News Archives: Academics

HPU criminal justice students to get hands-on training with mock crime scene

BROWNWOOD – April 23, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s criminal justice program will conduct exercises as part of its annual Criminal Justice Investigations class on Tuesday, April 28, from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. at HPU’s campus location at the corner of Austin and Coggin Avenues in Brownwood. During this time, there will be crime scene tape, emergency vehicles and other normal police operations one would expect to see at a major crime scene.

Dr. Paul Lilly, chief of HPU’s Department of Public Safety (DPS) and assistant professor of criminal justice, said the community should not be alarmed at the proceedings.

“This practical exercise is designed to submerse the students into a realistic crime scene and aid them in applying what they have learned in the classroom to real-world situations,” he said. “The crime scene will test the students on what they have learned in the course during the spring semester.”

The students will be divided into Crime Scene Investigative Teams, each team having approximately 45 minutes to process the crime scene and collect all types of potential evidence. Examples of the duties the students will conduct is the identification of potential witnesses to the crime and the identification of both physical and biological evidence such as potential weapons and/or blood, DNA or microfibers.

The HPU DPS will again join the criminal justice program and its students in helping make the crime scene as realistic as possible. The DPS uses this scenario exercise each year to aid in providing the DPS officers with regular ongoing in-service training to help them remain current with modern technologies and procedures.

For more information, contact HPU’s Department of Public Safety at (325) 649-8609.

HPU’s Athletic Training Education Program receives accreditation

2C_CAATE_Seal_Accr Progam_VFBROWNWOOD – April 20, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s Athletic Training Education Program was recently notified of its successful accreditation by the Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE).

As a result of this achievement, students in the program may now sit for the Athletic Training Board of Certification examination to become certified athletic trainers through the National Athletic Trainer’s Association (NATA). Prior to CAATE accreditation, Howard Payne University students could only meet the requirements for Texas State Licensure. Almost all other states in the U.S. and many countries require NATA certification to practice as an athletic trainer.

According to NATA, athletic trainers are health care professionals who collaborate with physicians to provide preventative services, emergency care, clinical diagnosis, therapeutic intervention and rehabilitation of injuries and medical conditions.

“It has been a long process to develop the degree and obtain CAATE accreditation,” said Mike Terrill, director of HPU’s Athletic Training Education Program (ATEP) and assistant professor of athletic training.

Terrill, previously HPU’s head athletic trainer, transitioned to his faculty role in the fall of 2011 to create ATEP and begin the accreditation-seeking process.

“The university could not have obtained this goal without help and support from the HPU family of administrators, faculty, staff, students and alumni,” he said. “We’re very excited to offer our students this opportunity to become industry-standard certified athletic trainers.”

To learn more about becoming a student in Howard Payne University’s Athletic Training Education Program, contact the Office of Admission at enroll@hputx.edu or by phone at (325) 649-8020 or (800) 880-4478. More information about the program may also be found at www.hputx.edu/atep.

HPU students excel at Prague Model United Nations Conference

DeLoach and McConnell in Prague for webBy Emily Peisker, HPU junior

BROWNWOOD – April 16, 2015 – Howard Payne University students Cara DeLoach and Mike McConnell recently participated in the Model United Nations conference at the University of Economics in Prague, the capital city of the Czech Republic. DeLoach and McConnell served as chair of the Security Council and co-chair of the Disarmament and International Security Committee, respectively.

DeLoach, a senior from San Angelo, and McConnell, a senior from Burleson, have participated in Model UN conferences since 2013. Their experiences and track record at conferences across Europe prompted the Prague conference to offer them chair and co-chair positions on elite councils.

“That Cara and Mike would be chosen for such an honor speaks volumes not only about their unique abilities as demonstrated at previous Model UN conferences, but also reveals that the HPU Model United Nations Team is making a name for itself and raising HPU’s international profile,” said Dr. Justin D. Murphy, HPU’s Brand professor of history, dean of the School of Humanities and director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy.

With previous experience at conferences in Stockholm, Rome and Istanbul, DeLoach came well-prepared to chair the Security Council, the highest-level committee in Model UN. The Security Council deals with the most prevalent topics in the real United Nations, such as the current conflict with ISIL, the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant.

“Having the opportunity to preside over the Security Council at the Prague conference was an honor and a unique experience that I will never forget,” said DeLoach. “I was able to facilitate debates on the topic of ISIL with students from all over the world, develop friendships abroad and learn about a new culture.”

