HPU graduates 142 at Commencement in May

BROWNWOOD – June 12, 2014 – Howard Payne University graduated 142 students during its Commencement ceremony at the close of the spring 2014 semester. Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Abilene
Pricilla Madrid Patino – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Anson
Allen Glenn Andrus – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Summa Cum Laude

Arlington
Brittni Marissa West – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude

Austin
Ryan Heath Colvin – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Cum Laude
Justin Peter Jones – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Azle
Steven Austin Mobley – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Bangs
Bertha Mireya Mendoza – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level: early childhood – grade 12), Summa Cum Laude
Benjamin Ray Purcell – Bachelor of Science in mathematics
Joshua Lee Simons – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Boylston, Mass.
Catherine MacDonald Mullaney – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom and English, Summa Cum Laude

Bozeman, Mont.
Catherine Joan Smith – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)

Brownwood
Juanita Mercedes Cardenas – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude
Amber Diane Corley – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level: early childhood – grade 12), Cum Laude
Lacey Jay Crouch – Bachelor of Science in psychology (family psychology)
Shylah Marie Cutbirth – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Ennis “EJ” Davila – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (psychology and ministry), Summa Cum Laude
Bradi Nicole Gill – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)
Julie Marie Gomez – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Andrew Taylor Harding – Bachelor of Science in biology
Daniel Aaron Harmon – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology), Cum Laude
Zachary Edward Herman – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Whitney Michelle Hooper – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Tucker Anderson Hull – Bachelor of Arts in theatre
Jared Briant Huntley – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Magna Cum Laude
Tyler Ross January – Bachelor of Music in music – performance (voice concentration)
Taylor Brooke Jordan – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice and psychology (general psychology), Cum Laude
Julie RayAnn Kennedy – Bachelor of Science in psychology (family psychology)
Andrea Lashaye Leonard – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Kimberley Kay Lilley – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Jarrod Scott McCandless – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia), Summa Cum Laude
Sean Peter McMahan – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Kelley Raye Miller – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Benjamin David Palmer – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Cameron Derrick Polaski – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media)
Sam S. Powers – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education
Jessica Marie Powers – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Linda Irene Ruiz – Bachelor of Arts in English
Phoenix Antonia Solis – Bachelor of Arts in theatre arts (all-level certification: early childhood – grade 12)
David Albert Stippick – Bachelor of Arts in Bible
Travis N. Taillet – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Melani Dawn Terrill – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Zachary James Tharp – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
William Otis Thomas – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Jarrod Smith Tipton – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and psychology (general psychology)
Brennan Lee Turner – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Tommy Valencia III – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Burleson
Adrienne Elise Walker – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching)

Canyon Lake
Stephan Andrew Ellery – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Carrollton
Corissa Lynn Brown – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Erik Bryan Swenson – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom, history and political science, Magna Cum Laude

Cedar Hill
Dylan James Hernandez – Bachelor of Arts in history

Chaparral, N.M.
Shannon Angelika Kerr – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Cisco
Britani Leigh Gattis – Bachelor of Science in biology

Comanche
Lila Delaine Mobley – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Zachary Lynn Varner – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Jared Houston Weaver – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Corpus Christi
Timothy Devon Hardy – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom and political science (international studies), Summa Cum Laude

Dallas
Shardena N. Hudson – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia), Cum Laude

Early
Mitchell Martin Bailey – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Casey Lynn Coffee – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Timber Lee Curtis – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Rita Pearl Griffin – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Mark Alan Parker – Bachelor of Science in technology applications (high school: grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude
Ricky Ryan Ray – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media)

El Paso
Martha Alicia Barranco – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude
Marisol Esparza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Angel Antonio Garcia – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Daena Giner – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Bernadine Green – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (practical theology concentration)
Ireri Raquel Gutierrez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Michelle Amber Hernandez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business management
Mitsy C. Stowers – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Farmington, N.M.
Kendyl Ann Moore – Bachelor of Business Administration in the Academy of Freedom and marketing

Florence
Daniel William Taylor – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice and psychology (general psychology), Summa Cum Laude

Flower Mound
Hannah Marie Hicks – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical trainer), Magna Cum Laude

