News Archives: Academics

HPU welcomes largest number of incoming freshmen in more than 30 years

jj_group (1)BROWNWOOD – September 4, 2013 – Howard Payne University announced today that the largest number of new students in more than three decades enrolled at the university for the fall 2013 semester. HPU welcomed 340 first-year students and 50 transfer students to the university. Total enrollment for the semester is 1,170 which includes undergraduate and graduate students from HPU’s Brownwood, El Paso and New Braunfels campuses.

“We’ve anxiously awaited the totals so that we could officially share the good news,” said Kevin Kirk, associate vice president for enrollment management. “This is the largest number of incoming freshmen the university has seen since the 1970s, and they are joining a great group of returning students.”

Kirk compared seeing the new students on campus to the excitement a child feels on Christmas morning.

“The HPU faculty and staff all worked so hard to bring in this incredible class of great students and we are so thankful that God chose to bless those many efforts,” he said.

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, says the enrollment figures are encouraging but he sees value beyond the numbers.

“There is so much potential in each and every one of these students,” he said. “We are extremely blessed to welcome so many into the HPU family and I pray that the university, in turn, is a blessing to them.”

TaShana Hooker, a music education major from Carrollton, is a member of the freshman class.

“I’ve already met so many wonderful people, and the professors are so kind and understanding,” she said. “Most importantly, I’m able to expand my faith here without worrying about feeling uncomfortable about it. I love HPU so much, and I can’t wait to see what the rest of this semester and school year holds.”
###

Photo cutline: HPU enrolled the largest number of new Yellow Jackets since the 1970s for the fall 2013 semester. New students are pictured doing the “Sting ’em” cheer during Jacket Journey, HPU’s new-student orientation week, with upperclassmen group leaders and student life staff.

Students can earn two degrees in five years with new HPU accelerated degree program

BROWNWOOD – July 24, 2013 – Beginning this fall, students in Howard Payne University’s School of Christian Studies will have the opportunity to earn both a bachelor’s degree and a master’s degree in as few as five years.

Through the Accelerated Program in Christian Studies, a student will complete 75 hours toward an undergraduate degree, choosing from any of the Christian studies majors – Bible, biblical languages, Christian education, cross-cultural studies, practical theology and youth ministry.

If the student maintains a minimum GPA of 3.0, he or she may then apply for admission to the Master of Arts in Youth Ministry program or the Master of Arts in Theology and Ministry program. Upon acceptance, the student will complete 12 hours of graduate coursework, which counts toward the undergraduate degree requirements as well as toward a 42-hour graduate degree.

“The Accelerated Program in Christian Studies provides a tremendous opportunity for our undergraduate students, and we are thrilled that so many of them are expressing interest,” said Dr. Gary Gramling, director of the programs and professor of Christian studies. “We feel that this program will help us accomplish our mission of preparing students for the ministries to which God has called them.”

HPU honors 233 students for academic success during spring semester

BROWNWOOD – June 28, 2013 – Howard Payne University honored 233 students for academic success during the spring 2013 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Alvarado
Ruby Johnson, President’s List

Alvin
Kaitlin Leslie, Dean’s List

Andrews
Whitney Turnacliff, Dean’s List

Anton
Larissa Lynskey, Dean’s List

Apex, N.C.
Kristen Terway, Dean’s List

Arlington
Samuel Marich-Edwan, Dean’s List
Allyson Reed, Honor Roll
Brittni West, Dean’s List

Austin
Sarah Davies, President’s List
John King, Dean’s List
Rebekah Weaver, President’s List

Bangs
Presley Parker, President’s List
Jessica Ramirez, Dean’s List
Kaitlin Vernon, Honor Roll

