News Archives: Academics

HPU graduates 142 at Commencement in May

BROWNWOOD – June 12, 2014 – Howard Payne University graduated 142 students during its Commencement ceremony at the close of the spring 2014 semester. Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Abilene
Pricilla Madrid Patino – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Anson
Allen Glenn Andrus – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Summa Cum Laude

Arlington
Brittni Marissa West – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude

Austin
Ryan Heath Colvin – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Cum Laude
Justin Peter Jones – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Azle
Steven Austin Mobley – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Bangs
Bertha Mireya Mendoza – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level: early childhood – grade 12), Summa Cum Laude
Benjamin Ray Purcell – Bachelor of Science in mathematics
Joshua Lee Simons – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Boylston, Mass.
Catherine MacDonald Mullaney – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom and English, Summa Cum Laude

Bozeman, Mont.
Catherine Joan Smith – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)

Brownwood
Juanita Mercedes Cardenas – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude
Amber Diane Corley – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level: early childhood – grade 12), Cum Laude
Lacey Jay Crouch – Bachelor of Science in psychology (family psychology)
Shylah Marie Cutbirth – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Ennis “EJ” Davila – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (psychology and ministry), Summa Cum Laude
Bradi Nicole Gill – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)
Julie Marie Gomez – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Andrew Taylor Harding – Bachelor of Science in biology
Daniel Aaron Harmon – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology), Cum Laude
Zachary Edward Herman – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Whitney Michelle Hooper – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Tucker Anderson Hull – Bachelor of Arts in theatre
Jared Briant Huntley – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Magna Cum Laude
Tyler Ross January – Bachelor of Music in music – performance (voice concentration)
Taylor Brooke Jordan – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice and psychology (general psychology), Cum Laude
Julie RayAnn Kennedy – Bachelor of Science in psychology (family psychology)
Andrea Lashaye Leonard – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Kimberley Kay Lilley – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Jarrod Scott McCandless – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia), Summa Cum Laude
Sean Peter McMahan – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Kelley Raye Miller – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Benjamin David Palmer – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Cameron Derrick Polaski – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media)
Sam S. Powers – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education
Jessica Marie Powers – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Linda Irene Ruiz – Bachelor of Arts in English
Phoenix Antonia Solis – Bachelor of Arts in theatre arts (all-level certification: early childhood – grade 12)
David Albert Stippick – Bachelor of Arts in Bible
Travis N. Taillet – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Melani Dawn Terrill – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Zachary James Tharp – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
William Otis Thomas – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Jarrod Smith Tipton – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and psychology (general psychology)
Brennan Lee Turner – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Tommy Valencia III – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Burleson
Adrienne Elise Walker – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching)

Canyon Lake
Stephan Andrew Ellery – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Carrollton
Corissa Lynn Brown – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Erik Bryan Swenson – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom, history and political science, Magna Cum Laude

Cedar Hill
Dylan James Hernandez – Bachelor of Arts in history

Chaparral, N.M.
Shannon Angelika Kerr – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Cisco
Britani Leigh Gattis – Bachelor of Science in biology

Comanche
Lila Delaine Mobley – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Zachary Lynn Varner – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Jared Houston Weaver – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Corpus Christi
Timothy Devon Hardy – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom and political science (international studies), Summa Cum Laude

Dallas
Shardena N. Hudson – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia), Cum Laude

Early
Mitchell Martin Bailey – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Casey Lynn Coffee – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Timber Lee Curtis – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Rita Pearl Griffin – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Mark Alan Parker – Bachelor of Science in technology applications (high school: grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude
Ricky Ryan Ray – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media)

El Paso
Martha Alicia Barranco – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude
Marisol Esparza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Angel Antonio Garcia – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Daena Giner – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Bernadine Green – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (practical theology concentration)
Ireri Raquel Gutierrez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Michelle Amber Hernandez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business management
Mitsy C. Stowers – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Farmington, N.M.
Kendyl Ann Moore – Bachelor of Business Administration in the Academy of Freedom and marketing

