News Archives

HPU youth ministry conference to address “The Elephants in the Room”

Perspective rectangle logoBROWNWOOD – February 16, 2015 – Howard Payne University will host its annual Perspectives on Youth Ministry Conference tomorrow and Wednesday, February 17 and 18. The conference is open to all youth ministry personnel at a cost of $45, which includes five conferences, round-table discussions, one dinner and one breakfast. The cost for students is $25.

Themed “The Elephants in the Room,” the conference will address some of the most difficult and least discussed issues in youth ministry including pornography, incarcerated youth, abuse and teenage sexuality/identity. Additional topics include opportunities for progress such as women in ministry and the growing Hispanic population.

“While they present new challenges, churches need to be prepared to minister to students who are dealing with these types of issues,” said Dr. Gary Gramling, professor of Christian studies and director of HPU’s Christian studies graduate programs. “We’ve gathered insightful speakers who will offer fresh approaches to these topics.”

Guest speakers include Pamela Culbertson, veteran youth minister from Dallas; Dan Humeniuk, assistant professor of social work and chair of HPU’s Department of Criminal Justice, Social Work and Sociology; Lynn Humeniuk, associate professor of criminal justice and sociology and director of HPU’s criminal justice program; Paul Irby, therapist at Ministry of Counseling and Enrichment in Abilene; Dr. Allen Jackson, professor of youth education and collegiate ministry at New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary; Dr. Jimmy Myers, adolescent counselor at The Timothy Center in Austin; Dr. Gus Reyes, director of the Christian Life Commission of the Baptist General Convention of Texas; and Marisha Tyler, marriage and family therapist in Lubbock.

A complete schedule of events, registration information and more details are available at www.hputx.edu/perspectives. Event organizers may be reached at (325) 649-8039 or via e-mail at lbledsoe@hputx.edu.

Howard Payne receives continued funding for restorative justice emphasis

By Emily Peisker, HPU junior

Lynn Humeniuk in class for webBROWNWOOD – February 12, 2015 – Howard Payne University has received 2015 funding for the restorative justice emphasis of its criminal justice program from the Baptist General Convention of Texas. The BGCT has assisted with the emphasis since 2006.

The restorative justice emphasis is available for criminal justice majors and minors. HPU offers a four-class rotation that grants students certificates of completion after conclusion. The BGCT assists with funding to pay an adjunct instructor to teach the classes each semester. The funds have also been used to sponsor a trip to an academic conference for a professor and student.

Restorative justice is a theory that proposes assisting guilty parties in repairing damages caused by criminal behavior. Many churches believe in the theory and work with universities to provide programs that equip students with communication, social work and criminal justice training.

The BGCT met with Lynn Humeniuk, director of HPU’s criminal justice program and associate professor of criminal justice and sociology, and representatives from seven other private Christian universities nine years ago to propose starting a focus on restorative justice in the universities’ criminal justice programs. HPU was the only university to accept the funding and has since awarded eight students with certificates of completion.

Students in the program have gone on to assist the community by aiding juvenile and adult probation programs, the Ron Jackson Juvenile Correctional Complex, the Brown County Sheriff’s Office, G4S: The Oaks, local attorney offices, local youth ministries and more programs outside the Brownwood area.

Humeniuk and Kim Bryant, associate professor of communication, serve as fulltime professors with the restorative justice emphasis, while other instructors fill in part-time positions aided by the BGCT.

“This concept of bringing victims, offenders, families and communities together for forgiveness and healing is a perfect fit for a Christian university to offer to our students,” said Humeniuk.

###

Photo cutline: Lynn Humeniuk directs the criminal justice program at Howard Payne University.

HPU named January Business of the Month by Early Chamber of Commerce

early chamber and ellis for webBROWNWOOD – February 4, 2015 – The Early Chamber of Commerce named Howard Payne University its Business of the Month for January 2015. Chamber members visited campus to tour the recently renovated Mabee University Center and receive campus updates from Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president.