Bartlett
Dylan Wright, Dean’s List

Bastrop
Amber Harris, Honor Roll

Ben Wheeler
Jarrod White, Honor Roll

Big Lake
Samantha Guerrero, Honor Roll

Big Spring
Ethan Yeats, Dean’s List

Boylston, Mass.
Catherine Mullaney, President’s List

Brady
Janis Groves, President’s List

Brazoria
Micah Huebner, President’s List

Brenham
Katy Nix, Dean’s List

Brookeland
Kellie Warner, Honor Roll

Brooksmith
Kali Parks, Honor Roll

Brownwood
Stephanie Baldwin, Honor Roll
Nicholas Bennie, Dean’s List
Joel Berends, President’s List
Juanita Cardenas, President’s List
Crystal Carter, Honor Roll
Chasity Cartwright, President’s List
Amber Corley, Dean’s List
Dustin Crager, Honor Roll
Shylah Cutbirth, Dean’s List
Ennis Davila, President’s List
Carminia Del Toro, Dean’s List
Joshua Dillard, Dean’s List
Jeffrey Edmondson, President’s List
Justin Fisher, President’s List
Zachary Gafford, Dean’s List
Bradi Gill, Honor Roll
Stephanie Gutierrez, Honor Roll
Justin Hall, Honor Roll
Meagan Hall, President’s List
Michael Harmon, Honor Roll
Christy Hazelwood, Honor Roll
Matthew Hazelwood, Dean’s List
Lara Hernandez, President’s List
Hayden Hewitt, President’s List
Jeremy Hogue, Honor Roll
Molly Hull, Dean’s List
Kelcie Hunter, President’s List
Jerry Hurt, President’s List
Megan Irwin, Honor Roll
Kerri Jones, President’s List
Erica Jordan, Honor Roll
Andrea Leonard, Honor Roll
Laura Lopez, President’s List
Jarrod McCandless, President’s List
Sean McMahan, Dean’s List
Saulo Mendoza, President’s List
Jason Murphy, Dean’s List
Maitreyee Nigalye, President’s List
Jessica Powers, President’s List
Emily Rainey, Honor Roll
Mary Raschke, Honor Roll
Fernando San Miguel, Honor Roll
Ethan Selman, Dean’s List
Jherica Simental, Dean’s List
Tracer Skelton, Dean’s List
Hillary Stippick, Dean’s List
Travis Taillet, Honor Roll
Zachary Tharp, President’s List
Luis Vallecillo, Dean’s List
Laura Whiteley, President’s List
Joshua Woods, President’s List

Burleson
Caleb McConnell, President’s List

Canyon
Anna McCay, Dean’s List

Carbon
Brooke Goad, Dean’s List

Carrollton
Corissa Brown, Dean’s List
Erik Swenson, Dean’s List

Cedar Hill
Senae Dillard, Honor Roll

Cedar Park
Regan Hogan, President’s List
Ryan Hogan, President’s List
Emily Peisker, Honor Roll
Laura Peisker, President’s List

Chappell Hill
Drew Clanahan, Dean’s List
Haley Clanahan, Honor Roll

Cherokee
Brittany Cavness, Dean’s List

Clyde
Neal Kucinski, Honor Roll

Coleman
Molly Pritchard, Dean’s List
Allison Straach, Honor Roll

Comanche
Nathan Byrd, Dean’s List

Comfort
Katie Poerner, President’s List

Conroe
Dustin Kelver, Honor Roll

Corpus Christi
Timothy Hardy, President’s List
Samuel Hoffman, Dean’s List

Cross Plains
Samuel Rockett, Dean’s List

Cypress
Lauren Wilmer, Honor Roll

Dallas
Alejandro Guerrero, Dean’s List
Shardena Hudson, Dean’s List

Decatur
Landon Hankins, Dean’s List

Derby, Kan.
Charity Chambers, President’s List

Dumas
Gabriela Crunelle, President’s List
Michael Crunelle, Dean’s List

Early
Conner Drew, President’s List
Addison Ebarb, Dean’s List
Kelli Ezzell, President’s List
Mark Parker, Dean’s List
Jasimine Sterling, Honor Roll

Eastland
Corey Howie, Honor Roll
Keeley Lowrance, President’s List
Tiffani Peeples, President’s List

Edgewood
Baylee Wolcott, Honor Roll

Edinburg
Andrea Peaster, Honor Roll

El Paso
Martha Barranco, President’s List
Oscar Guillen, Honor Roll
Itza Jaramillo, Dean’s List
Mark Johnston, Dean’s List
Grace Stout, Dean’s List