Florence
Daniel William Taylor – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice and psychology (general psychology), Summa Cum Laude

Flower Mound
Hannah Marie Hicks – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical trainer), Magna Cum Laude

Fort Worth
Joshua Jay Kennedy – Bachelor of Science in chemistry (biochemistry concentration)
Whitney Elisabeth Presbaugh – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology), Cum Laude

Gatesville
Mason Riley Thornton – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general psychology)

Georgetown
Brittany Rachelle Bailey – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Magna Cum Laude
Lindsey Elise Jones – Bachelor of Arts in English, Cum Laude

Gilmer
Melanie Paige Robison – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Goldthwaite
Jonathan Lewis Grady – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
William Hays Massey – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification)
Tyson Ward Swanner – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Graham
Skyler James Turpin – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Granbury
Lawrence Ross Whittet – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis)

Houston
Kerrie Diane Ford – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom and political science (international studies), Summa Cum Laude

Howe
Taylor Grace Cook – Bachelor of Science in biology, Magna Cum Laude

Johnson City
John Dillon Goodwin – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Kempner
Caitlin Erin McGath – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Killeen
Judi Jo Parten – Bachelor of Music in music – performance (voice concentration)

La Grange
Valerie Hanna Marrs – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

Lampasas
Sarah Katherine Bishop – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science – physical education
Lillie Claire Davis – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Laurel, Miss.
Tyler Wayne Matthews – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification)

Mason
Virginia Ann Lemke – Master of Business Administration in business administration

McAllen
Henry Rene Valladares – Master of Business Administration in business administration

McKinney
Hadley Foster III – Master of Arts in youth ministry
Christopher Matthew Stephens – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Mesquite
Ryan Taylor Young – Bachelor of Arts in political science (pre-law)

Midland
Nellie Beau Brieann Clevenger – Bachelor of Science in interdisciplinary studies, Summa Cum Laude

Montgomery
Courtney Reagan Lamberth – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media)

New Braunfels
Brittney Sharene Overstreet – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Kimberly Danette Stevens – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Frank Ferren Wall – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Odessa
Katie Dawn Murphy – Bachelor of Arts in studio art, Summa Cum Laude

Ovilla
Rebecca Anne Lamar – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude

Paradise
Mac Eric Villanueba – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Ashley Ann Wellborn – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Pasadena
Allison Paige Morrison – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media), Cum Laude
Evangelina Marie Tellez – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Plainview
Jonathan Rick Henderson – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Summa Cum Laude

Pleasanton
Erica Renae Lopez – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (exercise and sport management)

Port Aransas
Shannon Freeman Bundy – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Portland
Alyssa Lynn Castle – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Princeton
Katherine Belle Carl – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Red Oak
Collin Gregory Bishop – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

Rockwall
Blaine Michael Wynn – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice, Cum Laude

Rosenberg
Amber Tabrisha Ren Jones – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Round Rock
Heather Renee Clayton – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Kyle Edward Kulczyk – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Rowena
Christopher Gene Power – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Rowlett
Katherine Elaine Dobson – Bachelor of Arts in theatre arts (all-level certification: early childhood – grade 12), Magna Cum Laude

Sachse
Emily Marie Bird – Bachelor of Science in life science (high school: grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude

Salado
Jessica Lorraine Ferrell-Raborn – Bachelor of Arts in social work

San Angelo
Jaime Velez Beltran – Master of Arts in youth ministry
Sarah Amanda Yeats – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (practical theology concentration)

San Antonio
Julia Mari Rodriguez – Bachelor of Science in biology

Santa Anna
Jordan Ashleigh Jewell – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Savoy
Ryan Shane Klose – Bachelor of Science in biology

Springtown
Mallory Laurette Orms – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching), Magna Cum Laude

Stanton
Julia Kristin Schuelke – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)

Stephenville
Garrett Lee Sadler – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Terrell
Haley Clair Jones – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude

Tolar
McKinley Gayle Meyer – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)