Among other accomplishments, Dr. Ellis touted the recent successes of HPU student organizations and gave updates on building projects. He also announced to the Chamber the creation of HPU’s fifth master’s degree program, the Master of Education in Sport and Wellness Leadership (SWELL).

###

Photo cutline: The Early Chamber of Commerce named HPU its Business of the Month for January 2015. Chamber members are pictured with Dr. Bill Ellis, seventh from right, HPU president.

HPU to host information sessions for new master’s degree program

BROWNWOOD – February 3, 2015 – Those interested in learning more about Howard Payne University’s new Master of Education in Sport and Wellness Leadership (SWELL) degree program are encouraged to attend one of two upcoming informational sessions.

The sessions will be held February 5 and February 19 at 6 p.m. at the Brownwood Coliseum. Complimentary light refreshments will be served and those who attend will receive free admission to the Yellow Jacket basketball games that follow. The Lady Jackets will tip off at 5:30 p.m. each evening.

The SWELL program is designed to prepare those who are entering into or wish to advance in the sport and/or wellness industries. Classes will begin in August for the fall 2015 semester.

The program is an affordable option for those looking to impact lives through careers that emphasize the importance of health.

“Not only is SWELL the most affordable master’s degree in Texas for professionals entering or employed in the sport and wellness industries, we’ve also designed it to be one of the most accessible,” said Dr. Graham Hatcher, chair of HPU’s Department of Exercise and Sport Science (ESS) and ESS professor.

The program is designed for both full-time and part-time students with most classes scheduled in the evenings to accommodate work schedules. Limited campus housing and board plans are available for those who may wish to live on campus. In addition, competitive graduate assistantships will be available to help offset the cost of tuition.

While many graduate programs across the country focus solely on either the sport industry or wellness industry, SWELL adapts the core knowledge and skill sets of each into a comprehensive program. Consequently, SWELL graduates may find greater career flexibility and opportunity for service.

“We’ve created a holistic program that includes instruction in a variety of topics that revolve around impacting the quality of life for American citizens,” said Dr. Hatcher. “As with all HPU academic programs, the SWELL courses will be enriched by the university’s faith tradition.”

Courses include instruction on legal and ethical aspects of sport/wellness, marketing and public relations, event planning, resource management and more. Students will enter the SWELL program in cohort groups, beginning fall 2015. The program consists of 10 courses and 30 graduate hours, and can be completed in 20 months.

For more information about the SWELL program, visit www.hputx.edu/swell or e-mail swell@hputx.edu.

HPU alumnus Dr. Juan Andrade named a “Chicagoan of the Year”

Dr Juan Andrade Jr for webBROWNWOOD – January 30, 2015 – Dr. Juan Andrade Jr., a 1970 Howard Payne University graduate, was recently named a “Chicagoan of the Year (2014)” by Chicago Magazine. Originally from Brownwood, Dr. Andrade serves as president of the Chicago-based United States Hispanic Leadership Institute (USHLI).

After graduating from HPU, Dr. Andrade went on to complete a master’s degree at Antioch College in Ohio, doctoral and education specialist degrees from Northern Illinois University and a post-doctorate master’s degree from Loyola University Chicago. HPU awarded Dr. Andrade an honorary doctor of humanities degree in 1999, one of five he has received to date.

The USHLI is one of the most powerful and recognized Latino organizations in the country, organizing and conducting nonpartisan voter registration and leadership development programs in 40 states. According to the organization, Dr. Andrade is the fourth of only five Latinos in history to be decorated by the President of the United States (Bill Clinton) “for the performance of exemplary deeds of service for the nation” and “promoting leadership and civic participation.” He also received the Ohtli Award from the government of Mexico, the nation’s highest honor presented to a civilian not living in Mexico.

Dr. Andrade remains a staunch supporter of HPU. In 1974, he founded the Dr. José Rivas Memorial Scholarship Fund and in 2001 created the Hispanic Alumni Fellowship Scholarship Fund to assist Hispanic students attending the university.

