Recent News News Archives News Categories

HPU honors 227 students for academic excellence in spring 2021 semester

BROWNWOOD – June 18, 2021 – Howard Payne University recognized 227 students for academic success during the spring 2021 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s list, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll. To be eligible, students must be enrolled in 12 or more semester credit hours and have no grade of Fail (F), No Grade (NG) or Incomplete Grade (I) for all courses attempted.

Abbott
Kylie Johnson, President’s List

Abilene
Bethany McClure, President’s List

Alleyton
Julia Catlett, President’s List

Amarillo
Abigail Laubhan, Honor Roll

Anson
Ivy Barbian, Honor Roll

Argyle
Jay Helzer, President’s List

Austin
Casey Dufner, President’s List
Chiana Potts, President’s List

Bangs
Aleah Curtis, President’s List
Andrew Hackney, Honor Roll
Alek Mendoza, President’s List
Abigail Poling, Honor Roll
Maya Rivera, President’s List

Bastrop
Antonio Zermeno, Honor Roll

Bells
Haley Arledge, President’s List

Bellville
Brittany Paget Faught, President’s List
Clay Wicklein, Dean’s List

Bertram

David Frost, Honor Roll

Blanket
Kaitlyn Graham, President’s List
Esmeralda Maldonado, President’s List

Boerne
Leah Gordish, Dean’s List

Bonham
Zoe Sprayberry, Honor Roll

Bossier City, Louisiana
Cynthia Montalvo, Dean’s List

Brady
Jeffrey Gilseth, President’s List

Brazoria
Emma Kacal, President’s List

Brownfield
Conner Faught, Dean’s List

Brownwood
Allison Allen, Honor Roll
Alexandria Barnett, President’s List
Haleigh Clevenger, President’s List
Isabel Clevenger, President’s List
Jordan Coronado, President’s List
Cali Darnell, Dean’s List
Regina Dunlap, President’s List
Sarah German, Honor Roll
Derek Gifford, President’s List
Laurel Glass, Dean’s List
Ellen Gonzalez, Honor Roll
Kyle Hampton, President’s List
Lunday Maninger, Honor Roll
Chloe McDonald, Dean’s List
Simone Morris, President’s List
Rosa Munoz, President’s List
Daniel Patterson, Dean’s List
Tristan Petty, Honor Roll
Jessica Phariss, Dean’s List
Jacob Ruiz, Dean’s List
Caleb Schoen, President’s List
Caleb Wheelington, Dean’s List
Brienna Williams, President’s List
Christina Zamarripa, President’s List

Buda
Mariah Gonzales, President’s List

Buna
Dalton Tousha, Honor Roll

Caddo Mills
Kaitlyn Elsten, President’s List

Celina
Rishona Raub, President’s List

Center Point
Mackenzie Lyon, Honor Roll

Chandler
Carter Renfro, President’s List

Cibolo
Micah McDowell, President’s List

Cisco
Jeramy Dodson, President’s List

Cleburne
Landon Clark, Dean’s List

Cleveland
Isabella Buckley, President’s List

College Station
Ashley Burrow, President’s List

Colorado City
Arabella Douglas, President’s List

Comanche
Allison Auvenshine, Dean’s List
Zeph Christian, Dean’s List
Brianne Davis, Dean’s List
Collin Davis, President’s List

Conroe
Grace Beckmeyer, President’s List
Benjamin Schardt, Dean’s List

Crosby
Brandon Diaz, Dean’s List

Cypress
Hunter Cheek, Honor Roll

De Kalb
Daniel Puente, Honor Roll

Denison
Shayla Love, Dean’s List

Denton
Parker Brown, Dean’s List

Discovery Bay, California
Trevor Fletcher, President’s List

Eagle Pass
Lizbeth Huerta, Dean’s List

Early
Rachel Acker, President’s List
Jake Angerstein, Honor Roll
Caleb Callaway, Honor Roll
Annikka Chavez, President’s List
MaKayla De Leon, President’s List
Lauren Haines, Dean’s List
Xavier Haines, President’s List
Seth Jesko, Dean’s List
Joe McKee, Dean’s List
Linsey Piper, President’s List
Austin Warner, Dean’s List
Haylee Allgood, President’s List

Eastland
Katelyn Bird, President’s List

Edgard, Louisiana
Bria Neal, Dean’s List

Edgewood, New Mexico
Madison Tuck, President’s List

El Paso
Mary Anne Gaulke, Dean’s List
Garrett Shelton, Dean’s List
Maria Wright, Dean’s List

Elgin
David Jaramillo-Alejo, Dean’s List

Euless
Amanda Moore, President’s List

Farwell
Elizabeth Torres, President’s List

Flower Mound
Jared Pollock, Honor Roll

Floydada

Hannah Morales, Dean’s List

Fort Stockton
Jessenia Ureste, Honor Roll

Fort Worth
Brian Harris, Honor Roll
Lucy Manning, Dean’s List
Savannah Miller, President’s List
Chandler Paul, Honor Roll
Katharina Van Wyk, Honor Roll
Joel Willis, Honor Roll

Frisco
Rebekah Barnett, President’s List
Tanner Benson, Dean’s List
Madison Marzullo, Honor Roll

Frost
Karlie Scott, President’s List

Fulshear
Carrie Gerdes, President’s List

Galveston
Sierra Ross, President’s List

Gatesville
Alex Mata, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Jadin Heriford, Dean’s List