McConnell helped chair the Disarmament and International Security Committee, the first arm of the General Assembly. DISEC deals with issues regarding the promotion, establishment and subsequent maintenance of global peace while simultaneously working to prevent weapons proliferation.

“My committee, comprised of students from all over Europe and parts of the United States, tackled the difficult and pressing issues of demilitarizing the Arctic region and the threat of terrorist groups obtaining weapons of mass destruction,” said McConnell.

Part of the experience of Model UN is to travel to different cities around the world, where students can fellowship with peers, develop skills for future careers and immerse themselves in new cultures.

“Prague itself was incredibly beautiful, mixing Old World architecture with modern structures in a seamless and beautiful fashion,” said McConnell.

DeLoach said touring Prague, visiting the castle and eating at the Café Louvre were just a few of the wonderful memories she will have for the rest of her life.

“Participating in HPU’s Model United Nations program has allowed me to learn so much about myself and other people, and for that I will always be grateful,” she said.

DeLoach, McConnell and other members of HPU’s Model UN team additionally traveled to Münster, Germany, competing in the Münster University International Model United Nations Conference, between March 28 and April 1.

###

Photo cutline: HPU students Cara DeLoach and Mike McConnell recently held elite positions at the Model United Nations conference at the University of Economics in Prague.

HPU’s Academy to celebrate milestone anniversary with guest speaker Jim Angle

By Emily Peisker, HPU junior

BROWNWOOD – March 31, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s Guy D. Newman Honors Academy will celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of its first graduating class in April with guest speaker Jim Angle, former chief national correspondent for FOX News Channel.

Jim Angle for web reducedThe event is free to the public and slated for Saturday, April 25, from 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. at the university’s Mims Auditorium. For more information, visit www.hputx.edu/academy.

Angle has reported on some of the most important domestic issues of our time throughout his journalistic career. Over the course of 18 years at FOX News, he worked as chief Washington correspondent and senior White House correspondent in addition to his final role as chief national correspondent.

Angle previously served as a correspondent for CNN, reporting on the economy and politics. He also served as correspondent for ABC News, reporting on economic policy and contributing to “World News Tonight,” “Nightline” and “Good Morning America.”

Prior to television, Angle worked in public radio for 18 years. He anchored the National Public Radio show “Marketplace,” a popular half-hour program covering money and business. Before that, Angle spent seven years as NPR’s senior White House correspondent, a tenure that spanned both Ronald Reagan’s and George H. W. Bush’s presidencies.

Over the course of his career, the White House Correspondents’ Association twice honored Angle with the Merriman Smith Memorial Award for outstanding presidential news coverage under deadline pressure in the category of broadcast journalism. He also received the “Excellence in Financial Journalism Award” twice for his reporting on economic issues on “Nightline” in 1994 and 1995.

HPU’s multidisciplinary honors program has prepared young people to be leaders in a variety of fields since its first cohort of students graduated in May 1965. Previously the Douglas MacArthur Academy of Freedom, the program was founded in 1962 under the leadership of Dr. Newman, who served as president of the university from 1955 to 1973. Today, more than 50 years later, the Academy remains committed to the ideals upon which it was founded – General MacArthur’s unwavering loyalty to America and Dr. Newman’s love for Howard Payne and its students.

“We’re pleased to invite Jim Angle to campus to share his expertise on a variety of issues regarding politics and the economy,” said Dr. Justin D. Murphy, HPU’s Brand professor of history, dean of the School of Humanities and director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy. “We invite the community to join us as we celebrate this milestone anniversary.”

For more information, visit www.hputx.edu/academy or contact the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy at academy@hputx.edu or (325) 649-8700.

###

Photo cutline: Jim Angle, former chief national correspondent for FOX News Channel, will speak at HPU on April 25.

HPU’s Currie-Strickland lectures warn of “segregated Christianity”

Dr Willie James Jennings for webBROWNWOOD – February 19, 2015 – “Our witness as Christians is not to change others, but to change ourselves and, in so doing, invite others to do the same,” said the Reverend Dr. Willie James Jennings, guest speaker at Howard Payne University’s eighth annual Currie-Strickland Distinguished Lectures in Christian Ethics held recently on campus. “We became disciples by learning and we can make disciples by learning as well.”

