Monthly News Archives: June 2018

HPU students and alumni serve at 2018 Wyoming Youth Evangelism Conference

Wyoming photo for webBROWNWOOD – June 27, 2018 – Howard Payne University students and alumni were among a group of 13 from May First Baptist Church that traveled to Wyoming toward the end of the spring semester to serve at the state’s Youth Evangelism Conference (YEC). The event was held at College Heights Baptist Church in Casper, Wyoming.

HPU students who made the trip were junior Isaac Williams, college minister at May FBC; sophomore Eli Williams, church intern at May FBC; freshman Hannah Williams; and sophomore Abi Brown. Alumni who served were Dr. Nicholas Ewen ’02, assistant professor of theatre at HPU and music minister at May FBC; Clarrisa Ewen ’96; and Dustin Wright ’12, youth minister at Rocky Creek Baptist Church in Brownwood. Kase Cox, Taylor Cox, Josh McFarland, Wayne Snell, Linzie Wright and Bethanie Ewen, daughter of the Ewens and dual-credit student at HPU also participated.

While there, the group served in many capacities. Dr. Ewen preached during the general sessions at the conference, Eli Williams led worship and Isaac Williams spoke to students during a small-group session.

Lynda Roark, director of Wyoming YEC, invited the group to lead at this year’s conference. Roark is also the director of Mountain Top Assembly Baptist Camp in Casper, Wyoming, where members of the group have served during the past two summers.

“This group has had a huge impact on the entire state of Wyoming by encouraging, evangelizing and discipling an entire generation of Wyoming’s young Christian minds and hearts,” said Roark.

Dr. Ewen has a long-existing connection to the state, having grown up in Wyoming and attending the camp.

“It was a huge honor and wonderful experience to go back to Wyoming with a group of talented and passionate HPU students,” said Dr. Ewen.

Isaac Williams will continue to serve in Wyoming over the summer as an intern at Mountain Top Assembly Baptist Camp.

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2018 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). HPU offers a variety of financial aid options, including scholarships for students from Brown County and surrounding counties. For more information about HPU, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: HPU students and alumni were among a group that traveled to Wyoming to speak and lead worship at the state’s 2018 Youth Evangelism Conference.

Enrollment for HPU’s Summer and Young Scholars camps nearing capacity

Young and Summer Scholars 2017BROWNWOOD – June 12, 2018 – Those interested in enrolling their children in Howard Payne University’s Summer and Young Scholars camps are encouraged to act quickly as several of the classes are nearing capacity. The day camps are for children entering first through sixth grades and are scheduled July 16-20 from 9 a.m. to noon each day.

As in years past, the popular camps feature fun and innovative instruction in a variety of subjects. In the Summer Scholars program, students entering fourth through sixth grades will study robotics, 3D printing, science and recreation. Campers in the Young Scholars program, for children entering first through third grades, will receive instruction in music, robotics, science and recreation.

The subjects are led by HPU personnel and others from the community. This year’s instructors include Tami Hull, 7th grade science teacher at Early Middle School; Dalton Hutchins, HPU’s head tennis coach; Dr. Kristen Hutchins, associate professor of biology at HPU; Jennifer Reeves, private vocal instructor and teacher at Cross Classical Academy; Keith Taylor, retired science teacher from Early Elementary School and robotics coach at Cross Classical Academy; Dr. Lester Towell, professor of computer information systems and chair of HPU’s Department of Computer Information Systems; and Dr. Craig Younce, associate professor of biology and chair of HPU’s Department of Biological Sciences.

Dr. Julie Welker, professor of communication and chair of HPU’s Department of Communication Studies, is director of the Young and Summer Scholars program, and Sydney Spencer, administrative assistant for HPU’s School of Science and Mathematics, serves as administrative assistant for the camps.

“As always, our camps are led this year by an all-star lineup of instructors including our own exceptional HPU faculty and staff members,” said Dr. Welker. “Mrs. Hull and Mr. Taylor have each led numerous teams to state robotics competitions. Mrs. Reeves, who is new to our camps this year, is an experienced and gifted vocal instructor.”