Uvalde
Timothy Paul Marlin – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Venus
Sarah Delyn Belser – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Waco
Julie Mae Pyle – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Whitehouse
Gary Cayden McDonald – Bachelor of Science in the Academy of Freedom and political science (pre-law), Magna Cum Laude

Whitesboro
Katelyn Marie Wood – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Wylie
Wesley Dale Livingston – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Yantis
Eric William Young – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

###

HPU honors students at Academic Awards Convocation

BROWNWOOD – June 6, 2014 – Howard Payne University recently honored 71 students for academic achievements during the spring 2014 semester. The honors were conferred at the annual Academic Awards Convocation ceremony held on HPU’s campus.

Receiving awards were:

Anson
Allen Andrus, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher award

Bangs
Leah’Shae Gibson, Outstanding Student in Engineering Science award
Jessica Ramirez, Outstanding Social Studies Composite Student award

Ben Wheeler
Jarrod White, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre award

Bertram
Conner Fisher, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biology award

Big Lake
Samantha Guerrero, Academic Achievement in English award

Boylston, Mass.
Catherine “Katie” Mullaney, Othal Brand Award for Outstanding Civic Leadership, the Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member award and the Academic Achievement in English award

Brady
Janis Groves, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Communication Studies award

Brookeland
Kellie Warner, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member award

Brownwood
Melissa Bernal, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Spanish award
Chasity Cartwright, Academic Achievement in English award
Amber Corley, Education Deans of Independent Colleges and Universities Preservice Educator of the Year award
Sarah Crager, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major award
Ennis (EJ) Davila, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages award and the Honor Award in Psychology
Justin Fisher, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry award
Stephanie Gutierrez, Outstanding Nontraditional Student award
Jared Huntley, Outstanding Student in Bible award
Benjamin Palmer, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member award
Laura Salazar, Outstanding Nursing Student award
Zachary Tharp, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry award

Carrollton
Erik Swenson, Outstanding History Student award

Chaparral, N.M.
Shannon Kerr, Outstanding Student in Christian Studies Composite award

Comanche
Nathan Byrd, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry award
James Smith, Outstanding Mathematics Major award

Early
Colby Compton, Outstanding Freshman in Art award
Ryan Contreras, Outstanding Lower-Division Music Major award
Abraham Cooper, Outstanding Student in Physics award
Kevin Holamon, Outstanding Political Science Student and Nontraditional Student awards
Kevin E. Kirk, Outstanding Student in MBA Research award
Mark A. Parker, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems award
Sydni Thompson, Outstanding Nursing Student award

Fayetteville, N.C.
Tracy Tucker, Outstanding Student in Christian Studies Bible Composite award

Florence
Daniel Taylor, Honor Award in Psychology

Flower Mound
Hannah Hicks, Outstanding Exercise and Sport Science Major award

Fort Hood
Samantha Coronado, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member award

Fort Worth
Brandon Gould, Paul J. Cunningham Memorial award
Joshua Kennedy, Men’s Outstanding Scholar Athlete award, the Paul J. Cunningham Memorial award and the ASC Male Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor award
Hannah Williamson, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Spanish award

Fredericksburg
Asiyel Smith, Outstanding Freshman in Art award

Garland
Rachel Ellington, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Spanish award

Georgetown
Brittany R. Bailey, Outstanding Student in Marketing award

Granbury
Lawrence R. Whittet, Outstanding Student in Management award

Grand Junction, Colo.
Elizabeth Rogers, Outstanding Moot Court Student award

Greenbrier, Ark.
Paul Warren, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies award

Houston
Tonya Bloomer, Honor Award in Social Work
Kerrie Ford, Dallas B. Sherman Award for Outstanding Scholarship and the Outstanding Model United Nations Student award

Jacksboro
Chelsey Cathey, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Chemistry award

Kennedale
Allison Mantell, Outstanding Student in Mathematics Education award

Killeen
Amanda Cruddas, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship in English, the Women’s Outstanding Scholar Athlete award and the Tami Pattillo Memorial award
Harley Fine, Outstanding Student in Forensic Science award

