mayfield, Dean’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, Dean’s List
Saulo Elias Mendoza, President’s List
Grace Victoria Milcherska, Dean’s List
Bailey Claire Myler, Honor Roll
Seth Robert Owen, Honor Roll
Tanner Cole Pennington, President’s List
Megan Leanne Peterson, President’s List
Zachary Vaughn Peterson, Dean’s List
Sandy Rodriguez, President’s List
Heather Ann Rowlett, Dean’s List
Chelsea Louise Taylor, President’s List

Burleson
Caleb Michael McConnell, Honor Roll
Paighton Leanne McNeely, Dean’s List

Burnet
Kristian Jalyn Simpson, Honor Roll

Caddo Mills
Savannah Jade Moore, Honor Roll

Canyon Lake
Jennifer Katelyn Cardenas, President’s List

Carbon
Brooke Lyndsey Goad, Dean’s List

Carrollton
Kristin Anne Cunningham, Dean’s List
TaShana Rae Hooker, Dean’s List

Cedar Park
Emily Janice Peisker, President’s List

Cibolo
Geoffrey Vaughn Rolando, Dean’s List

Cisco
Robert Devin Caraway, President’s List
Jaime Elizabeth Dodson, Dean’s List
Shawna Sha’Nae Rains, Dean’s List

Cleveland
Matthew David Daniel, Dean’s List

Clifton, Colo.
Caleb Josiah Kostreva, President’s List

Clyde
Neal Edward Kucinski, Honor Roll

Coleman
Taylor Cathlynn Armstrong, President’s List
Allison Kate Straach, Dean’s List

Comanche
Nathan Wayne Byrd, President’s List
Lisa Michelle Moreno, Dean’s List
Angela Rose Parker, President’s List
Jaze Mance Randolph, Honor Roll

Converse
Christian Armond Hosley, Dean’s List

Copperas Cove
Nathan Michael Brockett, Honor Roll
Caprica Danyelle Brooks, Honor Roll
Robert Vincent Martinez, Dean’s List

Corpus Christi
Samuel Lang Hoffman, Dean’s List

Crystal City
Michael Roy Garza, Dean’s List

Dallas
Richard Treviso, Dean’s List

De Leon
Kelci Ann Feist, Honor Roll

Decatur
Bridgette Lee Cummings, Dean’s List

DeSoto
Bettina Ayna Ballet, Honor Roll
Kelsan Marie Wolverton, Dean’s List
Sharon Allen Wolverton, President’s List
Spencer Kelly Wolverton, Honor Roll

Dripping Springs
Elliott Nicole Gray, Honor Roll

Early
Brittany Elaine Benson, Honor Roll
Melanie Elaine Clark, Dean’s List
Colby Scott Compton, Honor Roll
Abraham Fausto-Jorna Cooper, President’s List
Thomas Harrison Givan, Dean’s List
Morgan Tyler Lacy, President’s List
Crystal Desire’ Ochoa, Dean’s List
Meagan Elizabeth Sessler, Honor Roll
Preston Erika Smith, President’s List
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, President’s List

Eastland
Sloan Elisabeth Ahrlett, Dean’s List
Tiffani Rose Peeples, President’s List
Hailey Alexandra Perrin, Dean’s List
Dezeray Dawn Tafte, Dean’s List

El Paso
Christina Noriz, Honor Roll
Brian Alan Seguin, Honor Roll
Marina Ariana Sheets-Ochoa, Honor Roll

Elgin
Karla Grace Zachary, President’s List

Ennis
Ashley Briann Chapman, Dean’s List
Jason Ryan Washburn, Dean’s List

Euless
Kwame Sekou Harris, Dean’s List

Farmington, N.M.
Shaefer McIntyre Church, Dean’s List

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher, President’s List

Flatonia
Abraham Esteban Centeno, Honor Roll

Florence
Luis Anthony Robles, Dean’s List

Forney
Brittany Nicole Cortez, Dean’s List

Fort Worth
Andrew Christopher Errico, Honor Roll
Kevin Ray Leis, Honor Roll
Clifford Lawson Lunceford, Honor Roll
Vivian Thi Nguyen, President’s List
Hannah Elise Williamson, Honor Roll

