Howard Payne University graduates 145 at Commencement in May

BROWNWOOD – June 20, 2012 – Howard Payne University graduated 145 students at its Commencement ceremony at the close of the spring 2012 semester. Dr. Bill Ellis, university president; Dr. David L. Lowrie, Jr., chairman of HPU’s Board of Trustees; and other university administrators conferred the degrees.

Graduates include:

Amarillo
Justin Bryant – Bachelor of Science in business administration, summa cum laude

Aquilla
Benny Worley – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Aransas Pass
Roy Lindley – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Argyle
Amanda Jenkins – Bachelor of Science in business administration and exercise and sport science, summa cum laude

Arlington
Joshua Dada – Associate in Health Science in health sciences

Atascosa
Kelsey Scott – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Austin
Marshall Simpson – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

Azle
Matthew Muehlen – Bachelor of Science in biology, magna cum laude
Kayla Scott – Bachelor of Science in mathematics, summa cum laude

Bangs
Tina Fuentes – Bachelor of Science in business administration, cum laude
Theron Parson – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Lindsay Perez – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Amanda Wilburn – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), summa cum laude

Bardwell
Nathan Berneking – Bachelor of Arts in general psychology

Baytown
Brian Asp – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis)

Beaumont
Roshonda Gayden – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Belton
Elizabeth Graham – Bachelor of Science in Academy of Freedom, political science/public policy and business administration, summa cum laude

Benbrook
Jennifer Crawford – Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration (management specialization)

Bertram
Alisha Locklear – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), summa cum laude

Big Lake
Brit Campbell – Bachelor of Science in social studies composite, cum laude

Blanket
Tyler Harkey – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (counseling/clinical)

Bloomfield, N.M.
Jeremy Johnson – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems
Skyler Maley – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Brownwood
Kyle Berry – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Aaron Bowen – Bachelor of Arts in English/language arts (grade 8-12)
Richard Cartwright – Bachelor of Arts in Christian studies (Bible specialization)
Bradley Cloud – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Amary Doremus – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Hannah Gramling – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, summa cum laude
Holly Hawkins – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology)
Kacey Humphries – Bachelor of Science in biology
Ashley Jaynes – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Cory Langford – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (system development)
Sarah Langford – Bachelor of Science in standard chemistry and mathematics, magna cum laude
Jose Lopez – Bachelor of Arts in music (instrumental)
Jay Maddox – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical)
Ashley McLaughlin – Bachelor of Arts in art communication
Tiffany Minshew – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 4)
Adrian Norway – Bachelor of Science in biology, summa cum laude
Kristina Owen – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Chelsey Revay – Bachelor of Science in English/language arts (grade 8-12), summa cum laude
Matthew Roddam – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, cum laude
Kayla Seiley – Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration (management specialization)
Abby Selman – Bachelor of Arts in English, summa cum laude
Joshua Sheffield – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (system development)
Jessica Switzer – Bachelor of Arts in English/language arts (grade 4-8)
Ashley Unger – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Nathan Willingham – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media)

Burleson
Stephanie Stokes – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom, political science/public policy and English

Burnet
Lindsey Gholson – Bachelor of Science in general psychology, summa cum laude

Carrollton
Jaime Benitez – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Clifton
Caitlin Bergren – Bachelor of Arts in art communication

Clinton, N.Y.
Kara Keeley – Bachelor of Science in general psychology and social work

Comanche
Lindsey Hardin – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Jarrett Isbell – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Elizabeth Miffleton – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (counseling/clinical) and criminal justice
Zachary Varner – Bachelor of Business Administration in management information systems, summa cum laude

Combine
Tayler Jones – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite

Conroe
Chelsea Harris – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology)

Copperas Cove
Jhonoven Pati – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Corpus Christi
Adam Hardy – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom, political science and biblical languages, summa cum laude
Corey Wigger – Bachelor of Arts in Bible

Crosby
Kaylyn Griswold – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 4), summa cum laude

Crowley
Amber Schroepfer – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Decatur
Rachel Blankenship – Bachelor of Arts in general psychology

Del Rio
Hannah Pippen – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Early
Tonie Contreras – Bachelor of Arts in English/language arts (grade 4-8), cum laude
Jennifer Crowder – Bachelor of Science in general psychology
Mallory Drew – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Luke Kilmartin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

El Paso
Candace Cook – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Daniel Hernandez – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology
Alyssa Jones – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Iban Torres – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration) and business administration

