News Archives: Academics

HPU confers 134 degrees at close of spring 2017 semester

BROWNWOOD – June 22, 2017 – Howard Payne University awarded 134 degrees during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the spring 2017 semester.

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Alleyton
Danielle Mae Parkhurst – Bachelor of Arts in social science (global studies)

Anson
Kierstyn Lauren Evans – Bachelor of Science in forensic science

Arlington
Tayler Brittany Rushing – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Austin
Ashley Paige Miller – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general)

Ballinger
Ely Chance Self – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Magna Cum Laude

Bangs
Don Leland Greenwood – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical), Summa Cum Laude
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude
Melissa Dawn Ramirez – Bachelor of Science in biology

Boerne
Daniel Harris – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and cross-cultural studies

Brady
Bracken Cole Bean – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Brownwood
Elizabeth Sue Allen – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies and English
Chad Holman Anders – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media)
Abby Noelle Anguiano – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Tammy Fay Arreola – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education), Cum Laude
Christy Renee Ash – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude
Gabriel Wise Cardenas – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Teresa E. Cavitt – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Abram L. Choate – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
James David Crow – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude
Kegan Dean Duncan – Master of Business Administration
Shannon Rose Ellis – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Cherita Mae George – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)
Jennifer Lee Gwathmey – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Jessica Leigh Harris – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Amelia M. Iafrate – Master of Business Administration
David Andrew Lambert – Bachelor of Arts in history (high school: grade 8-12)
Stephen A. Lynn – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
William Hays Massey – Master of Business Administration
Jordan Audrey Mays – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Daniel Juan Meza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Jakob Richard Morris – Bachelor of Arts in English
Eanna Martin O’Gorman – Master of Business Administration
Eva Adelaida Ozuna – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Priscilla Lynn Rodriguez – Bachelor of Science in biology
William Thomas Rumfield – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)
Stephen Kelly Skelton – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Stephanie B. Turney-Ivey – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Mari Amy Villarreal – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Brittony Nicole Walker – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Bryan
Dezmun D’Andre Williams – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Cibolo
Gabriela Castillo – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Copperas Cove
Robert Vincent Martinez – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Desoto
Sharon Allen Wolverton – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Dublin
Aaron Robert Callaway – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Early
Chad Worth Burleson – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Colby Scott Compton – Bachelor of Arts in studio art, Cum Laude
Kelly Franks – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Thomas Harrison Givan – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Magna Cum Laude

Eastland
Cody Neal Perrin – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and history (European emphasis), Magna Cum Laude
Dezeray Dawn Tafte – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

El Paso
Sarahi Castillo – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Roxana Cofresi – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (Bible concentration)
Isabel Gonzalez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude
Brian Alan Seguin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Florence
John Curtis Elmore – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership

Floresville
Kyle Alan Ramon – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Fort Worth
Keafer King Clegg – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Trey Weldon Franks – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Hannah Elise Williamson – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level certification), Magna Cum Laude

Fredericksburg
Kara Rene Strange – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Georgetown
Isaac Harrison Howell – Bachelor of Arts in theatre
Rachel Ann Mahagan – Bachelor of Business Administration in management information systems, Summa Cum Laude
Mason Marie Samsel – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Sydney Drew Spencer – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, social work and social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude
Scott Thomas Turner – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Aaron William Walling – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Goldthwaite
Priscilla Deann Gilbert – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Julie Marie Hart – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Jody Michael Loudamy – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude

Granbury
Kayla Michelle Smith – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Magna Cum Laude

Gunter
J Brian Bailey – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence)

Hallettsville
Dillon Keith McCord – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and youth ministry

Harper
Taylor Kay Reid – Bachelor of Science in biology

Huntington
Tonya Gale Williams – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude

Kaufman
Daniel Esperon Palacios – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Summa Cum Laude

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Las Cruces, New Mexico
David S. Goniotakis – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (biblical languages concentration)

Lexington
Joshua N. O’Conner – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Lockhart
Josiah James Horton – Bachelor of Music in church music (voice)

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Summa Cum Laude

Mansfield
Mikayla Elizabeth Burckhard – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

May
Vanessa Monique Pate – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude
Amber Rose Shipman – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Midland
Garland Lucas Burge – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Andrew Mitchell Erwin – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
MaryClaire Swallow – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Mission
Gil Eduardo Jaime – Bachelor of Science in biochemistry

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

New Braunfels
Jana Lee Acosta – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Matthew Ryan Aguirre – Master of Business Administration
Alicia Dees – Master of Business Administration
Dallas Joe Freeman – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Matthew Alexander Nunez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
Daniel Reina – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Jennifer Ann Sanders – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Sandi Renee Shahan – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Oakland, California
Sabrina M. Ochoa – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Odessa
Alex Jay Sanchez – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Orange Grove
Sara Ashleigh Wood – Bachelor of Science in life science (high school: grade 8-12)

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

Pleasant Hill, California
Jack Henry Judd – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice (forensic science), Magna Cum Laude

Ponder
Jorden Alexander Young – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership

Ralls
Amber Jo Willson – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Roanoke
Roderick Boardman Adams – Bachelor of Science in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)

Robert Lee
Lubbock Michelle Roe – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (youth ministry concentration)

Rockwall
Blake Robert Wynn – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (forensic science)

Saginaw
Elizabeth Anne Fargo – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, Summa Cum Laude

San Angelo
Anthony Edward McCarson – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

San Antonio
Andrew Uriah Collazo – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages
Taylor Gorman – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Cum Laude
Arthur Joseph Hettler – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification), Cum Laude
William Rangel-Alfaro – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Jacqueline Marie Vega – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general)
Nathan Richard Weyrauch – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

San Marcos
Erin Renee’ Hudson – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Savannah, Georgia
Shanique Denise Davis-Campbell – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Scurry
Rachel Renea Hitt – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Seguin
Robin Rae Kunkel – Master of Business Administration

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark – Bachelor of Arts in social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude

Springtown
Elizabeth Ann Rainey – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and political science (pre-law) and Bachelor of Science in business administration, Magna Cum Laude

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and political science/pre-law, Summa Cum Laude

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Magna Cum Laude
Kaylee Jae Blevins – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Bailey Michelle Waller – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Wilmer
Lamonica M. Sharp – Master of Education in instructional leadership

HPU honors 247 for academic success during spring 2017 semester

BROWNWOOD – June 2, 2017 – Howard Payne University honored 247 students for academic success during the spring 2017 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Katlyn Leigh McCoy, Honor Roll
Miranda Kristeen Rice, Dean’s List
Brittony Nicole Walker, Dean’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, President’s List