Fort Worth
Joshua Jay Kennedy – Bachelor of Science in chemistry (biochemistry concentration)
Whitney Elisabeth Presbaugh – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology), Cum Laude

Gatesville
Mason Riley Thornton – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general psychology)

Georgetown
Brittany Rachelle Bailey – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Magna Cum Laude
Lindsey Elise Jones – Bachelor of Arts in English, Cum Laude

Gilmer
Melanie Paige Robison – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Goldthwaite
Jonathan Lewis Grady – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
William Hays Massey – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification)
Tyson Ward Swanner – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Graham
Skyler James Turpin – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Granbury
Lawrence Ross Whittet – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (marketing emphasis)

Houston
Kerrie Diane Ford – Bachelor of Arts in the Academy of Freedom and political science (international studies), Summa Cum Laude

Howe
Taylor Grace Cook – Bachelor of Science in biology, Magna Cum Laude

Johnson City
John Dillon Goodwin – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Kempner
Caitlin Erin McGath – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Killeen
Judi Jo Parten – Bachelor of Music in music – performance (voice concentration)

La Grange
Valerie Hanna Marrs – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

Lampasas
Sarah Katherine Bishop – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science – physical education
Lillie Claire Davis – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Laurel, Miss.
Tyler Wayne Matthews – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification)

Mason
Virginia Ann Lemke – Master of Business Administration in business administration

McAllen
Henry Rene Valladares – Master of Business Administration in business administration

McKinney
Hadley Foster III – Master of Arts in youth ministry
Christopher Matthew Stephens – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Mesquite
Ryan Taylor Young – Bachelor of Arts in political science (pre-law)

Midland
Nellie Beau Brieann Clevenger – Bachelor of Science in interdisciplinary studies, Summa Cum Laude

Montgomery
Courtney Reagan Lamberth – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media)

New Braunfels
Brittney Sharene Overstreet – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Kimberly Danette Stevens – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Frank Ferren Wall – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Odessa
Katie Dawn Murphy – Bachelor of Arts in studio art, Summa Cum Laude

Ovilla
Rebecca Anne Lamar – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude

Paradise
Mac Eric Villanueba – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Ashley Ann Wellborn – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Pasadena
Allison Paige Morrison – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media), Cum Laude
Evangelina Marie Tellez – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Plainview
Jonathan Rick Henderson – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Summa Cum Laude

Pleasanton
Erica Renae Lopez – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (exercise and sport management)

Port Aransas
Shannon Freeman Bundy – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Portland
Alyssa Lynn Castle – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Princeton
Katherine Belle Carl – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Red Oak
Collin Gregory Bishop – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

Rockwall
Blaine Michael Wynn – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice, Cum Laude

Rosenberg
Amber Tabrisha Ren Jones – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Round Rock
Heather Renee Clayton – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Kyle Edward Kulczyk – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Rowena
Christopher Gene Power – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Rowlett
Katherine Elaine Dobson – Bachelor of Arts in theatre arts (all-level certification: early childhood – grade 12), Magna Cum Laude

Sachse
Emily Marie Bird – Bachelor of Science in life science (high school: grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude

Salado
Jessica Lorraine Ferrell-Raborn – Bachelor of Arts in social work

San Angelo
Jaime Velez Beltran – Master of Arts in youth ministry
Sarah Amanda Yeats – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (practical theology concentration)

San Antonio
Julia Mari Rodriguez – Bachelor of Science in biology

Santa Anna
Jordan Ashleigh Jewell – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Savoy
Ryan Shane Klose – Bachelor of Science in biology

Springtown
Mallory Laurette Orms – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching), Magna Cum Laude

Stanton
Julia Kristin Schuelke – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)

Stephenville
Garrett Lee Sadler – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Terrell
Haley Clair Jones – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude

Tolar
McKinley Gayle Meyer – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)

Uvalde
Timothy Paul Marlin – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Venus
Sarah Delyn Belser – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Waco
Julie Mae Pyle – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Whitehouse
Gary Cayden McDonald – Bachelor of Science in the Academy of Freedom and political science (pre-law), Magna Cum Laude

Whitesboro
Katelyn Marie Wood – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Wylie
Wesley Dale Livingston – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Yantis
Eric William Young – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

###