News Archives

HPU confers 134 degrees at close of spring 2017 semester

BROWNWOOD – June 22, 2017 – Howard Payne University awarded 134 degrees during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the spring 2017 semester.

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Alleyton
Danielle Mae Parkhurst – Bachelor of Arts in social science (global studies)

Anson
Kierstyn Lauren Evans – Bachelor of Science in forensic science

Arlington
Tayler Brittany Rushing – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Austin
Ashley Paige Miller – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general)

Ballinger
Ely Chance Self – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Magna Cum Laude

Bangs
Don Leland Greenwood – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical), Summa Cum Laude
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence), Summa Cum Laude
Melissa Dawn Ramirez – Bachelor of Science in biology

Boerne
Daniel Harris – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and cross-cultural studies

Brady
Bracken Cole Bean – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Brownwood
Elizabeth Sue Allen – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies and English
Chad Holman Anders – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media)
Abby Noelle Anguiano – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Tammy Fay Arreola – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education), Cum Laude
Christy Renee Ash – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude
Gabriel Wise Cardenas – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Teresa E. Cavitt – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Abram L. Choate – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
James David Crow – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude
Kegan Dean Duncan – Master of Business Administration
Shannon Rose Ellis – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Cherita Mae George – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)
Jennifer Lee Gwathmey – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Jessica Leigh Harris – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Amelia M. Iafrate – Master of Business Administration
David Andrew Lambert – Bachelor of Arts in history (high school: grade 8-12)
Stephen A. Lynn – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
William Hays Massey – Master of Business Administration
Jordan Audrey Mays – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Daniel Juan Meza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Jakob Richard Morris – Bachelor of Arts in English
Eanna Martin O’Gorman – Master of Business Administration
Eva Adelaida Ozuna – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Priscilla Lynn Rodriguez – Bachelor of Science in biology
William Thomas Rumfield – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)
Stephen Kelly Skelton – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Stephanie B. Turney-Ivey – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Mari Amy Villarreal – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Brittony Nicole Walker – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Bryan
Dezmun D’Andre Williams – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Cibolo
Gabriela Castillo – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Copperas Cove
Robert Vincent Martinez – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Desoto
Sharon Allen Wolverton – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Dublin
Aaron Robert Callaway – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Early
Chad Worth Burleson – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Colby Scott Compton – Bachelor of Arts in studio art, Cum Laude
Kelly Franks – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Thomas Harrison Givan – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Magna Cum Laude

Eastland
Cody Neal Perrin – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and history (European emphasis), Magna Cum Laude
Dezeray Dawn Tafte – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

El Paso
Sarahi Castillo – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Roxana Cofresi – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (Bible concentration)
Isabel Gonzalez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude
Brian Alan Seguin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Florence
John Curtis Elmore – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership

Floresville
Kyle Alan Ramon – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Fort Worth
Keafer King Clegg – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Trey Weldon Franks – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing
Hannah Elise Williamson – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish (all-level certification), Magna Cum Laude

Fredericksburg
Kara Rene Strange – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Georgetown
Isaac Harrison Howell – Bachelor of Arts in theatre
Rachel Ann Mahagan – Bachelor of Business Administration in management information systems, Summa Cum Laude
Mason Marie Samsel – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Sydney Drew Spencer – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy, social work and social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude
Scott Thomas Turner – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Aaron William Walling – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Goldthwaite
Priscilla Deann Gilbert – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Julie Marie Hart – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Jody Michael Loudamy – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude

Granbury
Kayla Michelle Smith – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Magna Cum Laude

Gunter
J Brian Bailey – Bachelor of Science in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and social science (jurisprudence)

Hallettsville
Dillon Keith McCord – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and youth ministry

Harper
Taylor Kay Reid – Bachelor of Science in biology

Huntington
Tonya Gale Williams – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Cum Laude

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development), Magna Cum Laude

Kaufman
Daniel Esperon Palacios – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Summa Cum Laude

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Las Cruces, New Mexico
David S. Goniotakis – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (biblical languages concentration)

Lexington
Joshua N. O’Conner – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Lockhart
Josiah James Horton – Bachelor of Music in church music (voice)

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Summa Cum Laude

Mansfield
Mikayla Elizabeth Burckhard – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

May
Vanessa Monique Pate – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude
Amber Rose Shipman – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Midland
Garland Lucas Burge – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership
Andrew Mitchell Erwin – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
MaryClaire Swallow – Bachelor of Science in family studies