The camps will be held in HPU’s Winebrenner Memorial Hall of Science. Program participants will also have supervised access to HPU’s wellness center, climbing wall and other campus locations.

Cost for the Summer Scholars and Young Scholars programs is $100 per student and includes a souvenir, snacks and supplies.

Online registration is available at www.hputx.edu/summerandyoungscholars. For more information about the Summer Scholars and Young Scholars programs, contact Dr. Welker at 325-649-8508 or via e-mail at jwelker@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Dr. Kristen Hutchins, associate professor of biology at HPU, leads campers in a science experiment during HPU’s 2017 Young and Summer Scholars camps.

HPU to host Swingin’ Stingers Band 50th reunion concert

1971-72 Swingin' Stinger BandBROWNWOOD – June 11, 2018 – Howard Payne University will host a 50th anniversary reunion concert of the university’s legendary Swingin’ Stingers Band on Sunday, July 1, at 2:00 p.m. The free concert will be presented at Mims Auditorium on the university’s campus and is open to the public.

Retired USAF Lt. Col. Doug Jackson, who is a 1972 graduate of HPU, has organized a band reunion that will culminate on Sunday with the concert.

The band will be made primarily of alumni who were in the band during Greg Berry’s tenure at HPU, and Berry will once again take the podium to direct the band for this special reunion concert. Berry was the band director from 1968-1976.

For more information, contact Jackson at djackson47@hotmail.com or Laura Benoit, director of alumni relations, at lbenoit@hputx.edu or 325-649-8007.

###

Cutline: HPU’s legendary Swingin’ Stingers Band, shown in a 1972 yearbook photo, will present a concert on July 1.

HPU honors 241 for academic success during spring 2018 semester

HPU campus skylineBROWNWOOD, TEXAS – June 11, 2018 – Howard Payne University honored 241 students for academic success during the spring 2018 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abbott
Kylie Johnson, President’s List

Abilene
Miranda Rice, Honor Roll

Aledo
Skyler Schoolfield, President’s List

Allen
Brianna Weaver, President’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Catlett, President’s List

Alvarado
Cyle Johnson, Dean’s List
Audrey Kirkland, President’s List
Natalie Stephens, President’s List

Alvin
Bryan Bourque, Dean’s List
Taylor Davis, President’s List

Arkadelphia, Arkansas
Rachel White, Dean’s List

Arlington
Emma Reed, President’s List
Cade Varrichio, Honor Roll

Austin
Erin Buergner, President’s List
Christopher Dunn, Dean’s List
Marissa Godbey, President’s List
Riley Morrison, Honor Roll
Luke Victor, Honor Roll

Bangs
Jarryd Evans, Dean’s List
Landon James, Honor Roll
Jordan Pitman, President’s List

Beaumont
Rickey Guillory, Dean’s List

Belton
Abigail Miller, President’s List

Boerne
Charles Lewis, Honor Roll

Briggs
Suzanne Schad, President’s List

Brownwood
Travis Adams, Dean’s List
Amy Baskin, Dean’s List
Kelsy Bellah, President’s List
Audrey Binion, Honor Roll
Kaitlyn Bush, President’s List
Kinsey Colegrove, Dean’s List
Amanda Collins, President’s List
Regina Dunlap, President’s List
Tanya Glasscock, President’s List
Kristen Herring, President’s List
Kindell Hill, Honor Roll
Tiffany Hogue, Honor Roll
Kimberlyn Ho, President’s List
Sierra Jackson, President’s List
Hannah Justice, President’s List
Joel Justice, President’s List
Weston Kirbo, Dean’s List
Jensen Limer, President’s List
Cheyanne Lovelady, Dean’s List
Jennifer Martinez, Honor Roll
Grace Milcherska, President’s List
Pearline Minor, Honor Roll
Marleyna Murray, President’s List
Bailey Myler, Honor Roll
Hannah Netherton, President’s List
Debbie Odom, President’s List
Shantel Oplotnik, Dean’s List
Seth Owen, Dean’s List
Tandi Patton, President’s List
Tanner Pennington, President’s List
Aaron Pulley, Honor Roll
Gip Sills, Dean’s List
Isaac Sommers, President’s List
Stephanie Tarigan, Dean’s List
Stephanie Thompson, President’s List
Chancey Thurmon, Dean’s List
Keegan Torres, President’s List
Brayden Towell, Dean’s List
Connor Vara, Honor Roll
Caitlin Vincent, President’s List
Tricia Webb, Dean’s List

