HPU honors students at Academic Awards Convocation

BROWNWOOD – June 6, 2014 – Howard Payne University recently honored 71 students for academic achievements during the spring 2014 semester. The honors were conferred at the annual Academic Awards Convocation ceremony held on HPU’s campus.

Receiving awards were:

Anson
Allen Andrus, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher award

Bangs
Leah’Shae Gibson, Outstanding Student in Engineering Science award
Jessica Ramirez, Outstanding Social Studies Composite Student award

Ben Wheeler
Jarrod White, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre award

Bertram
Conner Fisher, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biology award

Big Lake
Samantha Guerrero, Academic Achievement in English award

Boylston, Mass.
Catherine “Katie” Mullaney, Othal Brand Award for Outstanding Civic Leadership, the Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member award and the Academic Achievement in English award

Brady
Janis Groves, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Communication Studies award

Brookeland
Kellie Warner, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member award

Brownwood
Melissa Bernal, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Spanish award
Chasity Cartwright, Academic Achievement in English award
Amber Corley, Education Deans of Independent Colleges and Universities Preservice Educator of the Year award
Sarah Crager, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major award
Ennis (EJ) Davila, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages award and the Honor Award in Psychology
Justin Fisher, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry award
Stephanie Gutierrez, Outstanding Nontraditional Student award
Jared Huntley, Outstanding Student in Bible award
Benjamin Palmer, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member award
Laura Salazar, Outstanding Nursing Student award
Zachary Tharp, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry award

Carrollton
Erik Swenson, Outstanding History Student award

Chaparral, N.M.
Shannon Kerr, Outstanding Student in Christian Studies Composite award

Comanche
Nathan Byrd, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry award
James Smith, Outstanding Mathematics Major award

Early
Colby Compton, Outstanding Freshman in Art award
Ryan Contreras, Outstanding Lower-Division Music Major award
Abraham Cooper, Outstanding Student in Physics award
Kevin Holamon, Outstanding Political Science Student and Nontraditional Student awards
Kevin E. Kirk, Outstanding Student in MBA Research award
Mark A. Parker, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems award
Sydni Thompson, Outstanding Nursing Student award

Fayetteville, N.C.
Tracy Tucker, Outstanding Student in Christian Studies Bible Composite award

Florence
Daniel Taylor, Honor Award in Psychology

Flower Mound
Hannah Hicks, Outstanding Exercise and Sport Science Major award

Fort Hood
Samantha Coronado, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member award

Fort Worth
Brandon Gould, Paul J. Cunningham Memorial award
Joshua Kennedy, Men’s Outstanding Scholar Athlete award, the Paul J. Cunningham Memorial award and the ASC Male Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor award
Hannah Williamson, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Spanish award

Fredericksburg
Asiyel Smith, Outstanding Freshman in Art award

Garland
Rachel Ellington, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Spanish award

Georgetown
Brittany R. Bailey, Outstanding Student in Marketing award

Granbury
Lawrence R. Whittet, Outstanding Student in Management award

Grand Junction, Colo.
Elizabeth Rogers, Outstanding Moot Court Student award

Greenbrier, Ark.
Paul Warren, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies award

Houston
Tonya Bloomer, Honor Award in Social Work
Kerrie Ford, Dallas B. Sherman Award for Outstanding Scholarship and the Outstanding Model United Nations Student award

Jacksboro
Chelsey Cathey, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Chemistry award

Kennedale
Allison Mantell, Outstanding Student in Mathematics Education award

Killeen
Amanda Cruddas, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship in English, the Women’s Outstanding Scholar Athlete award and the Tami Pattillo Memorial award
Harley Fine, Outstanding Student in Forensic Science award

La Grange
Valerie Marrs, Outstanding Candidate for Graduation in Biology award

Lubbock
William Colton Curry, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology and Outstanding Academic Achievement in Christian Studies awards

Naples, Fla.
Robin Scofield, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies award

Odessa
Katie Murphy, Outstanding Senior in Art award

Ovilla
Becky Lamar, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher award

Perryton
Keaton Fletcher, Outstanding Student in General Biology award

Plainview
Jonathan Rick Henderson, Outstanding Student in Christian Education award

Rockwall
Blaine Wynn, Honor Award in Criminal Justice

Rosenberg
Amber Jones, Outstanding Athletic Training Major award

Round Rock
Bryce McWhirter, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre award

Rowlett
Katherine Dobson, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre award

Royse City
Hannah Strebeck, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major award

Sachse
Emily Bird, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher award

San Angelo
Cara DeLoach, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship in English and the Glenn Hopp Outstanding Writer award

San Saba
Marshal McIntosh, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Communication Studies award

Santo
Sarah Van Remmen, Outstanding Student in General Biology and Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Chemistry awards

Sierra Blanca
Rachel Moore, Highest GPA for the Department of Exercise and Sport Science award

Springtown
Mallory Orms, Outstanding Exercise and Sport Science Major, Women’s Outstanding Scholar Athlete and ASC Female Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor awards

Uvalde
Timothy Marlin, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics award

Victoria
Neva M. Bowers, Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship award

Zephyr
Lacy H. Culpepper, Outstanding Student in Finance and Outstanding Student in the School of Business awards