Mission
Gil Eduardo Jaime – Bachelor of Science in biochemistry

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

New Braunfels
Jana Lee Acosta – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Matthew Ryan Aguirre – Master of Business Administration
Alicia Dees – Master of Business Administration
Dallas Joe Freeman – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Matthew Alexander Nunez – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
Daniel Reina – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Jennifer Ann Sanders – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Sandi Renee Shahan – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Oakland, California
Sabrina M. Ochoa – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Odessa
Alex Jay Sanchez – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Orange Grove
Sara Ashleigh Wood – Bachelor of Science in life science (high school: grade 8-12)

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

Pleasant Hill, California
Jack Henry Judd – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice (forensic science), Magna Cum Laude

Ponder
Jorden Alexander Young – Master of Education in sport wellness and leadership

Ralls
Amber Jo Willson – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Roanoke
Roderick Boardman Adams – Bachelor of Science in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12)

Robert Lee
Lubbock Michelle Roe – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (youth ministry concentration)

Rockwall
Blake Robert Wynn – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (forensic science)

Saginaw
Elizabeth Anne Fargo – Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Salado
Thomas Parker Kyle – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, Summa Cum Laude

San Angelo
Anthony Edward McCarson – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

San Antonio
Andrew Uriah Collazo – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages
Taylor Gorman – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Cum Laude
Arthur Joseph Hettler – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification), Cum Laude
William Rangel-Alfaro – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Jacqueline Marie Vega – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general)
Nathan Richard Weyrauch – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

San Marcos
Erin Renee’ Hudson – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Savannah, Georgia
Shanique Denise Davis-Campbell – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Scurry
Rachel Renea Hitt – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Seguin
Robin Rae Kunkel – Master of Business Administration

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark – Bachelor of Arts in social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude

Springtown
Elizabeth Ann Rainey – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and political science (pre-law) and Bachelor of Science in business administration, Magna Cum Laude

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar – Bachelor of Arts in Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and political science/pre-law, Summa Cum Laude

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Magna Cum Laude
Kaylee Jae Blevins – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)
Bailey Michelle Waller – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood-grade 6)

Wilmer
Lamonica M. Sharp – Master of Education in instructional leadership

HPU pre-college music students earn top honors at state competition

BROWNWOOD – June 14, 2017 – Twenty students from Howard Payne University’s Pre-College Music and Art Program recently participated in the Texas Federated Music Clubs State Competition at Texas State University in San Marcos. Many of the students who competed took home high honors.

One student, Sarah Reeves, received the All-State award, which is the highest award at the competition. Sarah received the All-State award in Vocal Solo/Musical Theatre.

The outstanding rating in Vocal Solo/Musical Theatre was given to Hannah Bessent, Christian Fijer, Mary McIver, Marti Millwee, Jordan Roberts and Kyla Tressler. The outstanding rating in Piano Solo went to Angie Calfa, Vic Cooper, Christian Fijer, Leila Gautier, Michael Morales, Sarah Reeves, Jordan Roberts and Carli Schoen.

Students who received the superior rating were Andrew Boren, Tony Calfa and Kamry Keese, all in Piano Solo.

“We are very proud of these students and their accomplishments,” said Diane Owens, director of the program and adjunct instructor in HPU’s School of Music and Fine Arts. “A big ‘shout-out’ also goes to the teachers and parents who encourage and support these young musicians.”

The Pre-College Music and Art Program serves the Brownwood community by offering music and art lessons to children and adults. Enrollment for the fall semester will begin in mid-August. Classes begin on Labor Day and continue through mid-December.

For more information, contact Diane Owens at 325-649-8501 or dowens@hputx.edu, or contact Jill Holamon at 325-649-8500 or jholamon@hputx.edu.

HPU gears up for another great summer of camps

Summer Camp Staff 3 2017Although most students have left for the summer, Howard Payne University will be full of activity during June and July. Six day camps and five overnight camps are scheduled to take place at HPU for the 2017 summer season. The university is expecting more than 1,200 overnight campers. Also, approximately 400 campers will be attending day camps this summer at HPU.

This week, HPU is hosting the JROTC Cadet Staff Leadership Course Camp for participants ages 14-18 and the JROTC Cadet Leadership Camp for participants ages 14-16. These cadets are from more than 25 high schools across the state of Texas.

Later in June, HPU will host an overnight Band Camp and the BGCT’s Super Summer camp.