Allen
Brianna Marie Weaver, Dean’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Claire Catlett, President’s List

Alvarado
Jay Taylor Holland, Dean’s List
Natalie Marie Stephens, Dean’s List

Alvin
Bryan Lee Bourque, Honor Roll
Taylor Grace Davis, Dean’s List

Arkadelphia, Arkansas
Rachel Leigh White, President’s List

Arlington
James Ryan Cook, Dean’s List
Emma Danielle Reed, President’s List

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner, President’s List
Ysabel Austine Cuellar, Dean’s List
Jason Lee Disney, Honor Roll
Marissa Cheyenne Godbey, Dean’s List
Riley G. Morrison, President’s List

Ballinger
Ely Chance Self, Dean’s List

Bangs
Don Leland Greenwood, President’s List
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey, President’s List
Elizabeth Irene James, Honor Roll
Jordan Lisa Pitman, Dean’s List
Melissa Dawn Ramirez, Honor Roll
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, President’s List
Michael Talon Taylor, Dean’s List

Beaumont
Rickey Andrew Guillory, Dean’s List
Djimonii Rai Jackson, Dean’s List

Belton
Xavier Michael Haines, Honor Roll

Boerne
Charles Patrick Lewis, Honor Roll
Isaac Conrad Sommers, President’s List

Breckenridge
Tyler White Brooks, President’s List

Bridgeport
Jessica Leanne Meeks, Honor Roll

Brownwood
Caitlin Noel Alexander, President’s List
Skyler Andrews, Honor Roll
Christy Renee Ash, Dean’s List
Katie Ellen Ash, President’s List
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List
Kelsy Anne Bellah, President’s List
Kaitlyn Danette Bush, President’s List
Lydia Melissa Conrad, Honor Roll
Christin Deann Cooper, President’s List
James David Crow, President’s List
James Tanner Crow, Honor Roll
Angela Leigh Curtis, Honor Roll
Peyton Evan Donahoo, President’s List
Karina Marie Garcia, Dean’s List
Tanya Renee Glasscock, Dean’s List
James Roland Hair, Honor Roll
Jessica Leigh Harris, Dean’s List
Samantha Michelle Henry, President’s List
Kristen Leigh Herring, Honor Roll
Kimberlyn Elaine Ho, Dean’s List
Tiffany Joanne Hogue, Honor Roll
Julia Lynne James, President’s List
Jolee Jordan Jones, Honor Roll
Alsatia Reighn Jowers, Dean’s List
Joel Allen Justice, President’s List
Brittiny Lynn Kelley, Dean’s List
Jensen Lee Limer, Dean’s List
Cheyanne Denise Lovelady, Dean’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, President’s List
Jacob Drew McNeill, President’s List
Grace Victoria Milcherska, President’s List
Marleyna Kennedy Murray, President’s List
Bailey Claire Myler, Dean’s List
Wendie Nevels, Honor Roll
Shannon Shae Parrish, Honor Roll
Tanner Cole Pennington, President’s List
Megan Leanne Peterson, Dean’s List
Zachary Vaughn Peterson, Honor Roll
Aaron James Pulley, Honor Roll
Priscilla Lynn Rodriguez, Honor Roll
William Thomas Rumfield, Dean’s List
Stephen Kelly Skelton, Dean’s List
Stephanie Irene Tarigan, President’s List
Lauren Nicole Tipton, President’s List
Keegan Ryan Torres, Honor Roll
Connor Chaz Vara, Dean’s List
Mari Amy Villarreal, President’s List

Bulverde
Madelyn Joy Deviney, President’s List

Burleson
Britney Nichole Chandler, Dean’s List

Burnet
Jordan Elisabeth Hahn, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Savannah Jade Moore, Dean’s List

Carlsbad
Kathryn Ann Grice, Dean’s List

Carrollton
Kristin Anne Cunningham, Dean’s List
TaShana Rae Hooker, Dean’s List

Chandler
Madison Rianna Neal, Dean’s List

Cisco
Robert Devin Caraway, Honor Roll
Jaime Elizabeth Dodson, Honor Roll
Tonya Gayle Thompson, Honor Roll
Camille Webb, President’s List

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell, President’s List

Clifton, Colorado
Caleb Josiah Kostreva, President’s List

Coleman
Allison Kate Straach, President’s List

Comanche
Jaze Mance Randolph, President’s List

Conroe
Ryan Wesley Mason, Dean’s List

Copperas Cove
Kyle Dwain Winstead, Dean’s List

Corpus Christi
Paige Maria Bowers, Honor Roll

Cuero
Audrey Joan Simpson, Dean’s List

Dayton
Cecily Noel McIlwain, President’s List

Desoto
Sharon Allen Wolverton, Dean’s List

Early
Porng Chea, Honor Roll
Colby Scott Compton, Dean’s List
Abraham Fausto-Jorna Cooper, President’s List
Jennifer Nicole Sepeda, Dean’s List
Meagan Elizabeth Sessler, President’s List
Preston Erika Smith, President’s List
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, President’s List
Ryan Kinsey Wofford, President’s List

El Paso
Roberto Elizalde, President’s List
Steven Cathcart Lewis, Honor Roll
Tyler Joel Morgan, President’s List
Brandon Rutkowski, Dean’s List
Brian Alan Seguin, Dean’s List

Eldorado
Anna Kaye McBride, Dean’s List

Elgin
Karla Grace Zachary, President’s List

Ennis
Ashley Nicole McKay, Dean’s List

Florence
Suzanne Elizabeth Schad, President’s List

Forney
Brittany Nicole Cortez, Honor Roll

Fort Hood
Foga’a Elizabeth Solomona, Honor Roll

Fort Worth
Bryan Austin Baker, Honor Roll
Abbey Catherine Beardsley, Honor Roll
Andrew Christopher Errico, Honor Roll
Clifford Lawson Lunceford, President’s List
Victoria Louise Malone, President’s List
Vivian Thi Nguyen, President’s List
Reed Alexander Shelley, President’s List

Fredericksburg
Kalin Rose Brown, President’s List
Kara Rene Strange, Honor Roll

Garden Ridge
Camila Michelle Cotter, Dean’s List

Gatesville
Augusta Marie Johnson, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List

Goldthwaite
Jeffrey J. Gilbert, Dean’s List
Ryan Peyton Miles, Dean’s List

Goliad
Hanna Danielle Henson, President’s List

Gorman
Michelle Elaine Teague, Honor Roll

Grand Prairie
Gabriella Marie Diaz De Leon, President’s List

Grapeland
Alexandria Cymone Davis, Honor Roll

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Dean’s List
Jordan Alexandria Sweat, Dean’s List

