HPU graduates 94 at close of fall 2018 semester

BROWNWOOD – March 4, 2019 – Howard Payne University graduated 94 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2018 semester.

Dr. Paul Armes, HPU interim president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

The list below includes December and August graduates. Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude, a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Abilene
Sarah Elizabeth Carey, Bachelor of Science in general psychology

Alvarado
Audrey Mae Kirkland, Bachelor of Arts in general psychology

Amherst
Shawnece Vandela Wormly, Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Arlington
Tayler Brittany Rushing, Master of Business Administration

Athens
Jeffrey Ryan Quattlebaum, Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Auburn, Washington
Blake A. Null, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Austin
Dominique Marie Featherstone, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Marissa Cheyenne Godbey, Bachelor of Music in music education (choral – all-level certification), Cum Laude

Bangs
Frank L. Westover, Master of Science in criminal justice

Brownwood
Emile Georges Accaoui, Bachelor of Arts in social science (American political studies)
Ryan A. Adams, Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)
Travis Toby Adams, Bachelor of Science in studio art
Titus J. Brown, Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Melodee Lynne Carrier, Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Briana Dawn Coody, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Tanner Wayne Donathan, Bachelor of Arts in communications (public and media)
Chanse Ray Frenette, Master of Business Administration
Crystal Aliyah Hernandez, Bachelor of Arts in social work
Kimberlyn Elaine Ho, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude
Jessica Carol Huckaby, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (restorative justice)
Justin Alan Lawson, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Jensen Lee Limer, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice, Cum Laude
Cheyanne Denise Miller Lovelady, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Cassia Noelle Rose, Bachelor of Arts in theatre, Summa Cum Laude
Gip Alan Sills, Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Danny Kyle Steele, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice
Clara Octani Tarigan, Bachelor of Science in engineering science
Stephanie Michelle Thompson, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)
Keegan Ryan Torres, Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude
Daniel Maurice Weatherly, Bachelor of Science in business administration
Andres Jose Zambrano, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Cedar Park
Tracer J. Moore, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Comanche
Micah Jo Taylor, Master of Business Administration

Crockett
Dillon Layne McDugle, Master of Education in instructional leadership

Cross Plains
Morgan Hayley Megarity, Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Early
Terrell Veron St. Julian, Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude
Jason Ryan Washburn, Bachelor of Arts in history and Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

El Paso
Jesus Arturo Barraza, Master of Business Administration
Janet Nicole Carrillo, Master of Education in instructional leadership
Roberto Elizalde, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Fernando Louis Fernandez, Associate in Ministry
Kacie Lynn Greseth, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Steven Cathcart Lewis, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Priscilla Marie Macias, Master of Business Administration

Eldorado
Anna Kaye McBride, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Magna Cum Laude

Farmington, New Mexico
Crisharo Rayne Begay, Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Fort Morgan, Colorado
Nicole Ann Karas, Master of Business Administration

Fort Worth
Justin Michael Harris, Bachelor of Arts in social science (jurisprudence)
Benjamin Buchanan Lewis, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (personal trainer)

Frisco
Charles Christopher Whitson, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Gatesville
Augusta Marie Johnson, Bachelor of Arts in history, Honors Academy and social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude

Godley
Breanna Danielle Hunt, Bachelor of Science in mathematics (high school: grades 7-12)

Granbury
Katelyn Leigh O’Conner, Bachelor of Arts in family studies, Magna Cum Laude

Grandview
Bailey Brian Smith, Master of Business Administration

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Humble
Hunter Gordon Bazan, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Jarrell
Anissa Joyce Peralta, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Katy
Tobias Ty Turney, Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Keller
Tyla Joyce Tipton, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Kerrville
Catrina Leigh Hooten, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Killeen
Kaytlin Dianne Hunkins, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
Tyler Lee James, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (all-level certification)

Kyle
Stephen Kyle Wright, Bachelor of Science in business administration

Liberty Hill
Chesney Beth Goza, Bachelor of Science in general psychology

May
Allison S. Williams, Master of Education in instructional leadership

McAllen
Emily Annette Villarreal, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

McKinney
Tara Brooke Carroll, Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Mexia
Stephen Featherston, Bachelor of Science in communications (public and media)

Monahans
Garrett Ford, Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, Magna Cum Laude

Natalia
Andrew William Overmiller, Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

New Braunfels
Jerome Agnew, Master of Business Administration
Patrick Scott Akers, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
David Bradley Blevins, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Emily Elaine Dixon, Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Audrie Nicole Drummond, Master of Business Administration
Kirstin Lorrel Henderson, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Olivia Ann Hetherington, Bachelor of Science in business administration
John Christian Hjort, Master of Business Administration
Travis Logan Kiers, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Jennifer J. Knighton, Master of Business Administration
Raul Medina, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Summa Cum Laude

Round Rock
Eugene Justin Barrera, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Stacy Rachaun Beattie-Anderson, Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grades 8 -12)

Runaway Bay
Taylor Madison Edwards, Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (high school: grades 7-12)

San Angelo
Adriana Alexandra Mata, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Marshall Ray Simpson, Master of Arts in youth ministry

San Antonio
Andria Garza, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Cody Tyler Hastings, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)

San Marcos
Joseph Zenus Torres, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

San Saba
Jacey MaKenna Martinez, Bachelor of Arts in social work

Stephenville
Shadd C. Cole, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Tolar
Holly Ann Leatherman, Bachelor of Arts in mathematics (high school: grades 7-12)

Tomball
Kayla Kenzie Boucher, Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude