HPU graduates 94 at close of fall 2017 semester

BROWNWOOD – February 28, 2018 – Howard Payne University graduated 94 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2017 semester.

Those receiving diplomas included August 2017 and December 2017 graduates. Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Allen
Zachary Paul Wilkins – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – coaching

Austin
Jason Lee Disney – Bachelor of Business Administration degree in management

Bangs
James Roland Hair II – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in criminal justice
John Thomas Patton McClatchy – Bachelor of Science degree in political science – general

Beaumont
Adrian Marquettes Hopkins, Jr – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in criminal justice

Big Lake
Samantha Lynn Guerrero – Master of Business Administration degree

Blanket
Taylor Wesley Kent – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in criminal justice
Brandi Renee Welch – Master of Business Administration degree

Brownwood
George Newton Alexander James Atkinson – Bachelor of Music degree in music education – instrumental (all-level certification)
Bryan Austin Baker – Bachelor of Arts degree in youth ministry, Magna Cum Laude
Troy A. Drummond – Master of Education degree in sport and wellness leadership
Regina Mayrene Fleming – Bachelor of Business Administration degree in accounting, Summa Cum Laude
Karina Marie Garcia – Bachelor of Science degree in social work
Shelbie Jo Harry – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – general
Brandon Russell Helm – Master of Education degree in sport and wellness leadership
Samantha Michelle Henry – Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology -psychology and ministry
Jose Angel Hernandez – Bachelor of Music degree in music education – instrumental (all-level certification)
Zane Timothy Martin – Bachelor of Arts degree in youth ministry
Lindsey Rachel McKinney – Bachelor of Business Administration degree in marketing, Magna Cum Laude
Maria Elizabeth Mireles – Bachelor of Arts degree in Spanish
Megan Leanne Peterson – Bachelor of Science degree in family studies, Magna Cum Laude
Dakota James Pulley – Master of Business Administration degree
Michael Joe Sellers, Jr. – Master of Business Administration degree
Edem Sessou – Master of Business Administration degree
Adam Lowman Sherrill – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – coaching
Christopher Reid Stuard – Master of Arts degree in theology and ministry

Caddo Mills
Savannah Jade Moore – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in general studies, Cum Laude

Carlton
Tobias Ty Turney – Bachelor of Arts degree in youth ministry

Carrollton
TaShana Rae Hooker – Bachelor of Music degree in music education – instrumental (all-level certification), Summa Cum Laude

Cisco
Kristian Jalyn Baker – Master of Business Administration degree

Coleman
Taylor Cathlynn Armstrong – Master of Business Administration degree
Allison Kate Straach – Bachelor of Arts degree in elementary education: early childhood-grade 6 and psychology – general, Cum Laude

Comanche
Caisson William Montieth – Bachelor of Science degree in business administration

Crystal City
Alberto Joseph Martinez – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – coaching

Early
Brittiny Lynn Kelley – Bachelor of Science degree in social work
Frank Neil Ritter – Bachelor of Science degree in physical science: high school (Grade 6 -12)
Preston Erika Smith – Bachelor of Science degree in elementary education: early childhood-grade 6, Summa Cum Laude
Michelle Elaine Teague – Bachelor of Arts degree in criminal justice and family studies, Cum Laude

El Paso
Roxanne Jurado – Master of Business Administration degree
Ramon Martinez – Master of Business Administration degree
Davita Solorzano – Master of Business Administration degree
Iban Antonio Torres – Master of Business Administration degree

Fort Worth
Victoria Louise Malone – Bachelor of Music degree in performance – voice
Jenna Rynea Underwood – Bachelor of Science degree in biology

Fredericksburg
Serayah Smith – Bachelor of Arts degree in Criminal Justice

Garland
Heather Elaine Brandenburg – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in general studies

Graham
Laine Waymond Melikian – Master of Arts degree in youth ministry

Grand Prairie
Donovan Jarel Jenkins – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – general

Grandview
Bailey Brian Smith – Bachelor of Science degree in business administration

Harker Heights
Katie Nicole Schulte – Bachelor of Science degree in biology

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs – Bachelor of Arts degree in elementary education: early childhood-grade 6, Summa Cum Laude

Hurst
Carrie Deann Condra – Bachelor of Arts degree in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science – global studies, Summa Cum Laude

Irving
Adam McCoy Jones – Bachelor of Arts degree in Christian education, Summa Cum Laude
Julio Adalberto Lazo Reyes – Bachelor of Business Administration degree in marketing

Kyle
David D. Hethcock – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in general studies

Levelland
Joshua Evan Shedd – Bachelor of Arts degree in history

Little Elm
Melanie Janene Lee – Master of Education degree in instructional leadership

Lytle
Jacob Josaiah Carrillo – Master of Education degree in sport and wellness leadership

May
Stephanie M. Kerby – Bachelor of Arts degree in family studies

Memphis
Callie Anne Molloy – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – personal trainer

Midlothian
Rebecca May Blohm – Bachelor of Arts degree in criminal justice and social work, Summa Cum Laude
Chelsea Nicole Webster – Bachelor of Arts degree in English language arts and reading: high school (grade 7-12)

Monroe, Louisiana
Jessica Heather Simms – Master of Education degree in sport and wellness leadership

New Braunfels
Joseph Paul Coughlin – Master of Business Administration degree
William Albert D’Avanzo – Master of Business Administration degree
Randi Nicole Davis – Master of Business Administration degree
Robert Elton Droddy – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in criminal justice
Constance Angelee Favaro – Master of Business Administration degree
Chelsea Taryn Pitts – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in general studies

New Orleans, Louisiana
Kristine Marie Dietrich – Master of Business Administration degree

Odessa
Catherine Elizabeth Haston – Bachelor of Science degree in elementary education: early childhood-grade 6

Ozona
Kodi M. Glosson – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – general

Pasadena
Justin Vincente Acosta – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science

Plano
Dillon Schuster Hughes – Bachelor of Arts degree in youth ministry

Princeton
Estevan M. Arbaiza – Master of Business Administration degree

Red Oak
Emily Morgan Selman – Bachelor of Arts degree in communication: public and media communication

Richardson
Emily Grace Wright – Bachelor of Arts degree in English language arts and reading: high school (grade 7-12)

Robert Lee
Everett S. Wilson – Bachelor of Arts degree in Christian education

San Antonio
Floridalma Campos – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science
Joshua Steven Johnson – Master of Business Administration degree
Devin Sara Mendelson – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – general
Edgar Omar Torres – Bachelor of Science degree in exercise and sport science – general

Sidney
Dustin Charles Crawford – Bachelor of Arts degree in history

Stephenville
Lucas Jake Bowling – Bachelor of Science degree in psychology – general

Temple
Brandon Charles McGibeny – Bachelor of Science degree in kinesiology – general
Maranda Alexandria Marlin – Bachelor of Science degree in elementary education: early childhood-grade 6

Trinity
Jeremiah Thomas Taylor – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in business administration

Troup
Ethan Chase Molnari – Bachelor of Arts degree in practical theology

Universal City
Aaron Allen Pendley – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree in criminal justice

Vernon
Timothy Scott Emery – Bachelor of Music degree in music – church music

Waco
Ivon Teresa Mendoza – Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology – counseling/clinical track and Spanish
Lazhay Tranisha Winn – Bachelor of Arts degree in communication: public and media communication, Magna Cum Laude

Weesatche
Doris Caroline Walton – Bachelor of Arts degree in communication: public and media communication

Wichita Falls
Timothy Michael Stary – Master of Arts degree in theology and ministry

###