Erie, Colo.
Hannah Jansen, President’s List

Farmington, N.M.
Kendyl Moore, Honor Roll

Florence
Luis Robles, Dean’s List
Daniel Taylor, President’s List

Flower Mound
Hannah Hicks, President’s List

Fort Davis
Kyla Zimdars, President’s List

Fort Hood
Samantha Coronado, Honor Roll

Fort Myers, Fla.
Sarah Weber, Dean’s List

Fort Worth
Keafer Clegg, Honor Roll
Jennifer Madsen, Honor Roll

Fredericksburg
Chandler Condra, Dean’s List

Frisco
Dillan Hanks, Honor Roll
Allisha McClure, Honor Roll

Gainesville
Amanda Driggers, Dean’s List

Garland
Marlie Austin, Honor Roll
Rachel Ellington, President’s List

Gatesville
Colton McCabe, Dean’s List
McKamie Place, Dean’s List

George West
Hillary Sellman, Honor Roll

Georgetown
Brittany Bailey, Dean’s List
Brandi Castillon, Honor Roll
Heather Clayton, Dean’s List
Lindsey Jones, Honor Roll

Gilmer
Melanie Robison, Honor Roll

Godley
Tolli Wylie, President’s List

Goldthwaite
Jonathan Grady, Honor Roll
Judi Parten, Honor Roll

Gorman
Jaime Johnston, Honor Roll

Grand Junction, Colo.
Elizabeth Rogers, Dean’s List

Gunter
Richard Young, Honor Roll

Hillister
Jessi Jordan, President’s List

Hobbs, N.M.
Joshua Puckett, Honor Roll

Houston
Kathryn Barrackman, President’s List
Tonya Bloomer, President’s List
Kerrie Ford, President’s List
Bertha Mendoza, President’s List
Dariann Reed, Dean’s List

Howe
Taylor Cook, Dean’s List

Hurst
Kyndal Broome, Dean’s List

Idalou
Morgan Griffith, Dean’s List

Iowa Park
Joshua Farquharson, President’s List

Iraan
Kaleigh Tankersley, Honor Roll

Kaufman
Natalie Batres, Honor Roll

Kenefick
Kevin Domingue, Dean’s List

Kermit
Trent Gainey, Dean’s List

Killeen
Amanda Cruddas, Honor Roll

La Grange
Valerie Marrs, President’s List

Lampasas
Jennifer Hilla, Dean’s List
Christa Lee, Dean’s List
Kelsan Wolverton, Honor Roll

Leander
Ethan West, President’s List

Lewisville
Michelle Hawkins, President’s List

Longview
Kyle Huesing, President’s List

Lytle
Katie Bonner, President’s List

May
Bryan Pate, Honor Roll
Heather Starnes, Honor Roll

Midland
Nellie Clevenger, Dean’s List
Cassandra Jolly, Honor Roll
Rebecca Knighton, President’s List
Joshua Milam, Dean’s List
Gage Smith, Dean’s List

Midlothian
Gabriella Guest, Honor Roll

Missoula, Mont.
Rebekah Johnson, Honor Roll

Mullin
Ethan Fisher, President’s List

Naples, Fla.
Robin Scofield, Dean’s List

Odessa
Katie Murphy, Dean’s List

Olden
Timber Curtis, President’s List

Ovilla
Rebecca Lamar, Honor Roll

Paradise
James Castleberry, Dean’s List
Kelley Miller, Dean’s List

Pasadena
Allison Morrison, Honor Roll

Plainview
Jonathan Henderson, Honor Roll

Pleasanton
Erica Lopez, Honor Roll

Port Arthur
Sharon Jarquin, President’s List

Poth
Megan Haverlah, Dean’s List

Red Oak
Analicia Guerrero, Honor Roll
Jeremy Masterson, Honor Roll

Richardson
Ivyanne Nichols, Dean’s List

Rochelle
Nathanael Adams, Dean’s List
Cantrell Miller, Dean’s List

Rockwall
Blaine Wynn, Honor Roll

Rosenberg
Matthew Melendez, Honor Roll

Rowlett
Katherine Dobson, Dean’s List
Kyle Heidelberg, President’s List
Andrew Lewis, Honor Roll