Dr. Jennings, associate professor of theology and black church studies at Duke University Divinity School, spoke on “Being Christian in Racial America.”

When asked by a student why he chose to devote his studies to that topic, Dr. Jennings responded that he has always been intrigued by “segregated Christianity.”

“We sing the same hymns, say the same prayers and read the same Bible,” said Dr. Jennings, referring to Christians of various races. “Yet, in some instances, we feel as though we can’t be in the same room together.”

Dr. Donnie Auvenshine, dean of HPU’s School of Christian Studies and professor of Christian studies, said Dr. Jennings’ lectures were a great reminder to Christians of all races and backgrounds.

“Dr. Jennings’ lectures were quite thought-provoking,” he said. “Many of us will continue to reflect on his association of imperialistic ideals and agendas and ownership and control of land with racial prejudices. In relating to people of various races, we who profess a relationship with Christ need to act like our Lord acted.”

currie strickland scholars 2015 for webDuring the lectures, four HPU seniors were recognized as Currie-Strickland Scholars in Christian Ethics and Theology. Receiving the award were Samuel Marich-Edwan of Arlington, Jessi Jordan of Spurger, Paul Warren of Salado and Kelsan Wolverton of Lampasas.

“These students have excelled in their work in Christian studies and we’re proud to honor them for their achievements,” said Dr. Derek Hatch, assistant professor of Christian studies.

The Currie-Strickland lecture series is made possible through the generosity of Dr. and Mrs. Gary Elliston and was established to honor the life of Dr. David R. Currie, retired executive director of Texas Baptists Committed, and the memory of Phil Strickland, who dedicated nearly 40 years of ministry to the Baptist General Convention of Texas’ Christian Life Commission.

###

Photo cutlines: The Reverend Dr. Willie James Jennings discusses “Being Christian in Racial America” during HPU’s eighth annual Currie-Strickland Distinguished Lectures in Christian Ethics.

Four HPU students were recognized as Currie-Strickland Scholars in Christian Ethics and Theology. Left to right: Kelsan Wolverton, Samuel Marich-Edwan, Jessi Jordan, Paul Warren and Dr. Donnie Auvenshine, dean of HPU’s School of Christian Studies and professor of Christian studies.

HPU’s Student Speaker Bureau excels at championship tournament

SSB TIFA 15 for webBROWNWOOD – February 19, 2015 – Howard Payne University’s competitive speech and debate team, Student Speaker Bureau, competed at the Texas Intercollegiate Forensics Association spring championship tournament recently at Texas A&M University. The team won 3rd place overall debate sweepstakes, 5th place overall sweepstakes and had one student named to the Texas All-State Forensics Squad.

“We came in 3rd place overall debate with only three debate teams, behind Texas State University and Texas A&M University,” said Dr. Julie Welker, professor of communication, chair of the Department of Communication and SSB coach. “When a university the size of HPU with a small team comes in right behind bigger universities, it is impressive.”

HPU freshman Braxton Clark of Southlake was named the 4th place parliamentary debate speaker.

“Braxton is an outstanding debater,” Dr. Welker said. “Earning 4th place against seasoned debaters from A&M and TSU is quite an accomplishment.”

Additionally, senior Marcos Corley of Corpus Christi was named to the prestigious Texas All-State Forensics Squad. Students awarded this honor are nominated and voted on by the officers of the Texas Intercollegiate Forensics Association and must meet stringent criteria for selection.

“Marcos has been on the speech and debate team for four years,” said Dr. Welker. “He has advanced to several quarterfinal rounds in debate and proven himself to be a competitor with whom to be reckoned. He has been a leader on our team. I’m very pleased that he was recognized with this honor.”

Other students who competed at the tournament were Adam Jones, sophomore communication, youth ministry and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major from Irving; Ashley Moon, senior communication major from Waxahachie; Luis Rodriguez Ortiz, freshman English and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major from Early; and Kaleigh Tankersley, senior communication major from Iraan.

The team will attend three more tournaments this semester in Oklahoma, Washington, D.C., and Colorado.

“It’s always a challenge to compete against schools from other states,” said Dr. Welker. “Each region has a distinct debating style, and our teams have to adapt quickly to them. I’m excited to see how we do over the rest of the semester.”