“These two overnight camps always bring lots of energy and excitement to the campus,” said Debbie Childs, director of university events. “Having camps during the summer is a unique and fun experience because we get to show off our campus to prospective students. We also have the opportunity for our staff to build leadership skills within our team and create new relationships with campers.”

HPU also hosts multiple sport camps and day camps including the university’s Summer Scholars and Young Scholars day camps to be held July 17-21. The HPU Summer Scholars and Young Scholars camps are for first- through sixth-grade students and feature innovative instruction in a variety of subjects including robotics and 3D printing.

HPU’s summer camp staff, led by Childs as well as Kathy James, special events coordinator, facilitates all of the summer camps to help ensure that all guests have fun, safe and Christ-centered experiences while on campus. The staffers for this year include Derek Anderson, senior political science/pre-law major from Killeen; Titus Brown, junior business administration major with an emphasis in management from White Castle, Louisiana; Trey Carpenter, senior Christian education major from Hamilton; Madelyn Deviney, junior accounting and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major from Bulverde; Darius Edwards, sophomore broadcast journalism major from Waxahachie; Djimonii Jackson, senior business marketing major from Beaumont; Lindsey Krueger, sophomore music education major from Howe; Jordan Lewis, sophomore communications major from Houston; and Spencer Wolverton, junior communications major rom DeSoto.
For more information about HPU’s array of summer camps, contact University Services at 325-649-8409.

###

Cutline: HPU summer camp staffers are ready to facilitate camps at the university this summer. Pictured are Madelyn Deviney (top row, far left), Darius Edwards (top row, second from left), Jordan Lewis (top row, third from left), Derek Anderson (top row, third from right), Trey Carpenter (top row, second from right), Titus Brown (top row, far right), Lindsey Krueger (bottom row, far left), Djimonii Jackson (bottom row, second from left), Spencer Wolverton (bottom row, third from right), Debbie Childs, director of university events (bottom row, second from right) and Kathy James, special events coordinator (bottom row, far right).

 

HPU receives $25,000 from TexasBank through Doss Foundation

Ellis and DoddsTexasBank recently presented $25,000 to Howard Payne University through the James and Dorothy Doss Foundation. The donation was part of $88,000 in scholarship funds that will be given to local and area high schools and colleges in 2017.

Within the past eight years, the Doss Foundation has given more than $700,000 to area educational institutions.

Greg Dodds, president and CEO of TexasBank, said the bank is proud to be affiliated with the James and Dorothy Doss Foundation, whose gift will give back to local students through HPU’s Heart of Texas Scholarship Fund. This year, the TexasBank donation will specifically benefit HPU students who are receiving the Heart of Texas Scholarship and majoring in business.

“We believe that the Heart of Texas Scholarship has provided an opportunity for a quality university degree for an ever-increasing number of local students,” he said. “This year, we are excited that the scholarship will go to students in HPU’s School of Business and that we can cultivate a relationship with them while they attend Howard Payne. The Board and Ownership of TexasBank value our relationship with Howard Payne University, and we are honored to support this institution and its students.”

Dr. Bill Ellis, HPU president, expressed his appreciation to TexasBank and the James and Dorothy Doss Foundation.

“HPU is blessed to have community partners who recognize the value of higher education,” he said. “Their continued financial support of HPU demonstrates their commitment to area students.”

HPU’s Heart of Texas Scholarship awards $60,000 to eligible students from Brown County and surrounding counties. The scholarship, paid over four years, is automatically awarded to students who are graduates of high schools in the Heart of Texas area, meet unconditional admission requirements and enroll full-time in the fall and spring semesters. Qualifying students will have graduated from high schools or homeschools in Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, McCulloch, Mills and San Saba counties.

For more information, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or via e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Dr. Bill Ellis (left), HPU president, accepts a check from Greg Dodds, president and CEO of TexasBank.