Royse City
Hannah Strebeck, President’s List

San Angelo
Cara DeLoach, President’s List

San Antonio
Angelica Gray, Dean’s List
Victoria Krawczynski, President’s List

San Saba
Marshal Mcintosh, Honor Roll

Santa Anna
Shelbie Deleon, Honor Roll
Jonathan Holland, Honor Roll

Sherman
Zachary Hefton, President’s List

Sierra Blanca
Rachel Moore, Honor Roll

Slaton
Dillon Adams, Honor Roll

Spicewood
Colette Wilcoxen, Honor Roll

Spring Branch
Ashley Biering, Honor Roll

Stephenville
Courtney Officer, Dean’s List
Courtney Tatum, President’s List

Sweetwater
Bryson Wallace, Honor Roll

Terrell
Jack Wells, President’s List

Tom Bean
Amaris Bertholf, Dean’s List

Utopia
Ashleigh Felkins, President’s List

Uvalde
Timothy Marlin, President’s List

Venus
Sarah Belser, President’s List

Wallis
Camryn D’rubio, Dean’s List

Wallisville
Nicole Bird, Honor Roll

Waxahachie
Ashley Moon, Honor Roll
Michael Snow, Dean’s List

Wylie
Wesley Livingston, Honor Roll

Zephyr
Lacy Culpepper, President’s List
Katherine Roddam, Honor Roll

HPU graduates 125 at Commencement in May

BROWNWOOD – June 13, 2013 – Howard Payne University graduated 125 students at its Commencement ceremony at the close of the spring 2013 semester. Dr. Bill Ellis, university president; Dr. David L. Lowrie, Jr., chairman of HPU’s Board of Trustees; and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Graduates included:

Allen
Jonathan Harrott – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Alvarado
Thomas Head – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology), Cum Laude

Andrews
Blake Gribble – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis)

Austin
Sarah Davies – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude
Danny Jaime – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
John King – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis), Magna Cum Laude
Karl Stewart – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Azle
Nicholas Rayburn – Bachelor of Science in social studies composite
Kayla Scott – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Jordan Villanueva – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Bangs
Richard Anderson – Bachelor of Arts in communication
Ruben Fuentes – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Baytown
Brian Asp – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Beaumont
Tyler Gaddis – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis)

Blanket
Tylene Middleton – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Brownwood
Amanda Anderson – Bachelor of Science in biology
Anthony Arreola – Bachelor of Science in psychology (psychology and ministry)
Kevin Baker – Bachelor of Music in music-performance (instrumental)
Stephanie Baldwin – Bachelor of Arts in history
Brittany Beelby – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Joel Berends – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude
Bethany Berry – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom and political science (pre-law)
Natalie Cardenas – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Andrew Chisholm – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Shannon Costello – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer), Summa Cum Laude
Molly Davis – Bachelor of Science in biology
Richard Diaz – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (Bible concentration)
Roy Haley – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
John Hammond – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Hayden Hewitt – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Houston Holmes – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (exercise and sport management), Summa Cum Laude
Kerri Jones – Bachelor of Science in standard chemistry, Cum Laude
Amy Martin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Katy McBeth – Bachelor of Science in social work
Maitreyee Nigalye – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Summa Cum Laude
Emily Rainey – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Mary Raschke – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude
Alexandra Ratulowski – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (counseling/clinical)
Ethan Selman – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Tracer Skelton – Bachelor of Science in biology, Magna Cum Laude
Jesse Smith – Bachelor of Music in music-performance (voice concentration)
Michael Thompson – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Luis Vallecillo – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching)
Megan Wickline – Bachelor of Arts in art (all-level certification)

Canyon
Anna McCay – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, Cum Laude

Cedar Hill
Senae Dillard – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Cedar Park
Regan Hogan – Bachelor of Arts in history (American emphasis), Summa Cum Laude
Ryan Hogan – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology, Summa Cum Laude
Laura Peisker – Bachelor of Science in mathematics, Summa Cum Laude

Chappell Hill
Haley Clanahan – Associate in Health Science in health science

Cisco
Haleigh Caraway – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Clint
Genaro Astorga – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Clovis, N.M.
Heather Emch – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Summa Cum Laude

Colorado Springs, Colo.
Sarah Stamps (Cooke) – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Comanche
Ricardo Martinez – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Cum Laude

Corpus Christi
Molly Marriott – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)

Crane
Jacelynn Cunningham – Bachelor of Arts in family studies

Dayton
Jessica Taylor – Bachelor of Science in biology

Derby, Kan.
Charity Chambers – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom, communication studies (public/media) and political science, Summa Cum Laude

Duncanville
Michael Talley – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (high school: grade 8-12)

Early
Kelli Ezzell – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies, Cum Laude
Sara Jones – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude
Stefani Williams – Bachelor of Science in psychology (family psychology), Cum Laude

Farmington, N.M.
Brandi Wright – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Fort Myers, Fla.
Sarah Weber – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

George West
Hillary Sellman – Bachelor of Arts in English, Cum Laude

Georgetown
Brandi Castillon – Bachelor of Music in music (church music – vocal)

Goldthwaite
Jaime Speegle – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology), Magna Cum Laude

Granbury
Lori Horn – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude
Jonathan Morris – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (exercise and sport management)
Baillie Trumble – Bachelor of Science in biology

Harlingen
Edward Martinez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Helotes
Cheryl Sarem – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Highland Village
Samuel Dollahite – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Houston
Kathryn Barrackman – Bachelor of Science in Academy of Freedom, political science (international studies) and mathematics, Summa Cum Laude
Karla Kalantar – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Humble
Eric Sailors – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Iowa Park
Aimee Gow – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

La Grange
Dana Marrs – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (exercise and sport management)

Lampasas
Christa Lee – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Leander
Nathaniel Pepe – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Lindale
Kaitlyn Kelm – Bachelor of Science in Academy of Freedom and political science (general), Cum Laude

Longview
Kyle Huesing – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology), Summa Cum Laude

Mason
Virginia Lemke – Bachelor of Science in business administration

May
Bryan Pate – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Mesquite
Michael Delgado – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level: early childhood – grade 12)

Midland
Julie Fowler – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Cassandra Jolly – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, Cum Laude
Rebecca Knighton – Bachelor of Science in family studies, Summa Cum Laude
Joshua Milam – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom and political science (pre-law), Summa Cum Laude

Montgomery
James Lamberth – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media communication)

Mullin
Ethan Fisher – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Olden
Timber Curtis – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude

Paradise
Dustin Campbell – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
James Castleberry – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Magna Cum Laude
Kelley Miller – Bachelor of Science in Academy of Freedom and political science (general), Magna Cum Laude
Courtney Wilmoth – Bachelor of Arts in English, Cum Laude

Pflugerville
Dustin Taylor – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Plano
Jessica Baniewicz – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies and Spanish, Cum Laude
Kollin Fields – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom and social studies composite (grade 8-12)

Port Arthur
Sharon Jarquin – Bachelor of Arts in family studies, Summa Cum Laude

Poth
Megan Haverlah – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media communication), Cum Laude

Red Oak
Jimmy Cuellar – Bachelor of Music in music-instrumental (all-level certification)

Richmond
Carlee Ammons – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication), Summa Cum Laude

Rising Star
Adrian Greenfield – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Julieann Steubing – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Cum Laude

Robstown
Raul Elizondo – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Rockwall
Molly O’Brien – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Roscoe
Kaitlinn Reed – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Rowlett
Kyle Heidelberg – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Summa Cum Laude
Tyler Heidelberg – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Summa Cum Laude
Andrew Lewis – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Sachse
Brandon Helm – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

San Angelo
Rachel Wohl – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Summa Cum Laude

San Antonio
Amanda Munoz – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Savoy
Reed Klose – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Splendora
Allison Moore – Bachelor of Science in biology

Springtown
Grant Newman – Bachelor of Arts in music (instrumental)

Stanton
David Anderson – Bachelor of Music in music (church music – vocal)

Sunnyvale
Whitney Sirois – Bachelor of Arts in English

Sweetwater
Timothy Rhoades – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Cum Laude

Temple
Madeleine Daugherty – Bachelor of Science in middle school education (grade 4-8), Summa Cum Laude

Universal City
James Timmons – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting (traditional)

Waco
Jake Shelton – Bachelor of Music in music-instrumental (all-level certification), Cum Laude

Wichita Falls
Oliver Barker – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate cum laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate magna cum laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate summa cum laude.