“Dr. Andrade’s continuous support of HPU is a blessing to the university, and we’re exceedingly proud of his accomplishments,” said Dr. Bill Ellis, president.

In a video produced by Chicago Magazine, Dr. Andrade said his career has been a great journey.

“I couldn’t have dreamed a dream bigger than what I’m living today,” he said.

He encourages young people to pursue their own dreams while reaching out to others.

“Servant leadership is not about how high you can climb,” he said. “It’s how wide you can reach. If we let our dreams drive our vision, we can be about the business of reaching far and wide. We can get our arms around as many people as we can and lift them up rather than just trying to elevate ourselves to the highest point possible.”

###

Photo cutline: Dr. Juan Andrade Jr., 1970 HPU alumnus, was recently named a “Chicagoan of the Year” by Chicago Magazine.

HPU to celebrate Black History Month with special Chapel service

BROWNWOOD – January 30, 2015 – Howard Payne University will celebrate the lives and achievements of African-Americans during the past 100 years at a Black History Recognition Chapel service on Wednesday, February 4, at 10 a.m. The service, to be held in the university’s Mims Auditorium, is hosted each year in honor of Black History Month.

HPU students and members of the HPU African-American Alumni Association will be the primary participants and act as narrators for the presentation. Alexandra Galloway ’11 serves as the association’s president. The program is written and directed by Wilbert Rogers ’75. Gladys Murray ’79 serves as the assistant coordinator and technical specialist.

The program will celebrate significant events and accomplishments from each decade, including a special remembrance of the 50th anniversary of the historic march from Selma to Montgomery.

“We’re very thankful for the leadership of Mr. Rogers and Mrs. Murray in developing an educational, creative, and inspiring program for our campus community,” said Dr. Magen Bunyard, vice president for student life and dean of students.

HPU honors 255 for academic success during fall 2014 semester

BROWNWOOD – January 29, 2015 – Howard Payne University honored 255 students for academic success during the fall 2014 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Taryn Tynille Massey, President’s List
Ryan Cade Smith, President’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, President’s List

Alvarado
Ruby Patricia Johnson, Dean’s List

Alvin
Tori Ann Moore, Dean’s List

Andrews
Whitney Nicole Turnacliff, President’s List

Anson
Kierstyn Lauren Evans, Dean’s List

Apex, N.C.
Kristen Nicole Terway, Dean’s List

Arkadelphia, Ark.
Rachel L. White, Honor Roll

Arlington
Samuel Storm Marich-Edwan, Dean’s List

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner, Dean’s List
Hannah Denise Gaskamp, President’s List
Rebekah Elizabeth Weaver, President’s List

Balch Springs
Edgar Villa, Dean’s List

Bangs
Callie Ann Adams, Dean’s List
Don L. Greenwood, Honor Roll
Victoria Lee Hardin, President’s List
Courtney Caprice Seybert, Dean’s List
Matthew Allen Simons, Honor Roll
Kaitlin Nicole Vernon, Dean’s List

Bedford
Bryan Austin Baker, Dean’s List

Bertram
Conner Trent Fisher, President’s List

Big Spring
Ethan Michael Yeats, President’s List

Blanket
Katrina Nicole Mann, Honor Roll
Jakob Stefan Morgan, President’s List
Trevor Christopher Ray, Dean’s List
Cullan Ross Tidwell, President’s List
Mary Elizabeth Vasquez, Honor Roll

Bloomfield, N.M.
Shaefer Mcintyre Church, Honor Roll

Blooming Grove
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List

Boerne
Daniel Edward Harris, Honor Roll
Isaac Conrad Sommers, President’s List
Danielle Paige Strickland, Honor Roll

Brady
Janis Dianne Groves, President’s List

Brazoria
Micah Brannan Huebner, Dean’s List

Briggs
Allison Victoria Eaton, President’s List

Brownsville
Luis Arturo Rodriguez Ortiz, Dean’s List

Brownwood
Christy Renee Ash, Dean’s List
Melissa R. Bernal, President’s List
Blake Lawton Biessener, President’s List
Shelby Nicole Byrd, Honor Roll
Christina Calleros, Dean’s List
Selena Leonor Castillo, Honor Roll
Dustin Jayme Crager, Dean’s List
James David Crow, Dean’s List
Presley Neshaydith Davila, President’s List
Raymundo Delgado, Honor Roll
Jesus Antonio Esparza, Dean’s List
Lexie Shana Farar, Honor Roll
Justin Allen Fisher, Dean’s List
Chelsea Nicole Garcia, President’s List
Shelby Dale Glover, Dean’s List
Amanda Carlie Gober, President’s List
Kellee Taylor Morgan Greenwood, Honor Roll
Stephanie Ann Gutierrez, President’s List
Michael Jeffrey Harmon, Dean’s List
Christy Benae Hazelwood, President’s List
Matthew James Hazelwood, Dean’s List
Molly Jane Hull, Honor Roll
Kelcie Michelle Hunter, President’s List
Jerry Talton Hurt, President’s List
Cynthia Lisett Ibarra, Honor Roll
Megan Michele Irwin, President’s List
Alsatia Reighn Jowers, Honor Roll
Summer Christine King, President’s List
Kindry Cruz Kirbo, President’s List
Bethany Mae Lee, President’s List
Adam Justin Lloyd, Dean’s List
Kensey Dena Martinez, Honor Roll
Bridgette Taylor Mayfield, Honor Roll
Natalie Ann Mayo, Honor Roll
Dillon Layne McDugle, Dean’s List
Shauntel Charity McGlothin, Dean’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, Honor Roll
Saulo Elias Mendoza, President’s List
Jason Alexander Murphy, Honor Roll
Kristin Maike Musgrove, Honor Roll
Tandi Joy Patton, Honor Roll
Andrea Shannon Peaster, President’s List
Sydnee Paige Petty, Dean’s List
Stormy San Miguel, Dean’s List
Shana Diann Sliger, Dean’s List
Taylor McKay Snow, Dean’s List
Chelsea Louise Taylor, Honor Roll
Chelsea Lynn Thomason, President’s List
Brogan Shea Turner, President’s List
Stephanie Michelle Upfold, President’s List
Sierra Montana Westerman, President’s List
Laura Caroll Whiteley, President’s List
Andres Jose Zambrano, Honor Roll

Buda
Aaran Wiley Hopkins, President’s List

Burkburnett
Blake Tyler Arbogast, Honor Roll

Burleson
Caleb Michael McConnell, President’s List

Burnet
Kristian Jalyn Simpson, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Savannah Jade Moore, Honor Roll

Carbon
Brooke Lyndsey Goad, President’s List

Carrollton
TaShana Rae Hooker, Dean’s List
Courtney Alyse Officer, President’s List

Cedar Park
Emily Janice Peisker, Dean’s List

Cherokee
Garrett Dean Ratliff, Honor Roll

Cibolo
Ruth Ann Davis, Dean’s List

Cisco
Cathryn Michaela Rasbury, Dean’s List

Clyde
Neal Edward Kucinski, Honor Roll

Coleman
Jessica Nicole Morales, Dean’s List
Allison Kate Straach, Dean’s List

Comanche
Nathan Wayne Byrd, Dean’s List
Kaeli Breann Goodgion, Honor Roll
Angela Rose Parker, Dean’s List
Jaze Mance Randolph, President’s List
James Matthew Smith, President’s List

Copperas Cove
Anthony Dane Bryant, Dean’s List

Corpus Christi
Marcos Jeffrey Corley, Honor Roll

Cross Plains
James Lowell Sullivan, President’s List

DeSoto
Kelsan Marie Wolverton, President’s List
Sharon Allen Wolverton, Honor Roll

