HPU confers degrees to 119 graduates at close of spring 2018 semester

HPU new seal blue goldBROWNWOOD – July 2, 2018 – Howard Payne University awarded degrees to 119 graduates during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the spring 2018 semester.

Dr. Bill Ellis, chancellor (then HPU president), and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Abilene
Jeremy Holland Newman Bartley – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Shelby Leiann Harrison – Bachelor of Science in family studies
Miranda Kristeen Rice – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in chemistry (biochemistry concentration)

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, in Spanish and in social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude

Alvarado
Jay Taylor Holland – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer), Magna Cum Laude
Cyle Jordan Johnson – Bachelor of Science in biology

Arkadelphia, Arkansas
Rachel Leigh White – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude

Arlington
Reagan McKinley Grisham – Bachelor of Arts in communications (public and media)
Patrick Hunt – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (middle school: grades 4-8), Summa Cum Laude
Jesus Landeros Ramirez – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical)
Jonathon Wayne Rosenauer – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Bangs
Corey Lane Martinez – Bachelor of Science in athletic training and in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Jordan Lisa Pitman – Bachelor of Arts in cross cultural studies, Summa Cum Laude

Beaumont
Rickey Andrew Guillory – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general)
Djimonii Rai Jackson – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Belton
Abigail Nicole Miller – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Brownwood
Robert Anders – Master of Education in sport and wellness leadership
Derek Nathan Anderson – Bachelor of Arts in political science (pre-law)
Katie Ellen Ash – Bachelor of Science in technology applications (high school: grade 7-12), Summa Cum Laude
Andrea Christine Balderas – Bachelor of Science in biology
Amy Danielle Baskin – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and psychology (general), Summa Cum Laude
Kelsy Anne Bellah – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading high school (grade 8-12), Cum Laude
Angela Leigh Curtis – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Cum Laude
Jacob Zeth Escobar – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Lexie Shana Farar – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (counseling/clinical)
Kalari Yasmeen Faultry – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general)
Anissa Maria Garcia – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general)
Chelsea Nicole Garcia – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Kindell Amon Hill – Bachelor of Arts in cross cultural studies, Summa Cum Laude
Alsatia Reighn Jowers – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (restorative justice), Cum Laude
Monique Natali Maldonado – Master of Business Administration
Jacob Drew McNeill – Bachelor of Science in studio art
Cassandra Marie Mendez – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (high school: grades 7-12)
Travis Anthony Moraga – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Tandi Joy Patton – Bachelor of Arts elementary education (early childhood-grade 6) and English
Aaron James Pulley – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Stanley William Roffe – Master of Education in sport and wellness leadership
Isaac Conrad Herrera Sommers – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude
Caitlin Noel Vincent – Bachelor of Arts in cross cultural studies, Summa Cum Laude

Burleson
Paighton Leanne McNeely – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Carrollton
Kristin Anne Cunningham – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification), Cum Laude

Cedar Park
Cooper Hatley Blow – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Nicole Suzanne Goodwin – Bachelor of Science in biology

Clyde
Rachel Renee Jackson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Comanche
Enna Mae Carroll – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general)
Jaze Mance Randolph – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Conroe
Ryan Wesley Mason – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting (financial), Cum Laude

Cypress
Shelby Renee Nash – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Desoto
Bettina Ayna Ballet – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence), Cum Laude

Early
Morgan Tyler Lacy – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Magna Cum Laude

El Paso
Javier Jacob Aguilera – Master of Education instructional leadership
Michelle Erica Escajeda – Master of Education instructional leadership
Kelly Lee Knott – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration and Christian studies (composite concentration)
Cynthia Medina – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Marnie Nicole Morales – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Ronald VanOrder – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences Christian studies (composite concentration)

Floresville
Dorian J. Buitron – Bachelor of Music in music education (instrumental, all-level certification)