###

Photo cutline: HPU’s Student Speaker Bureau recently competed at the Texas Intercollegiate Forensics Association spring championship tournament. Left to right: Adam Jones, Marcos Corley, Kaleigh Tankersley, Braxton Clark, Ashley Moon, Luis Rodriguez Ortiz and Dr. Julie Welker.

HPU honors 255 for academic success during fall 2014 semester

BROWNWOOD – January 29, 2015 – Howard Payne University honored 255 students for academic success during the fall 2014 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Taryn Tynille Massey, President’s List
Ryan Cade Smith, President’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, President’s List

Alvarado
Ruby Patricia Johnson, Dean’s List

Alvin
Tori Ann Moore, Dean’s List

Andrews
Whitney Nicole Turnacliff, President’s List

Anson
Kierstyn Lauren Evans, Dean’s List

Apex, N.C.
Kristen Nicole Terway, Dean’s List

Arkadelphia, Ark.
Rachel L. White, Honor Roll

Arlington
Samuel Storm Marich-Edwan, Dean’s List

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner, Dean’s List
Hannah Denise Gaskamp, President’s List
Rebekah Elizabeth Weaver, President’s List

Balch Springs
Edgar Villa, Dean’s List

Bangs
Callie Ann Adams, Dean’s List
Don L. Greenwood, Honor Roll
Victoria Lee Hardin, President’s List
Courtney Caprice Seybert, Dean’s List
Matthew Allen Simons, Honor Roll
Kaitlin Nicole Vernon, Dean’s List

Bedford
Bryan Austin Baker, Dean’s List

Bertram
Conner Trent Fisher, President’s List

Big Spring
Ethan Michael Yeats, President’s List

Blanket
Katrina Nicole Mann, Honor Roll
Jakob Stefan Morgan, President’s List
Trevor Christopher Ray, Dean’s List
Cullan Ross Tidwell, President’s List
Mary Elizabeth Vasquez, Honor Roll

Bloomfield, N.M.
Shaefer Mcintyre Church, Honor Roll

Blooming Grove
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List

Boerne
Daniel Edward Harris, Honor Roll
Isaac Conrad Sommers, President’s List
Danielle Paige Strickland, Honor Roll

Brady
Janis Dianne Groves, President’s List

Brazoria
Micah Brannan Huebner, Dean’s List

Briggs
Allison Victoria Eaton, President’s List

Brownsville
Luis Arturo Rodriguez Ortiz, Dean’s List

Brownwood
Christy Renee Ash, Dean’s List
Melissa R. Bernal, President’s List
Blake Lawton Biessener, President’s List
Shelby Nicole Byrd, Honor Roll
Christina Calleros, Dean’s List
Selena Leonor Castillo, Honor Roll
Dustin Jayme Crager, Dean’s List
James David Crow, Dean’s List
Presley Neshaydith Davila, President’s List
Raymundo Delgado, Honor Roll
Jesus Antonio Esparza, Dean’s List
Lexie Shana Farar, Honor Roll
Justin Allen Fisher, Dean’s List
Chelsea Nicole Garcia, President’s List
Shelby Dale Glover, Dean’s List
Amanda Carlie Gober, President’s List
Kellee Taylor Morgan Greenwood, Honor Roll
Stephanie Ann Gutierrez, President’s List
Michael Jeffrey Harmon, Dean’s List
Christy Benae Hazelwood, President’s List
Matthew James Hazelwood, Dean’s List
Molly Jane Hull, Honor Roll
Kelcie Michelle Hunter, President’s List
Jerry Talton Hurt, President’s List
Cynthia Lisett Ibarra, Honor Roll
Megan Michele Irwin, President’s List
Alsatia Reighn Jowers, Honor Roll
Summer Christine King, President’s List
Kindry Cruz Kirbo, President’s List
Bethany Mae Lee, President’s List
Adam Justin Lloyd, Dean’s List
Kensey Dena Martinez, Honor Roll
Bridgette Taylor Mayfield, Honor Roll
Natalie Ann Mayo, Honor Roll
Dillon Layne McDugle, Dean’s List
Shauntel Charity McGlothin, Dean’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, Honor Roll
Saulo Elias Mendoza, President’s List
Jason Alexander Murphy, Honor Roll
Kristin Maike Musgrove, Honor Roll
Tandi Joy Patton, Honor Roll
Andrea Shannon Peaster, President’s List
Sydnee Paige Petty, Dean’s List
Stormy San Miguel, Dean’s List
Shana Diann Sliger, Dean’s List
Taylor McKay Snow, Dean’s List
Chelsea Louise Taylor, Honor Roll
Chelsea Lynn Thomason, President’s List
Brogan Shea Turner, President’s List
Stephanie Michelle Upfold, President’s List
Sierra Montana Westerman, President’s List
Laura Caroll Whiteley, President’s List
Andres Jose Zambrano, Honor Roll