La Grange
Valerie Marrs, Outstanding Candidate for Graduation in Biology award

Lubbock
William Colton Curry, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology and Outstanding Academic Achievement in Christian Studies awards

Naples, Fla.
Robin Scofield, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies award

Odessa
Katie Murphy, Outstanding Senior in Art award

Ovilla
Becky Lamar, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher award

Perryton
Keaton Fletcher, Outstanding Student in General Biology award

Plainview
Jonathan Rick Henderson, Outstanding Student in Christian Education award

Rockwall
Blaine Wynn, Honor Award in Criminal Justice

Rosenberg
Amber Jones, Outstanding Athletic Training Major award

Round Rock
Bryce McWhirter, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre award

Rowlett
Katherine Dobson, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre award

Royse City
Hannah Strebeck, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major award

Sachse
Emily Bird, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher award

San Angelo
Cara DeLoach, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship in English and the Glenn Hopp Outstanding Writer award

San Saba
Marshal McIntosh, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Communication Studies award

Santo
Sarah Van Remmen, Outstanding Student in General Biology and Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Chemistry awards

Sierra Blanca
Rachel Moore, Highest GPA for the Department of Exercise and Sport Science award

Springtown
Mallory Orms, Outstanding Exercise and Sport Science Major, Women’s Outstanding Scholar Athlete and ASC Female Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor awards

Uvalde
Timothy Marlin, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics award

Victoria
Neva M. Bowers, Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship award

Zephyr
Lacy H. Culpepper, Outstanding Student in Finance and Outstanding Student in the School of Business awards

HPU education professor publishes children’s book

Dr Voss and book for webBROWNWOOD – June 5, 2014 – Dr. Daresa Voss, professor of education at Howard Payne University, never really intended to write a children’s book but, according to Voss, God had other plans. In response to the 2013 Moore, Okla., tornado, Dr. Voss penned “Gavriel and Giselle: Anilange,” a book dedicated to all disaster survivors.

“I remember watching the tornado coverage on TV and wondering, as a former kindergarten teacher, would I have been able to stay calm and keep my students calm,” she said.

The answer, as written on the back cover of her new book, is “a definite ‘yes,’ but only with God’s help.”

Dr. Voss was on a road trip a few weeks after the tornado when God revealed the story to her in a “colorful movie format.” In a hurry to capture the story, she began dictating the scenes on her iPhone. When she arrived home, it took a day to transcribe everything into text and several months to revise and refine.

The story is designed to bring comfort to children, parents, teachers and communities following any tragic event. Intended for second- and third-grade audiences, the book contains the appropriate vocabulary and literary devices. It is illustrated by Dr. Voss’ son, Ben Voss, a financial advisor with Edward Jones in Lubbock.

Dr. Voss has donated the book to many school districts, hoping it will be read in classrooms in towns that – like Moore and the fictional community in the book – have experienced disasters.

“This is God’s story and He wanted me to spread the word,” she said. “I’ve learned when God nudges you to do something, you obey.”

“Gavriel and Giselle: Anilange” is available for purchase at retailers including Barnes & Noble and Amazon. It may also be purchased through the publisher at www.westbowpress.com.

###

Photo cutline: Dr. Daresa Voss, professor of education at HPU, holds a copy of her new book, “Gavriel and Giselle: Anilange.”

HPU to host book signing for authors of Texas fern guide

Ferns and Lycophytes Book Cover for webBROWNWOOD – May 29, 2014 – Howard Payne University will host the authors of “The Ferns and Lycophytes of Texas” in a book-signing event on Friday, June 13, from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., at the university’s Walker Memorial Library.

Botanists George M. Diggs, Jr., and Barney L. Lipscomb conducted their research using, in part, a fern collection in HPU’s herbarium. Dr. Marilyn Mathis, associate professor of biology at HPU, serves as curator of the herbarium.

“My students this spring used the book for identifying the ferns they collected and we found it to be extremely useful,” she said.