HPU honors 247 for academic success during spring 2017 semester

BROWNWOOD – June 2, 2017 – Howard Payne University honored 247 students for academic success during the spring 2017 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Katlyn Leigh McCoy, Honor Roll
Miranda Kristeen Rice, Dean’s List
Brittony Nicole Walker, Dean’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, President’s List

Allen
Brianna Marie Weaver, Dean’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Claire Catlett, President’s List

Alvarado
Jay Taylor Holland, Dean’s List
Natalie Marie Stephens, Dean’s List

Alvin
Bryan Lee Bourque, Honor Roll
Taylor Grace Davis, Dean’s List

Arkadelphia, Arkansas
Rachel Leigh White, President’s List

Arlington
James Ryan Cook, Dean’s List
Emma Danielle Reed, President’s List

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner, President’s List
Ysabel Austine Cuellar, Dean’s List
Jason Lee Disney, Honor Roll
Marissa Cheyenne Godbey, Dean’s List
Riley G. Morrison, President’s List

Ballinger
Ely Chance Self, Dean’s List

Bangs
Don Leland Greenwood, President’s List
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey, President’s List
Elizabeth Irene James, Honor Roll
Jordan Lisa Pitman, Dean’s List
Melissa Dawn Ramirez, Honor Roll
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, President’s List
Michael Talon Taylor, Dean’s List

Beaumont
Rickey Andrew Guillory, Dean’s List
Djimonii Rai Jackson, Dean’s List

Belton
Xavier Michael Haines, Honor Roll

Boerne
Charles Patrick Lewis, Honor Roll
Isaac Conrad Sommers, President’s List

Breckenridge
Tyler White Brooks, President’s List

Bridgeport
Jessica Leanne Meeks, Honor Roll

Brownwood
Caitlin Noel Alexander, President’s List
Skyler Andrews, Honor Roll
Christy Renee Ash, Dean’s List
Katie Ellen Ash, President’s List
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List
Kelsy Anne Bellah, President’s List
Kaitlyn Danette Bush, President’s List
Lydia Melissa Conrad, Honor Roll
Christin Deann Cooper, President’s List
James David Crow, President’s List
James Tanner Crow, Honor Roll
Angela Leigh Curtis, Honor Roll
Peyton Evan Donahoo, President’s List
Karina Marie Garcia, Dean’s List
Tanya Renee Glasscock, Dean’s List
James Roland Hair, Honor Roll
Jessica Leigh Harris, Dean’s List
Samantha Michelle Henry, President’s List
Kristen Leigh Herring, Honor Roll
Kimberlyn Elaine Ho, Dean’s List
Tiffany Joanne Hogue, Honor Roll
Julia Lynne James, President’s List
Jolee Jordan Jones, Honor Roll
Alsatia Reighn Jowers, Dean’s List
Joel Allen Justice, President’s List
Brittiny Lynn Kelley, Dean’s List
Jensen Lee Limer, Dean’s List
Cheyanne Denise Lovelady, Dean’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, President’s List
Jacob Drew McNeill, President’s List
Grace Victoria Milcherska, President’s List
Marleyna Kennedy Murray, President’s List
Bailey Claire Myler, Dean’s List
Wendie Nevels, Honor Roll
Shannon Shae Parrish, Honor Roll
Tanner Cole Pennington, President’s List
Megan Leanne Peterson, Dean’s List
Zachary Vaughn Peterson, Honor Roll
Aaron James Pulley, Honor Roll
Priscilla Lynn Rodriguez, Honor Roll
William Thomas Rumfield, Dean’s List
Stephen Kelly Skelton, Dean’s List
Stephanie Irene Tarigan, President’s List
Lauren Nicole Tipton, President’s List
Keegan Ryan Torres, Honor Roll
Connor Chaz Vara, Dean’s List
Mari Amy Villarreal, President’s List

Bulverde
Madelyn Joy Deviney, President’s List

Burleson
Britney Nichole Chandler, Dean’s List

Burnet
Jordan Elisabeth Hahn, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Savannah Jade Moore, Dean’s List

Carlsbad
Kathryn Ann Grice, Dean’s List

Carrollton
Kristin Anne Cunningham, Dean’s List
TaShana Rae Hooker, Dean’s List

Chandler
Madison Rianna Neal, Dean’s List

Cisco
Robert Devin Caraway, Honor Roll
Jaime Elizabeth Dodson, Honor Roll
Tonya Gayle Thompson, Honor Roll
Camille Webb, President’s List

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell, President’s List

Clifton, Colorado
Caleb Josiah Kostreva, President’s List

Coleman
Allison Kate Straach, President’s List

Comanche
Jaze Mance Randolph, President’s List

Conroe
Ryan Wesley Mason, Dean’s List

Copperas Cove
Kyle Dwain Winstead, Dean’s List

Corpus Christi
Paige Maria Bowers, Honor Roll

Cuero
Audrey Joan Simpson, Dean’s List

Dayton
Cecily Noel McIlwain, President’s List

Desoto
Sharon Allen Wolverton, Dean’s List

Early
Porng Chea, Honor Roll
Colby Scott Compton, Dean’s List
Abraham Fausto-Jorna Cooper, President’s List
Jennifer Nicole Sepeda, Dean’s List
Meagan Elizabeth Sessler, President’s List
Preston Erika Smith, President’s List
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, President’s List
Ryan Kinsey Wofford, President’s List

