Monthly News Archives: July 2019

Dr. Dale Meinecke ’98 returns to HPU to lead advancement efforts

Howard Payne University recently named Dr. Dale Meinecke to the position of vice president for development. The 1998 HPU graduate oversees the university’s efforts in fundraising, alumni relations and other operations in the Office of Institutional Advancement. He began his new role on July 1.

Dr. Meinecke has a wide range of experience in higher education. Through various roles, he has worked to build relationships, grow programs and enhance student success. He returns to HPU from Dallas Baptist University, where he served as professor of leadership and director of the Master of Arts in Leadership program. He previously served at HPU as assistant vice president for external affairs from 2012 to 2017, strengthening the university’s presence in New Braunfels and El Paso. Earlier service at HPU also includes experience on the football coaching staff and as chapel coordinator. Through his work at HPU’s extension centers and in DBU’s leadership program, he developed fundraising skills that will serve him well in his new role.

His wife, Christy (Crawford) Meinecke, also a 1998 HPU graduate, is a native of Brownwood. They have been married for 20 years and have two daughters, Katie and Claire.

“Dr. Meinecke has great character, expansive knowledge and a deep commitment to Howard Payne University,” said Dr. Cory Hines, HPU’s president. “I am very pleased to welcome the Meineckes back home to HPU and look forward to the great things God will accomplish through Dr. Meinecke’s leadership of our advancement office.”

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2019 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). For more information about HPU, including the wide range of available financial aid options, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Dr. Dale Meinecke, a 1998 graduate of Howard Payne University, has returned to his alma mater as vice president for development.

HPU Woman’s Club 2019 Yellow Rose Award presented to Tracey Carrier ’89 of Brownwood

The Howard Payne University Woman’s Club presented the prestigious Yellow Rose Award to HPU alumna Tracey Carrier of Brownwood during the club’s annual Yellow Rose Scholarship Luncheon, held near the end of the spring semester. Carrier was given a commemorative plaque and bouquet of yellow roses.

The Yellow Rose Award is given annually to a woman who has exhibited exemplary leadership within her sphere of influence, who has exhibited fiscal, emotional or physical support to the life of the university and who represents Christian values and beliefs foundational to HPU.

Carrier, a 1989 HPU graduate, doubled-majored in education and the Douglas MacArthur Academy of Freedom, now the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, and was involved in many areas of campus life. During her time as a student she worked in the admission office, was a Hatton W. Sumners Scholar and participated in Student Foundation, all while paying her way through college. Carrier served as junior class president, was HPU yell leader for two years, was on the Homecoming Court her junior and senior year and was named Homecoming Princess and Miss HPU her senior year.

In 1988, Carrier married her husband, Will ’89. They have two adult children – William Hunter and Beth Anne. The couple owns Willie’s T’s, which has been based in Brownwood since its opening in 1990. The Carriers have been faithful supporters of HPU, Brownwood and Early.

Carrier currently mentors several HPU students alongside Dr. Mitzi Lehrer, part-time alumni and development assistant, and also serves in the youth ministry at Coggin Avenue Baptist Church, where she has been a member for 30 years.

“Tracey is so very deserving of this honor,” said Dr. Lehrer. “She truly has a servant’s heart. She relates very well to all ages. She always seems to have just the right words to encourage or comfort someone.”

The guest speaker for this year’s luncheon was Pam Erickson, HPU alumna and author of “You First, Me Second … Getting to the Heart of Social Responsibility.” Erickson oversees Operation Blessing’s procurement and corporate relations staff in the daily acquisition of food, medical and relief supplies for both domestic and international programs.

For more information about the HPU Woman’s Club, visit www.hputx.edu/womansclub.

HPU confers degrees to 120 students at spring 2019 Commencement

Howard Payne University awarded degrees to 120 graduates during its spring 2019 Commencement ceremony at the close of the semester.