###

HPU to hold spring Commencement on May 11

BROWNWOOD – May 7, 2013 – Howard Payne University will graduate approximately 138 undergraduate and graduate students at its spring Commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 11, at 10 a.m., in the Brownwood Coliseum.

Dr. Ellis Orozco, senior pastor of First Baptist Church in Richardson, will deliver the charge to the graduates. The undergraduate degrees will be conferred by Dr. Bill Ellis, university president; Dr. David L. Lowrie, Jr., chairman of HPU’s Board of Trustees and senior pastor of First Baptist Church in El Paso; Dr. W. Mark Tew, provost; and Lana Wagner ’97, registrar. Graduate degrees will be conferred by Drs. Ellis and Tew; Dr. Lois Patton, director of the graduate program in business administration and professor of business administration; Dr. Leslie Plagens, dean of the School of Business and professor of business administration; Dr. Joe Robinson, director of the instructional leadership graduate program and associate professor of education; and Dr. Michael Rosato, dean of the School of Education.

Other program participants will include: Corey Ash ’92, director of bands and associate professor of music, directing the Howard Payne University Instrumental Ensemble; Rev. David Cozart ’96, president of HPU’s Alumni Association and minister of education/administration at Meadowbrook Baptist Church in Waco; Tyler Matthew Heidelberg, graduating senior; Ryan David Hogan, graduating senior; Dr. Ronny Marriott, member of HPU’s Board of Trustees and senior pastor of First Baptist Church in Corpus Christi; Dr. Justin Murphy, dean of the School of Humanities, professor of history and director of the Academy of Freedom; and Dr. Elizabeth Wallace ’71, faculty president and professor of music.

Remote parking and shuttle service to the Brownwood Coliseum for Commencement will be available at the parking lot across from the Packer Administration Building on the HPU campus. Buses with identification signs in the windows will begin picking up passengers from remote parking at 9 a.m. and will continue running until one hour after the ceremony. Parking in the vicinity of the Brownwood Coliseum will be more limited than usual on the day of Commencement.

The Commencement ceremony will be preceded on Friday, May 10, by Chime Out, an HPU tradition in which graduating seniors pass a chain of ivy to underclassmen, symbolizing the passing of authority, responsibility and privileges to those students who remain on campus to carry on the traditions of the university. Chime Out begins at 6 p.m. at the J. Howard Hodge Memorial Bell Towers. For more information about Chime Out and Commencement, contact the Office of University Marketing and Communications at (325) 649-8009 or via e-mail at communications@hputx.edu.

HPU students awarded for servant-leadership qualities

Kalantar Nat Tracy Award for webBROWNWOOD – May 2, 2013 – Five Howard Payne University students were honored recently for their acts of servant leadership on campus and in the local community. Awards were presented during HPU’s annual Servant Leadership Program.

Karla Kalantar, a senior social work major from Houston, was presented with the Nat Tracy Servant Leader Award.

The Nat Tracy Servant Leader Award was established in 1998 to honor HPU seniors who best demonstrate servant leadership qualities as exemplified by the life of the late Dr. Nat Tracy, a member of HPU’s Bible faculty from 1950-1975.

HPU Servant Leadership Awards were presented to Shannon Bundy, a junior social work major from Port Aransas; Jonathan Henderson, a senior Christian education major from Plainview; Rebekah Steadman, a junior social work major from Fort Worth; and Erik Swenson, a senior Academy of Freedom major from Carrollton.

Established in 2007 by the Moore Foundation and Barney II Foundation, this award recognizes student excellence in the areas of leadership and service. A $1,000 scholarship is provided to each recipient of the award, and each student designates $250 of his/her scholarship award to be given to his/her chosen charity.
“These students exemplify what it means to be a follower of Christ and a leader among their peers and in the community,” said Dr. Mark Tew, HPU provost and chief academic officer. “It is our honor to recognize them for their achievements.”hpu servant leadership award recipients 2013 for web

Nominations for these awards are solicited each spring from HPU staff, faculty and students.