Buda
Aaran Wiley Hopkins, President’s List

Burkburnett
Blake Tyler Arbogast, Honor Roll

Burleson
Caleb Michael McConnell, President’s List

Burnet
Kristian Jalyn Simpson, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Savannah Jade Moore, Honor Roll

Carbon
Brooke Lyndsey Goad, President’s List

Carrollton
TaShana Rae Hooker, Dean’s List
Courtney Alyse Officer, President’s List

Cedar Park
Emily Janice Peisker, Dean’s List

Cherokee
Garrett Dean Ratliff, Honor Roll

Cibolo
Ruth Ann Davis, Dean’s List

Cisco
Cathryn Michaela Rasbury, Dean’s List

Clyde
Neal Edward Kucinski, Honor Roll

Coleman
Jessica Nicole Morales, Dean’s List
Allison Kate Straach, Dean’s List

Comanche
Nathan Wayne Byrd, Dean’s List
Kaeli Breann Goodgion, Honor Roll
Angela Rose Parker, Dean’s List
Jaze Mance Randolph, President’s List
James Matthew Smith, President’s List

Copperas Cove
Anthony Dane Bryant, Dean’s List

Corpus Christi
Marcos Jeffrey Corley, Honor Roll

Cross Plains
James Lowell Sullivan, President’s List

DeSoto
Kelsan Marie Wolverton, President’s List
Sharon Allen Wolverton, Honor Roll

Decatur
Bridgette Lee Cummings, Honor Roll

Dripping Springs
Elliott Nicole Gray, Honor Roll

Duncanville
Clarissa Leigh Toler, Dean’s List

Early
Ryan Mathew Contreras, Dean’s List
Thomas Harrison Givan, Dean’s List
Kevin Fitzgerald Holamon, President’s List
Lillian Murselle McMillan, President’s List
Joanne Jeanette Melton, Dean’s List
Kristen Alexandra Perry, Honor Roll
Christine Nicole Salmon, Honor Roll
Wesley Timothy Smith, Honor Roll
Sydni Brooke Thompson, President’s List

Eastland
Tiffani Rose Peeples, President’s List
Cody Neal Perrin, Honor Roll

El Paso
Roberto Francisco Godinez, Honor Roll
Christina Noriz, Dean’s List

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher, Dean’s List

Florence
Luis Anthony Robles, President’s List

Fort Worth
Hannah Joan Ball, President’s List
Kevin Ray Leis, Dean’s List
Vivian Thi Nguyen, Dean’s List
Rebekah Lindsay Steadman, Honor Roll
Hannah Elise Williamson, Dean’s List

Fredericksburg
Chandler Jacob Condra, President’s List
Tate Sullivan, President’s List

Fulshear
Will Orion Roberts, Dean’s List

Gainesville
Amanda Ruth Driggers, President’s List

Gardendale
Gage Logan Smith, Dean’s List

Garland
Marlie Amanda Austin, Honor Roll
Rachel Marie Ellington, Honor Roll

Georgetown
Michael Clifton Bailey, Honor Roll
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List
Sydney Drew Spencer, President’s List
Cameron Andrew Wong, Dean’s List