Dr. Cory Hines ’97, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Allen

Brianna Marie Weaver – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts (high school), Summa Cum Laude

Alleyton

Jessica Claire Catlett – Bachelor of Science in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in social work, Summa Cum Laude

Alvarado

Natalie Marie Stephens – Bachelor of Arts in music (voice) and in psychology (general), Magna Cum Laude

Amarillo

Jaylin Lee Parker – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sports science (personal trainer)

Arlington

Emma Danielle Reed – Bachelor of Arts in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in family studies, Summa Cum Laude

Austin

Riley Glyn Morrison – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing and Bachelor of Science in engineering science, Cum Laude

Tamela Louise Walker – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Bangs

Jacob Thomas Perry – Bachelor of Science in engineering science

Jordan Lisa Pitman – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Bedford

Preston Todd Newman – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Benbrook

Andrew Christopher Errico – Bachelor of Arts in history, Cum Laude

Brady

Janis Dianne Groves – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Brownwood

Audrey Rose Binion – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media)

Kaitlyn Danette Bush – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology, Summa Cum Laude

Amber Marie Carroll – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Kristen Leigh Herring – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Colton Don Horton – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

Colton Ross Jenkins – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Hannah Celeste Justice – Bachelor of Science in biomedical sciences, Magna Cum Laude

Joel Allen Justice – Bachelor of Arts in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in history, Summa Cum Laude

Shelly LaDean King – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Amy Kresta – Master of Business Administration

Mark Allen Lacy – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Noah Parker Powell Marlin – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media)

Jennifer Yulissa Martinez – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude

Grace Victoria Milcherska – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Travis Anthony Moraga – Master of Business Administration

Bailey Claire Myler – Bachelor of Arts in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in social science (jurisprudence), Magna Cum Laude

Caolan Anthony O’Gorman – Master of Business Administration

Seth Robert Owen – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sports science (all-level certification), Cum Laude

Tanner Cole Pennington – Bachelor of Arts in social studies (composite), Summa Cum Laude

Stevie Ray Reneau – Bachelor of Science in engineering science

Victoria Nicole Sanchez – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)

Alicia Marie Tanguma – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sports science (general)

Stephanie Irene Tarigan – Bachelor of Science in mathematics, Summa Cum Laude

Anna Andrea Vallejo – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Tricia S. Webb – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Katelyn Nicole Zimmer – Bachelor of Music in music education (instrumental)

Carlsbad

Kathryn Ann Grice – Bachelor of Music in music education (instrumental)

Cisco

Jaime Elizabeth Dodson – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media) and in psychology (family psychology)

Kaitlyn Renee White – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Clifton, Colorado

Caleb Josiah Kostreva – Bachelor of Arts in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude

Comanche

Kaeli Breann Goodgion – Bachelor of Arts in studio art

Meagan Michelle Hanson – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Corpus Christi

Paige Maria Bowers – Bachelor of Music in music education (instrumental)

 

Corsicana

Hailey Reenee Osborne – Bachelor of Arts in social science (jurisprudence)

Cuero

Audrey Joan Simpson – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Summa Cum Laude

Dallas

Richard Treviso – Bachelor of Science in chemistry (biochemistry concentration)

Dayton

Cecily Noel McIlwain – Bachelor of Arts in cross cultural studies, Magna Cum Laude

DeSoto

Spencer Kelly Suzanne Wolverton – Bachelor of Science communication studies (public and media), Magna Cum Laude

Early

Abraham Fausto-Jorna Cooper – Bachelor of Music in music performance (piano) and Bachelor of Science in chemistry (biochemistry concentration), Summa Cum Laude

Tanya Renee Glasscock – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Jacob Warren Ledbetter – Bachelor of Arts in history

Reid Dillion Longabaugh – Bachelor of Science in engineering science

Crystal Desiré Ochoa – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Meagan Elizabeth Sessler – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Oscar Manuel Taylor – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems development

El Paso

Everardo Hernandez – Master of Business Administration

Armando Ezequiel Monroy – Bachelor of Arts in Bible

Larry Moore – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite)

Irene Shafer – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Magna Cum Laude

Marina Ariana Sheets-Ochoa – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Elgin