###

Photo cutlines: Karla Kalantar was named the recipient of the 2013 Nat Tracy Servant Leader Award at HPU.

HPU Servant Leadership Awards were presented to, from left, Rebekah Steadman, Shannon Bundy and Jonathan Henderson. Not pictured is Erik Swenson.

Five HPU seniors honored at annual Sumners Banquet

Sumners Scholars 2013 for webBROWNWOOD – April 30, 2013 – Five graduating seniors in the Douglas MacArthur Academy of Freedom honors program at Howard Payne University were recently honored during the annual Sumners Banquet held on the HPU campus.

The Hatton W. Sumners Foundation Scholars honored during the banquet included Charity Chambers, of Derby, Kan.; Gabi Guerrero, of Red Oak; Landon Hankins, of Decatur; Kait Kelm, of Lindale; and Kelley Miller, of Paradise. The students dined with members of the Foundation, the HPU Board of Trustees and Academy of Freedom Board of Directors, as well as Sumners Scholar alumni from HPU, before receiving plaques and expressing their gratitude to the Foundation.

Current HPU Sumners Scholars present at the banquet included Catherine Mullaney, a junior from Boylston, Mass.; Jessica Ramirez, a senior from Bangs; and Robin Scofield, a junior from Naples, Fla. Liz Rogers, a junior from Grand Junction, Colo., was studying abroad in London at the time of the event.

The Sumners Scholar program provides a generous scholarship of $5,500 per semester for two years. Students are selected after an in-depth application and interview by the trustees of the Sumners Foundation.

“Sumners Scholars not only receive significant financial assistance but, more importantly, the opportunities to attend lecture series by national figures and participate in public policy seminars and student leadership conferences,” said Dr. Justin Murphy, Brand professor of history, dean of the School of Humanities and director of the Academy.

Named for its founder, former Congressman Hatton W. Sumners of Texas (Democrat, 1912-1947), who served as the chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, the Hatton W. Sumners Foundation is dedicated to the study, teaching and promotion of self-government.

###

Photo cutline: Five HPU seniors were honored during the annual Sumners Banquet. Left to right: Charity Chambers, Gabi Guerrero, Kait Kelm, Kelley Miller and Landon Hankins.

HPU students complete criminal justice internships

cj_picnic_2013_for_webBROWNWOOD – April 25, 2013 – Eight Howard Payne University students were recently honored for the successful completion of criminal justice internships. The students were recognized at the annual luncheon held at HPU’s Girling Center for Social Justice.

Students are required to complete 150 hours of service which reflects three credit hours toward their major in criminal justice. Internships include working with “at risk” students and adults at local, state and federal agencies as well as positions with law firms, law enforcement agencies and many other organizations that help students prepare for a future in the field of criminal justice.

“One of the best paths to future employment is for a student to intern at an agency or organization in his or her field,” said Lynn Humeniuk, associate professor of sociology and director of HPU’s criminal justice program. “Many HPU criminal justice interns have reaped the benefits of internships by building strong resumes and learning valuable insights from experts in the field. Our university is extremely blessed to have professionals who are willing to supervise our interns and, in the process, apply the valuable information students learn in the classroom.”

Participating students included Haleigh Caraway of Cisco, intern at Brown County Legal Aid; Senea Dillard of Cedar Hill, intern at Brown County Boys and Girls Club; Justin Jones of Austin, intern at HPU’s Department of Public Safety; Amy Martin of Brownwood, intern at Ron Jackson Juvenile Correctional Complex; Austin Mobley of Azle, intern at State of Texas Department of Public Safety; Linsey Reed of Alvin, intern at Ron Jackson Juvenile Correctional Complex; Justin Taylor of Early, intern at Brown County Sheriff’s Office; and Blaine Wynn of Rockwall, intern at HPU’s Department of Public Safety.

