HPU honors 246 for academic success during spring semester

BROWNWOOD – July 19, 2012 – Howard Payne University honored 246 students for academic success during the spring 2012 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Carson Burns, Dean’s List

Alvarado
Tyler Dixon, President’s List
Brandi Morris, Honor Roll

Alvin
Kaitlin Leslie, Honor Roll
Linsey Reed, Dean’s List

Amarillo
Justin Bryant, President’s List

Anson
Allen Andrus, President’s List

Anton
Larissa Lynskey, Dean’s List

Argyle
Amanda Jenkins, President’s List

Arlington
Samuel Marich-Edwan, Dean’s List
Allison Ninedorf, President’s List

Atascosa
Kelsey Scott, Honor Roll

Athens
Meagan Slatton, Honor Roll

Austin
Ryan Colvin, Honor Roll
Sarah Davies, President’s List
John King, Dean’s List

Azle
Kayla Scott, President’s List

Bangs
Samantha Bly, Dean’s List
Ruben Fuentes, Honor Roll
Tina Fuentes, President’s List
Lesley Howell, Dean’s List
Jesse Kimery, President’s List
Jensen Knickerbocker, Dean’s List
Bertha Mendoza, President’s List
Theron Parson, President’s List
Jessica Ramirez, Honor Roll
Kaitlin Vernon, Dean’s List

Baytown
Brian Asp, Dean’s List

Belton
Elizabeth Graham, Dean’s List

Bertram
Conner Fisher, Dean’s List
Katherine Licce, Honor Roll

Big Lake
Brit Campbell, Dean’s List

Big Spring
Ethan Yeats, Honor Roll

Blanket
Mary Vasquez, Dean’s List

Bloomfield, N.M.
Jeremy Johnson, Dean’s List
Skyler Maley, Honor Roll

Brenham
Kassey Nix, Honor Roll

Brownwood
Heather Adams, Honor Roll
Brittany Beelby, President’s List
Nicholas Bennie, Dean’s List
Juanita Cardenas, President’s List
Monique Ching, Dean’s List
Bradley Cloud, Dean’s List
Heather Cooke, President’s List
Amber Corley, President’s List
Dustin Crager, Honor Roll
Ennis Davila, President’s List
Carminia Del Toro, Dean’s List
Jeffrey Edmondson, Dean’s List
Justin Fisher, President’s List
Bradi Gill, Honor Roll
Hannah Gramling, President’s List
John Gramling, Dean’s List
Hayden Hewitt, Dean’s List
Houston Holmes, President’s List
Jared Huntley, President’s List
Ashley Jaynes, Dean’s List
Sarah Langford, President’s List
Valerie Marrs, President’s List
Katy McBeth, Dean’s List
Jarrod McCandless, President’s List
Ashley McLaughlin, Dean’s List
Saulo Mendoza, President’s List
James Nance, Honor Roll
Maitreyee Nigalye, President’s List
Adrian Norway, President’s List
Mary Raschke, President’s List
Stephany Sanchez, Dean’s List
Abby Selman, President’s List
Jake Shelton, Dean’s List
Jherica Simental, Dean’s List
Tracer Skelton, Dean’s List
Michael Thompson, Dean’s List
Barbara Tiner, President’s List
Megan Wickline, Honor Roll

Burnet
Lindsey Gholson, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Brittany Shostrom, President’s List

Canyon
Anna McCay, Dean’s List

Carrollton
Corissa Brown, Dean’s List

Cedar Hill
Senae Dillard, Honor Roll

Cedar Park
Regan Hogan, President’s List
Ryan Hogan, President’s List
Laura Peisker, President’s List

Chappell Hill
Drew Clanahan, Honor Roll

Cisco
Haleigh Caraway, Honor Roll

Coleman
Mary Morrison, President’s List

Comanche
Nathan Byrd, Dean’s List
Jarrett Isbell, Dean’s List
James Smith, Dean’s List
Zachary Varner, President’s List

Comfort
Katie Poerner, Dean’s List

Copperas Cove
Anthony Bryant, Honor Roll

Corpus Christi
Adam Hardy, Dean’s List
Timothy Hardy, President’s List

Crane
Jacelynn Cunningham, Dean’s List

Crawford
Colin Pritchard, Honor Roll

Cross Plains
Samuel Rockett, Dean’s List

Crowley
Kailey Holmes, Honor Roll

Dripping Springs
Megan Webb, President’s List

Dumas
Gabriela Crunelle, Dean’s List

Early
Phillip Bertrand, President’s List
Lucas Creed, President’s List
Shelby Creed, Honor Roll
Kelli Ezzell, President’s List
Dacia Griffin, President’s List
Jeremy Hogue, Dean’s List
Kevin Holamon, President’s List
Holly Jessup, Honor Roll
Sara Jones, President’s List
Mark Parker, Dean’s List
Nathan Reagor, President’s List
Jasimine Sterling, Dean’s List
Stefani Williams, President’s List

Edgewood
Baylee Wolcott, Dean’s List

El Paso
Itza Jaramillo, Honor Roll
Bonita Rutkowski, Dean’s List
Grace Stout, President’s List

Ennis
Jesus Vazquez, Dean’s List

Erie, Colo.
Hannah Jansen, Honor Roll

Euless
Danielle Van Eeden, President’s List

Farmington Hills, Mich.
Shannon Costello, President’s List

Florence
Daniel Taylor, Dean’s List
Hunter Taylor, President’s List

Flower Mound
Donald Brake, Honor Roll
Hannah Hicks, Dean’s List

Fort Davis
Kyla Zimdars, Dean’s List

Fort Myers, Fla.
Sarah Weber, President’s List

Fort Worth
Michelle Bates, Honor Roll
Joshua Kennedy, Honor Roll
James Madsen, Dean’s List
Sarah Moreau, Dean’s List
Whitney Presbaugh, Dean’s List