Decatur
Bridgette Lee Cummings, Honor Roll

Dripping Springs
Elliott Nicole Gray, Honor Roll

Duncanville
Clarissa Leigh Toler, Dean’s List

Early
Ryan Mathew Contreras, Dean’s List
Thomas Harrison Givan, Dean’s List
Kevin Fitzgerald Holamon, President’s List
Lillian Murselle McMillan, President’s List
Joanne Jeanette Melton, Dean’s List
Kristen Alexandra Perry, Honor Roll
Christine Nicole Salmon, Honor Roll
Wesley Timothy Smith, Honor Roll
Sydni Brooke Thompson, President’s List

Eastland
Tiffani Rose Peeples, President’s List
Cody Neal Perrin, Honor Roll

El Paso
Roberto Francisco Godinez, Honor Roll
Christina Noriz, Dean’s List

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher, Dean’s List

Florence
Luis Anthony Robles, President’s List

Fort Worth
Hannah Joan Ball, President’s List
Kevin Ray Leis, Dean’s List
Vivian Thi Nguyen, Dean’s List
Rebekah Lindsay Steadman, Honor Roll
Hannah Elise Williamson, Dean’s List

Fredericksburg
Chandler Jacob Condra, President’s List
Tate Sullivan, President’s List

Fulshear
Will Orion Roberts, Dean’s List

Gainesville
Amanda Ruth Driggers, President’s List

Gardendale
Gage Logan Smith, Dean’s List

Garland
Marlie Amanda Austin, Honor Roll
Rachel Marie Ellington, Honor Roll

Georgetown
Michael Clifton Bailey, Honor Roll
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List
Sydney Drew Spencer, President’s List
Cameron Andrew Wong, Dean’s List

Godley
Tolli Bre Wylie, President’s List

Goldthwaite
Julie Marie Hart, Dean’s List
Jody Michael Loudamy, President’s List

Goliad
Evan Andrew Fleming, Honor Roll

Gorman
Michelle Elaine Teague, Dean’s List

Granbury
Sierra Maurette Damron, Dean’s List
Tyler Kirk Jones, Dean’s List

Grand Prairie
Tayler Brittany Rushing, Honor Roll

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Dean’s List

Gunter
J Brian Bailey, President’s List
Richard Austin Young, President’s List

Harker Heights
Derek Nathan Anderson, Honor Roll

Harper
Taylor Kay Reid, President’s List

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, President’s List

Hillister
Jessi Nicole Jordan, President’s List

Houston
Tonya Kara Bloomer, President’s List

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach, President’s List

Iowa Park
Joshua Lee Farquharson, Honor Roll

Iraan
Kaleigh Jo Tankersley, President’s List

Irving
Adam McCoy Jones, Honor Roll
Abner Abdia Reyes, Dean’s List

Jacksboro
Chelsey Breanne Cathey, Dean’s List

Jarrell
Kindell Amon Hill, Dean’s List

Kenefick
Kevin Benjamin Domingue, Dean’s List

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, President’s List

Killeen
Keandra Chante Gray, Dean’s List
Kaytlin Dianne Hunkins, President’s List
Karyea’ Tayon Oliver, Dean’s List

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush, Dean’s List

Lampasas
Brittany Morgan Cavness, President’s List
Jennifer Lynn Hilla, President’s List

Landrum, S.C.
Mason Joseph Bird, Dean’s List

Las Cruces, N.M.
David S. Goniotakis, Dean’s List

Leander
Dulcie Nicole Pepe, Honor Roll
Ethan Zachary West, Dean’s List

Liberty Hill
Mason Marie Samsel, Dean’s List

Llano
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, Dean’s List

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Katie Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, President’s List

May
Desarai Lynn Beatty, Dean’s List
Rebecca Danielle McFarland, Dean’s List
Amber Rose Shipman, Dean’s List

McKinney
Fred Zavala, President’s List

Mexia
Lazhay Tranisha Winn, Dean’s List

Midland
Hope Elizabeth D’Alessio, Honor Roll
Jeffery Grant Franklin, Honor Roll

Midlothian
Rebecca May Blohm, Honor Roll
Tyler Christopher Colburn, Honor Roll
Gabriella Glenn Guest, Dean’s List
Connor John Roberts, Honor Roll