Bruceville
McKenna Walker, Honor Roll

Bulverde
Preston Davis, President’s List
Madelyn Deviney, Dean’s List

Burleson
Lexie Hobby, President’s List

Burnet
Jordan Hahn, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Tabitha Moore, Honor Roll

Canton
Sierra Ross, President’s List

Canyon Country, California
Matthew Davis, Honor Roll

Canyon Lake
Alyssa Henry, Dean’s List

Cedar Park
Nicole Goodwin, Dean’s List

Chandler
Madison Neal, Dean’s List
Carter Renfro, Honor Roll

Cisco
Robert Caraway, Honor Roll
Tonya Thompson, Honor Roll
Camille Webb, President’s List

Clifton, Colorado
Caleb Kostreva, President’s List

Comanche
Allison Auvenshine, President’s List
Enna Carroll, Dean’s List
Collin Davis, Honor Roll
Meagan Hanson, President’s List
Jaze Randolph, Dean’s List

Conroe
Ryan Mason, Dean’s List

Crawford
Sadee Regian, Honor Roll

Cuero
Audrey Simpson, President’s List

Dayton
Cecily McIlwain, Honor Roll

DeSoto
Spencer Wolverton, President’s List

Early
Hunter Coffee, Dean’s List
Shaunna Connelly, Dean’s List
Abraham Cooper, President’s List
Jakayli Coppic, Honor Roll
Conner Drew, President’s List
Jacob Ledbetter, Honor Roll
Dylan Person, Dean’s List
Meagan Sessler, Dean’s List

Eldorado
Anna McBride, Dean’s List

Elgin
Karla Zachary, President’s List

El Paso
Rodolfo Castro, Honor Roll
Mary Martinez, Honor Roll

Floresville
Dorian Buitron, Dean’s List

Forney
Brittany Cortez, Dean’s List

Fort Worth
Andrew Errico, Dean’s List
Brooke Gibbs, President’s List
Lucy Manning, President’s List
Reed Shelley, President’s List
Collin Wright, Dean’s List

Fredericksburg
Kalin Brown, President’s List

Frisco
Rebekah Barnett, President’s List

Garden Ridge
Camila Cotter, Dean’s List

Gatesville
Augusta Johnson, Dean’s List

Godley
Breanna Hunt, Honor Roll
Ty Wright, Honor Roll

Goldthwaite
Ryan Miles, Dean’s List

Goliad
Sarah Fernandez, Honor Roll
Hanna Henson, President’s List

Gonzales
Seth Rainey, Dean’s List

Granbury
McKinzey Boyer, Dean’s List
Madison Miller, Dean’s List
Katelyn O’Conner, President’s List