Gunter
J Brian Bailey, Dean’s List

Hallettsville
Kade Louis Kahanek, Dean’s List
Dillon Keith McCord, Honor Roll

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, President’s List

Hamilton
Jeremiah Kayne Wenzel, Dean’s List

Harlingen
Cody Harrison Hughes, President’s List

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, President’s List

Howe
Lindsey Brooke Krueger, President’s List
Tyler Adam Olin, President’s List

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach Condra, President’s List

Irving
Adam McCoy Jones, President’s List
Abner Abdia Reyes, Dean’s List

Jarrell
Anissa Joyce Peralta, Dean’s List

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball, Dean’s List

Keller
Maggie Ariette Van Nes, President’s List

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, President’s List

Killeen
Jada Evans, President’s List
Tyler Lee James, President’s List

Lebanon, Oregon
Joshua Lynn Gerig, Honor Roll

Lexington
Joshua N. O’Conner, Honor Roll

Liberty Hill
Chesney Beth Goza, Honor Roll

Lindale
Graham Walters White, Dean’s List

Little Elm
Rachel McKenzie Crane, Honor Roll
Kailey Rebekah Doering, President’s List
Travis Anthony Moraga, Honor Roll

Llano
Justin Christopher Hughes, Honor Roll
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, President’s List

Lockhart
Josiah James Horton, President’s List

Los Fresnos
Eric Mick Reber, Honor Roll

Lubbock
Jamie C.G. Garrett, Honor Roll

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, President’s List

Mansfield
Emily Laura Lang, Honor Roll

May
Eli David Williams, Honor Roll

McKinney
Fred Zavala, President’s List

Memphis
Callie Anne Molloy, President’s List

Midland
Guy Rand Ekstrom, President’s List

Midlothian
Chad Holman Anders, Dean’s List
Emily Nicole Ball, Honor Roll
Rebecca May Blohm, President’s List

Midway, Arkansas
Jessica Lynn Swonger, President’s List

Mission
Gil Eduardo Jaime, Dean’s List

Mount Pleasant
Maci Ann Dorsey, Honor Roll

Natalia
Zoe Sunshine Emley, President’s List

Navasota
Madison Kaye Witherwax, Dean’s List

New Braunfels
Dallas Joe Freeman, President’s List
Kirstin Lorrel Henderson, Honor Roll
Dylan Wayne Johnson, Dean’s List
Adelaide Anne Joralemon, Dean’s List
Raul Medina, President’s List
Viktoria Caroline Quintero, President’s List
Westley James Wassom, President’s List

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, Dean’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Mikelle Eagan, Dean’s List

Odessa
Catherine Elizabeth Haston, Dean’s List
Larry Dwayne Potter, Dean’s List

Orange Grove
Sara Ashleigh Wood, Dean’s List

Oriental, North Carolina
Nicole Suzanne Goodwin, Dean’s List

Pipe Creek
Aryn Lee Morris, Honor Roll

Plano
Grant Michael Saltar, Dean’s List

Richardson
Emily Grace Wright, President’s List
Scott Walton Wright, President’s List

Rising Star
Kinsey Nicole Nall, Dean’s List

Robinson
Ally Presley McKethan, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Shawn Michel-Alexander Brody, Dean’s List
Joseph Thomas Flanigan, Honor Roll
Penny Rose Stehlik, President’s List

Rowlett
Rachel Elise Carpenter, President’s List

Runaway Bay
Lainee Nichole Hasty, President’s List

Saginaw
Elizabeth Anne Fargo, Honor Roll

Salado
Ruben Daniel Lemus, President’s List

San Angelo
Wesley Scott Haman, Dean’s List
Juan Andres Luna, President’s List
Erin Lenore McCleer, Honor Roll

San Antonio
Floridalma Campos, President’s List
Sabrina Abagail Martinez, Honor Roll
Collin Rex Salyers, Honor Roll
Micah Andrew Smith, President’s List
Jacqueline Marie Vega, Dean’s List

San Marcos
Macy Annette Maniscalo, Dean’s List

San Saba
Caelob Dane Hardman, Dean’s List

Scurry
Rachel Renea Hitt, Honor Roll

Shepherd
Katelyn Nicole Zimmer, Honor Roll

Sidney
Dustin Charles Crawford, Honor Roll

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark, President’s List

Splendora
Jesse James Paschal, Honor Roll

Stephenville
Shadd C. Cole, Honor Roll

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, President’s List

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, Dean’s List
Maranda Alexandria Marlin, Dean’s List

Tomball
Kayla Kenzie Boucher, Honor Roll

Trinity
Jeremiah Thomas Taylor, Honor Roll

Troup
Ethan Chase Molnari, Dean’s List

Tulia
Kayla Denae Chadwick, Dean’s List

Tuscola
Sierra Dawn Bennett, Dean’s List
Lillie Cheyenne McDonald, Dean’s List

Uhland
Ariana D. Rehm, Dean’s List

Waco
Toni H.J. Gibbs, Honor Roll
Terrell Veron St. Julian, Dean’s List
Lazhay Tranisha Winn, Dean’s List

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar, President’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Paige Harrison, President’s List

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore, President’s List

Whitehouse
Morgan Andie McCoy, Dean’s List

Winnsboro
Cassia Noelle Rose, President’s List

Zephyr
Kashtyn Kael Eoff, Honor Roll

###

HPU to confer 161 degrees this Saturday

BROWNWOOD – May 3, 2017 – Howard Payne University will graduate 161 students during the spring Commencement ceremony this Saturday, May 6, beginning at 10 a.m. at the Brownwood Coliseum. The Coliseum is located at 500 E. Baker Street in Brownwood.

Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives will confer the undergraduate and graduate degrees. Delivering the charge to the graduates is Dr. Danny Reeves ’94, senior pastor of First Baptist Church in Corsicana and president of the Baptist General Convention of Texas.

Additional program participants include: Corey Ash ’92, associate professor of music and director of bands; Dr. Donnie Auvenshine ’75, dean of the School of Christian Studies and professor of Christian studies; Dr. Kylah Clark-Goff, dean of the School of Education and professor of education; Dr. Gerry Clarkson, faculty president and associate professor of physical science; Leigh Ann Glaze, registrar; Dr. Gary Gramling ’81, director of the Christian studies graduate programs and professor of Christian studies; Dr. P. Graham Hatcher, professor of kinesiology; Matthew Haynie ’09, president of the Alumni Association; Dr. Millard J. Kimery, Jr., dean of the School of Humanities and professor of English; Thomas Kyle, candidate for graduation; Dr. Brad Lemler, dean of the School of Business and professor of accounting; Dr. Rodney McGlothlin, pastor of First Baptist Church in Brownwood; Dr. Matthew McNiece ’03, director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and associate professor of history; Dr. Jane Metty-Samons, associate professor of education; Dr. Debra Powell, associate professor of business administration; Carter Sharpe, chairman of HPU’s Board of Trustees; Dr. W. Mark Tew, provost; and the HPU Instrumental Ensemble.