Miles
Caitlin Courtney Wood, Dean’s List

Mineral Wells
Gabriella Marie Kindle, Dean’s List

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery, Dean’s List

Natalia
Andrew William Overmiller, Honor Roll

New Braunfels
Dallas Joe Freeman, Dean’s List

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, President’s List

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton, President’s List

Paris
Jacob Grant Cowling, Honor Roll

Pecos
Christopher Glen Mitchell, President’s List

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher, Dean’s List

Placentia, Calif.
Kyle James Dennis, President’s List

Pleasanton
Kelsie Lyn Piland, President’s List

Ponder
Jorden Alexander Young, Honor Roll

Prosper
Luis Alfredo Solis, Dean’s List

Red Oak
Tiffany Michelle Bullock, Dean’s List
Brittany Taylor Davis, Dean’s List

Richardson
Ivyanne Alyssa Nichols, President’s List

Richland Hills
Christian Dawnleigh Havens, Dean’s List
Luke G. Jester, Dean’s List

Rising Star
Emily Louise Murphree, President’s List
Dale Ross Self, Honor Roll

Rochelle
Cantrell Oldham Miller, Dean’s List

Round Rock
Shawn Michel-Alexa Brody, Dean’s List

Rowlett
Adrianna Nicole Perez, Honor Roll

Royse City
Hannah Marie Strebeck, President’s List

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle, President’s List

San Angelo
Kyndal Nicole Broome, Dean’s List
Cara Ann DeLoach, President’s List
Kristin Leeann Haman, President’s List

San Antonio
Jasimine Monae Bryant, President’s List
Angelica Maria Gray, President’s List
Victoria Rene Krawczynski, President’s List

San Juan
Lorien Elisse Rubio, Honor Roll

Santo
Sarah Jane Van Remmen, Dean’s List

Seguin
Vanessa Mae Marquez, Dean’s List

Sherman
Ashley Paige Krueger, Dean’s List

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark, Dean’s List

Spicewood
Colette Cailin Wilcoxen, Dean’s List

Spring
Paula Michelle Johnson, Honor Roll

Springtown
Joel Torres Muzquiz, Dean’s List

Stephenville
Courtney Jean Tatum, President’s List

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, President’s List
Bryson Taylor Wallace, Honor Roll

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, President’s List
Macy Catherine McPherson, Dean’s List

Terrell
Jack Burton Wells, Dean’s List

Troup
Taryn Cheney Cover, President’s List
Ethan Chase Molnari, Dean’s List

Tuscola
Sierra Dawn Bennett, Dean’s List

Wallis
Camryn Leigh D’Rubio, Honor Roll

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar, President’s List

Waurika, Okla.
Courtney Elise Howard, Honor Roll

Waxahachie
Michael Nathan Snow, President’s List

Whitehouse
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, Dean’s List

Woodson
Patrick Brady Hibbitts, Honor Roll

Zephyr
Lacy Harrison Culpepper, President’s List

HPU graduates 76 at Commencement in December

BROWNWOOD – January 29, 2015 – Howard Payne University graduated 76 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2014 semester.

Dr. W. Mark Tew, provost and chief academic officer, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Alexandria, La.
Jeremy Andrew Perkins – Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Alvin
Tori Ann Moore – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Andrews
Whitney Nicole Turnacliff – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Apex, N.C.
Jessica Marie Terway – Bachelor of Arts in English, language arts, and reading (grade 4-8)

Austin
Garrett Samuel Garner – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Jennifer Michelle Goff – Bachelor of Arts in family studies

Balch Springs
Edgar Villa – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Bangs
Joey Lee Lewis – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Christopher Paul Martinez – Bachelor of Arts in English
Jessica Lynann Ramirez – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (grade 8-12) and the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy
Matthew Allen Simons – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Belton
Jamie Michelle Tish – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Big Lake
Samantha Lynn Guerrero – Bachelor of Science in English, language arts and reading (grade 8-12)

