HPU confers 134 degrees at close of spring 2017 semester

BROWNWOOD – June 22, 2017 – Howard Payne University awarded 134 degrees during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the spring 2017 semester.

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Alleyton
Danielle Mae Parkhurst – Bachelor of Arts in social science (global studies)

Anson
Kierstyn Lauren Evans – Bachelor of Science in forensic science

Arlington
Tayler Brittany Rushing – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Austin
Ashley Paige Miller – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general)

Ballinger
Ely Chance Self – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Magna Cum Laude

Bangs
Don Leland Greenwood – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical), Summa Cum Laude
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude
Melissa Dawn Ramirez – Bachelor of Science in biology

Boerne
Daniel Harris – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and cross-cultural studies

Brady
Bracken Cole Bean – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Brownwood
Elizabeth Sue Allen – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies and English
Chad Holman Anders – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media)
Abby Noelle Anguiano – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Tammy Fay Arreola – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education), Cum Laude
Christy Renee Ash – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude
Gabriel Wise Cardenas – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Teresa E. Cavitt – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Abram L. Choate – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
James David Crow – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude
Kegan Dean Duncan – Master of Business Administration
Shannon Rose Ellis – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Cherita Mae George – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)
Jennifer Lee Gwathmey – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Jessica Leigh Harris – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Amelia M. Iafrate – Master of Business Administration
David Andrew Lambert – Bachelor of Arts in history (high school: grade 8-12)
Stephen A. Lynn – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
William Hays Massey – Master of Business Administration
Jordan Audrey Mays – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Daniel Juan Meza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Jakob Richard Morris – Bachelor of Arts in English
Eanna Martin O’Gorman – Master of Business Administration
Eva Adelaida Ozuna – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Priscilla Lynn Rodriguez – Bachelor of Science in biology
William Thomas Rumfield – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)
Stephen Kelly Skelton – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Stephanie B. Turney-Ivey – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Mari Amy Villarreal – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Brittony Nicole Walker – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Bryan
Dezmun D’Andre Williams – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Cibolo
Gabriela Castillo – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Copperas Cove
Robert Vincent Martinez – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Desoto
Sharon Allen Wolverton – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Dublin
Aaron Robert Callaway – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Early
Chad Worth Burleson – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Colby Scott Compton – Bachelor of Arts in studio art, Cum Laude
Kelly Franks – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Thomas Harrison Givan – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Magna Cum Laude

Eastland
Cody Neal Perrin – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and history (European emphasis), Magna Cum Laude
Dezeray Dawn Tafte – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

El Paso
Sarahi Castillo – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Roxana Cofresi – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (Bible concentration)
Isabel Gonzalez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude
Brian Alan Seguin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Florence
John Curtis Elmore – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership

Floresville
Kyle Alan Ramon – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Fort Worth
Keafer King Clegg – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Trey Weldon Franks – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Hannah Elise Williamson – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level certification), Magna Cum Laude

Fredericksburg
Kara Rene Strange – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Georgetown
Isaac Harrison Howell – Bachelor of Arts in theatre
Rachel Ann Mahagan – Bachelor of Business Administration in management information systems, Summa Cum Laude
Mason Marie Samsel – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Sydney Drew Spencer – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, social work and social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude
Scott Thomas Turner – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Aaron William Walling – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Goldthwaite
Priscilla Deann Gilbert – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Julie Marie Hart – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Jody Michael Loudamy – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude

Granbury
Kayla Michelle Smith – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Magna Cum Laude

Gunter
J Brian Bailey – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence)

Hallettsville
Dillon Keith McCord – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and youth ministry

Harper
Taylor Kay Reid – Bachelor of Science in biology

Huntington
Tonya Gale Williams – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude

Kaufman
Daniel Esperon Palacios – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Summa Cum Laude

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Las Cruces, New Mexico
David S. Goniotakis – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (biblical languages concentration)

Lexington
Joshua N. O’Conner – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Lockhart
Josiah James Horton – Bachelor of Music in church music (voice)

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Summa Cum Laude

Mansfield
Mikayla Elizabeth Burckhard – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

May
Vanessa Monique Pate – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude
Amber Rose Shipman – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Midland
Garland Lucas Burge – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Andrew Mitchell Erwin – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
MaryClaire Swallow – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Mission
Gil Eduardo Jaime – Bachelor of Science in biochemistry

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

New Braunfels
Jana Lee Acosta – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Matthew Ryan Aguirre – Master of Business Administration
Alicia Dees – Master of Business Administration
Dallas Joe Freeman – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Matthew Alexander Nunez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
Daniel Reina – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Jennifer Ann Sanders – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Sandi Renee Shahan – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Oakland, California
Sabrina M. Ochoa – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Odessa
Alex Jay Sanchez – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Orange Grove
Sara Ashleigh Wood – Bachelor of Science in life science (high school: grade 8-12)

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

Pleasant Hill, California
Jack Henry Judd – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice (forensic science), Magna Cum Laude

Ponder
Jorden Alexander Young – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership

Ralls
Amber Jo Willson – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Roanoke
Roderick Boardman Adams – Bachelor of Science in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)

Robert Lee
Lubbock Michelle Roe – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (youth ministry concentration)

Rockwall
Blake Robert Wynn – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (forensic science)

Saginaw
Elizabeth Anne Fargo – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, Summa Cum Laude

San Angelo
Anthony Edward McCarson – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

San Antonio
Andrew Uriah Collazo – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages
Taylor Gorman – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Cum Laude
Arthur Joseph Hettler – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification), Cum Laude
William Rangel-Alfaro – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Jacqueline Marie Vega – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general)
Nathan Richard Weyrauch – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

San Marcos
Erin Renee’ Hudson – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Savannah, Georgia
Shanique Denise Davis-Campbell – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Scurry
Rachel Renea Hitt – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Seguin
Robin Rae Kunkel – Master of Business Administration

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark – Bachelor of Arts in social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude

Springtown
Elizabeth Ann Rainey – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and political science (pre-law) and Bachelor of Science in business administration, Magna Cum Laude

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and political science/pre-law, Summa Cum Laude

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Magna Cum Laude
Kaylee Jae Blevins – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Bailey Michelle Waller – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Wilmer
Lamonica M. Sharp – Master of Education in instructional leadership