Fredericksburg
Chandler Jacob Condra, President’s List

Garden Ridge
Camila Michelle Cotter, Dean’s List

Garland
Rachel M. Ellington, Dean’s List

Gatesville
Murry Roy Clingerman, President’s List
Augusta Marie Johnson, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List
Aaron William Walling, President’s List
Zachary Charles White, Dean’s List
Cameron Andrew Wong, President’s List

Goldthwaite
Priscilla Deann Gilbert, Honor Roll
Julie Marie Hart, President’s List
Jody Michael Loudamy, President’s List

Goliad
Hanna Danielle Henson, President’s List

Gonzales
Seth James Rainey, Dean’s List

Gorman
Michelle Elaine Teague, Dean’s List

Graham
David Dean Groves, Dean’s List

Granbury
Tyler Kirk Jones, President’s List
Katelyn Leigh O’Conner, Dean’s List

Groesbeck
Trishawn Jeremiah Townes, Honor Roll

Gunter
Richard Austin Young, President’s List

Hallettsville
Kade Louis Kahanek, President’s List
Dillon Keith McCord, Honor Roll

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, Dean’s List

Hamilton
Trey Joe Carpenter, Honor Roll

Harlingen
Cody Harrison Hughes, President’s List

Hartley
Jacob Russell Vincent, Honor Roll

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, Dean’s List

Highlands
Hannah Marie Strebeck, President’s List
Jonathan Bennett Strebeck, Honor Roll

Hillister
Jessi Nicole Jordan, President’s List

Holland
Steven Ray Palousek, Dean’s List

Houston
Jerry Bonilla, Dean’s List

Howe
Tyler Adam Olin, President’s List

Humble
William Noah Payne, Dean’s List

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach, President’s List

Hutto
Analisa Marie Anzaldua, Honor Roll

Irving
Vanessa Renae Albert, Honor Roll
Adam McCoy Jones, President’s List
Abner Abdia Reyes, Dean’s List

Jarrell
Kindell Amon Hill, President’s List

Joshua
Julia Lynne James, Dean’s List

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball, Dean’s List

Keller
Maggie Ariette Van Nes, Dean’s List

Kennedale
Hailey Ann Green, Honor Roll

Kermit
David Tyrone Dingle, Dean’s List

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, President’s List

Killeen
Jada Evans, Dean’s List

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush, Honor Roll

Liberty Hill
Mason Marie Samsel, President’s List

Lindale
Leonard Paul Baker, Dean’s List
Peyton Nicole Cooley, Honor Roll

Llano
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, Dean’s List

Lockhart
Timothy Layne Counce, Dean’s List

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, Dean’s List

May
Rebecca Danielle McFarland, President’s List
Vanessa Monique Pate, President’s List
Amber Rose Shipman, Dean’s List
Heather Renae Starnes, Dean’s List

McAllen
Nicholas Matthew Keathley, President’s List

McKinney
Fred Zavala, Honor Roll

Memphis
Callie Anne Molloy, Dean’s List

Mesquite
Nancy Chiamaka Okafor, Honor Roll

Midland
Britt Thomas Boler, Honor Roll
MaryClaire Swallow, Honor Roll

Midlothian
Emily Nicole Ball, Dean’s List
Rebecca May Blohm, Dean’s List
Tyler Christopher Colburn, Dean’s List
Gabriella Glenn Guest, President’s List

Miles
Caitlin Courtney Wood, President’s List

Mineral Wells
Rachel Ann Merritt, President’s List

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery, Honor Roll

Natalia
Zoe Sunshine Emley, President’s List

New Braunfels
Adam Richard Lalanne, President’s List
Samuel Douglas Soape, Honor Roll