El Paso
Roberto Elizalde, President’s List
Steven Cathcart Lewis, Honor Roll
Tyler Joel Morgan, President’s List
Brandon Rutkowski, Dean’s List
Brian Alan Seguin, Dean’s List

Eldorado
Anna Kaye McBride, Dean’s List

Elgin
Karla Grace Zachary, President’s List

Ennis
Ashley Nicole McKay, Dean’s List

Florence
Suzanne Elizabeth Schad, President’s List

Forney
Brittany Nicole Cortez, Honor Roll

Fort Hood
Foga’a Elizabeth Solomona, Honor Roll

Fort Worth
Bryan Austin Baker, Honor Roll
Abbey Catherine Beardsley, Honor Roll
Andrew Christopher Errico, Honor Roll
Clifford Lawson Lunceford, President’s List
Victoria Louise Malone, President’s List
Vivian Thi Nguyen, President’s List
Reed Alexander Shelley, President’s List

Fredericksburg
Kalin Rose Brown, President’s List
Kara Rene Strange, Honor Roll

Garden Ridge
Camila Michelle Cotter, Dean’s List

Gatesville
Augusta Marie Johnson, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List

Goldthwaite
Jeffrey J. Gilbert, Dean’s List
Ryan Peyton Miles, Dean’s List

Goliad
Hanna Danielle Henson, President’s List

Gorman
Michelle Elaine Teague, Honor Roll

Grand Prairie
Gabriella Marie Diaz De Leon, President’s List

Grapeland
Alexandria Cymone Davis, Honor Roll

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Dean’s List
Jordan Alexandria Sweat, Dean’s List

Gunter
J Brian Bailey, Dean’s List

Hallettsville
Kade Louis Kahanek, Dean’s List
Dillon Keith McCord, Honor Roll

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, President’s List

Hamilton
Jeremiah Kayne Wenzel, Dean’s List

Harlingen
Cody Harrison Hughes, President’s List

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, President’s List

Howe
Lindsey Brooke Krueger, President’s List
Tyler Adam Olin, President’s List

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach Condra, President’s List

Irving
Adam McCoy Jones, President’s List
Abner Abdia Reyes, Dean’s List

Jarrell
Anissa Joyce Peralta, Dean’s List

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball, Dean’s List

Keller
Maggie Ariette Van Nes, President’s List

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, President’s List

Killeen
Jada Evans, President’s List
Tyler Lee James, President’s List

Lebanon, Oregon
Joshua Lynn Gerig, Honor Roll

Lexington
Joshua N. O’Conner, Honor Roll

Liberty Hill
Chesney Beth Goza, Honor Roll

Lindale
Graham Walters White, Dean’s List

Little Elm
Rachel McKenzie Crane, Honor Roll
Kailey Rebekah Doering, President’s List
Travis Anthony Moraga, Honor Roll

Llano
Justin Christopher Hughes, Honor Roll
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, President’s List

Lockhart
Josiah James Horton, President’s List

Los Fresnos
Eric Mick Reber, Honor Roll

Lubbock
Jamie C.G. Garrett, Honor Roll

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, President’s List

Mansfield
Emily Laura Lang, Honor Roll

May
Eli David Williams, Honor Roll

McKinney
Fred Zavala, President’s List

Memphis
Callie Anne Molloy, President’s List

Midland
Guy Rand Ekstrom, President’s List

Midlothian
Chad Holman Anders, Dean’s List
Emily Nicole Ball, Honor Roll
Rebecca May Blohm, President’s List

Midway, Arkansas
Jessica Lynn Swonger, President’s List

Mission
Gil Eduardo Jaime, Dean’s List

Mount Pleasant
Maci Ann Dorsey, Honor Roll

Natalia
Zoe Sunshine Emley, President’s List

Navasota
Madison Kaye Witherwax, Dean’s List

New Braunfels
Dallas Joe Freeman, President’s List
Kirstin Lorrel Henderson, Honor Roll
Dylan Wayne Johnson, Dean’s List
Adelaide Anne Joralemon, Dean’s List
Raul Medina, President’s List
Viktoria Caroline Quintero, President’s List
Westley James Wassom, President’s List