###

Photo cutline: Criminal justice students from HPU recently gathered with mentors and faculty members to celebrate the successful completion of their internships. Left to right: Chief Paul Lilly, mentor, HPU’s Department of Public Safety; Lt. Bob Pacatte, mentor, HPU’s Department of Public Safety; Justin Jones, intern; Blaine Wynn, intern; Senea Dillard, intern; Austin Mobley, intern; Danny Willingham, mentor, Brown County Boys and Girls Club; Lynn Humeniuk, associate professor of sociology and director of HPU’s criminal justice program; Bobby Duvall, mentor, Brown County Sheriff’s Office; Linsey Reed, intern; Justin Taylor, intern; Delana Smethers, mentor, Ron Jackson State Juvenile Correctional Complex; Chief Mike Corley, mentor, Brownwood Police Department; Lisa Ritter, mentor, Brown County Juvenile Probation Department; Lisa Marks, mentor, Brown County Legal Aid; and Laurie Lindsey, mentor, Brown County Legal Aid. Not pictured are interns Amy Martin and Haleigh Caraway.

HPU’s Student Speaker Bureau wraps up successful spring semester

ssb_2013_for_webBROWNWOOD – April 10, 2013 – Student Speaker Bureau, Howard Payne University’s competitive speech and debate team, completed their spring tournament schedule in March.

The Student Speaker Bureau (SSB) competed in two tournaments during the spring semester: The Sweetheart Swing at Oklahoma University in Norman and the National Christian College Forensics Association tournament held at John Brown University in Siloam Springs, Ark.

The team had a strong showing in debate at both tournaments. The open division team of Marcos Corley, a sophomore criminal justice major from Corpus Christi, and Ben Palmer, a junior youth ministry and Academy of Freedom major from Van, advanced to quarterfinals at the Sweetheart Swing.

At nationals, the team of Katie Bonner, a sophomore political science and Academy major from Lytle, and Katie Mullaney, a junior English and Academy major, advanced to quarterfinals. Additionally, Mullaney won 8th place debate speaker award.

“I am extremely proud of all four of these students,” said Dr. Julie Welker, chair of the Department of Communication and SSB coach. “We debate against the some of the best teams in the nation and we consistently hold our own.”

Dr. Welker added that the SSB competes against teams from schools that travel to a tournament every other weekend and are more seasoned in terms of competition.

“Our students have been able to step in and succeed even though we have travelled and competed much less than other teams this year,” she said. “This has been a growing semester for us. We have a smaller team than usual and have no graduating seniors, but on the flip side that is exciting in terms of next year’s season.”

Other students who competed in both debate and individual events this spring were Kaleigh Tankersley, a sophomore communication studies major from Iraan, and Dorie Walton, a sophomore communication studies and theatre major from Lolita. Kim Bryant, associate professor of communication, helps coach the team.

At the national tournament, Dr. Welker was re-elected treasurer for another two-year term for the National Christian College Forensics Association.

“I’m looking forward to next year’s season,” she said. “We have some great recruits and are already preparing for next year.”

###

Photo cutline: HPU’s SSB recently completed its spring semester. Back row, from left: Marcos Corley, Dorie Walton and Ben Palmer. Front row, from left: Kim Bryant, Katie Bonner, Katie Mullaney, Kaleigh Tankersley and Dr. Julie Welker

HPU hosts Model United Nations conference

BROWNWOOD – April 9, 2013 – Howard Payne University hosted a Model United Nations (MUN) conference recently, welcoming 40 students from five universities across Texas. In addition to HPU, participants included Baylor University, East Texas Baptist University, Hardin-Simmons University and the University of the Incarnate Word.

HPU’s MUN team members hone their understanding of the world and the United Nations system through weekly class sessions and attending conferences. In recent years, the team has traveled to San Francisco, Washington D.C., Austria, the Czech Republic and the United Kingdom.

“Hosting a MUN conference was a great learning experience for our students,” said Dr. Samuel Greene, assistant professor of political science and MUN sponsor. “Understanding all that goes into developing and running a conference will make us better delegates as we travel. It was an honor for us to host a group of talented delegates and staff members from four other universities, and we look forward to building on this experience.”

HPU team members include Kathryn Barrackman, a senior from Houston who served as the conference director; Ashley Chapman, a freshman from Ennis; Cara DeLoach, a junior from San Angelo; Kerrie Ford, a junior from Houston; Adrianna Perez, a sophomore from Rowlett; Robin Scofield, a junior from Naples, Fla.; Erik Swenson, a senior from Carrollton; and Ryan Young, a senior from Mesquite.