Grand Prairie
Gabriella Diaz De Leon, Dean’s List

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, President’s List

Hallettsville
Kade Kahanek, Honor Roll

Hamilton
Trey Carpenter, Dean’s List

Harker Heights
Jada Evans, President’s List
Anna Leffers, President’s List

Harlingen
Cody Hughes, President’s List

Helotes
Kira Teel, Honor Roll

Hico
Sara Heinrichs, President’s List

Houston
Jeremiah Wenzel, Dean’s List

Howe
Lindsey Krueger, President’s List

Humble
Hunter Bazan, President’s List

Hurst
John Killough, Dean’s List

Hutto
Noah Acord, Honor Roll

Irving
Abner Reyes, President’s List

Jarrell
Anissa Peralta, Dean’s List

Joshua
Julia James, President’s List

Katy
Anastasia Willis, Dean’s List

Kaufman
Talon Davis-Rentfro, Honor Roll

Keller
Tyla Tipton, Honor Roll
Maggie Van Nes, Dean’s List

Kennedale
Hailey Green, President’s List

Kerrville
Catrina Hooten, President’s List
Morgan Patterson, President’s List

Killeen
Kaytlin Hunkins, Dean’s List
Tyler James, Honor Roll

Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Wesley Smith, Dean’s List

Lampasas
Hope Veroneau, Dean’s List

Leander
Matthew Martin, Dean’s List

Lebanon, Oregon
Joshua Gerig, Dean’s List

Little Elm
Kailey Doering, President’s List
Brady Wade, President’s List

Llano
Rachel Hughes, Dean’s List

Lockhart
Jacob Salazar, Honor Roll

Lytle
Rebekah Lytle, President’s List

Malakoff
Rachel Henry, Honor Roll

May
Donna Moses, Dean’s List
Hannah Williams, President’s List

McAllen
Emily Villarreal, Dean’s List

McKinney
Tara Carroll, President’s List
Fred Zavala, President’s List

Mesquite
Kori Harrison, Honor Roll
Harlei Struck, Dean’s List

Mexia
Stephen Featherston, Honor Roll

Midland
Kimberly Bogart, President’s List
Britt Boler, Dean’s List
Jacob Lehrer, Honor Roll

Midlothian
Emily Ball, Dean’s List
James Laney, Dean’s List

Midway, Arkansas
David Manolof, Dean’s List
Jessica Swonger, President’s List

Monahans
Garrett Ford, Honor Roll

Mount Pleasant
Paul Chandler, President’s List
Maci Dorsey, President’s List
Joshua Dykes, Dean’s List

Natalia
Zoe Emley, Honor Roll
Andrew Overmiller, Honor Roll

New Braunfels
Emily Dixon, President’s List
Adelaide Joralemon, President’s List
Travis Kiers, Honor Roll
Eric Lehr, President’s List

Newark
Carissa Higbee, President’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Eagan, President’s List

Odessa
Larry Potter, Dean’s List
Destiny Ramirez, President’s List
Julie Yarbro, Honor Roll

Paradise
Colton Horton, Honor Roll

Pipe Creek
Aryn Morris, President’s List

Plano
Grant Saltar, Dean’s List

Poth
Keeley McKinney, Dean’s List

Richardson
Scott Wright, President’s List

Rio Hondo
Josue Garza, Dean’s List

Rising Star
Kinsey Nall, President’s List

Roanoke
Michaela Brandt, Dean’s List

Rockdale
Benjamin Blanchard, President’s List
Brian Blanchard, Dean’s List
Erin Blanchard, Dean’s List

Round Rock
Stephanie Rike, President’s List
Penny Stehlik President’s List

Rowlett
Rachel Carpenter, President’s List
Austin Miller, Honor Roll

Runaway Bay
Lainee Hasty, Dean’s List

San Angelo
Wesley Haman, Dean’s List
Juan Luna, Honor Roll
Adriana Mata, Dean’s List
Erin McCleer, President’s List

San Antonio
Brittany Brown, President’s List
DeVanté Donald, Honor Roll
Sabrina Martinez, President’s List
Collin Salyers, President’s List
Micah Smith, President’s List

San Saba
Caelob, Hardman, Honor Roll

Scurry
Jenna Stuard, President’s List

Springtown
Britni Hays, Honor Roll

Stephenville
Shadd Cole, Dean’s List

Sweetwater
Michael Hazard, President’s List

Taylor
Elizabeth Reynolds, President’s List

Terrell
Cali Brockway, President’s List

Trophy Club
Chase Pittman, Honor Roll

Tuscola
Sierra Bennett, President’s List
Lillie McDonald, Dean’s List

Tulia
Kayla Chadwick, Honor Roll

Uhland
Ariana Rehm, President’s List

Valley Mills
Lance Bracco, Honor Roll

Waco
Chandler Clark, Honor Roll
Chelsey Harris, Dean’s List

Waskom
Daniela Puente, Dean’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Harrison, President’s List

Weatherford
Sidney Ganus, President’s List
Michael Nowak, Honor Roll

Whitehouse
Morgan Andie McCoy, President’s List

Winnsboro
Cassia Rose, President’s List

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2018 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). HPU offers a variety of financial aid options. For more information about HPU, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###

Howard Payne University graduate Isaac Sommers prepares for Harvard Law School

Isaac Sommers photo for releaseBROWNWOOD – June 4, 2018 – Months before graduating from Howard Payne University in the spring of 2018, Isaac Sommers was already readying himself for the next step in his academic career.