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, Dean’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Mikelle Eagan, Dean’s List

Odessa
Catherine Elizabeth Haston, Dean’s List
Larry Dwayne Potter, Dean’s List

Orange Grove
Sara Ashleigh Wood, Dean’s List

Oriental, North Carolina
Nicole Suzanne Goodwin, Dean’s List

Pipe Creek
Aryn Lee Morris, Honor Roll

Plano
Grant Michael Saltar, Dean’s List

Richardson
Emily Grace Wright, President’s List
Scott Walton Wright, President’s List

Rising Star
Kinsey Nicole Nall, Dean’s List

Robinson
Ally Presley McKethan, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Shawn Michel-Alexander Brody, Dean’s List
Joseph Thomas Flanigan, Honor Roll
Penny Rose Stehlik, President’s List

Rowlett
Rachel Elise Carpenter, President’s List

Runaway Bay
Lainee Nichole Hasty, President’s List

Saginaw
Elizabeth Anne Fargo, Honor Roll

Salado
Ruben Daniel Lemus, President’s List

San Angelo
Wesley Scott Haman, Dean’s List
Juan Andres Luna, President’s List
Erin Lenore McCleer, Honor Roll

San Antonio
Floridalma Campos, President’s List
Sabrina Abagail Martinez, Honor Roll
Collin Rex Salyers, Honor Roll
Micah Andrew Smith, President’s List
Jacqueline Marie Vega, Dean’s List

San Marcos
Macy Annette Maniscalo, Dean’s List

San Saba
Caelob Dane Hardman, Dean’s List

Scurry
Rachel Renea Hitt, Honor Roll

Shepherd
Katelyn Nicole Zimmer, Honor Roll

Sidney
Dustin Charles Crawford, Honor Roll

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark, President’s List

Splendora
Jesse James Paschal, Honor Roll

Stephenville
Shadd C. Cole, Honor Roll

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, President’s List

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, Dean’s List
Maranda Alexandria Marlin, Dean’s List

Tomball
Kayla Kenzie Boucher, Honor Roll

Trinity
Jeremiah Thomas Taylor, Honor Roll

Troup
Ethan Chase Molnari, Dean’s List

Tulia
Kayla Denae Chadwick, Dean’s List

Tuscola
Sierra Dawn Bennett, Dean’s List
Lillie Cheyenne McDonald, Dean’s List

Uhland
Ariana D. Rehm, Dean’s List

Waco
Toni H.J. Gibbs, Honor Roll
Terrell Veron St. Julian, Dean’s List
Lazhay Tranisha Winn, Dean’s List

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar, President’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Paige Harrison, President’s List

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore, President’s List

Whitehouse
Morgan Andie McCoy, Dean’s List

Winnsboro
Cassia Noelle Rose, President’s List

Zephyr
Kashtyn Kael Eoff, Honor Roll

###

Four selected as HPU Sumners Scholars

HPU Sumners Scholars 2017 for webBROWNWOOD – June 2, 2017 – Four students from Howard Payne University’s Guy D. Newman Honors Academy were recently selected as Sumners Scholars. Acceptance into the Sumners Scholar Program, created by the Hatton W. Sumners Foundation, is based on an assessment of academic excellence, a sense of civic responsibility and leadership potential.

This year’s recipients are Jessica Catlett, sophomore from Alleyton; Augusta Johnson, junior from Gatesville; Tyler Olin, sophomore from Howe; and Emma Reed, junior from Kennedale.

Students are selected for the competitive four-semester program after an in-depth application and interview by the trustees of the Sumners Foundation. The foundation provides a $7,500-per-semester stipend for its participating students to be used for tuition, fees, books or room and board.

Sumners Scholars are also provided with opportunities to attend annual leadership and policy analysis conferences to supplement their learning and expand their growth potential. While receiving the scholarship, students are required to maintain a 3.25 GPA and be in good standing with the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy.

“The Sumners Scholars Program is an amazing benefit for our students in terms of both financial assistance and academic opportunities,” said Dr. Matthew McNiece, chair and professor of history and government and director of the Academy. “We’re grateful to the Sumners Foundation for its ongoing support of the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and its initiatives.”

For more information about the Sumner Scholars Program at HPU, visit www.hputx.edu/sumners.