A description of the book found on the Botanical Research Institute of Texas’ website (www.brit.org), states, “Texas has a surprising number of native ferns and lycophytes — 127 in all, the most of any state in the continental U.S.A.”

HPU’s collection provided valuable insight to the authors. Among other samples, HPU’s herbarium houses the only known Texas collection of the Pteris vittata fern, gathered from a stream-side boulder in San Saba County.

Dr. Jack Stanford, professor emeritus of biology at HPU who retired from the university in 1999 after 33 years of service, contributed to the book and received special recognition from the authors.

“The authors have provided us with a superb look at Texas plants,” said Dr. Stanford. “Anyone with an interest in plants – from botanists to home gardeners – will enjoy meeting them as well as reading their new and refreshing treatment of the ferns and their allies found throughout Texas.”

For more information or to order a copy of the book, visit http://www.brit.org/brit-press/books/texasferns. Books will also be available for purchase during the event. For more information about the book signing, contact the university’s Walker Memorial Library at (325) 649-8602.

###

Photo cutline: HPU will host the authors of “The Ferns and Lycophytes of Texas” in a book-signing event on Friday, June 13.

Four graduate with MBA from HPU’s New Braunfels Center

NB graduates Spring 2014 for webBROWNWOOD – May 20, 2014 – Four area businesspeople recently graduated with Master of Business Administration degrees from Howard Payne University’s New Braunfels Center. Kimberly Ashley-Stevens, Steve Ellery, Brittney Overstreet and Frank Wall received their diplomas during the university’s Commencement ceremony on May 10 in Brownwood.

HPU began offering the MBA degree in New Braunfels in the spring 2013 semester and undergraduate degrees the following fall.

Kimberly Ashley-Stevens works for an international secondary customer service provider.

“The Howard Payne MBA program reinforced a value that had shaken me to my core when I was working in the public sector,” she said. “There are Christians who are captains of industry and they do not have to compromise their values to be successful and to carry on Christ’s ministry. My excitement in regards to business has been rekindled and my focus is once again on the right prize.”

Designed to work around busy schedules, HPU’s MBA degree can be achieved in as few as 12 months, with all courses offered at night and on weekends.

Steve Ellery is the group product manager at Hexcel Corporation in Seguin, a manufacturer of aerospace carbon fiber composite materials. He is responsible for marketing, technical service and customer service.

“I really enjoyed my experience at HPU in New Braunfels,” he said. “The instructors and class formats were excellent and the class schedules did not interfere with my work schedule. Enrolling in the MBA program at HPU was one of the best decisions I have ever made. This is a great program for professionals who already have a career and want to broaden their skills.”

Brittney Overstreet serves as the production-creative coordinator for small business and leadership programs at the Greater New Braunfels Chamber of Commerce, Inc.

“I am so glad HPU came to New Braunfels,” she said. “It was convenient to take classes without having to commute.”

Though the program has a business core, it also includes courses such as organizational communication and psychological applications, designed to add a deeper understanding of practical skills to business and management applications. Prerequisite self-study course work is available for non-business undergraduates entering the program.

Frank Wall is director of information technology at Simpson Performance Products, Inc., a manufacturer of driver safety equipment for the auto racing industry.

“HPU’s MBA program provided me with rich experiences and information from highly qualified instructors, strong course materials and a diverse array of business and life perspectives from fellow students,” he said. “Overall, it was a challenging and enriching experience that I highly recommend to anyone wanting to take his or her career and capabilities to the next level.”

The HPU New Braunfels Center office is located at 1423 N. Walnut Ave., Suite 105. Until HPU’s permanent New Braunfels campus is constructed as part of the Veramendi development project, courses are being offered at New Braunfels High School, at the Aflac Suite (1259 Loop 337 North, Suite #200) and online. For more information, visit www.hputx.edu/newbraunfels or call (830) 629-2366.

###

Photo cutline: Four area businesspeople recently graduated with MBA degrees from Howard Payne University’s New Braunfels Center. Left to right: Steve Ellery, Frank Wall, Brittney Overstreet and Kimberly Ashley-Stevens.