Fort Worth
Abbey Catherine Beardsley – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Vivian Thi Nguyen – Bachelor of Science in chemistry (biochemistry) and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, Summa Cum Laude
Judi Renee Pack – Bachelor of Music in music education (instrumental, all-level certification)

Gatesville
Patrick Ryan Welsh – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical)*

Georgetown
Stephen Gabriel Oates – Bachelor of Science in mathematics
Matthew Garrett Parks – Bachelor of Sciences in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Goliad
Hanna Danielle Henson – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (pscyhology and ministry), Summa Cum Laude

Granger
Brent Alan Ulmer – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Hallettsville
Dillon Keith McCord – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Hamilton
Trey Joe Carpenter – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Cum Laude

Harker Heights
Jada Ciera Evans – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Cum Laude

Houston
Jeremiah Kayne Wenzel – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (forensic science)

Idalou
Bryson Taylor Wallace – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Irving
Abner Abdia Reyes – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Magna Cum Laude

Jacksonville
Coby Allen Duren – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Joshua
Julia Lynne James – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Katy
Karli Gail Conrad – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Keller
Carter Harrison Berry – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (psychology and ministry)
Maggie Arriette Van Nes – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Wesley Timothy Smith – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Little Elm
Rachel McKenzie Crane – Bachelor of Science in biology

Liverpool
Ashlye Laura Grover – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Llano
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes – Bachelor of Arts in English and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, Magna Cum Laude

Lockhart
Jacob Ryan Salazar – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Los Fresnos
Eric Mick Reber – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)

Lytle
Rebekah Joyce Lytle – Bachelor of Arts communications (public and media) and Guy D. Nemwan Honors Academy, Summa Cum Laude

Malakoff
Rachel Lauren Henry – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Mansfield
Emily Laura Lang – Bachelor of Science in biology

Marion
Krystal Suzette Moreno – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (forensic science)

May
Bryan Ross Pate – Master of Arts in youth ministry

McKinney
Fred Zavala, Jr. – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)

Midland
Andrew Mitchell Erwin – Master of Business Administration
Julie Joe Yarbro – Bachelor of Arts in cross cultural studies, Cum Laude

Midlothian
Emily Nicole Ball – Bachelor of Arts in Bible and Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude

Mount Pleasant
Joshua William Dykes – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and youth ministry

Natalia
Zoe Sunshine Emley – Bachelor of Science in family studies, Summa Cum Laude

New Braunfels
Christopher Henry Diaz – Master of Business Administration
Gregorey Haven Fuller – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration and criminal justice, Cum Laude

Newark
Carissa Caley Higbee – Bachelor of Music in music education (instrumental, all-level certification)

Pipe Creek
Aryn Lee Morris – Bachelor of Arts in family studies, Cum Laude

Poth
Keeley Jo McKinney – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general)

Ranger
Sierra Cheyenne Spruill – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Cum Laude

Red Oak
Sabrina G. Valverde – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Rio Hondo
Josue Alfredo Garza – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

Rising Star
Kinsey Nicole Nall – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Cum Laude

River Oaks
Tai Lea Peacock – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Robinson
Ally Presley McKethan – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Round Rock
Joseph Thomas Flanigan – Bachelor of Arts in cross cultural studies, Cum Laude

Salado
Ruben Daniel Lemus – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

San Antonio
Julian Storm Jimenez – Bachelor of Science in mathematics
Micah Andrew Smith – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Cum Laude

Schertz
Christina C. Duncan – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration

Seguin
Kenneth Eugene Willfong – Master of Business Administration

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Tuscola
Sierra Dawn Bennett – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Uhland
Ariana D. Rehm – Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Vernon
Haley Elaine Smith – Bachelor of Science in biology

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore – Master of Business Administration
Kendall Seth Ringler – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Whitehouse
Matthew Paul Gipson – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Andrew K. Stevenson – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (high school: grade 7-12), Magna Cum Laude

Wylie
Montana Shay Phelps – Bachelor of Science in chemistry and engineering science

###