Recent News News Archives News Categories

HPU honors 262 for academic success during spring 2016 semester

BROWNWOOD – June 23, 2016 – Howard Payne University honored 262 students for academic success during the spring 2016 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abilene
Brittony Nicole Walker, President’s List
Christy S. Williams, President’s List

Aledo
Skyler Savanna Schoolfield, President’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Claire Catlett, Dean’s List

Alvarado
Alahna Nicole Baze, Dean’s List
Brennan Dawn Holder, Honor Roll
Jay Taylor Holland, Dean’s List
Natalie Marie Stephens, President’s List

Amarillo
Miranda Kristeen Rice, Honor Roll

Anson
Kierstyn Lauren Evans, Honor Roll

Apex, N.C.
Kristen Nicole Terway, Honor Roll

Arkadelphia, Ark.
Rachel Leigh White, Honor Roll

Arlington
Reagan McKinley Grisham, Dean’s List
Brittany Kara Ponder, Honor Roll
Emma Danielle Reed, President’s List
Tayler Brittany Rushing, Dean’s List

Austin
Erin Elizabeth Buergner, President’s List
Jason Lee Disney, Honor Roll
Jonathan Michael George, Honor Roll
Marissa Cheyenne Godbey, Dean’s List
Nicole Suzanne Goodwin, Honor Roll
Riley G. Morrison, President’s List
Grayson Scott Olguin, Dean’s List

Ballinger
Ely Chance Self, Honor Roll

Bangs
Don Leland Greenwood, President’s List
Katherine Elizabeth Hailey, President’s List
Victoria Lee Hardin, President’s List
Courtney Caprice Seybert, President’s List

Bastrop
Courtney B. Turner, Honor Roll

Beaumont
Rickey Andrew Guillory, Dean’s List

Belton
Abigail Nicole Miller, Honor Roll
Micah Stephen Thompson, Honor Roll

Blanket
Taylor Wesley Kent, President’s List

Blooming Grove
Amy Danielle Baskin, President’s List

Boerne
Daniel Edward Harris, Dean’s List
Isaac Conrad Sommers, President’s List

Brownwood
Christy Renee Ash, President’s List
Katie Ellen Ash, President’s List
Sharon Michelle Berger, President’s List
Blake Lawton Biessener, Dean’s List
Shelby Nicole Byrd, Honor Roll
Selena Leonor Castillo, Dean’s List
James David Crow, President’s List
Timothy Scott Emery, Honor Roll
Tanya Renee Glasscock, Dean’s List
Jessica Leigh Harris, Honor Roll
Jose Angel Hernandez, Honor Roll
Kimberlyn Elaine Ho, President’s List
Cynthia Lisett Ibarra, Honor Roll
Erica Danielle Jordan, President’s List
Hannah Celeste Justice, Dean’s List
Joel Allen Justice, President’s List
Jensen Lee Limer, Honor Roll
Bridgette Taylor Mayfield, President’s List
Lindsey Rachel McKinney, Honor Roll
Grace Victoria Milcherska, Dean’s List
Jason Alexander Murphy, Dean’s List
Seth Robert Owen, Dean’s List
Shannon Shae Parrish, Honor Roll
Tandi Joy Patton, Dean’s List
Tanner Cole Pennington, President’s List
Megan Leanne Peterson, Dean’s List
Zachary Vaughn Peterson, Honor Roll
Jeffery Allen Phillips, President’s List
Priscilla Lynn Rodriguez, Honor Roll
Sandy Rodriguez, President’s List
Heather Ann Rowlett, Dean’s List
Chelsea Louise Taylor, President’s List
Chelsea Lynn Thomason, Honor Roll
Keegan Ryan Torres, President’s List
Mari Amy Villarreal, Dean’s List
Jason Ryan Washburn, Dean’s List

Burleson
Paighton Leanne McNeely, Honor Roll

Caddo Mills
Savannah Jade Moore, Dean’s List

Canyon Lake
Jennifer Katelyn Cardenas, President’s List

Carlton
Tobias Ty Turney, Honor Roll

Carrollton
Kristin Anne Cunningham, President’s List
TaShana Rae Hooker, President’s List

Cedar Park
Emily Janice Peisker, President’s List

Cibolo
Nathan Kyle McDowell, Honor Roll

Cisco
Robert Devin Caraway, Dean’s List

Cleburne
Taylor Renea Bicknell, Dean’s List

Clifton, Colo.
Caleb Josiah Kostreva, President’s List

Clyde
Rachel Renee Jackson, Dean’s List
Neal Edward Kucinski, Dean’s List

Coleman
Taylor Cathlynn Armstrong, President’s List
Allison Kate Straach, President’s List