Blanket
Mary Elizabeth Vasquez – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and English, Cum Laude

Brady
Bracken Cole Bean – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Brenham
Kassey Diane Nix – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Brownwood
Dillon Cole Adams – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Jeremy Holland Newman Bartley – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Carson Brent Burns – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Tyler Sean Cooper – Bachelor of Music in music-instrumental (all-level certification)
Shelby Jayne Creed – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Jeffrey Scott Edmondson – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Magna Cum Laude
Stephanie Ann Gutierrez – Bachelor of Arts in social work
Paola Guzman – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Jeremy Allen Hogue – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude
Audrey Faye Lasserre – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies
Bethany Mae Lee – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)
Matthew James Lowrey – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Ana Laura Romero – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Coby Nicole Sauce – Master of Business Administration in business administration
David Philip Sheffield – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Stephen Arthur Sullivan – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Buda
Aaran Wiley Hopkins – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies, Summa Cum Laude

Canyon Lake
Ashley Marie Krohn – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Coleman
Jessica Nicole Morales – Bachelor of Science in psychology

Comanche
James Matthew Smith – Bachelor of Science in mathematics, Magna Cum Laude

Commerce, Mich.
Stephanie Marie Boggs – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Early
Tresta Larae Donahoo – Bachelor of Science in psychology
Raymond Charles Gerth – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Kevin Fitzgerald Holamon – Bachelor of Science in political science/pre-law, Summa Cum Laude
Kevin Edward Kirk – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Amber Dawn Poulter – Bachelor of Arts in English
Bo Grant Ross – Master of Business Administration in business administration

El Paso
Lorena Anchondo – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Itza Mar Jaramillo – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite, Cum Laude
Davita Solorzano – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Jacque Lynn Valdez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business management, Magna Cum Laude

Fayetteville, N.C.
Tracy Lynn Tucker – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (Bible concentration), Summa Cum Laude

Fort Worth
Rebekah Lindsay Steadman – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Georgetown
Lucas Wayne Creed – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Kara Ann May – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Harlingen
Edward Scott Martinez – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Houston
Tonya Kara Bloomer – Bachelor of Arts in social work, Summa Cum Laude

Killeen
Amanda Michelle Cruddas – Bachelor of Arts in English, language arts and reading (grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude

Lamesa
Lisa Janelle Stogner – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Lone Oak
Christopher James Schumann – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Lytle
Jacob Josaiah Carrillo – Bachelor of Arts in communication (organizational and leadership communication)

Midland
Hope Elizabeth D’Alessio – Bachelor of Arts in family psychology

Missoula, Mont.
Rebekah Leigh Johnson – Bachelor of Arts in history (general)

New Braunfels
Linda Selma Cox – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Oak Leaf
Courtney Elizabeth Beene – Bachelor of Arts in English, language arts and reading (grade 8-12)

Paradise
Corgan Mitchell Andrews – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Placentia, Calif.
Kyle James Dennis – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Prosper
Luis Alfredo Solis – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Red Oak
Raven Diane Wilson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

San Antonio
Jasimine Monae Bryant – Bachelor of Arts in psychology, Magna Cum Laude
Rebecca Marie Etter – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude
Savannah Rose Mora – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Seminole
Anthony Jase Waller – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Springtown
Joel Torres Muzquiz – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Stanton
Corbin Heath Young – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Stephenville
Jose Angelo Mata – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Sweetwater
Austin James Burt – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Temple
Macy Catherine McPherson – Bachelor of Science in biology, Magna Cum Laude

Victoria
Neva Marie Bowers – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude

Waxahachie
James Russell Snow – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

HPU’s New Braunfels Center begins spring 2015 with increased enrollment

HPU NB Sign for webBROWNWOOD – January 22, 2015 – Fifty students are enrolled for the spring 2015 semester at Howard Payne University’s New Braunfels Center, continuing a trend of steady growth for the center since it first began offering classes in spring 2013.