Godley
Tolli Bre Wylie, President’s List

Goldthwaite
Julie Marie Hart, Dean’s List
Jody Michael Loudamy, President’s List

Goliad
Evan Andrew Fleming, Honor Roll

Gorman
Michelle Elaine Teague, Dean’s List

Granbury
Sierra Maurette Damron, Dean’s List
Tyler Kirk Jones, Dean’s List

Grand Prairie
Tayler Brittany Rushing, Honor Roll

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Dean’s List

Gunter
J Brian Bailey, President’s List
Richard Austin Young, President’s List

Harker Heights
Derek Nathan Anderson, Honor Roll

Harper
Taylor Kay Reid, President’s List

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, President’s List

Hillister
Jessi Nicole Jordan, President’s List

Houston
Tonya Kara Bloomer, President’s List

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach, President’s List

Iowa Park
Joshua Lee Farquharson, Honor Roll

Iraan
Kaleigh Jo Tankersley, President’s List

Irving
Adam McCoy Jones, Honor Roll
Abner Abdia Reyes, Dean’s List

Jacksboro
Chelsey Breanne Cathey, Dean’s List

Jarrell
Kindell Amon Hill, Dean’s List

Kenefick
Kevin Benjamin Domingue, Dean’s List

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, President’s List

Killeen
Keandra Chante Gray, Dean’s List
Kaytlin Dianne Hunkins, President’s List
Karyea’ Tayon Oliver, Dean’s List

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush, Dean’s List

Lampasas
Brittany Morgan Cavness, President’s List
Jennifer Lynn Hilla, President’s List

Landrum, S.C.
Mason Joseph Bird, Dean’s List

Las Cruces, N.M.
David S. Goniotakis, Dean’s List

Leander
Dulcie Nicole Pepe, Honor Roll
Ethan Zachary West, Dean’s List

Liberty Hill
Mason Marie Samsel, Dean’s List

Llano
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, Dean’s List

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Katie Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, President’s List

May
Desarai Lynn Beatty, Dean’s List
Rebecca Danielle McFarland, Dean’s List
Amber Rose Shipman, Dean’s List

McKinney
Fred Zavala, President’s List

Mexia
Lazhay Tranisha Winn, Dean’s List

Midland
Hope Elizabeth D’Alessio, Honor Roll
Jeffery Grant Franklin, Honor Roll

Midlothian
Rebecca May Blohm, Honor Roll
Tyler Christopher Colburn, Honor Roll
Gabriella Glenn Guest, Dean’s List
Connor John Roberts, Honor Roll

Miles
Caitlin Courtney Wood, Dean’s List

Mineral Wells
Gabriella Marie Kindle, Dean’s List

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery, Dean’s List

Natalia
Andrew William Overmiller, Honor Roll

New Braunfels
Dallas Joe Freeman, Dean’s List

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, President’s List

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton, President’s List

Paris
Jacob Grant Cowling, Honor Roll

Pecos
Christopher Glen Mitchell, President’s List

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher, Dean’s List

Placentia, Calif.
Kyle James Dennis, President’s List

Pleasanton
Kelsie Lyn Piland, President’s List

Ponder
Jorden Alexander Young, Honor Roll

Prosper
Luis Alfredo Solis, Dean’s List

Red Oak
Tiffany Michelle Bullock, Dean’s List
Brittany Taylor Davis, Dean’s List

Richardson
Ivyanne Alyssa Nichols, President’s List

Richland Hills
Christian Dawnleigh Havens, Dean’s List
Luke G. Jester, Dean’s List

Rising Star
Emily Louise Murphree, President’s List
Dale Ross Self, Honor Roll

Rochelle
Cantrell Oldham Miller, Dean’s List

Round Rock
Shawn Michel-Alexa Brody, Dean’s List

Rowlett
Adrianna Nicole Perez, Honor Roll

Royse City
Hannah Marie Strebeck, President’s List

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle, President’s List

San Angelo
Kyndal Nicole Broome, Dean’s List
Cara Ann DeLoach, President’s List
Kristin Leeann Haman, President’s List

San Antonio
Jasimine Monae Bryant, President’s List
Angelica Maria Gray, President’s List
Victoria Rene Krawczynski, President’s List

San Juan
Lorien Elisse Rubio, Honor Roll

Santo
Sarah Jane Van Remmen, Dean’s List

Seguin
Vanessa Mae Marquez, Dean’s List

Sherman
Ashley Paige Krueger, Dean’s List

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark, Dean’s List

Spicewood
Colette Cailin Wilcoxen, Dean’s List

Spring
Paula Michelle Johnson, Honor Roll

Springtown
Joel Torres Muzquiz, Dean’s List

Stephenville
Courtney Jean Tatum, President’s List

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, President’s List
Bryson Taylor Wallace, Honor Roll

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, President’s List
Macy Catherine McPherson, Dean’s List

Terrell
Jack Burton Wells, Dean’s List

Troup
Taryn Cheney Cover, President’s List
Ethan Chase Molnari, Dean’s List

Tuscola
Sierra Dawn Bennett, Dean’s List

Wallis
Camryn Leigh D’Rubio, Honor Roll

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar, President’s List

Waurika, Okla.
Courtney Elise Howard, Honor Roll

Waxahachie
Michael Nathan Snow, President’s List

Whitehouse
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, Dean’s List

Woodson
Patrick Brady Hibbitts, Honor Roll

Zephyr
Lacy Harrison Culpepper, President’s List

HPU graduates 76 at Commencement in December

BROWNWOOD – January 29, 2015 – Howard Payne University graduated 76 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2014 semester.