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, Dean’s List

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton, President’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Mikelle Eagan, President’s List

Pasadena
Gabrielle Trysten Roque, President’s List

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher, President’s List

Pflugerville
De’andre Rashuad Walker, Honor Roll

Pleasant Hill, Calif.
Jack Henry Judd, Dean’s List

Poth
Keeley Jo McKinney, Honor Roll

Red Oak
Tiffany Michelle Bullock, Honor Roll
Brittany Taylor Davis, Dean’s List

Richardson
Ivyanne Alyssa Nichols, Honor Roll

Richland Hills
Luke G. Jester, Honor Roll

Robinson
Ally Presley McKethan, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Shawn Michel-Alexa Brody, President’s List
Joseph Thomas Flanigan, Honor Roll

Saginaw
Elizabeth Anne Fargo, Dean’s List

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle, President’s List
Ruben Daniel Lemus, Honor Roll
Michael Joe Sellers, President’s List

San Angelo
Kyndal Nicole Broome, President’s List

San Antonio
Angelica Maria Gray, President’s List
Arthur Joseph Hettler, Dean’s List
William Rangel-Alfaro, Honor Roll
Jacqueline Marie Vega, Honor Roll

San Juan
Lorien Elisse Rubio, Honor Roll

Santo
Sarah Jane Van Remmen, Honor Roll

Seguin
Vanessa Mae Marquez, President’s List

Shepherd
Katelyn Nicole Zimmer, President’s List

Splendora
Michael Ray Moore, Dean’s List

Stephenville
William Cody Cain, Honor Roll
Courtney Jean Tatum, President’s List

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, Dean’s List

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, Dean’s List
Maranda Alexandria Marlin, Dean’s List

Tennessee Colony
Colten James Hearrell, Honor Roll

Trophy Club
Thomas Arthur Llewellyn, Dean’s List
Adam C. Snyder, President’s List

Troup
Taryn Cheney Cover, President’s List
Ethan Chase Molnari, Dean’s List

Tulia
Kayla Denae Chadwick, President’s List

Universal City
Joshua Brian Varnes, Dean’s List

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar, President’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Paige Harrison, President’s List

Waxahachie
Michael Nathan Snow, President’s List

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore, President’s List

Weimar
Jessye Elizabeth Trefny, Dean’s List

Whitehouse
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, Honor Roll

Wolfe City
Brandon Levi Fisk, Honor Roll

Zephyr
Courtney Renee Ake, Honor Roll
Jordan Lisa Pitman, President’s List

HPU graduates 84 at Commencement in December

BROWNWOOD – February 1, 2016 – Howard Payne University graduated 84 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2015 semester.

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Austin
Rebekah Elizabeth Weaver – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Summa Cum Laude

Bangs
Bradley Scott Wilson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching)

Brady
Janis Dianne Groves – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication), Summa Cum Laude

Brookeland
Kellie Lynn Warner – Bachelor of Science in chemistry

Brownwood
Michael Christian Ballejo – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (Christian education concentration)
Christina Calleros – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Presley Neshaydith Davila – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude
Jesus Antonio Esparza – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Chelsea Nicole Garcia – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Victor V. Gonzales – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching)
John Gray Gramling – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice, Cum Laude
Brogan Shea Henderson – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical), Summa Cum Laude
Jonathan Rick Henderson – Master of Arts in Youth Ministry
Juan Gregorio Hernandez – Bachelor of Music in music-instrumental (all-level certification)
Jerry Talton Hurt – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Summa Cum Laude
Paula Michelle Johnson – Bachelor of Science in social work
Summer Christine King – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude
Kelcie Michelle Lloyd – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude
Saulo Elias Mendoza – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Summa Cum Laude
Sierra Montana Westerman – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Laura Caroll Whiteley – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Burleson
Cristalyn Hope Fitzgerald – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies and political science (general)
Hector John Rodriguez – Master of Business Administration

