Board of Certification Pass Rate Information

BOC Pass Rate Table

Once a BOC ID is matched to each student in a cohort, and the student has taken the BOC exam, this table will populate from data directly from the BOC. The aggregate pass rate is calculated by the number of graduates taking the exam divided by the number of graduates who pass the exam. Important note: The first time pass rate and total pass rate may be different than what was previously received by programs from the BOC in the Institution Pass Report . The BOC pass rate on previous reports from the BOC was calculated without regard to student cohort and was based on the BOC exam year (April-February of each year). BOC pass rate data posted on the program’s website MUST match the data on this table.

PROGRAMS MUST MEET OR EXCEED A THREE YEAR AGGREGATE OF 70 PERCENT FIRST-TIME PASS RATE ON THE BOC EXAM.

Student BOC Pass Rate

 2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20193 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.007342410
Number of students graduating from program who took examination.00414228
Number of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.00002024
Percentage of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.000050010050
Number of students who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.00012024
Percentage of students who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.00010050010050

Student Graduation and Employment Rate

Student Graduation Rate

Graduation rate (taken from United States Department of Education): Measures the progress of students who began their studies as full-time, first-time degree- or certificate seeking students by showing the percentage of these students who complete their degree or certificate within a 150% of “normal time” for completing the program in which they are enrolled.

Graduation rate is calculated as: the sum of students with a Graduated status divided by the total number of students in the cohort (excluding students with the status of leave of absence (medical) or deceased).

 2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20193 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.007342410
Student Graduation Rate (%)0010060100508077

Student Employment/Placement Rate

Graduate employment/placement rate: Percentage of students within 6-months of graduation that have obtained positions in the following categories: employed as an athletic trainer, employed as other, and not employed.
Employment rate is calculated as: the sum of students with a Employed as an Athletic Trainer or Employed as an Athletic Trainer and in a degree or residency program then divided by the total number of students who have graduated (excluding students with a Not Employed, due to military service and Deceased).

 2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20193 yr aggregate
Number of students Employed as AT00213003
Student Employment Rate as AT (%)003333750030
Number of students employed as other00320124
Student Employment Rate as other (%)0050670505040
Number of students not employed00101123
Student Not Employed Rate (%)0017050505030

Apply Now!

 Ready to get started on your lifelong journey as an HPU Yellow Jacket?​ Apply for free today!