HPU graduates 133 at the close of the spring 2015 semester

spring 2015 commencement for webBROWNWOOD – June 11, 2015 – Howard Payne University graduated 133 students during the university’s Commencement exercises at the close of the spring 2015 semester. Dr. Bill Ellis, university president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude, a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Abilene
Taryn Tynille Massey – Bachelor of Science in psychology
Ryan Cade Smith – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude

Anderson
James David Timm – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)

Anton
Larissa K. Lynskey – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude

Arlington
Samuel Storm Marich-Edwan – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology, Cum Laude

Athens
Brennan C. Johnson – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Austin
Shane M. Kendell – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Bangs
Kaitlin Nicole Vernon – Bachelor of Arts in history (high school: grade 8-grade 12 certification), Cum Laude

Bertram
Conner Trent Fisher – Bachelor of Science in biology, Cum Laude
Katherine Joyce Licce – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Magna Cum Laude

Big Spring
Ethan Michael Yeats – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Summa Cum Laude

Blanket
Trevor Christopher Ray – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Cullan Ross Tidwell – Bachelor of Science in biology, Magna Cum Laude

Briggs
Allison Victoria Eaton – Bachelor of Science in psychology, Cum Laude

Brownwood
Allyson Nicole Adams – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Michael Gene Bannister – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems, Summa Cum Laude
Susan Lynn Baugh – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Nicholas Calvin Bennie – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and psychology (counseling/clinical), Cum Laude
Melissa R. Bernal – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
Joan Davina Burks – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Shelby Nicole Byrd – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Crystal Faith Carter – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Chasity Dawn Cartwright – Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grade 8-12), Magna Cum Laude
Dustin Jayme Crager – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Ashley Crager – Bachelor of Music in music – choral (all-level certification), Cum Laude
Stephanie Baldwin Ddughdhnemimnier – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Raymundo Delgado – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Tyler Beau Dixon – Bachelor of Arts in history
Ethan Lynn Fisher – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Justin Allen Fisher – Bachelor of Science in chemistry (biochemistry concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Amanda Carlie Gober – Bachelor of Science in psychology (family psychology), Cum Laude
Aaron Albert Gomez – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Meagan Elizabeth Hall – Bachelor of Arts in English, Summa Cum Laude
Kalin Alana Hanna – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Michael Jeffrey Harmon – Bachelor of Arts in studio art, Magna Cum Laude
Matthew James Hazelwood – Bachelor of Music in music – church music (vocal)
Amelia M. Iafrate – Bachelor of Science in psychology
Megan Michele Irwin – Bachelor of Music in music – instrumental (all-level certification), Cum Laude
Leslie Gerald King – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Natali Monique Maldonado – Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Kensey Dena Martinez – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Shauntel Charity McGlothin – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Gavin James Middleton – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice
Justin Shane Moore – Bachelor of Science in biology
Kristin Maike Musgrove – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Larisa Nicole Salazar – Bachelor of Science in biology
Stormy San Miguel – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
Taylor McKay Snow – Bachelor of Science in family studies
Shandi Denise Winstead – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media communication)
Joshua Blain Woods – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Magna Cum Laude
Dustin Eugene Wright – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Burkburnett
Blake Tyler Arbogast – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Canton, Ga.
Elizabeth Anne Perez – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Cedar Park
Ethan Zachary West – Bachelor of Science in the Honors Academy, political science/prelaw and business administration, Magna Cum Laude

Copperas Cove
Anthony Dane Bryant – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Corpus Christi
Marcos Jeffrey Corley – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Cypress
Carl Jacob Bromley – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages

Deer Park
Shelby Renee Bridges – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Duncanville
Clarissa Leigh Toler – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Cum Laude

Early
Jacqueline Rose Ebarb – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Dacia D’Shea Griffin – Bachelor of Science in biology, Summa Cum Laude
Holly Denise Jessup – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Lillian Murselle McMillan – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Joanne Jeanette Melton – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification), Cum Laude
Christine Nicole Salmon – Bachelor of Music in music – performance (voice concentration)

El Paso
Jesus Arturo Barraza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Evelyn Lillian Escobar – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Laura Jean Flores – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Magna Cum Laude
Corinne Holguin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business management

Erie, Colo.
Hannah Elizabeth Jansen – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication), Summa Cum Laude

Eufaula, Okla.
Erin E. McLeod – Bachelor of Science in biology

Fort Worth
Michelle Danielle Bates – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical)
Brandon Lee Gould – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)