Commencement will be preceded on Friday, May 5, by the 60th-annual Chime Out ceremony, an HPU tradition in which graduating seniors pass a chain of ivy to underclassmen, symbolizing the passing of authority, responsibility and privileges to those students who remain on campus to carry on the traditions of the university. Chime Out begins at 6 p.m. at the university’s Mims Auditorium.

###

HPU honors 69 students at Academic Awards Convocation

BROWNWOOD – April 27, 2017 – Howard Payne University honored 69 students for academic achievements during the spring 2017 semester. The students were recognized during the university’s annual Academic Awards Convocation held recently on campus.

Receiving awards were:

Aledo
Skyler Schoolfield, Outstanding Mock Trial Student

Alvarado
Natalie Stephens, Outstanding Lower-Division Music Major (Vocal)

Arlington
Tayler Rushing, TAHPERD (Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance) Student of the Year

Austin
Erin Buergner, Outstanding Student in Mathematics Education

Ballinger
Ely Self, Outstanding Student in Accounting

Bangs
Don Greenwood, Honor Award in Psychology
Andrew Stevenson, Outstanding History Student

Boerne
Daniel Harris, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies
Isaac Sommers, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Spanish and Outstanding Moot Court Student

Brownwood
Travis Adams, Outstanding Senior in Art
Elizabeth Allen, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies
Tammy Arreola, American Kinesiology Association Outstanding Major
Christy Ash, Outstanding Student in Multimedia
Kelsy Bellah, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship
Jack Judd, Honor Award in Criminal Justice
Hannah Justice, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Biology
Stephen Lynn, American Kinesiology Association Outstanding Master’s Degree Student
Drew McNeill, Outstanding Senior in Art
Megan Peterson, Outstanding Student in Family Studies

Canyon Lake
Ally Henry, Outstanding Freshman in Art

Carrollton
TaShana Hooker, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major (Instrumental)

Chandler
Paulo Flores, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Chemistry
Madi Neal, Most Promising Freshman in English

Clifton, Colo.
Caleb Kostreva, Glenn Hopp Writing Award

Comanche
Kaeli Goodgion, Outstanding Senior in Art
Jaze Randolph, HPU Distinguished Scholar Athlete

Copperas Cove
Robert Martinez, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology

Crosbyton
Gabrielle McWhirter, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

De Leon
Micah Cisneroz, Tami Patillo Memorial Award

Desoto
Spencer Wolverton, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Communication Studies

Early
Abraham Cooper, Outstanding Music Major (Piano) and Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry
Thomas Givan, Outstanding Student in Marketing

Eastland
Cody Perrin, Outstanding Model United Nations Student
Dezeray Tafte, Outstanding Athletic Training Major

Flower Mound
Gavin Stewart, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher

Fort Worth
Hannah Williamson, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher

Georgetown
Rachel Mahagan, Outstanding Student in Management Information Systems
Mason Samsel, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher
Sydney Spencer, Honor Award in Social Work

Goldthwaite
Jody Loudamy, Outstanding Student in Management

Gunter
J Bailey, ASC Male Medal of Honor and Paul J. Cunningham Memorial Award

Hamilton
Trey Carpenter, Outstanding Student in Christian Education

Hico
Lydia Heinrichs, Outstanding Swarm Yearbook Staff Member

Houston
Keith Baker, Outstanding Freshman in Art

Howe
Ashlyn Ellis, Outstanding Student in General Biology

Huntsville
Katie Cravey, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre

Justin
Hannah Ball, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems

Little Elm
Rachel Crane, Outstanding Upper-Division Student of Biology

Lockhart
Josiah Horton, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major (Vocal)

Lytle
Jaclyn Bonner, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies

Memphis
Callie Molloy, Highest GPA (Kinesiology), Outstanding Kinesiology Major, ASC Female Medal of Honor and HPU Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

Midlothian
Chad Anders, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member
Emily Ball, Outstanding Student in Bible

Mission
Gil Jaime, Excellence in Chemistry

Mount Pleasant
Joshua Dykes, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry

Navasota
Corey Ross, Outstanding Freshman in Art

Nocona
Nicole Hamilton, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher

North Richland Hills
Lacey Eagan, Outstanding Student in Mathematics

Oriental, N.C.
Nicole Goodwin, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry

Perryton
Keaton Fletcher, Outstanding Candidate for Graduation (Biology)

Salado
Thomas Kyle, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages and Outstanding Christian Studies Student

San Angelo
Juan Andres Luna, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Spanish

San Antonio
Andrew Collazo, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages
AJ Hettler, TAHPERD (Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance) Student of the Year

Shepherd
Katelyn Zimmer, Outstanding Lower-Division Music Major (Instrumental)

Southlake
Braxton Clark, Texas All-State Forensics Squad

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente, Outstanding Upper-Division Student of Spanish and Outstanding Government Student

Weatherford
Morgan Ashmore, Outstanding Upper-Division Student of Communication Studies and Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member

Winnsboro
Cassia Rose, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre

###

Dayane Gutierrez of Haltom City awarded HPU’s Yellow Rose Scholarship

Diana Ellis with Yellow Rose Scholar 2017 for webBROWNWOOD – April 20, 2017 – The Howard Payne University Woman’s Club awarded the 2017-2018 Yellow Rose Scholarship to sophomore Dayane Gutierrez of Haltom City. The award was announced during the annual Yellow Rose Scholarship Luncheon held recently on campus.

Gutierrez is working toward a Bachelor of Business Administration degree in management with a minor in coaching and is a member of Gamma Beta Phi, a scholastic honors organization. She plays for the HPU women’s soccer team and was awarded the American Southwest Conference All-American Team Award, granted to student athletes who earn a 3.0 or higher grade point average by the end of the academic semester in which the sport concludes.

Gutierrez is a student worker in the university’s Elliston-Cassle Wellness Center and serves as treasurer for the Fellowship of Christian Athletes. Through FCA, she has the opportunity to be a leader to middle school athletes during the Weekend of Champions Retreat. She also attended College Advance, a retreat through which area students come together to worship God and learn how to be godly leaders. She additionally volunteers through the Fields of Faith Ministry and at Southside Baptist Church.