Six HPU students honored during annual Servant Leadership Program

Photo 1 Ellis and Bartley for webBROWNWOOD – May 16, 2014 – Six Howard Payne University students were honored recently for their acts of servant leadership on campus and throughout the community. The awards were presented during the university’s annual Servant Leadership Program.

“HPU recognizes students each year who embody the servant leadership qualities most notably demonstrated to us by Jesus Christ,” said Dr. Donnie Auvenshine, professor of Christian studies and dean of the School of Christian Studies.

Jeremy Bartley, a senior elementary education major from Brownwood, and Rebekah Steadman, a senior social work major from Fort Worth, were presented the Nat Tracy Servant Leader Award. The award was established in 1998 to honor the life of the late Dr. Nat Tracy, a member of HPU’s Bible faculty from 1950-1975.

Photo 2 Ellis and Steadman for web

HPU Servant Leadership Awards were presented to juniors Marlie Austin, a psychology major in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy from Garland; Lacy Culpepper, a business management major from Zephyr; Dillon McDugle, an exercise and sport science major from Tomball; and Kaitlin Vernon, a secondary education/history major from Bangs.

Established in 2007 by the Moore Foundation and Barney II Foundation, this award recognizes student excellence in the areas of leadership and service. A $1,000 scholarship is provided to each recipient of the award, and each student designates $250 of the scholarship award to be given to his or her chosen charity.

Photo 3 Ellis and Culpepper for web

Nominations for both awards are solicited each spring from HPU staff, faculty and students.

“It’s not unusual for institutions to recognize those who show great leadership qualities, but it is rare in today’s society to honor those who lead by service to others,” said Dr. Auvenshine. “It is our privilege to bring attention to these students who serve others with no desire for recognition at all.”

###

Photo cutlines: Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, presents the Nat Tracy Servant Leader Award to Jeremy Bartley (Photo 1) and Rebekah Steadman (Photo 2).

Photo 4 Ellis and Austin for web

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, presents the HPU Servant Leadership Award to Lacy Culpepper (Photo 3) and Marlie Austin (Photo 4).

Not pictured are Dillon McDugle and Kaitlin Vernon.

 

HPU business students assist local organization

BROWNWOOD – May 16, 2014 – Howard Payne University students in Dr. Kevin Kelley’s organizational behavior class recently finalized and delivered an applied class project to Doak Givan, executive director at Brownwood’s Family Services Center.

The students reviewed and updated the Family Services Center’s job descriptions, a project which took approximately 10 weeks to complete.

“The students successfully made entry, negotiated scope, identified project leaders and teams, developed an interview guide, trained interviewers, scheduled interviews and interviewed 20 Family Services Center employees,” said Dr. Kelley, assistant professor of organizational psychology. “They then revised and rewrote job descriptions and delivered a polished product. Mr. Givan was exceptionally pleased with the team’s professionalism, timeliness, dedication and final product.”

In addition to applying what they learned in the classroom to a live consulting project, students divided into teams and leaders volunteered to manage both tasks and people. Finally, a project manager was promoted, which allowed the students run the entire project to completion.

Students participating in the project were Neva Bowers, junior from Victoria, project manager; Shelby Creed, senior from Brownwood, team member; Lacy Culpepper, junior from Zephyr, final deliverable manager; Ray Delgado, junior from Brownwood, deliverable lead; Ethan Ferrel, senior from Childress, team member; Kalin Hanna, senior from Brownwood, team member; Zach Herman, senior from Brownwood, scheduling lead; Dustin Kelver, senior from Spring, deliverable lead; Lizzie Mitchell, senior from Mesquite, team member; Jake Sadler, junior from Liberty Hill, team member; Will Thomas, senior from Brownwood, team member; Skyler Turpin, senior from Graham, team member; and Ross Whittet, senior from Granbury, scheduling lead.