Euless
Danielle Van Eeden – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, summa cum laude

Florence
Hunter Taylor – Bachelor of Science in biology

Floresville
Clayton Garcia – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Fort Worth
James Madsen – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, cum laude

Frisco
Christopher Day – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

Garland
Julia Hironaga – Bachelor of Music in music performance (piano concentration), summa cum laude

Gatesville
Sarah McKamie – Bachelor of Science in biology, cum laude
Chance Taylor – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis)

Georgetown
Jessica Bailey – Bachelor of Science in biology
Laura Davidson – Bachelor of Science in Academy of Freedom and political science, summa cum laude
Douglas Newton – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Granbury
Ruth Morris – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Harlingen
Gayle White – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Howe
Talitha Cook – Bachelor of Music in music/instrumental (all-level certification)

Huntsville
Josiah Bone – Bachelor of Science in social studies composite

Idalou
Aaron Alvarado – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Iowa Park
Garrett Boland – Bachelor of Science in biology

Johnson City
John Goodwin – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

Katy
Melissa Meerkatz – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry and general psychology

Killeen
Demetrius Cody – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Lorenzo Green – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Korhnill, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong
Monique Ching – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media), magna cum laude

Kyle
Hannah Urbach – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media)

Lake Creek
Jacie Vaughn – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (grade 4-8), summa cum laude

Lantana
Julie Cook – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Las Cruces, N.M.
Kathryn Riley – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, magna cum laude

Leander
Nathaniel Pepe – Bachelor of Science in business administration, magna cum laude

Lexington
Tabitha McBride – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, summa cum laude

Lipan
Justin Southall – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Lubbock
Amanda Hendrix – Bachelor of Science in art (all-level certification)

Marlin
Mark Jimenez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Mesquite
Chandler Raine – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom and political science/prelaw, magna cum laude

Midland
Alyshia Harter – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Alexis Wilburn – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (psychology and ministry)

Midlothian
Lauren Hatcher – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), summa cum laude
Emily Nutt – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), cum laude

North Richland Hills
Zachary Howell – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis)

Oak Point
Cory Edwards – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Ovilla
Allison Harp – Bachelor of Arts in art communication and Spanish, magna cum laude

Palestine
Meredith Farley – Bachelor of Arts in social work, summa cum laude

Plano
Ruth Goode – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom, political science and family studies, summa cum laude

Rapid City, S.D.
Christopher O’Donnell – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Red Oak
Brittney Robinson – Bachelor of Arts in social work, summa cum laude

Rising Star
Herminia Rodriguez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level certification)

Round Rock
Michael George – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, summa cum laude
Jessica Kerr – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Rowlett
Jordan Hammontree – Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration (marketing specialization), magna cum laude
Rebecca Reid – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 4), summa cum laude

San Angelo
Amanda Burley – Bachelor of Science in mathematics and art communication, magna cum laude

San Antonio
Jacob Galan – Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration (management specialization)
Leah Gonzalez – Bachelor of Science in social work, cum laude

Santa Anna
Tona Holland – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), summa cum laude
Samuel Vasquez – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Santo
Cody Gilbert – Bachelor of Arts in English/language arts (grade 8-12)

Severna Park, Md.
Emily Lewis – Bachelor of Arts in family studies, cum laude

Sonora
Kimble Luna – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Springtown
Kristin Hammond – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Austin Smith – Bachelor of Arts in English/language arts (grade 8-12)

Stanton
Kandace Schuelke – Bachelor of Science in biology, magna cum laude

Temple
Holden Barrett – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Kara Cheney – Bachelor of Science in life science (grade 8-12)

Tennessee Colony
Callie Ellis – Bachelor of Arts in Academy of Freedom and political science/international studies, summa cum laude

Texarkana
Brittany Johnson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Thorndale
Brandon Irwin – Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration (management specialization), cum laude

Tyler
Christopher Lee – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Uvalde
Jonathan Graham – Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration (finance specialization), cum laude

Van Alstyne
Elizabeth Meynig – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Waco
Holly Lathern – Bachelor of Music in music (piano pedagogy and accompanying)

Weatherford
Brian Cunningham – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

Wills Point
Cassie Emerson – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), summa cum laude

Zephyr
Ciera Culpepper – Bachelor of Arts in family studies, summa cum laude

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate cum laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate magna cum laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate summa cum laude.

###