The HPU Yellow Rose Scholarship is awarded annually to a female student who will begin her junior year the upcoming fall semester and has maintained at least a 3.0 grade point average since beginning her freshman year at HPU. She is to have participated in campus extracurricular activities and exhibited leadership qualities representative of the Christian values and beliefs fundamental to HPU.

“It was my honor to present the Yellow Rose Scholarship to Miss Gutierrez,” said Dr. Diana Ellis, president of the HPU Woman’s Club and the university’s first lady. “She is an outstanding student and athlete who strives to put Christ first in everything she does.”

###

Cutline: HPU sophomore Dayane Gutierrez (center) was recently awarded the 2017-2018 Yellow Rose Scholarship. She is pictured with (from left) Vanessa, her sister; Maria Angelica, her mother; Dr. Diana Ellis, HPU first lady and Woman’s Club President; and Lindsay Badgeley, wife of HPU’s head women’s soccer coach, Brandon Badgeley.

HPU junior Hannah Justice accepted into medical school prep program

Hannah Justice 2017Howard Payne University junior Hannah Justice of Brownwood has been accepted into the Joint Admission Medical Program (JAMP). She is the first HPU student to be accepted into this prestigious medical school prep program.

“I am so excited about this opportunity,” said Justice. “Throughout this journey, God has shown me how faithful He is to provide for my needs by opening doors that I didn’t know existed and by aligning my passions with His will.”

According to the JAMP website, the program was created by the Texas Legislature to support and encourage highly qualified students pursuing medical education. It provides students with educational and clinical learning opportunities to better equip them as they pursue careers in medicine.

Justice heard about JAMP from one of her professors, Dr. Kristen Hutchins, associate professor of biology and JAMP faculty director at HPU.

“I am thrilled that Hannah, who also was recently accepted to HPU’s new Biomedical Science Program, will begin as a JAMP student in the program’s 2017 cohort,” said Dr. Hutchins. “Hannah has actively sought out exposure to the field through medical internships in our community, excelled in her courses and has been involved in campus student organizations all while continuing to walk with the Lord. I couldn’t be more proud of her accomplishments.”

The JAMP application process is identical to a traditional medical school application that is completed the third or fourth year of college. For JAMP, applicants apply between their first and second years of college. Then, applicants who meet the initial qualifications are invited for an interview. After the interview, prospective JAMP students are notified as to whether they have been chosen to be in the program.

“Most pre-med students do not go through an application process like this until later in their time at college, so it was a little nerve-racking at times to go through it as an underclassman,” said Justice. “I wanted my application to be the best it could be. I am thankful that I have such wonderful professors who have mentored me and helped me prepare.”

Justice will participate in an internship this summer at the Texas A&M College of Medicine. She will have the opportunity to participate in clinical and clerkship settings, take medical school classes in basic sciences and prepare to take the MCAT. She will also participate in an internship the following summer. During her next year at HPU, she will apply to all 10 of the medical schools in Texas, a JAMP requirement; take the MCAT; and then interview with each medical school in Texas. Pending her MCAT score, she will be matched to one of the medical schools. Once she graduates from HPU, she will attend medical school for four years and then participate in a residency program for three to five years to become board certified in a specialty of her choosing.

“It’s hard to decide which specialty to go into until you experience clinical observations of each,” said Justice. “I am considering hematology/oncology or infectious disease, and want to serve in the medical mission field.”

Dr. Hutchins shared her final thoughts about Justice and the JAMP program.

“We’re excited to see Hannah progress through JAMP as she prepares at HPU for medical school,” said Dr. Hutchins. “It is an excellent opportunity that we are happy to be part of here at HPU.”

For more information about JAMP, contact Dr. Kristen Hutchins in HPU’s School of Science and Mathematics at 325-649-8158 or khutchins@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: HPU junior Hannah Justice has been accepted into the prestigious Joint Admission Medical Program (JAMP).

HPU launches Biomedical Science Program for students pursuing human-health careers

Hannah Justice at microscopeBROWNWOOD – February 20, 2017 – Howard Payne University announces the launch of a four-year Biomedical Science Program for students pursuing careers in medicine, dentistry, optometry, physical therapy, biomedical engineering, biomedical research and other human-health fields.

The rigorous program, set within HPU’s distinctive Christian liberal arts framework, exceeds requirements for most health professions programs. In addition to completing a robust slate of academic coursework, scholars in the program will experience medical internships, skills clinics, mock interviews, mentorship with local health professionals and program visits to various professional schools in Texas.

“Many professional schools encourage applicants to take additional undergraduate coursework beyond the required basics to better prepare them for the medical field,” said Dr. Kristen Hutchins, program director and associate professor of biology. “HPU’s Biomedical Science Program provides the experiences and coursework that help develop strong candidates for admission to these schools. We’re excited to connect this program with health professionals in our community and create opportunities for our students to learn as much as possible about their future careers.”

Students must maintain a 3.0 grade-point average and interview with an admissions committee for consideration into the program. Hannah Justice, junior from Brownwood, was the first student admitted into the program.

“I am excited to be a part of this program since it will take a specific focus on students who are preparing to go into the health field,” she said. “I will get to learn key concepts and skill sets that most students wouldn’t get to see until in a graduate program. One of the most important benefits to me is the mentorship that comes from the faculty. They have invested so much time in pushing me to achieve excellence in my studies and outside of the classroom as well.”

To view degree requirements and suggested four-year courses sequences, visit www.hputx.edu/biomedical. For more information, contact Dr. Hutchins at 325-649-8158 or khutchins@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Hannah Justice of Brownwood is the first student admitted into HPU’s new Biomedical Science Program.

HPU graduates 95 at close of fall 2016 semester

BROWNWOOD – February 15, 2017 – Howard Payne University graduated 95 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2016 semester.

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

The list below includes December and August graduates. Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Austin
Allan Chehadi – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Bartlett
Dylan Wright – Bachelor of Science in biology

Bastrop
Courtney Turner – Bachelor of Science in communication studies (public and media)

Big Spring
Heather Hildebrand – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (counseling/clinical)

Brownwood
Blake Biessener – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Kaitlyn Cochrum – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general psychology)
Morris Farr – Bachelor of Arts in history (high school: grade 8-12)
Lorenzo Flores – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Christopher Hickey – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)
Erica Jordan – Bachelor of Arts in English
Joel Larrea – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (counseling/clinical)
Kristopher Lowrey – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)
Joshua Martinez – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Saulo Mendoza – Master of Business Administration
Kassie Milam – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Kali Parks – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Sydnee Petty – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, psychology (general), Cum Laude
Dakota Pulley – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
Amy Segura – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice (restorative justice), psychology (counseling/clinical)
Kristen Terway – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical), Cum Laude
Chelsea Thomason – Bachelor of Science in social science: jurisprudence, Cum Laude

Burleson
Tiffani-Ann San Miguel – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)

Burnet
Brandon Garrett – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Cibolo
Ruth Davis – Bachelor of Science in athletic training, Cum Laude

Cleburne
Terry Chumbley – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Clyde
Neal Kucinski – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude

Coleman
Taylor Armstrong – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Summa Cum Laude

Comanche
Angela Parker – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Cum Laude

Corpus Christi
Samuel Hoffman – Bachelor of Business Administration in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, accounting, Cum Laude

Crandall
Darbi Frazier – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Del Rio
Jessi Galindo – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

De Leon
Micah Cisneroz – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Denton
Tyler January – Master of Business Administration

Early
Brittany Benson – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Chelsea Chesser – Bachelor of Science in English language arts and reading (middle school: grade 4-8)
Richard Cole – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (sport management)
Andrea Culpepper – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Magna Cum Laude
Amy Tyler – Bachelor of Science in social work

Eastland
Amy Rice – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

El Paso
Ryan Durkes – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Blanca Gamez – Master of Business Administration
Alma Quintero – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Grace Stout – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies, Summa Cum Laude

Farmington, N.M.
Shaefer Church – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Magna Cum Laude

Flatonia
Colby Mica – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Flower Mound
Gavin Stewart – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (high school: grade 8-12)

Fort Worth
Bryan Adams – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Darron Perry – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Georgetown
Balentin Carranco – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
David Stippick – Master of Arts in youth ministry
Cameron Wong – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology), Cum Laude

Godley
Austin Upchurch – Bachelor of Science in communication studies (public and media)

Goliad
Evan Fleming – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Grapevine
Nicholas Crome – Bachelor of Business Administration in management information systems

Gunter
Richard Young – Master of Business Administration

Jacksboro
Austin Williamson – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Katy
Evan Vaden – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Kaufman
Bethany Harper – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Kennedale
Allison Mantell – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (high school: grade 8-12)

Mansfield
Ashley Willis – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Marion
Ashley Greene – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Midland
Jerry Hurt – Master of Arts in youth ministry
Kelsey Martin – Bachelor of Science in psychology (psychology and ministry)
Gaby Muniz – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Midlothian
Gabriella Guest – Bachelor of Arts in music (voice), Magna Cum Laude

Miles
Caitlin Wood – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, social science: jurisprudence, Summa Cum Laude

New Braunfels
Glenda Brownlow – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Jolind Fritsche – Master of Business Administration
Justin Hall – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (youth ministry concentration)
Elizabeth Kensing – Master of Business Administration
Francene Larrabee – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude
Courtney Wilder – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Ocala, Fla.
Benjamin Long – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Ozona
Adrienne Sanchez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Pearland
Lynsie Anderson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Pflugerville
De’andre Walker – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Port Aransas
James Contreras – Master of Business Administration

Red Oak
Tiffany Bullock – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Cum Laude
Garrison Pate – Bachelor of Arts in family studies

Redlands, Calif.
Briana Williams – Bachelor of Science in forensic science

Richardson
Ivyanne Nichols – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, communication studies (public and media), social science (international studies), Magna Cum Laude

Round Rock
Shelby Spaulding – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

San Angelo
Robert Estevis – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

San Antonio
Alexis Acuna – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

San Juan
Lorien Fleming – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Santa Anna
Jerry Bromley – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Springtown
Melanie Hammond – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Three Rivers
Chasity Coquat – Bachelor of Arts in social science: jurisprudence

Tomball
Donald Preston – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Trophy Club
Adam Snyder – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Waelder
Vincent Sullivan – Bachelor of Arts in Bible

Waxahachie
Michael Snow – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education), Magna Cum Laude

White Settlement
Celina Ortiz – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Zephyr
Andrew Taylor – Master of Business Administration
Sydni Thompson – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies, Summa Cum Laude

HPU honors 277 for academic success during fall 2016 semester

BROWNWOOD – February 14, 2017 – Howard Payne University honored 277 students for academic success during the fall 2016 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Shelby Leiann Harrison, Honor Roll
Brittony Nicole Walker, President’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, President’s List

Allen
Cole Patrick Bene’, Dean’s List
Brianna Marie Weaver, Honor Roll

Alleyton
Jessica Claire Catlett, Dean’s List

Alvarado
Audrey Mae Kirkland, Honor Roll
Natalie Marie Stephens, President’s List

Alvin
Taylor Grace Davis, President’s List

Arlington
Reagan McKinley Grisham, Dean’s List
Emma Danielle Reed, President’s List
Tayler Brittany Rushing, Dean’s List

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner, President’s List
Ysabel Austine Cuellar, Dean’s List
Jonathan Michael George, Dean’s List
Marissa Cheyenne Godbey, President’s List
Brooke Alexandra Landry, Dean’s List
Ashley Paige Miller, Dean’s List
Riley G. Morrison, Dean’s List

Azle
Lucila Meraz, Dean’s List

Bangs
Don Leland Greenwood, President’s List
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey, President’s List
Cheyanne Denise Lovelady, Dean’s List
Melissa Dawn Ramirez, Dean’s List
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, President’s List
Bailey Jean Watkins, Honor Roll

Beaumont
Rickey Andrew Guillory, Honor Roll

Belton
Xavier Michael Haines, Honor Roll

Blanket
Jakob Stefan Morgan, Dean’s List

Boerne
Charles Patrick Lewis, Dean’s List
Isaac Conrad Sommers, President’s List

Brownwood
Travis Toby Adams, President’s List
Caitlin Noel Alexander, President’s List
Christy Renee Ash, President’s List
Katie Ellen Ash, President’s List
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List
Kelsy Anne Bellah, Dean’s List
Kaitlyn Danette Bush, President’s List
Gabriel Wise Cardenas, President’s List
Lydia Melissa Conrad, Honor Roll
Christin Deann Cooper, President’s List
James David Crow, President’s List
Angela Leigh Curtis, Dean’s List
Shannon Rose Ellis, President’s List
Lexie Shana Farar, Honor Roll
Evan Andrew Fleming, Honor Roll
Lorien Elisse Fleming, President’s List
Cherita Mae George, President’s List
Tanya Renee Glasscock, President’s List
Samantha Michelle Henry, Dean’s List
Kristen Leigh Herring, Honor Roll
Kimberlyn Elaine Ho, Honor Roll
Tiffany Joanne Hogue, President’s List
Julia Lynne James, President’s List
Alsatia Reighn Jowers, Dean’s List
Jack Henry Judd, Dean’s List
Hannah Celeste Justice, President’s List
Joel Allen Justice, President’s List
Brittiny Lynn Kelley, Dean’s List
Weston Drew Kirbo, Dean’s List
Jensen Lee Limer, Dean’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, Dean’s List
Jacob Drew McNeill, President’s List
Kassie Christine Milam, Honor Roll
Marleyna Kennedy Murray, President’s List
Bailey Claire Myler, Dean’s List
Kory Scott Owen, Dean’s List
Eva Adelaida Ozuna, President’s List
Kali Rachel Parks, Dean’s List
Tandi Joy Patton, Honor Roll
Tanner Cole Pennington, Dean’s List
Megan Leanne Peterson, President’s List
Sydnee Paige Petty, Dean’s List
Dakota James Pulley, Honor Roll
Andreahnna Loree Rosenquist, Honor Roll
Clara Octani Tarigan, Honor Roll
Stephanie Irene Tarigan, President’s List
Chelsea Lynn Thomason, Honor Roll
Lauren Nicole Tipton, Honor Roll
Keegan Ryan Torres, Honor Roll
Mari Amy Villarreal, President’s List
Jason Ryan Washburn, Dean’s List

