Homecoming 2018 Schedule

Thursday, November 1

8 p.m. Homecoming Play – Missing Link by Jack Sharkey Mims Auditorium

Friday, November 2

8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Archival Display and Treasure Room Open Walker Memorial Library
9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Art Exhibition – Contemporary Vanitas Dorothy and Wendell Mayes Art Gallery, Doakie Day Art Center
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  

Daniel Baker College Ex-Students Gathering
(Light lunch will be served.)

Girling Center, Courtroom
Noon – 6 p.m. Registration In front of Mabee University Center
Noon – 1:30 p.m. Golden Graduates Luncheon, Class of 1968 Faith and Life Leadership Center, Jackson Room
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Walker Memorial Library Funhouse Walker Memorial Library
2 p.m.-3 p.m. Homecoming Convocation Mims Auditorium
3 p.m. – 4 p.m. 1950s Gathering Mabee University Center, Fambrough’s
4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Class of 1968 Reception Mabee University Center, Balcony
5:45 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. Alumni & Sports Hall of Fame Banquet
(Doors open at 5:30 p.m.)
Mabee University Center, Beadel Dining Hall
7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Cobbler on the Campus Muse Plaza & Mall
8 p.m. Homecoming Play – Missing Link by Jack Sharkey Mims Auditorium
8:45 p.m. Pep Rally Bert V. Massey II Sports Complex
9:00 p.m. Bonfire Bert V. Massey II Sports Complex
9:30 p.m. Fireworks Bert V. Massey II Sports Complex

Saturday, November 3

7:45 a.m. Alumni Association 5K Race Walking Trail by Gordon Wood Stadium
8 a.m. – 1 p.m. Registration In front of Mabee University Center
8 a.m. Fambrough’s opens Fambrough’s, Mabee University Center
8 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Choir rehearsal Grace Chapel
8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Breakfast

Jacket Century Letterman’s Breakfast

Hispanic Fellowship Breakfast

Beadel Dining Hall

Mabee University Center, Bullion A

Mabee University Center, Bullion C

8 a.m. – 10 a.m. Delta Chi Rho – 50th Anniversary Celebration The Vault on Baker Street
8:30 a.m. – Noon Archival Display and Treasure Room Open & Walker Memorial Library Funhouse Walker Memorial Library
9 a.m. Alumni Association Remembrance and Reflection Grace Chapel
9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Art Exhibition – Contemporary Vanitas Dorothy and Wendell Mayes Art Gallery, Doakie Day Art Center
10 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Parade Beginning at Coliseum, ending in area by the Facilities building
10:45 a.m. – 11 a.m. Marching Band Exhibition Old Main Park
10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Little Jackets’ Nest Muse Plaza & Mall
11 a.m. Women’s Basketball Alumni Game Brownwood High School
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Food Trucks Muse Plaza & Mall area
11 a.m. – 1 p.m. Family Lunch
(Pay at the door.)
Mabee University Center, Beadel Dining Hall
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Carnival Games Muse Plaza & Mall
1:30 p.m. Choir Concert Grace Chapel
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Departmental & Student Organization Receptions

DMC Band Hall Open House: Department of Music

Under the tent on Muse Plaza

Davidson Music Complex

2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Alumni Association Board meeting Faith and Life Leadership Center, Jackson Room
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Sigma Alpha Sigma (Jacket Co-Eds) Gathering Mabee University Center, Balcony
3 p.m. – 4 p.m. Homecoming Tailgating Gordon Wood Stadium
4 p.m. Football Game vs. Southwestern University Gordon Wood Stadium
6 p.m. Class of ’63 55th Reunion Dinner Mabee University Center, Balcony
8 p.m. Homecoming Play – Missing Link by Jack Sharkey Mims Auditorium