Frisco
Allisha Janine McClure – Bachelor of Arts in political science/prelaw

Fulshear
Will Orion Roberts – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude

Gainesville
Amanda Ruth Driggers – Bachelor of Science in the Honors Academy and psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Garland
Marlie Amanda Austin – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and psychology, Cum Laude

Goldthwaite
Janakay Frances Oliver – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Gorman
Jaime Leann Swanner – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (middle school: grade 4-8 certification), Magna Cum Laude

Gunter
Randy Gene Miller – Master of Education in instructional leadership

Harlingen
Samuel Christopher Allen – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Hewitt
Luke Ravel Kilmartin – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Hillsboro
Jared Thomas Russell – Bachelor of Arts in theatre arts (all-level certification)

Houston
David Kevin Williams – Bachelor of Science in forensic science

Iraan
Kaleigh Jo Tankersley – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication), Magna Cum Laude

Kenefick
Kevin Benjamin Domingue – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (high school: grade 8-12 certification), Cum Laude

Kermit
Allyson Michelle Gainey – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude
Trent Cameron Gainey – Bachelor of Arts in biblical languages and English, Cum Laude

Lampasas
Brittany Morgan Cavness – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude
Jennifer Lynn Hilla – Bachelor of Music in music – choral (all-level certification), Summa Cum Laude

Lewisville
Brittany Dianne Roberson – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (physical education)
Sondra Rena Todd – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (coaching)

Lytle
Katie Rose Bonner – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy, history and political science/prelaw, Summa Cum Laude

May
Desarai Lynn Beatty – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (family psychology)
Samuel Rodriguez Garcia – Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Nicole Mariah Nehf – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy, Spanish and political science/prelaw

McKinney
Jeffri Cathleen Foster – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Midlothian
Connor John Roberts – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

North Richland Hills
Sean David Locker – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

New Braunfels
Brandon Tye Davis – Master of Business Administration in business administration
James Brian Scardami – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

New London, Mo.
Allison Ann Ninedorf – Bachelor of Science in the Honors Academy and psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Paradise
Rachel Catherine Runnels – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)

Pecos
Christopher Glen Mitchell – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and political science/prelaw, Summa Cum Laude

Plano
Burke Clifton Edwards – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude

Ponder
Jorden Alexander Young – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Richland Springs
Lisa Danae Baker – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Rising Star
Emily Louise Murphree – Bachelor of Science in biology
Dale Ross Self – Bachelor of Science in biology

Rosenberg
Cameron Joseph Garcia – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Roseville, Calif.
Brandon Mitchell Yost – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Round Rock
Kyle Edward Kulczyk – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Rowlett
Adrianna Nicole Perez – Bachelor of Arts in political science/prelaw and criminal justice, Cum Laude

Salado
Paul Jefferson Warren – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy and cross-cultural studies, Magna Cum Laude

San Angelo
Cara Ann DeLoach – Bachelor of Arts in the Honors Academy, English and political science, Summa Cum Laude

San Antonio
Victoria Rene Krawczynski – Bachelor of Arts in communication (organizational and leadership communication), Summa Cum Laude

San Saba
Marshal Lynn McIntosh – Bachelor of Science in communication (public and media communication), Cum Laude

Santa Anna
Shelbie Paige Deleon – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

Sherman
Ashley Paige Krueger Sullivan – Bachelor of Arts in music – instrumental

Spicewood
Colette Cailin Wilcoxen – Bachelor of Arts in psychology

Spring
Dustin James Kelver – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Sweetwater
Tifnee Lea Reed – Master of Education in instructional leadership
Bryson Taylor Wallace – Bachelor of Arts in Bible

Taylor
Miriam Myeisha Mackey – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Temple
Morgan Blair Marriott – Bachelor of Arts in communication (public and media communication)

Terrell
Jack Burton Wells – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education, Cum Laude

Tolar
John Curtis Elmore – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (exercise and sport management)

Tomball
Dillon Layne McDugle – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

Universal City
Michael Carroll Watford – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)

Wallisville
Nicole Ann Bird – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

Whitesboro
Katelyn Marie Wood – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Winters
Randy Scott Jackson – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Zephyr
Lacy Harrison Culpepper – Bachelor of Business Administration in management (finance emphasis), Summa Cum Laude

###

Photo cutline: HPU graduated 132 students at the close of the spring 2015 semester.