Dr. W. Mark Tew, provost and chief academic officer, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Alexandria, La.
Jeremy Andrew Perkins – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Alvin
Tori Ann Moore – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Andrews
Whitney Nicole Turnacliff – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Apex, N.C.
Jessica Marie Terway – Bachelor of Arts in English, language arts, and reading (grade 4-8)

Austin
Garrett Samuel Garner – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Jennifer Michelle Goff – Bachelor of Arts in family studies

Balch Springs
Edgar Villa – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Bangs
Joey Lee Lewis – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Christopher Paul Martinez – Bachelor of Arts in English
Jessica Lynann Ramirez – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (grade 8-12) and the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy
Matthew Allen Simons – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Belton
Jamie Michelle Tish – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Big Lake
Samantha Lynn Guerrero – Bachelor of Science in English, language arts and reading (grade 8-12)

Blanket
Mary Elizabeth Vasquez – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and English, Cum Laude

Brady
Bracken Cole Bean – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Brenham
Kassey Diane Nix – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Brownwood
Dillon Cole Adams – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Jeremy Holland Newman Bartley – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Carson Brent Burns – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Tyler Sean Cooper – Bachelor of Music in music-instrumental (all-level certification)
Shelby Jayne Creed – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Jeffrey Scott Edmondson – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Magna Cum Laude
Stephanie Ann Gutierrez – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Paola Guzman – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Jeremy Allen Hogue – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude
Audrey Faye Lasserre – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies
Bethany Mae Lee – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)
Matthew James Lowrey – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Ana Laura Romero – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Coby Nicole Sauce – Master of Business Administration in business administration
David Philip Sheffield – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Stephen Arthur Sullivan – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Buda
Aaran Wiley Hopkins – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies, Summa Cum Laude

Canyon Lake
Ashley Marie Krohn – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Coleman
Jessica Nicole Morales – Bachelor of Science in psychology

Comanche
James Matthew Smith – Bachelor of Science in mathematics, Magna Cum Laude

Commerce, Mich.
Stephanie Marie Boggs – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Early
Tresta Larae Donahoo – Bachelor of Science in psychology
Raymond Charles Gerth – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Kevin Fitzgerald Holamon – Bachelor of Science in political science/pre-law, Summa Cum Laude
Kevin Edward Kirk – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Amber Dawn Poulter – Bachelor of Arts in English
Bo Grant Ross – Master of Business Administration in business administration

El Paso
Lorena Anchondo – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Itza Mar Jaramillo – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite, Cum Laude
Davita Solorzano – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Jacque Lynn Valdez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business management, Magna Cum Laude

Fayetteville, N.C.
Tracy Lynn Tucker – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (Bible concentration), Summa Cum Laude

Fort Worth
Rebekah Lindsay Steadman – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Georgetown
Lucas Wayne Creed – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Kara Ann May – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Harlingen
Edward Scott Martinez – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Houston
Tonya Kara Bloomer – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Summa Cum Laude

Killeen
Amanda Michelle Cruddas – Bachelor of Arts in English, language arts and reading (grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude

Lamesa
Lisa Janelle Stogner – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Lone Oak
Christopher James Schumann – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Lytle
Jacob Josaiah Carrillo – Bachelor of Arts in communication (organizational and leadership communication)

Midland
Hope Elizabeth D’Alessio – Bachelor of Arts in family psychology

Missoula, Mont.
Rebekah Leigh Johnson – Bachelor of Arts in history (general)

New Braunfels
Linda Selma Cox – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Oak Leaf
Courtney Elizabeth Beene – Bachelor of Arts in English, language arts and reading (grade 8-12)

Paradise
Corgan Mitchell Andrews – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Placentia, Calif.
Kyle James Dennis – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Prosper
Luis Alfredo Solis – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Red Oak
Raven Diane Wilson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