He graduated May 5 from HPU with a double major in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy: The Program for Civic Leadership and Public Policy, and social science with an emphasis in jurisprudence.

Sommers was informed of his acceptance to Harvard Law School in March. He said he is quite excited about pursuing his unique opportunity this fall.

“Harvard Law School has plenty of resources and many areas of focus in terms of what is available to study, which will open a lot of doors for me,” said Sommers.

He said his educational path has been influenced through the instruction he has received at HPU.

“I’m interested in going into public service and working in government,” said Sommers. “The Honors Academy is very oriented toward people who want to go that route. The focus on civic leadership and public policy offered in the Honors Academy are two things that are very much related to public service.”

Dr. Matthew McNiece, Guy D. Newman Honors Academy director and associate professor of history and government, said that Sommers has been an excellent student in the Honors Academy.

“We’re incredibly proud of Isaac’s accomplishments both inside and outside the classroom,” said Dr. McNiece. “He is a tremendous example of the Honors Academy’s motto, ‘Facing the Future with Faith and Knowledge,’ and we are eager to see how God continues to use him for great things both at Harvard and beyond.”

During his time at HPU, Sommers was very active in campus activities and student leadership roles. He was particularly involved in Student Government (SGA), serving as a freshman class senator in fall 2014, sophomore class presiding senator from fall 2015 through spring 2016, SGA vice president from fall 2016 through spring 2017 and SGA president from fall 2017 through spring 2018.

Sommers was also the captain of the Moot Court team, was the vice president of Gamma Beta Phi national honors and service society and participated in Student Speaker Bureau for several years.

“Through his involvement in SGA, Isaac has faithfully served as an advocate for HPU students and the entire HPU community,” said Dr. Magen Bunyard, vice president of student life and dean of students. “His love for the Lord, commitment to learning, sense of humor and concern for others have positively influenced our campus.”

His alma mater has also had a personal impact on Sommers.

“I started off much more introverted than I am now, though I still consider myself a pretty strong introvert,” he said. “HPU gave me the opportunity to come out of my shell in that sense and embrace the community that it has, because there really is a great community here.”

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2018 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). HPU offers a variety of financial aid options, including scholarships for students from Brown County and surrounding counties. For more information about HPU, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Recent HPU graduate Isaac Sommers is set to attend Harvard Law School in the fall.

HPU honors 70 students at Academic Awards Convocation

BROWNWOOD – June 1, 2018 – Howard Payne University honored 70 students for academic achievements at a ceremony held near the end of the spring 2018 semester. The students were recognized during the university’s annual Academic Awards Convocation.

Receiving awards were:

Aledo
Skyler Schoolfield, Outstanding Mock Trial Student, Outstanding Student in Library Science

Allen
Brianna Weaver, English Academic Achievement Award
Cole Bene’, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Chemistry

Alvarado
Jay Holland, Outstanding Male General Kinesiology Student

Alvin
Taylor Davis, Outstanding Music Major (Vocal) Lower Division

Arlington
Reagan McKinley Grisham, Outstanding Upper Division Communication Studies Student
Emma Reed, Outstanding Model UN Student, Outstanding Student in Family Studies

Austin
Marissa Godbey, Outstanding Music Major (Vocal) Upper Division
Riley Morrison, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Engineering Science

Bangs
Corey Martinez, Outstanding Male Athletic Training Student
Jordan Pitman, Outstanding Christian Studies Student

Beaumont
Djimonii Rai Jackson, Outstanding Student in Marketing
Khyce Randall , Paul Jay Cunningham Memorial Award