###

Cutline: Four students from HPU’s Guy D. Newman Honors Academy were named Sumner Scholars. Left to right: Tyler Olin, Augusta Johnson, Emma Reed and Jessica Catlett.

HPU alumnus honored for heroism

Eric VillanuebaBROWNWOOD – June 1, 2017 – Corporal Eric “Villy” Villanueba, a 2014 Howard Payne University graduate, was recently honored by the Garland Police Department for taking heroic, life-saving actions after rescuing a woman from a burning vehicle.

Cpl. Villanueba, then a deputy in the Hood County Sheriff’s Office, was on his way home from work last November when he witnessed the single-vehicle accident in Garland. A car went over a bridge, landed on its hood and immediately caught on fire.

“It was about two or three in the morning and I was the only one around,” said Cpl. Villanueba. “I sprinted down the hill praying that there wasn’t more than one person in the car because I knew it would be hard to get everyone out.”

As the flames were near the front of the vehicle, Cpl. Villanueba used his baton to break the back window and a knife to cut through the deployed airbags. Unable to see clearly, he called out but received no response.

“I crawled into the car and saw someone in the driver’s seat, hanging from the seatbelt,” he said. “She was unresponsive and bleeding severely.”

As the flames grew closer, Cpl. Villanueba cut the woman’s seatbelt and began to drag her toward the back window. Others had arrived on scene by that time and helped him pull the woman from the car.

“By God’s grace, it was perfect timing,” he said. “The car engulfed in flames as soon as we got out.”

Cpl. Villanueba, now an officer with Palmer Police Department, credits his training for his quick actions.

“We’re trained to do things like that even if our lives are at risk,” he said. “My only thought was to save as many people as I could.”

He is thankful for education he received through HPU’s criminal justice program.

“Howard Payne gave me a servant’s heart,” he said. “Professors like Lynn Humeniuk teach you how to serve others and be there for others. HPU is where I rededicated my life to God.”

Humeniuk, associate professor of criminal justice and sociology and director of the criminal justice program, said she was not surprised to learn that Cpl. Villanueba saved a life.

“He was born to serve and protect,” she said. “As an undergraduate on the HPU campus, Villy was popular with faculty and students and he was a leader who continually gave above and beyond what was needed to get a job completed. I have seen him several times since November and only learned last week from someone else that he saved a woman’s life. He is humble in that way, and a true professional in every sense of the word. I am very proud of this HPU graduate from the criminal justice program, and I know that God will continue to use him in a mighty way.”

###

Cutline: Corporal Eric “Villy” Villanueba, a 2014 HPU graduate, was recently honored by the Garland Police Department for his heroic, life-saving actions.

HPU’s forensic science program acquires mass spectrometer

Mass Spectrometer for webBROWNWOOD – May 19, 2017 – Howard Payne University’s forensic science program recently acquired an Agilent tandem gas chromatograph-mass spectrometer, an analytical instrument that helps to identify chemicals based on molecular mass and ionic charge and is commonly used in many fields of science.

The equipment was acquired as part of the Drug Enforcement Administration South Central Laboratory’s routine turnover program.

“The DEA laboratory upgrades its instrumentation every five years,” said Dr. Derek L. Smith, associate professor of physical science and head of HPU’s forensic science program. “The previous laboratory director instituted a program whereby he donated the outgoing instrumentation to academic programs who train students in disciplines that could benefit the DEA in the future.”

Through this program, HPU’s School of Science and Mathematics received a donation of a tandem gas chromatograph-FT infrared spectrophotometer in 2010, and this latest acquisition further complements the analytical capabilities of HPU’s applied science programs.

“The greatest value of these generous donations is the experience that students gain by working with research-grade instruments that we would not otherwise be able to afford and that students in other programs may not be able to operate independently at the undergraduate level,” said Dr. Smith. “We are deeply grateful for the beneficial relationship that we enjoy with Director Jerry A. Walker and the DEA laboratory.”

###

Cutline: Students in Dr. Smith’s instrumental analysis class perform initial trials with the university’s new mass spectrometer, implementing methods they obtained from research articles.

HPU Biomedical Science Advisory Board holds inaugural meeting

Biomedical Science Advisory Board May 2017BROWNWOOD – May 17, 2017 – Howard Payne University’s first Biomedical Science Advisory Board meeting was held on May 5 in the university’s Mabee University Center.

The Biomedical Science Advisory Board consists of local health professionals who represent specific areas of practice. They will engage with HPU’s biomedical science scholars in various ways including hosting student medical internships and speaking about their fields in the university’s Health Professions Seminar course.