Buffalo Gap
Rachel Mary Myers, Honor Roll

Bulverde
Madelyn Joy Deviney, President’s List

Burnet
Jordan Elisabeth Hahn, President’s List

Bynum
Donna Jo Moses, Honor Roll

Carlton
Tobias Ty Turney, Honor Roll

Carrollton
TaShana Rae Hooker, President’s List

Chandler
Madison Rianna Neal, President’s List

Cibolo
Ruth Ann Davis, Honor Roll

Cisco
Robert Devin Caraway, President’s List
Jaime Elizabeth Dodson, Honor Roll
Tonya Gayle Thompson, Honor Roll

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell, Dean’s List

Coleman
Taylor Cathlynn Armstrong, President’s List
Allison Kate Straach, President’s List

Comanche
Kaeli Breann Goodgion, President’s List
Caisson William Montieth, Honor Roll
Jaze Mance Randolph, President’s List

Conroe
Ryan Wesley Mason, President’s List

Crandall
Darbi Lee Frazier, Honor Roll

Cross Plains
Morgan Hayley Megarity, Honor Roll

Cuero
Audrey Joan Simpson, President’s List

Dayton
Cecily Noel McIlwain, Dean’s List

Desoto
Bettina Ayna Ballet, President’s List
Sharon Allen Wolverton, President’s List
Spencer Kelly Wolverton, Honor Roll

Early
Colby Scott Compton, President’s List
Ryan Mathew Contreras, President’s List
Abraham Fausto-Jorna Cooper, President’s List
Andrea Shannon Culpepper, President’s List
Kelly Franks, Dean’s List
Thomas Harrison Givan, Dean’s List
Morgan Tyler Lacy, President’s List
Nathan Lee Lacy, Honor Roll
Crystal Desire’ Ochoa, Honor Roll
Meagan Elizabeth Sessler, Honor Roll
Preston Erika Smith, President’s List
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, President’s List
Ryan Kinsey Wofford, Dean’s List

Eastland
Elena Maria Mendoza, President’s List
Cody Neal Perrin, Dean’s List
Hailey Alexandra Perrin, Honor Roll

El Paso
Sarahi Castillo, President’s List
Fernando Louis Fernandez, Dean’s List
Krystal Lopez, Dean’s List
Brian Alan Seguin, President’s List
Benny Gerald Steagall, President’s List
Kacie Lynn Valdez, Dean’s List

Eldorado
Anna Kaye McBride, President’s List

Elgin
Karla Grace Zachary, President’s List

Elm Mott
Haley Madison Cummings, Honor Roll

Farmington, N.M.
Shaefer McIntyre Church, Dean’s List

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher, President’s List

Florence
Suzanne Elizabeth Schad, Dean’s List

Forney
Brittany Nicole Cortez, Honor Roll

Fort Hood
Foga’a Elizabeth Solomona, Honor Roll

Fort Worth
Bryan Austin Baker, Honor Roll
Abbey Catherine Beardsley, Dean’s List
Vivian Thi Nguyen, Dean’s List
Reed Alexander Shelley, Dean’s List
Hannah Elise Williamson, President’s List

Fredericksburg
Kalin Rose Brown, President’s List

Frisco
Reagan Alexandra Ridlehuber, Dean’s List

Garden Ridge
Camila Michelle Cotter, Honor Roll

Gatesville
Augusta Marie Johnson, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Nicole Elizabeth Ferrell, President’s List
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List
Sydney Drew Spencer, Dean’s List
Aaron William Walling, President’s List
Cameron Andrew Wong, President’s List

Godley
Austin Blake Upchurch, Honor Roll

Goldthwaite
Priscilla Deann Gilbert, Dean’s List
Julie Marie Hart, President’s List
Jody Michael Loudamy, President’s List
Ricky Shane Miles, President’s List
Ryan Peyton Miles, President’s List

Goliad
Hanna Danielle Henson, President’s List

Gorman
Aimee Michelle Keel, Dean’s List
Michelle Elaine Teague, Dean’s List

Granbury
Katelyn Leigh O’Conner, President’s List

Grand Prairie
Gabriella Marie Diaz De Leon, Dean’s List

Grandview
Bailey Brian Smith, Honor Roll

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Dean’s List

Hallettsville
Kade Louis Kahanek, President’s List

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, Dean’s List

Hamilton
Trey Joe Carpenter, Honor Roll

Harlingen
Cody Harrison Hughes, President’s List

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, President’s List

Houston
Emily Elizabeth Craft, President’s List

Howe
Lindsey Brooke Krueger, President’s List
Tyler Adam Olin, Dean’s List

Humble
William Noah Payne, Honor Roll

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach, President’s List

Hutto
Alyssa Cymone Beasley, Honor Roll

Irving
Adam McCoy Jones, President’s List
Julio Adalberto Lazo Reyes, Honor Roll
Abner Abdia Reyes, Dean’s List

Jarrell
Kindell Amon Hill, President’s List

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball, Dean’s List

Katy
Josiah Quinn Hughes, President’s List

Kaufman
Bethany Noel Harper, Dean’s List

Kennedale
Hailey Ann Green, Honor Roll

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, President’s List
Catrina Leigh Hooten, President’s List

Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Wesley Timothy Smith, Dean’s List

Lindale
Graham Walters White, Honor Roll

Little Elm
Rachel McKenzie Crane, Dean’s List
Kailey Rebekah Doering, Honor Roll

Liverpool
Ashlye Laura Grover, Honor Roll

Llano
Justin Christopher Hughes, Dean’s List
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, Dean’s List

Lockhart
Josiah James Horton, Dean’s List

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, President’s List

Mansfield
Mikayla Elizabeth Burckhard, Dean’s List
Emily Laura Lang, President’s List

Marion
Aimee Lynn Rolando, Dean’s List

May
Stephanie M. Kerby, Dean’s List
Vanessa Monique Pate, President’s List
Amber Rose Shipman, President’s List

Memphis
Callie Anne Molloy, President’s List

Midland
Andrew Mitchell Erwin, Honor Roll
Kelsey Reid Martin, Honor Roll

Midlothian
Chad Holman Anders, President’s List
Rebecca May Blohm, President’s List
Chelsea Nicole Webster, Dean’s List

Midway, Ark.
Jessica Lynn Swonger, President’s List

Mission
Gil Eduardo Jaime, Honor Roll

Monahans
Garrett Ford, President’s List

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery, President’s List

Moody
Rachel Ann Lightfoot, Honor Roll

Mount Pleasant
Joshua William Dykes, Dean’s List
Maci Ann Dorsey, Dean’s List

Natalia
Zoe Sunshine Emley, President’s List

Navasota
Madison Kaye Witherwax, President’s List

New Braunfels
Dallas Joe Freeman, President’s List
Dylan Wayne Johnson, Dean’s List
Raul Medina, Dean’s List
Bradley K. Schmid, Honor Roll
Sandi Renee Shahan, Dean’s List
Courtney Lynn Wilder, Honor Roll

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, Dean’s List

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton, President’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Mikelle Eagan, Dean’s List

Odessa
Catherine Elizabeth Haston, Dean’s List
Destiny Ramirez, Dean’s List
Julie Jo Yarbro, Honor Roll

Orange Grove
Sara Ashleigh Wood, Dean’s List

Oriental, N.C.
Nicole Suzanne Goodwin, Dean’s List

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher, President’s List

Pflugerville
De’andre Rashuad Walker, Dean’s List

Pipe Creek
Aryn Lee Morris, Dean’s List

Plano
Grant Michael Saltar, Dean’s List

Ranger
Sierra Cheyenne Spruill, Honor Roll

Red Oak
Tiffany Michelle Bullock, President’s List
Ian D. Tyra, Honor Roll

Richardson
Emily Grace Wright, President’s List
Scott Walton Wright, Dean’s List

Rio Hondo
Josue Alfredo Garza, Honor Roll

Rising Star
Kinsey Nicole Nall, Honor Roll

Rockport
Katherine Alexandra Mendoza, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Shawn Michel-Alexa Brody, Dean’s List
Joseph Thomas Flanigan, President’s List
Penny Rose Stehlik, President’s List

Rowlett
Rachel Elise Carpenter, President’s List

Runaway Bay
Lainee Nichole Hasty, Honor Roll

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle, President’s List

San Angelo
Wesley Scott Haman, President’s List
Erin Lenore McCleer, Dean’s List

San Antonio
Arthur Joseph Hettler, Honor Roll
Micah Andrew Smith, Honor Roll
Jacqueline Marie Vega, President’s List
Nathan Richard Weyrauch, Honor Roll

Shepherd
Aimee Orozco, Honor Roll
Katelyn Nicole Zimmer, Dean’s List

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark, President’s List

Springtown
Elizabeth Ann Rainey, President’s List

Stephenville
Lucas Jake Bowling, Dean’s List

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, President’s List

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, Dean’s List
Maranda Alexandria Marlin, Dean’s List

Tomball
Kayla Kenzie Boucher, Honor Roll

Trophy Club
Adam C. Snyder, Dean’s List

Tulia
Kayla Denae Chadwick, Dean’s List

Tuscola
Sierra Dawn Bennett, Dean’s List
Lillie Cheyenne McDonald, Dean’s List

Waco
Ivon Teresa Mendoza, Honor Roll
Lazhay Tranisha Winn, Dean’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Paige Harrison, President’s List

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore, President’s List
Kaylee Jae Blevins, President’s List
Bailey Michelle Waller, President’s List

Whitehouse
Morgan Andie McCoy, Honor Roll

Winnsboro
Cassia Noelle Rose, President’s List

Zephyr
Jordan Lisa Pitman, Honor Roll
Sydni Brooke Thompson, President’s List

HPU takes first place at crime scene investigation competition

With reporting by Alsatia Jowers, HPU junior

BROWNWOOD – October 31, 2016 – A Howard Payne University team recently won first place in a crime scene investigation competition at the Southwestern Association of Criminal Justice conference in Oklahoma City. HPU students competed against six other teams from Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas.

crj-group-photo-for-webHPU participants included Jessica Huckaby, sophomore from Brownwood; Alsatia Jowers, junior from Brownwood; Jacob Salazar, junior from Lockhart; Amy Segura, senior from Brownwood; and Blake Wynn, senior from Rockwall. The team members were students in a crime scene investigation course taught by Dr. Paul Lilly, assistant professor of criminal justice and director of HPU’s Department of Public Safety. Lynn Humeniuk, director of HPU’s criminal justice program and associate professor of criminal justice and sociology, and Gina Gibbs, instructor of criminal justice, accompanied the team to the competition.

“These were dedicated students who represented HPU in a very professional manner,” said Humeniuk. “I am so very proud of these five students, Ms. Gibbs for guiding them at the conference and Dr. Lilly for preparing them in class.”

At the competition, students were asked to demonstrate their knowledge in conducting an investigation by securing the crime scene, finding evidence and creating logs for all information related to the investigation, all in a span of 40 minutes. Each member had a specific task to handle, but the team worked closely together to ensure complete diligence.

Gibbs said she was very impressed with how the students conducted themselves during the conference and at the competition.

“It is very rewarding to work with such outstanding young men and women,” she said. “Our students’ professionalism, courteousness and preparedness made a strong impression on the conference attendees. I am very proud to have them represent HPU.”

The students also attended several roundtable panels and lectures at the conference, during which they learned about many important issues and studies related to the criminal justice system. Topics included incarcerated women, the difficulties students have in online classes and the dangers of the dark net.

Dr. Lilly was unable to attend the conference but said he was proud of the students for winning their first competition.

“Crime scene and criminal investigations are very difficult subjects to learn, and both fields take a tremendous amount of studying accompanied by practical training to master,” he said. “For these students to have taken first place in the competition, and to do so the very first time HPU has ever competed, is simply remarkable. Words cannot adequately express how proud I am of them.”

###

Cutline: A team from HPU recently took first place at a crime scene investigation competition. From left are Gina Gibbs, Blake Wynn, Jessica Huckaby, Amy Segura, Alsatia Jowers, Jacob Salazar and Dr. Paul Lilly.