Recent News News Archives News Categories

HPU graduates 62 at December Commencement

BROWNWOOD – January 17, 2014 – Howard Payne University held its December Commencement ceremony at the close of the fall 2013 semester. Receiving their diplomas were 62 August and December graduates.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 GPA to graduate Cum Laude, a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Alvarado
Brandi Le’Anna Morris – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science

Alvin
Kaitlin Shawna Leslie – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude
Linsey Leeann Reed – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Austin
Laura Michelle Magoon – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Bangs
Robert Lee Tucker – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Brownwood
Austin Emerson Adams – Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
Stephanie Elaine Baldwin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Austin Matthew Burrus – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
Carminia Del Toro – Bachelor of Arts in communication – organizational and leadership communication, Magna Cum Laude
Jason Andrew Harth – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Lara Leeann Hernandez – Bachelor of Arts in family studies
Hannah Brooke Hewitt – Bachelor of Science in family studies
Zachary Stephen Hubbard – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science
Jherica Larie Simental – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Cum Laude
Hillary Grace Stippick – Bachelor of Arts in psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Coleman
Jeremy Glen Beggs – Master of Arts in youth ministry
Mary Margaret Morrison – Bachelor of Arts in psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Comfort
Katie Elizabeth Poerner – Bachelor of Science in mathematics (grade 8-12), Summa Cum Laude

Cranfills Gap
Ashley Nicole Sorenson – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Cypress
Ashley Elyssa Maley – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Dallas
Alejandro Guerrero – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Early
Lauraleticia Alvarado – Bachelor of Arts in Honors Academy: civic leadership and public policy, and political science/pre-law
Raymond Harrison Card – Bachelor of Science in psychology
Addison Bryant Ebarb – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
Russell Wayne Ezzell – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Justin Paul Taylor – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

El Paso
Annie Adams – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Mark Alan Johnston – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Oscar A. Rey – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Jesus Reyes – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business management

Floresville
Samuel Stephen Simmons – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Flower Mound
Clinton Lee Hawkins – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry, Cum Laude

Fort Davis
Kyla Claire Zimdars – Bachelor of Science in athletic training, Cum Laude

Georgetown
Stephanie Michelle Bailey – Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Glen Rose
Caidon Breanne George – Bachelor of Arts in social work

Hewitt
Bonita Janelle Rutkowski – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies, Summa Cum Laude

Howe
Paul Alexander Caro – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education
Kegan Dean Duncan – Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Lewisville
Michelle Marie Hawkins – Bachelor of Arts in art communication, Summa Cum Laude

Lockhart
Jessica Marie Guerra – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science

Lubbock
William Colton Curry – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology, Magna Cum Laude
Joshua Paul Puckett – Bachelor of Arts in Bible, Magna Cum Laude

McGregor
Jasmin Vinnettie Thomas – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Mesquite
Nicholas Ryan Kresge – Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Mineral Wells
Kayla Rene Murray – Master of Arts in youth ministry

New Braunfels
Matthew Kirk Morgan – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Palacios
Kyle Thomas Hamlin – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science

Red Oak
Analicia Gabriella Guerrero – Bachelor of Arts in Honors Academy: civic leadership and public policy, and communication studies; Summa Cum Laude

Robstown
Andrew Allen Hurt – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Rosenberg
Matthew Allen Melendez – Bachelor of Arts in history (grade 8-12)
Michael Anthony Melendez – Bachelor of Arts in history (grade 8-12)

Sachse
Joshua Don Eppler – Bachelor of Science in biology

Saginaw
Kailey Elizabeth Hinkle – Bachelor of Arts in psychology

San Angelo
Colton Jessie Buzzard – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science
Justin Bill Hamby – Master of Arts in youth ministry

San Antonio
Steven Arthur Falconer – Bachelor of Arts in Bible
Ashton Elizabeth Sekula – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Spring Branch
Ashley Ann Biering – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

The Colony
Angela Nicole (Haney) Butler – Master of Business Administration in business administration
James Benjamin Butler – Master of Business Administration in business administration

Waxahachie
Joshua Dobkins Muse – Master of Business Administration in business administration
Joshua Alton Snow – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on tumblr
Tumblr
Share on email
Email