Comanche
Walker Seth Dailey, Honor Roll
Lisa Michelle Moreno, Dean’s List
Angela Rose Parker, Dean’s List
Jaze Mance Randolph, Dean’s List

Conroe
Ryan Wesley Mason, Honor Roll

Cross Plains
James Lowell Sullivan, Dean’s List

Crystal City
Michael Roy Garza, President’s List

De Leon
Micah Jo Cisneroz, Dean’s List

DeSoto
Bettina Ayna Ballet, President’s List
Sharon Allen Wolverton, President’s List
Spencer Kelly Wolverton, Honor Roll

Dublin
Aaron Robert Callaway, Honor Roll

Early
Brittany Elaine Benson, President’s List
Chelsea Diane Chesser, Honor Roll
Colby Scott Compton, President’s List
Ryan Mathew Contreras, Dean’s List
Abraham Fausto-Jorna Cooper, Dean’s List
Thomas Harrison Givan, President’s List
Kelly Kaake, Honor Roll
Morgan Tyler Lacy, President’s List
Nathan Lee Lacy, Dean’s List
Crystal Desire’ Ochoa, Honor Roll
Meagan Elizabeth Sessler, Honor Roll
Preston Erika Smith, Dean’s List
Sydni Brooke Thompson, President’s List
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, President’s List

Eastland
Sloan Elisabeth Ahrlett, President’s List
Elena Maria Mendoza, President’s List
Cody Neal Perrin, President’s List
Dezeray Dawn Tafte, Dean’s List

El Paso
Jessica Kristine Galaviz, Dean’s List
Mark Andrew Montes, Honor Roll
Christina Noriz, President’s List
Grace Christine Stout, Dean’s List

Elgin
Elizabeth Daisy Miller, Honor Roll
Karla Grace Zachary, President’s List

Ennis
Ashley Briann Chapman, Honor Roll

Farmington, N.M.
Shaefer McIntyre Church, Dean’s List
Zachary H. Sterling, Honor Roll

Ferris
Olivia Ann Belsher, Dean’s List

Forney
Brittany Nicole Cortez, Honor Roll

Fort Worth
Bryan Austin Baker, Dean’s List
Andrew Christopher Errico, Dean’s List
Trey Weldon Franks, Dean’s List
Clifford Lawson Lunceford, Honor Roll
Vivian Thi Nguyen, Dean’s List
Hannah Elise Williamson, Dean’s List

Fredericksburg
Chandler Jacob Condra, President’s List
Serayah Smith, Honor Roll

Garden Ridge
Camila Michelle Cotter, Dean’s List

Gatesville
Murry Roy Clingerman, President’s List
Augusta Marie Johnson, Dean’s List

Georgetown
Nicole Elizabeth Ferrell, President’s List
Rachel Ann Mahagan, President’s List
Jackson William Spencer, Honor Roll
Sydney Drew Spencer, President’s List
Aaron William Walling, President’s List
Cameron Andrew Wong, Dean’s List

Goldthwaite
Priscilla Deann Gilbert, Dean’s List
Julie Marie Hart, President’s List
Jody Michael Loudamy, President’s List

Goliad
Hanna Danielle Henson, President’s List

Gonzales
Seth James Rainey, Honor Roll
Granbury
Tyler Kirk Jones, President’s List
Kayla Michelle Smith, Honor Roll
Jenna Rynea Underwood, Honor Roll

Grapeland
Alexandria Cymone Davis, Honor Roll

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Honor Roll

Hallettsville
Kade Louis Kahanek, President’s List

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, Dean’s List

Hamilton
Trey Joe Carpenter, Dean’s List
Jeremiah Kayne Wenzel, Honor Roll

Harlingen
Cody Harrison Hughes, President’s List

Hartley
Jacob Russell Vincent, President’s List

Hico
Lydia Mae Heinrichs, President’s List

Holland
Steven Ray Palousek, President’s List

Howe
Tyler Adam Olin, President’s List

Hurst
Carrie Deann Leach, Dean’s List

Hutto
Chase Anthony Collazo, Dean’s List

Irving
Vanessa Renae Albert, Honor Roll
Adam McCoy Jones, Dean’s List

Jarrell
Kindell Amon Hill, President’s List

Joshua
Julia Lynne James, Honor Roll

Justin
Hannah Joan Ball, Dean’s List

Katy
Karli Gail Conrad, Honor Roll

Kermit
David Tyrone Dingle, Honor Roll

Kerrville
James Vincent Abbatiello, President’s List
Catrina Leigh Hooten, Dean’s List

Killeen
Kaytlin Dianne Hunkins, Honor Roll

Kingsville
Brett Ollen Quackenbush, Dean’s List

Lampasas
Mason D. Murray, Dean’s List
Kelsan Marie Wolverton, Dean’s List

League City
Caitlin Noel Alexander, President’s List

Lindale
Leonard Paul Baker, Dean’s List

Little Elm
Rachel McKenzie Crane, Dean’s List
Travis Anthony Moraga, Dean’s List

Llano
Rachel Elizabeth Hughes, Honor Roll

Longview
Benjamin Paul Fountain, Honor Roll

Los Fresnos
Eric Mick Reber, Honor Roll

Lytle
Jaclyn Rose Bonner, President’s List
Rebekah Joyce Lytle, Dean’s List

May
Vanessa Monique Pate, President’s List
Amber Rose Shipman, President’s List

McKinney
Tara Brooke Carroll, Dean’s List
Fred Zavala, Dean’s List

Memphis
Callie Anne Molloy, Dean’s List

Midland
Eric Trey Haverstock, President’s List
Kelsey Reid Johnson, President’s List
Gaby V. Muniz, Honor Roll

Midlothian
Chad Holman Anders, Honor Roll
Emily Nicole Ball, Dean’s List
Rebecca May Blohm, Dean’s List
Tyler Christopher Colburn, President’s List
Gabriella Glenn Guest, President’s List

Miles
Caitlin Courtney Wood, Dean’s List

Mineral Wells
Rachel Ann Merritt, President’s List

Montgomery
Candace Leeann Montgomery, Dean’s List

Mount Pleasant
Joshua William Dykes, Honor Roll

Natalia
Zoe Sunshine Emley, Dean’s List
Andrew William Overmiller, Dean’s List

New Braunfels
Dallas Joe Freeman, President’s List

Newark
Carissa Caley Cromer, Dean’s List

Nocona
Rebecca Nicole Hamilton, President’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Mikelle Eagan, Dean’s List

Odessa
Catherine Elizabeth Haston, Honor Roll
Julie Jo Yarbro, Dean’s List

Perryton
Keaton James Fletcher, President’s List

Pipe Creek
Aryn Lee Morris, Dean’s List

Plano
Grant Michael Saltar, Honor Roll

Pleasant Hill, Calif.
Jack Henry Judd, Honor Roll

Princeton
Destiny Sherell Dyson, President’s List

Ranger
Sierra Cheyenne Spruill, President’s List

Richland Hills
Luke G. Jester, Dean’s List

Rio Hondo
Josue Alfredo Garza, Honor Roll
John Carl Reyes, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Stacy Rachaun Beattie-Anderson, Honor Roll
Shawn Michel-Alexa Brody, Honor Roll
Joseph Thomas Flanigan, Dean’s List

Runaway Bay
Lainee Nichole Hasty, Dean’s List

Saginaw
Elizabeth Anne Fargo, Honor Roll

Salado
Ruben Daniel Lemus, Dean’s List

San Angelo
Kyndal Nicole Broome, President’s List

San Antonio
Floridalma Campos, Dean’s List
Andrew Uriah Collazo, Honor Roll
Taylor Ann Gorman, Dean’s List
Arthur Joseph Hettler, President’s List

San Juan
Lorien Elisse Rubio, Honor Roll

Shepherd
Katelyn Nicole Zimmer, Dean’s List

Southlake
Braxton Stone Clark, President’s List

Springtown
Elizabeth Ann Rainey, President’s List

Stephenville
Lucas Jake Bowling, Dean’s List
Shadd C. Cole, Honor Roll
Libby Ann Evans, Honor Roll

Sweetwater
Michael Ryan Hazard, President’s List

Temple
Zachary Paul Eller, Dean’s List
Maranda Alexandria Marlin, Honor Roll

Three Rivers
Chasity Danielle Coquat, President’s List

Tolar
Holly Ann Leatherman, Dean’s List

Troup
Taryn Cheney Cover, President’s List
Ethan Chase Molnari, Honor Roll

Tuscola
Sierra Dawn Bennett, Honor Roll

Uhland
Ariana D. Rehm, Honor Roll

Universal City
Joshua Brian Varnes, President’s List

Vernon
Haley Elaine Smith, Dean’s List

Waco
Jacob Drew McNeill, Dean’s List
Ivon Teresa Mendoza, Dean’s List

Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente Chavar, President’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Paige Harrison, President’s List

Waurika, Okla.
Courtney Elise Howard, Dean’s List

Waxahachie
Michael Nathan Snow, President’s List

Weatherford
Morgan Paige Ashmore, President’s List
Kaylee Jae Blevins, President’s List

Whitehouse
Andrew Kirk Stevenson, President’s List

Wylie
Montana Shay Phelps, Honor Roll

Zephyr
Jordan Lisa Pitman, President’s List

###

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on tumblr
Tumblr
Share on email
Email