Brady
Jeffrey Gilseth, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Chemistry

Briggs
Suzanne Schad, Outstanding Music Major (Piano) Lower Division

Brownwood
Katie Ash, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher, Outstanding Candidate For Graduation In Computer Information Systems
Regina Dunlap, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Chemistry
Regina Mayrene Fleming, Outstanding Perseverance Award
Christopher Freeland, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member, Texas All-State Forensics Squad
Kindell Hill, Outstanding Cross-Cultural Studies Student
Alsatia Jowers, Honor Award in Criminal Justice
Hannah Justice, Outstanding Upper Division Biology Student
Joel Justice, Outstanding History Student
Cheyanne Lovelady, Tami Pattillo Memorial Award
Seth Owen, Outstanding Male Physical Education All-Level Certification Student
Jay Sauce, Outstanding Biblical Languages Student
Isaac Sommers, Outstanding Government Student, Outstanding Moot Court Student
Andrew Stevenson, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher
Stephanie Tarigan, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Caitlin Vincent, Outstanding Cross-Cultural Studies Student
Katelyn Zimmer, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) Upper Division

Burleson
Paighton McNeely, Outstanding Female General Kinesiology Student

Burnet
Jordan Hahn, Glenn Hopp Outstanding Writing Award, Outstanding Lower Division Student Of Spanish, Outstanding Moot Court Student

Carrolton
Kristin Cunningham, Outstanding Female Physical Education All-Level Certification Student

Coleman
Katie Straach, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher

Comanche
Jaze Randolph, Outstanding Student In Accounting, Male ASC Medal of Honor Award

Conroe
Ryan Wesley Mason, Outstanding Student in Accounting, Emphasis in Finance

Early
Abraham Cooper, Outstanding Music Major (Piano) Upper Division
Frank Ritter, Outstanding Non-traditional Student
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, Outstanding Student in Management

El Paso
Marina Sheets-Ochoa, Outstanding Swarm Yearbook Staff Member

Goliad
Hanna Henson, Outstanding Bible Student, Honor Award in Psychology, Outstanding Student in Library Science

Gonzales
Seth Rainey, Outstanding Lower Division Communication Studies Student

Granbury
Katelyn O’Conner, Outstanding Youth Ministry Student

Harker Heights
Jada Ciera Evans, Outstanding Student in Accounting

Hico
Lydia Heinrichs, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher
Sara Heinrichs, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre

Howe
Lindsey Krueger, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) Lower Division

Humble
William Noah Payne, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Engineering Science

Huntsville
Kathleen Cravey, English Academic Achievement Award

Irving
Abner Abdia Reyes, American Ideals Award

Joshua
Julia Lynne James, Outstanding Student in Accounting

Kerrville
Morgan Patterson, Outstanding Student in General Biology

Little Elm
Rachel Crane, Outstanding Candidate for Graduation in Biology

Llano
Justin Hughes, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Engineering Science
Rachel Hughes, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member

Lytle
Rebekah Lytle, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies

May
Sarah Abigail Brown, Outstanding Lower Division Student of Spanish, Jack White Character Scholarship Award

Mount Pleasant
Josh Dykes, Outstanding Christian Studies Student

Ranger
Sierra Spruill, Honor Award in Social Work

Round Rock
Shawn Brody, HPU Outstanding Male Scholar-Athlete

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, Outstanding Student in the School of Business

Tolar
Holly Leatherman, Outstanding Student in Mathematics Education

Tomball
Kayla Boucher, Female ASC Medal of Honor Award

Troup
Ethan Molnari, Outstanding Practical Theology Student

Uhland
Ariana Rehm, Outstanding Female Athletic Training Student

Valley Mills
Lance Bracco, Outstanding Lower Division Biology Student

Watauga
Kaitlyn Harrison, HPU Outstanding Female Scholar-Athlete

Winnsboro
Cassia Rose, Outstanding Upper Division Student of Spanish, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

Wylie
Montana Phelps, Outstanding Candidate for Graduation in Engineering Science

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2018 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). HPU offers a variety of financial aid options. For more information about HPU, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###