“We began with six students in 2013 and have since graduated eight Master of Business Administration students with three more walking the stage at Commencement this May,” says campus administrator Dr. Dale Meinecke, assistant vice president for external programs and church relations.

The New Braunfels Center will also graduate its first undergraduate student at the May Commencement services to be held at HPU’s main campus in Brownwood.

Some of the center’s enrollment growth is due to students enjoying the easy transition from area high schools to HPU.

“My professors this year were some of the best teachers I’ve ever had,” says Abby Congdon, HPU New Braunfels freshman and 2014 New Braunfels High School graduate. “They were unbiased, caring and always willing to help me, whether it was class related or not.”

Tara Roussette, MBA student and regional director for St. Jude’s Ranch for Children, says she chose to further her education at HPU because of the intimate class sizes, rigorous curriculum, relevance to her career and perfect location in New Braunfels.

“I am a resident of Comal County, I work in Comal County and now I am proud to say that I am a student in Comal County,” she says.

DJ Freeman, a New Braunfels resident and father of three, notes that the experience of going back to school has been easier than he imagined.

“As an adult, with a growing family and a busy work schedule, HPU courses have made achieving a college education easier than I could have ever imagined,” he says. “The staff and faculty have helped me immensely as I have begun this journey in pursuit of a college degree.”

1259 Building for webThe HPU New Braunfels Center administrative offices are located at 1259 Loop 337, Suite 100. MBA classes are held at the 1259 Building and undergraduate classes are held at New Braunfels High School until a permanent campus is built in conjunction with the Veramendi project. Visit www.hputx.edu/newbraunfels to register for upcoming preview events and to learn more about how HPU New Braunfels Center can help you reach your educational goals.

###

Photo cutlines:

HPU NB Sign – A permanent HPU New Braunfels campus will be constructed in conjunction with the Veramendi development project.

1259 Building – Until the new campus facilities are constructed, the HPU New Braunfels Center’s administrative offices are located at 1259 Loop 337, Suite 100. MBA classes are held at the 1259 building and undergraduate classes are held at New Braunfels High School.

Howard Payne University to host Jazz Trumpet Day

By Emily Peisker, HPU junior

BROWNWOOD – January 22, 2015 – Howard Payne University will host a Jazz Trumpet Day on Saturday, January 31, presenting free clinics and concerts for teachers and students.

Keith Fiala for web_newsThe general public is invited to attend the entire event, but the featured program will be the jazz concert scheduled for 3:30 p.m. in Mims Auditorium. This final event of the day will include performances by Keith Fiala and Gannon Phillips and will showcase the talent of the HPU Jazz Ensemble. Prior to the concert, both Fiala and Phillips will host clinics on big band and jazz techniques in the Davidson Music Complex.

Fiala, author, recording artist and lead trumpet player for Maynard Ferguson Big Band, is known for his versatile and innovative style. He currently works as a dedicated educator and clinician for Temple College and recently released an album called “Messages from the Other Side,” a collection of his own compositions and classic works.

phillips thumbPhillips is an accomplished professional trombonist, educator and clinician living in Abilene. He is an HPU graduate and became the low brass instructor at the university in 2014.

Stephen Goacher, professor of music, directs the HPU Jazz Ensemble. Dr. Richard Fiese, dean of HPU’s School of Music and Fine Arts, said the concert will be a special experience for audiences.

“There is a high-voltage energy that results when accomplished professional musicians join with our enthusiastic students in creative performance,” he said. “This is a rare opportunity open to everyone in the greater Brownwood community to join us and share in a great musical event.”

For more information, visit www.hputx.edu/jazztrumpetday or call HPU’s School of Music and Fine Arts at (325) 649-8500.

###

Photo cutlines: HPU will host Keith Fiala as he presents free clinics and concerts for area teachers and students.

Gannon Phillips, HPU trombone instructor, will also host clinics on big band and jazz techniques during HPU’s Jazz Trumpet Day.