At this first meeting, board members discussed aspects of their professions that students need to learn beyond academic training. The board also helped inform plans for a health care seminar series that HPU’s Biomedical Science Program will offer beginning this fall for both the university and the community.

Board members for the 2017-2018 academic year are Dr. Rance Boren, medicine/neurology; Dr. Kevin Clardy, dentistry; Michael Cloy, physician assistant; Dr. Randy Ethridge, optometry; Jennifer Evans, physician assistant; Dr. Joshua Hawver, pharmacy; Dr. Gayland Gowdy, veterinary medicine; Dr. Peter Ness, medicine/ophthalmology; Shannon Sims, physical therapy; Dr. Amy Tindol, medicine/internal medicine; Dr. Jeff Windham, veterinary medicine; and Dr. Lorin Wolf, chiropractic.

“We are honored to have each of these board members support our program’s efforts in developing well-educated, compassionate, integrity-minded medical professionals,” said Dr. Kristen Hutchins, program director and associate professor of biology.

HPU’s new four-year Biomedical Science Program is for students pursuing careers in medicine, dentistry, optometry, physical therapy, biomedical engineering, biomedical research and other human-health fields. The rigorous program, set within HPU’s distinctive Christian liberal arts framework, exceeds requirements for most health professions programs. In addition to completing a robust slate of academic coursework, scholars in the program will experience medical internships, skills clinics, mock interviews, mentorship with local health professionals and program visits to various professional schools in Texas.

For more information, contact Dr. Hutchins at 325-649-8158 or khutchins@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Dr. Kristen Hutchins leads the discussion during the HPU Biomedical Science Advisory Board’s inaugural meeting on May 5.

Recent HPU graduate accepted into forensic science graduate program

Kierstyn Evans for webBROWNWOOD – May 16, 2017 – Among the Howard Payne University seniors who crossed the stage during HPU’s recent Commencement ceremony was Kierstyn Evans of Anson. Evans, who earned a Bachelor of Science degree in forensic science, has been accepted into the forensic science graduate program at Texas Tech University.

Evans is a lifelong fan of Texas Tech and originally planned to earn her undergraduate degree there as well.

“Tech was my dream school,” she said. “I wasn’t planning on going anywhere else.”

Upon learning that the university did not offer an undergraduate forensic science major, however, she was left with a big choice.

“I was either going to stick with forensic science and go to a different school or change my major to go to my dream school,” she said.

Despite being accepted to Texas Tech during her senior year of high school, she decided to pursue an undergraduate degree in forensic science. She took to the Internet to research her options.

Around that same time, she learned about HPU through her high school band director and associate band director, both of whom are alumni. When HPU came up in her searches for undergraduate forensic science programs in Texas, she decided to visit campus.

“I remember that my tour guide talked about how close everyone is on campus,” Evans said. “The more I looked into Howard Payne, the more I liked it.”

The forensic science offering at HPU is a relatively unique program, said Dr. Derek Smith, associate professor of physical science and director of the chemistry program.

“Most universities that offer training in forensic science include it as an emphasis under criminal justice, rather than as a standalone major,” he said.

A forensic science major combined with HPU’s friendly campus atmosphere made the university an obvious choice for Evans. She served as a Jacket Ambassador for HPU’s Office of Admission as a student, leading her own university tours.

“I told prospective students that they will have professors who truly care about them,” she said. “There was a professor I had my freshman year who still knew my major and remembered things we talked about years later. I don’t think you can get that from other universities.”

Though it wasn’t what she originally planned, Evans is happy with her decision to come to HPU first.

“I love Howard Payne,” she said. “Especially being from a small town, I feel like I would have gotten lost in the crowd at Tech. I like the small classes at HPU.”

Dr. Smith said Evans is the first student whose progress he has witnessed from beginning to end.

“She enrolled in general chemistry I with me and concluded in instrumental analysis this spring,” he said. “Few students have been willing to enroll in the full complement of chemistry courses that the forensic science degree requires, but Kierstyn persevered. I am proud of her accomplishment and look forward to news of her continued success.”

Another big factor in Evans’ decision to come to HPU was the Central Texas Scholarship which awards substantial financial assistance to graduates from high schools in Jones County and other counties in the Central Texas area. For more information about this and other financial aid opportunities, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Kierstyn Evans, a recent HPU graduate, has been accepted into the forensic science graduate program at Texas Tech University.