Recent News News Archives News Categories

HPU graduates 90 students at fall Commencement ceremony

BROWNWOOD – January 15, 2020 – Howard Payne University awarded degrees to 90 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2019 semester.

Those receiving diplomas included August 2019 and December 2019 graduates. Dr. Cory Hines, HPU president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees. Dr. Steve Bezner, senior pastor of Houston Northwest Baptist Church, delivered the charge to graduates.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

 

Arlington
James Ryan Cook – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)

Austin
Travis Lynn Folmar – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Cody Tyler Hastings – Master of Business Administration
Matthew Richard Prall – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)

Bangs
Shannon Irene McNeill – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Michael Talon Taylor – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies

Beaumont
Rickey Andrew Guillory – Master of Business Administration
Djimonii Rai Jackson – Master of Business Administration

Bridgeport
Jessica Leanne Meeks – Bachelor of Arts in family studies

Brownwood
Bobbie Jo Anderson – Bachelor of Arts in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Bryan Dustin Bachus – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)
Jordan Terrell Beasley – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Thomas Alexander Bingham – Bachelor of Arts in Bible
Amanda Arleans Collins – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Lydia Melissa Conrad – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Matthew Jeffrey Davis – Bachelor of Arts in Christian education
Matthew Don Gomez – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Emmanuel Lee Jimenez – Master of Arts in theology and ministry
Weston Drew Kirbo – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Magna Cum Laude
Cheyanne Denise Lovelady – Master of Business Administration
Katrina Dene Lynn – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Timothy Michael Murphy – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (personal trainer)
Rachel Mary Myers – Bachelor of Arts in cross cultural studies
Shantel Oplotnik – Bachelor of Science in social work
Austin James Robinson – Master of Science in criminal justice
Michael A. Westerman – Bachelor of Science in business administration
Eli David Williams – Bachelor of Arts in Biblical languages

Burleson
Eliajia Donnell Pruitt – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Caddo Mills
Tabatha Marie Moore – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general), Cum Laude

Canutillo
Jazmin Susana Amezcua – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice

Childress
Chanda Kay King – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)

Cisco
Robert Devin Caraway – Bachelor of Science business administration and psychology (general), Magna Cum Laude
Camille Lindsey Webb – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Cleburne
Anna Elizabeth Goains – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)

Coleman
Murry Roy Clingerman – Master of Business Administration
Faye-Nita Lyn Norway – Bachelor of Arts in social work

College Station
Hannah Noel McCain – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Cross Plains
Joel Thomas Hinten – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (all-level certification)

DeSoto
Levie Smith – Bachelor of Science in criminal justice (forensic science)

Early
Conner Mac Drew – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Dylan Scott Person – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (high school: grade 7-12)
James Douglas Turner – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude

El Paso
Victor Hugo Almanza – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Jeffrey Brewer – Master of Business Administration
Rose Anne Chavez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Raquel Cowans – Master of Business Administration
Luis Martin Jimenez – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Sandra Saucedo – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Flatonia
Abraham Esteban Centeno – Bachelor of Science in exercise and sports science (general)

Forney
Jarrid Wade Hawkins – Master of Arts in youth ministry

Gatesville
Madison Leigh Sims – Bachelor of Science in science (middle school: grade 4-8)

Goldthwaite
Jeffrey Gilbert – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Grandview
James Jarod Dowling – Bachelor of Music in music education (all-level certification)

Greenville
Jordan Alexandria Sweat – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (all-level certification), Cum Laude

Haslet
Kailey Rebekah Doering – Bachelor of Science elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Summa Cum Laude

Horizon City
Santiago Felipe Mejia – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Brenda Jeanette Palma – Master of Business Administration

Huntington
Jeremy Randell Batten – Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)

Kennedale
Hailey Anne Green – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media), Cum Laude

Killeen
Haley Kristine Slater – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

May
Jordan Dale Easterling – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Midland
Britt Thomas Boler – Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude
Eric Trey Haverstock – Bachelor of Business Administration in management

Natalia
Hailey Stewart – Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

New Braunfels
Chad Eric Campbell – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Melodee Lynne Carrier – Master of Arts in theology and ministry
Genaro Garza – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice
Adelaide Anne Joralemon – Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Eric Lehr – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice, Summa Cum Laude
Alison Leanne Posey – Master of Business Administration
Tina Rocha – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences business administration
Rakisha Williams – Master of Business Administration

Odessa
Larry Dwayne Potter – Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (high school: grade 7-12)
Destiny Reyann Ramirez – Bachelor of Science elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Magna Cum Laude

Pasadena
Kyra Alyse Chapa – Bachelor of Arts in communication studies (public and media)

Plainview
Yancy Justyne Flores – Bachelor of Science in communication studies (public and media)

Plano
Troy Zachariah Moseley – Bachelor of Arts in history
Grant Michael Saltar – Bachelor of Music in music education (all-level certification), Cum Laude

Richardson
Scott Walton Wright – Bachelor of Arts in psychology (general), Magna Cum Laude

Round Rock
Kailey Ann Cargill – Bachelor of Science in psychology (counseling/clinical psychology)
Jonathan Michael George – Bachelor of Science in engineering science

San Angelo
Juan Andres Luna – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice, Cum Laude

San Antonio
Marzena Marroquin – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration
Alexandra Irene Thompson – Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting, Cum Laude

San Saba
Caelob Dane Hardman – Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (systems development)
Hollee Anne Ragsdale – Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Seguin
Shelli Suzanne De La Garza – Bachelor of Science in business administration

Trinity
Jade Elise Taylor – Bachelor of Science in psychology (general psychology)

Tulia
Bryce Wayne Shelton – Bachelor of Arts in practical theology

Woodsboro
Cory Dean Edwards – Master of Arts in theology and ministry

###

Cutline: Dr. Steve Bezner, senior pastor of Houston Northwest Baptist Church, delivers charge to graduates at HPU’s December 2019 Commencement ceremony.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on tumblr
Tumblr
Share on email
Email