San Antonio
Jasimine Monae Bryant – Bachelor of Arts in psychology, Magna Cum Laude
Rebecca Marie Etter – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude
Savannah Rose Mora – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Seminole
Anthony Jase Waller – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Springtown
Joel Torres Muzquiz – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Stanton
Corbin Heath Young – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Stephenville
Jose Angelo Mata – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Sweetwater
Austin James Burt – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Temple
Macy Catherine McPherson – Bachelor of Science in biology, Magna Cum Laude

Victoria
Neva Marie Bowers – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude

Waxahachie
James Russell Snow – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

HPU students advance to semifinals at national Moot Court tournament

By Emily Peisker, HPU junior

BROWNWOOD – January 22, 2015 – Howard Payne University students Isaac Sommers and Katie Rose Bonner advanced to the semifinals at the American Collegiate Moot Court Association national tournament held at Florida International University in Miami on January 16 and 17.

ACMA National Tournament for webFor the individual speaker awards, Sommers, a freshman from Boerne, placed third overall, while Bonner, a senior from Lytle, placed thirteenth overall. The awards were given to the top 30 speakers, with a total of 160 at this year’s competition.

Moot Court offers undergraduate students the opportunity to cultivate their understanding of law interpretation, analytical debate, jurisprudence and case precedents through Supreme Court argument simulation. Approximately 400 teams competed at 10 regional tournaments from October to November, allowing the top 20 to 25 percent to proceed to nationals.

For the first day of the tournament, each team competed in three rounds of competition. Two-judge panels evaluated the rounds, resulting with only six out of 80 teams winning all six judges’ ballots at the end of the day. Sommers and Bonner were one of those six teams, securing them a top position in the round of 32.

The final day of the tournament showed Sommers and Bonner defeating the College of Wooster and Texas A&M University to face the former national champions from Patrick Henry College. The HPU team worked through a challenging round of arguments and a tough panel of judges to beat the Patrick Henry team and advance to the final four.

In the final four round, Sommers and Bonner faced another Patrick Henry team and were narrowly defeated by a two-to-one decision from the three-judge panel.

For the first time, HPU also competed in the national Brief-Writing Competition, during which Sommers and Bonner were awarded the ninth best respondent brief from the 10 best submitted from each side of the argument (petitioner and respondent).

Professor Lorianna Kelley coaches the Moot Court students and traveled with them to the event. Dr. Justin D. Murphy serves as HPU’s Brand professor of history, dean of the School of Humanities and director of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy.

“HPU has not advanced this far at the national tournament since Professor Kelley and Rob Welker were partners as students and won the championship more than a decade ago,” said Dr. Murphy. “HPU and the Academy are blessed to have students of the caliber of Katie and Isaac, and we are also blessed to have professors of the caliber of Professor Kelley.”

###

Photo cutline: Lorianna Kelley, center, coaches HPU Moot Court students including Katie Rose Bonner, left, and Isaac Sommers, right, who recently advanced to the semifinals at a national tournament.

HPU introduces scholarship for local law enforcement officers

BROWNWOOD – December 10, 2014 – Howard Payne University has now made college degrees more affordable for local law enforcement officers. HPU recently announced that officers who are currently certified by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement may receive scholarships to take criminal justice classes at no cost for tuition. The officer must be working toward his or her first bachelor’s degree, meet unconditional admission requirements, major in criminal justice and be actively practicing in the field of law enforcement.

The scholarship is available at the Brownwood campus as well as at HPU’s New Braunfels and El Paso extension centers.

Chief Mike Corley of the Brownwood Police Department has worked closely with the faculty and students in HPU’s criminal justice program.

“We have HPU students intern at the police department almost every semester,” he said. “HPU’s criminal justice program is strong and growing by leaps and bounds. The scholarship for law enforcement personnel sounds awesome. What could be better?”

Lynn Humeniuk serves as associate professor of criminal justice and sociology and as director of HPU’s criminal justice program.

“HPU has a unique opportunity for peace officers who serve in the Central Texas area to aid them with obtaining their bachelor’s degrees,” she said. “It seems only fitting that we extend this scholarship to those men and women who choose to protect and serve.”

HPU is now enrolling for the spring semester. To get started, contact the Office of Admission at (325) 649-8020 or enroll@hputx.edu.

For more information about Howard Payne University, visit www.hputx.edu.