Karla Grace Zachary – Bachelor of Science in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude

Forney

Brittany Nicole Cortez – Bachelor of Science in athletic training, Cum Laude

Fort Worth

Brooke Megan Gibbs – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Magna Cum Laude

Clifford Lawson Lunceford – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Cum Laude

Reed Alexander Shelley – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Summa Cum Laude

Matthew Taylor Smith – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts (high school)

Dylan Reid Vilaros – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Collin Patrick Wright – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sports science (general)

Garden Ridge

Camila Michelle Cotter – Bachelor of Music in music education (choral), Cum Laude

Georgetown

Nicole Elizabeth Ferrell – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude

Sydney Drew Spencer – Master of Business Administration

Goliad

Sarah LaRue Fernandez – Bachelor of Arts in history (secondary education)

Gonzales

Seth James Rainey – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Cum Laude

Graham 

David Dean Groves – Bachelor of Science in engineering science

Hallettsville

Kade Louis Kahanek – Bachelor of Arts in history, Summa Cum Laude

Haltom City

Dayane Gutierrez – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude

Harlingen

Cody Harrison Hughes – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Hico   

Johnny Aaron Serratt – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Houston

Phillip Obinna Kanu – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sports science (personal trainer)

Austin Taylor Scheaffer – Bachelor of Arts in history

Michael Dean Thomas – Master of Education instructional leadership

Howe

Tyler Adam Olin – Bachelor of Science in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude

Humble

William Noah Payne – Bachelor of Science in engineering science

Hutto

Noah Nathanael Acord – Bachelor of Arts in Bible

Kermit

David Tyrone Dingle – Bachelor of Science in biology

Kerrville

Christian Alexis Garcia – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Kingwood

Gabrielle Trysten Roque – Bachelor of Science in biology

Lebanon, Oregon

Joshua Lynn Gerig – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Levelland                  

John Brenden Clanton – Bachelor of Arts in social studies (composite)

Lincolnshire, Illinois

Anthony John Heiser – Master of Education in sports wellness and leadership

Lindale                      

Graham Walters White – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology, Cum Laude

May

Larry Joe Owings – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Isaac Ethan Williams – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

Midland

Julie Jo Yarbro – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Candace Shawn Stark – Bachelor of Arts in family studies

Midlothian

James Blake Laney – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Natalia

Andrew William Overmiller – Master of Arts in youth ministry

New Braunfels

Erica Lynn Akin – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Eduardo Hernandez – Master of Business Administration

Jordan Russell Sugg – Master of Education in instructional leadership

North Richland Hills

Lacey Mikelle Eagan – Bachelor of Science in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in mathematics, Summa Cum Laude

Odessa

Jessica Megan Lee – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Round Rock

Shawn Michel-Alexander Brody – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems

(systems development) and in mathematics, and Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude

Rowlett

Gage Doran McClanahan – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Runaway Bay

Lainee Nichole Hasty – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (psychology and ministry) and in social studies (global studies), Cum Laude

San Angelo

Wesley Scott Haman – Bachelor of Arts in social studies (composite)

Erin Lenore McCleer – Bachelor of Science in family studies, Cum Laude

San Antonio

Sabrina Abagail Martinez – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude

Collin Rex Salyers – Bachelor of Arts in social studies (composite)

Splendora

Jesse James Paschal – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Tulia

Kayla Denae Chadwick – Bachelor of Music in church music and worship, Cum Laude

Tyler

Connor Bradley Streit – Master of Education in sports wellness and leadership

Waco

Chandler Dillon Clark – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Watauga

Kaitlyn Paige Harrison – Bachelor of Science in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in athletic training, Summa Cum Laude

Whitehouse

Morgan Andie McCoy – Bachelor of Arts in the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and in social science (global studies), Summa Cum Laude

Wolfe City                 

Brandon Levi Fisk – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Wylie

Brandon Davis Day – Master of Education in educational leadership

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2019 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). For more information about HPU, including the wide range of available financial aid options, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###