Canyon
Marcus David Muldrow – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Carbon
Brooke Lyndsey Goad – Bachelor of Arts in family studies, Cum Laude

Carrollton
Courtney Alyse Officer – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Clyde
Cathryn Michaela Rasbury – Bachelor of Music in music-instrumental (all-level certification)

College Station
Troy Edmund Cuff – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Comanche
Nathan Wayne Byrd – Bachelor of Science in chemistry, Summa Cum Laude

Dallas
Stephanie Michelle Jackson – Bachelor of Arts in English

Decatur
Bridgette Lee Cummings – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology)

Early
Christopher Michael Burnett – Bachelor of Music in music-instrumental (all-level certification)
Marcie Lynn Drew – Master of Business Administration

Eastland
Corey Wynn Howie – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Tiffani Rose Peeples – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication), Magna Cum Laude

El Paso
Raquel Cowans – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Matthew Stephen Gray – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Reggie Ortiz – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Summa Cum Laude

Fort Worth
Edith Angelica Rodriguez – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)

Frisco
Dillan Elaine Hanks – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Gardendale
Gage Logan Smith – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice, Cum Laude

Garland
Rachel M. Ellington – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general psychology), Magna Cum Laude
Christina Ruthann Roush – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Godley
Tolli Bre Wylie – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Gonzales
Margarita Melissa Solis – Bachelor of Arts in history

Gunter
Richard Austin Young – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude

Hillister
Jessi Nicole Jordan – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and biblical languages, Summa Cum Laude

Honolulu, Hawaii
Camryn Leigh Lopez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Cum Laude

Houston
Dustin Vincent DeJohn – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Kyle
Richard Charles Porche – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)

Lewisville
Derrian Arnell Thompson – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)

Liberty Hill
Jacob Ryan Sadler – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Magnolia
Brandon Reno Pace – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

Marble Falls
Patricia Ann Burleson – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

May
Adrian Renee Sandoval – Bachelor of Science in biology

Mesquite
Patrick Kyle Dillard – Bachelor of Science in social studies composite (grade 8-12)

New Braunfels
Matthew Ryan Aguirre – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
John Marshall Hill – Master of Business Administration
Matthew Wayne Lotz – Master of Business Administration
Randall Scott Murphy – Master of Business Administration
Kevin Douglas Wartsbaugh – Master of Business Administration
Patrick Thomas Youngblood – Master of Business Administration
Rose Marie Zamora – Master of Business Administration

Pleasanton
Kelsie Lyn Piland – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general psychology)

Pottsville
Halye Payge Gilbert – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Purmela
Colton Jess McCabe – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and political science/pre-law, Cum Laude

Red Oak
Brittany Taylor Davis – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)

Rochelle
Nathanael Adams – Bachelor of Arts in English

Salado
Mikayla Nicole Warren – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

San Antonio
Angelica Maria Gray – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Summa Cum Laude
Zacchaeus Miguel Steidel-Santiago – Bachelor of Arts in communication (organizational and leadership communication)

Santa Anna
Loren Rae Pritchard – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level: early childhood-grade 12)

Seguin
John Wade Tomlinson – Master of Business Administration

Spearman
Benjamin Reese Moore – Master of Arts in Theology and Ministry

Springtown
Joel Torres Muzquiz – Master of Business Administration

Stephenville
Dakota Lee Gibson – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting (finance emphasis)
Tyler Garrett Goodwin – Bachelor of Science in athletic training and exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Courtney Jean Tatum – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Summa Cum Laude

Trophy Club
Thomas Arthur Llewellyn – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)

Waco
Christy Benae Hazelwood – Bachelor of Music in music-choral (all-level certification), Cum Laude

Waxahachie
Ashley Marie Moon – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)

Wichita Falls
Eduardo Nunez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Zephyr
Katrina Nicole Mann – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Seth Ian Pitman – Master of Arts in Theology and Ministry

HPU Commencement scheduled for Saturday

BROWNWOOD – December 9, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s December Commencement will be held this Saturday, December 12, beginning at 10 a.m. at the Brownwood Coliseum.

Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives will confer 94 undergraduate and graduate degrees. Rick Akins ’75, attorney at Akins, Nowlin and Prewitt, LLP, of Round Rock, will deliver the charge to the graduates.

An honorary Doctor of Humanities degree will be presented to Richard W. Nassar of El Paso. Nassar, who was born in Lebanon, immigrated to the United States in 1975. Nassar is an active member and ordained deacon of El Paso’s First Baptist Church through which he founded the Middle Eastern Studies Ministry. Since retirement, he has focused his ministry on establishing a dialogue between Christians, Muslims and Jews, using his personal and professional influence to advance the cause of Christ.

Additional Commencement program participants include Corey Ash ’92, associate professor of music and director of bands; Dr. Donnie Auvenshine ’75, dean of the School of Christian Studies and professor of Christian studies; Rev. Rick Ellington, pastor of Hubbard Chapel Baptist Church of Quitman; Dr. Gary Gramling ’81, director of HPU’s graduate program in youth ministry and professor of Christian studies; Matthew Haynie ’09, vice president of HPU’s Alumni Association; Rev. Doug Hurt, pastor of Northridge Baptist Church of Brownwood; Jessi Nicole Jordan, class of 2015; Dr. Brad Lemler, interim dean of HPU’s School of Business and professor of accounting; Dr. Justin D. Murphy, dean of HPU’s School of Humanities, Brand professor of history and director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy; Dr. Debra Powell, assistant professor of business administration; Dr. Harlan Scott, faculty president, associate professor of biology and chair of the Department of Biological Sciences; Carter Sharpe, first vice chairman of HPU’s Board of Trustees; Dr. W. Mark Tew, provost and chief academic officer; Lana Wagner ’97, registrar; and the HPU Instrumental Ensemble.

The Commencement ceremony will be preceded on Friday, December 11, by Chime Out, an HPU tradition in which graduating seniors pass a chain of ivy to underclassmen, symbolizing the passing of authority, responsibility and privileges to those students who remain on campus to carry on the traditions of the university. Chime Out begins at 6 p.m. at the university’s Mims Auditorium.

###

HPU historian publishes encyclopedia of university’s 125-year history

Mangrum and book for webBROWNWOOD – November 23, 2015 – Dr. Robert Mangrum, university historian and professor of history and government at Howard Payne University, has published an account of HPU’s history titled For Howard Payne My All: 125 Years of Christian Higher Education and Service, 1889-2015, An Encyclopedia.

The book, which took 17 years to write, celebrates the university’s history since its founding in 1889. It is available for $30 on DVD or USB Flash Drive from Willie’s T’s in Brownwood. It may also be purchased online at the HPU Stinger Store at www.hputx.edu/store. All proceeds from the book’s sales will be used to establish an academic scholarship at HPU.

“I am proud to give back to the university in this way,” said Dr. Mangrum. “HPU has played a very meaningful role in my life and my prayer is that the scholarship created from the proceeds helps many students make their own HPU memories.”

During his tenure with the university, Dr. Mangrum has served in numerous capacities on campus, including 30 years as a sponsor of Kappa Kappa Psi National Band Fraternity, four years as faculty sponsor of Student Government, 13 years as director of HPU’s Guy D. Newman Honors Academy (then the Douglas MacArthur Academy of Freedom) and as associate dean of the School of Humanities. He has served on numerous university committees including three self-study committees for reaccreditation.

He has published numerous book reviews in professional journals and served as contributor to The Vietnam War: An Encyclopedia and as a referee for the Journal of Military History. He is currently in his sixth term as mayor of the City of Early.

###

Photo cutline: HPU’s Dr. Robert Mangrum is pictured with a copy of his book in DVD format.