Gilmer
BraeLynn Harris, Dean’s List

Goldthwaite
Amber Breum, Honor Roll

Grand Prairie
Reese Ridder, Dean’s List

Hallettsville
Delaney Etzler, Honor Roll

Harker Heights
Jesus Rodriguez, Honor Roll

Harlingen
Ezra Rubio, President’s List

Haskell
Krysta Bunch, President’s List

Hico
Sara Heinrichs, President’s List

Houston
David Berzins, Dean’s List
Reagan Coleman, President’s List
Alyssa Corpus, Dean’s List
Eduardo Flores, Honor Roll

Humble
Jamen Adamson, Honor Roll

Ira
Kolten Welch, President’s List

Irving
Landin Blass, Dean’s List
Delaney Castor, President’s List

Jones Creek
Rylee McGee, Dean’s List

Junction
Jewel Schoppe, Dean’s List

Katy
Jacob Smith, President’s List

Kaufman
Jenna Stuard, President’s List

Kemp
Alexander Glass, Honor Roll

Kempner
Monica Garza, President’s List

Kerrville
Morgan Patterson, President’s List
Brooke Robbins, President’s List

Kilgore
Harlee Bigg, Dean’s List

Killeen
Fabianna Bennett, Honor Roll

Krugerville
Brenden Hough, President’s List

La Vernia
Devin Schurman, Dean’s List

Lake Jackson
Mackenzie Langham, Dean’s List

Lampasas
Austin Martin, Honor Roll
Matthew Martin, Honor Roll
McKennah Randall, Honor Roll
Hope Veroneau, President’s List

Lawn
Carlie Voce, Dean’s List

League City
Annie Johnson, Dean’s Lis

Leander
Madeline DuPre, Dean’s List

Lewisville
Cadence Hindman, Dean’s List
Christopher Nino, Dean’s List

Lockhart
Madison Zardiackas, President’s List

Longview
Daniela Puente, President’s List

Lorena
Katherine Burnside, President’s List

Maple Grove, Minnesota

Victoria Johnson, Honor Roll

Marlin

Chelsey Harris, Dean’s List

May

Tristyn Dunlap, President’s List
Emily O’Neill, President’s List

McCaulley
Bridget Watson, Dean’s List

McKinney
Madison McGarrh, Dean’s List
Mark Sisemore, President’s List

Melissa
Kyle Smith, President’s List

Midland
Jacob Lehrer, Honor Roll

Miles
Catlyn Ward, President’s List

Mullin
Myra Mensch, Dean’s List

Nederland
Hallie Burden, Honor Roll

New Braunfels
Kaedie Riggins, Honor Roll

North Richland Hills
Ryan Cottrell, Dean’s List

Odessa
Kendra Cecil, President’s List

Pampa
Taylor Jefferis, Dean’s List

Pearland
Melinda Mendoza, President’s List

Plano
Hayley North, Dean’s List

Poolville
Brycen Martin, President’s List

Richland Springs
Joelli Atkinson, President’s List

Richmond
Heath Cook, Honor Roll

Rising Star
Jaden Baker, Honor Roll
Taylor Cox Chandler, Honor Roll

Robstown
Bret Eisenbach, Dean’s List
Emily McClendon, President’s List

Rockdale
Brian Blanchard, President’s List
Erin Blanchard, Dean’s List

Round Rock
Ryan McCord, Dean’s List

Rowlett
Trynadee Greenwell, President’s List

Royse City
Brett Martinez, President’s List

Rusk
Nicholas Acker, Honor Roll

Sachse
Michael Harris, Dean’s List

San Angelo
Kelsey Bunch, President’s List

San Antonio
Hailey Albrecht, President’s List
Salina Ali, Honor Roll
Robert Avella, President’s List
Elizabeth Benn, Dean’s List
Vicente Castro, Dean’s List
Daisy Flores, President’s List
Mary Lane, President’s List
Daniel Sustaita, Honor Roll

San Marcos
Tyler Howard, Honor Roll

Seguin
Madeline Rhodes, President’s List

Splendora
Jessie Paris, President’s List

Spring
Katherine Hill, Honor Roll

>Stanton
Payge Grable, President’s List

Stephenville
Shelley Eklund, President’s List
Madison Gilder, President’s List
Grace Hawkins, Dean’s List

Strawn
Kassidy Nowak, Dean’s List

Sugar Land
William Burford, Honor Roll

Sweetwater
Hayden Adams, Honor Roll

Teague
Kiley Persons, President’s List

Telephone
Bree Cason, President’s List

Temple
Laira Card, Dean’s List

Trophy Club
Chase Pittman, President’s List

Tucson, Arizona
Karissa Dusek, President’s List

Tuscola
Dylan Martin, Honor Roll

Universal City
Elena Standridge, President’s List

Valley Mills
Mills Wood, President’s List

Waco
Veaney Cazares, Dean’s List

Waller
JT Howard, President’s List

Water Valley
Brittany Sutton, President’s List

Waxahachie

Katherine Hughes, Dean’s List

Weatherford
Sidney Ganus, Honor Roll
Marisah Mata, Dean’s List
Mackinzey Boyer, President’s List

Whitesboro
Tevin Stevens, Dean’s List

Winchendon, Massachusetts
William Iannacone, President’s List

Winters
Tara Campos, Honor Roll
Tia Campos, Dean’s List
Patrick Reyes, Honor Roll

Zephyr
Emily Talley, President’s List

###

Cutline: HPU honored 227 students for academic excellence in the spring 2021 semester.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on tumblr
Tumblr
Share on email
Email