HPU students complete criminal justice internships

criminal justice interns for webBROWNWOOD – May 15, 2014 – Fifteen Howard Payne University students were recently honored for the completion of internships in the field of criminal justice.

The students completed 150 hours of service which reflected three credit hours toward their major in criminal justice. Internships included working with “at risk” students and adults at local, state and federal agencies as well as positions with law firms, law enforcement agencies and many other service organizations that help students prepare for a future in the field of criminal justice.

“We’re very thankful to the many agencies who hosted our students and to the individuals who served as supervisors, sharing their skills and knowledge with our interns,” said Lynn Humeniuk, associate professor of criminal justice/sociology and director of HPU’s criminal justice program. “Internships are an invaluable resource to our students and a great pathway to future employment.”

Participating students included Mitchell Bailey, senior from Early, intern at Ron Jackson Juvenile Correctional Facility; Ashley Biering, senior from Spring Branch, intern at Brown Country District Attorney’s Office; Carlton Brown, senior from Brownwood, intern at Brownwood Fire Department’s Office of Arson Investigation; John Gramling, senior from Brownwood, intern at Brown County Sheriff’s Office; Alejandro Guerrero, December 2013 graduate from Dallas, intern at Brownwood Police Department; Manuela Holguin, senior from El Paso, intern at Vista College Office of Financial Aid; Taylor Jordan, senior from Brownwood, intern at Ron Jackson Juvenile Correctional Facility, Texas Juvenile Justice Department; Wesley Livingston, senior from Wylie, intern at HPU Department of Public Safety; Pricilla Patino, senior from Abilene, intern at HPU Department of Public Safety; Josh Simons, senior from Bangs, intern at Brown County Sheriff’s Office; Daniel Taylor, senior from Florence, intern at Glorieta Baptist Encampment; Jarrod Tipton, senior from Brownwood, intern at Texas Department of Public Safety; Tommy Valencia, senior from Brownwood, intern at Texas Parks and Wildlife; Eric Villanueba, senior from Paradise, intern at Texas Department of Public Safety; and Eric Young, senior from Yantis, intern at Early Police Department.

Individuals serving as supervisors were Tony Aaron, captain, Brown County Sheriff’s Office; Elisha Bird, assistant district attorney for Brown County; Rebecca Cadena, case manager, Texas Juvenile Justice Department; Bobby Duvall, assistant chief deputy, Brown County Sheriff’s Office; James Fuller, assistant chief, Brownwood Police Department; Susan Gunn, case manager, Texas Juvenile Justice Department; Carl Kesee, sergeant, Texas Department of Public Safety; David Mercer, chief of police, Early Police Department; Josh Modt, director of Fuge Camps, Glorieta Baptist Encampment; Lt. Bob Pacatte, assistant chief, HPU Department of Public Safety; Buddy Preston, fire marshal, Brownwood Fire Department; Grady Suey, assistant fire chief, Brownwood Fire Department; Arika Vallejo, Vista College Office of Financial Aid; and Capt. Malcolm Wilkes, district director, Texas Parks and Wildlife.

Others serving as mentors to students included Dave Bosecker, game warden, Texas Parks and Wildlife; Chris Delgado, corporal, Texas Department of Public Safety; Sandra Garcia, administrative assistant, Early Police Department; David Modgling, captain, Texas Parks and Wildlife; and John Moody, trooper, Texas Department of Public Safety.

###

Photo cutline: HPU students were recently honored for the successful completion of criminal justice internships. They are pictured with supervisors and other mentors as well as with HPU faculty. Standing, from left, are: Carlton Brown, Buddy Preston, John Moody, David Modgling, Chris Delgado, Dave Bosecker, Wesley Livingston, Bob Pacatte, Susan Gunn, James Fuller, Jarrod Tipton, Josh Simons, Eric Young and David Mercer. Seated, from left, are Tommy Valencia, Lynn Humeniuk, Taylor Jordan, Sandra Garcia and Daniel Taylor.

HPU to hold spring Commencement Saturday

BROWNWOOD – May 8, 2014 – Howard Payne University will graduate 155 students during the spring Commencement ceremony this Saturday, May 10, beginning at 10 a.m. at the Brownwood Coliseum.

Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives will confer the undergraduate and graduate degrees, as well as the Honorary Doctor of Letters degree to Dr. Carol L. McDonald. Dr. Ellis will deliver the charge to the graduates.

Additional program participants include: Corey Ash ’92, associate professor of music and director of bands; Dr. Donnie Auvenshine ’75, dean of the School of Christian Studies and professor of Christian studies; Robert Carter ’73, chairman of the HPU Board of Trustees; Dr. Gary Gramling ’81, director of the graduate program in youth ministry and professor of Christian studies; Dr. Justin D. Murphy, dean of the School of Humanities, professor of history and director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy; Dr. Lois Patton, director of the graduate program in business administration and professor of business administration; Dr. Leslie Plagens, dean of the School of Business and professor of business administration; Pastor Steve Polaski ’81, associate pastor of Victory Life Church in Brownwood; Debbie Prude ’78, president of the HPU Alumni Association; Dr. Joe Robinson, director of the instructional leadership graduate program and associate professor of education; Dr. Michael Rosato, dean of the School of Education and professor of education; Dr. Jay T. Smith ’96, lead pastor at First Baptist Church in Bozeman, Mont.; Dr. W. Mark Tew, provost; Zachary James Tharp, candidate for graduation; Lana Wagner ’97, registrar; Dr. Julie Welker ’94, faculty president, professor of communication and chair of the Department of Communication Studies; and the HPU Instrumental Ensemble.

The Commencement ceremony will be preceded on Friday, May 9, by Chime Out, an HPU tradition in which graduating seniors pass a chain of ivy to underclassmen, symbolizing the passing of authority, responsibility and privileges to those students who remain on campus to carry on the traditions of the university. Chime Out begins at 6 p.m. at the university’s J. Howard Hodge Memorial Bell Towers.

###

HPU scholarship creates new opportunities for Lampasas-area students

Emily Ramsey for webBROWNWOOD – May 1, 2014 – One of the most appealing aspects of Howard Payne University, according to freshman Emily Ramsey from Lampasas, is the sense of community.

“HPU is like a small town in itself,” she said. “It feels a lot like Lampasas. It’s a very personable school – everybody knows you and the teachers care about you and are focused on your success.”

Emily said she has no doubt God led her to HPU.

“I applied here and one other university,” she said. “I got a great scholarship to attend HPU, but none from the other university. It was an easy decision.”

She is one of many students receiving HPU’s Central Texas Scholarship, which awards $52,000 over four years to eligible applicants from Lampasas and the surrounding counties. Students such as Emily are finding they can attend a nationally recognized university not far from home.

“I’m only an hour away from Lampasas, but I still have the space I need away from home,” she said. “I know I can go home at any time and I also have friends and professors here who I can trust with anything.”

Emily is a business management major with a concentration in marketing/advertising and a minor in computer information systems. When not in class, she spends most of her hours at her on-campus job, Fambrough’s Eatery & Coffee Bar. She wouldn’t have it any other way.

“I’ve always been a worker,” she said. “I got my first job at 16, and I haven’t stopped working since.”

Her position allows her to interact with others on campus.

“Emily always seems to enjoy talking to students, faculty and staff while she prepares and serves their food,” said PJ Gramling, director of admission. “And we enjoy talking with her! She is a great addition to our campus.”

After graduation, Emily plans on having a career in advertising with a focus on web design. At HPU, she’s found the support she needs to help her achieve those goals.

“I can go to my professors at any time for any reason,” she said. “I love HPU. It is the perfect school for me.”

To learn more about HPU’s Central Texas Scholarship, call the Office of Admission at (325) 649-8020 or e-mail enroll@hputx.edu. For more information about Howard Payne University, visit www.hputx.edu.

###

Photo cutline: Emily Ramsey is one of many students receiving HPU’s Central Texas Scholarship, which awards $52,000 over four years to eligible applicants from Lampasas and the surrounding counties.