Frisco
Christopher Day, Dean’s List

Galveston
Joel Berends, Honor Roll

Garland
Julia Hironaga, President’s List

Gatesville
Colton McCabe, Honor Roll
Caleb McKamie, Honor Roll
Sarah McKamie, President’s List
McKamie Place, Dean’s List

George West
Hillary Sellman, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Brittany Bailey, President’s List
Laura Davidson, President’s List
Jonathon Dobernecki, Dean’s List

Gilmer
Melanie Robison, Dean’s List

Glen Rose
Caidon George, Honor Roll

Goldthwaite
Jaime Speegle, Dean’s List
Anna Spruell, Honor Roll

Gorman
Jaime Johnston, Dean’s List

Granbury
Tyler Jones, Honor Roll
Brady Timmons, President’s List
Morgan Walker, Dean’s List
Lawrence Whittet, Honor Roll

Grand Junction, Colo.
Elizabeth Rogers, Dean’s List

Helotes
Cheryl Sarem, Honor Roll

Hobbs, N.M.
Joshua Puckett, Dean’s List

Houston
Elizabeth Alvarado, Honor Roll

Howe
Taylor Cook, President’s List

Hutto
Miriam Mackey, Honor Roll

Katy
Melissa Meerkatz, Honor Roll

Kenefick
Kevin Domingue, Honor Roll

Kermit
Allyson Gainey, President’s List
Trent Gainey, President’s List

Killeen
Demetrius Cody, Dean’s List

Kyle
Hannah Urbach, President’s List

Lampasas
Alyssa Castle, Dean’s List
Lillie Davis, President’s List
Jennifer Hilla, Dean’s List

Las Cruces, N.M.
Kathryn Riley, Dean’s List

Leander
Nathaniel Pepe, Honor Roll

Lewisville
Michelle Taylor, Dean’s List

Llano
Mika Smith, Dean’s List

Longview
Kyle Huesing, President’s List

Lubbock
William Curry, Honor Roll
Jonathan Henderson, Dean’s List

Lytle
Katie Bonner, President’s List

May
Justin Atkinson, Honor Roll
Trace Garcia, Honor Roll
Bryan Pate, Dean’s List

Mesquite
Chandler Raine, President’s List

Mexia
Hillary Shelton, Honor Roll

Midland
Alyshia Harter, Dean’s List
Cassandra Jolly, Dean’s List
Alexis Wilburn, Dean’s List

Mineral Wells
Amanda Driggers, Dean’s List

Mullin
Ethan Fisher, President’s List

Naples, Fla.
Robin Scofield, Honor Roll

Oak Point
Cory Edwards, President’s List

Olden
Timber Curtis, Dean’s List

Palestine
Meredith Farley, President’s List

Panhandle
Keslie Satterwhite, President’s List

Paradise
James Castleberry, Honor Roll
Ashley Wellborn, President’s List
Courtney Wilmoth, Dean’s List

Pecos
Megan Fuentes, Honor Roll

Plano
Jessica Baniewicz, Honor Roll
Ruth Goode, Dean’s List

Port Arthur
Sharon Jarquin, Dean’s List

Princeton
Katherine Carl, Dean’s List

Red Oak
Analicia Guerrero, President’s List
Brittney Robinson, President’s List

Richmond
Rhyne Acuff, President’s List
Carlee Ammons, President’s List

Rising Star
Emily Murphree, Honor Roll
Julieann Steubing, Dean’s List

Roanoke
Christopher Thompson, Honor Roll

Rockwall
Molly O’Brien, President’s List
Blaine Wynn, Dean’s List

Roseville, Calif.
Brandon Yost, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Michael George, President’s List

Rowlett
Katherine Dobson, Honor Roll
Jordan Hammontree, Honor Roll
Tyler Heidelberg, President’s List
Rebecca Reid, President’s List

Sachse
Adrianna Perez, Honor Roll

Saginaw
Cara Shelton, President’s List

Salado
Paul Warren, President’s List

San Angelo
Amanda Burley, Dean’s List
Rachel Wohl, President’s List

San Antonio
Geremy Garza, Honor Roll

Santa Anna
Molly Pritchard, Honor Roll

Scottsbluff, Neb.
Gayle Erdman, Dean’s List

Seminole
Keithen Hughes, Honor Roll
Jenna Johnson, Dean’s List

Severna Park, Md.
Emily Lewis, President’s List

Shrewsbury, Mass.
Catherine Mullaney, President’s List

Sierra Blanca
Rachel Moore, Dean’s List

Spicewood
Colette Wilcoxen, Dean’s List

Stephenville
Courtney Officer, President’s List

Sunnyvale
Whitney Sirois, Dean’s List

Sweetwater
Samuel Ramirez, Honor Roll
Timothy Rhoades, Dean’s List

Temple
Holden Barrett, Honor Roll

Tennessee Colony
Callie Ellis, Dean’s List

Terrell
Haley Jones, Dean’s List
Taylor Jordan, Dean’s List
Lauren Wells, President’s List

Thorndale
Brandon Irwin, Dean’s List

Tyler
Christopher Lee, Dean’s List

Uvalde
Jonathan Graham, President’s List

Valencia, Calif.
Jacob Motsinger, President’s List

Venus
Sarah Belser, Dean’s List

Waco
Jose Luna, Honor Roll

Weatherford
Brian Cunningham, Dean’s List

Whitehouse
Gary McDonald, Dean’s List

Zephyr
Ciera Culpepper, President’s List
Lacy Culpepper, President’s List