HPU honors 61 students at Academic Awards Convocation

Howard Payne University honored 61 students for academic achievements at the university’s annual Academic Awards Convocation, held near the end of the spring 2019 semester.

Receiving awards were:

Abbott
Kylie Johnson, Honor Award in Spanish

Allen
Brianna Weaver, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher and English Academic Achievement Award

Alleyton
Jessica Catlett, Honor Award in Social Work

Arlington
Emma Reed, Outstanding Model United Nations Student

Austin
Riley G. Morrison, Outstanding Student in Marketing and Outstanding Graduate in Engineering Science

Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Xavier Haines, HPU Outstanding Male Scholar-Athlete

Brownwood
Kaitlyn Bush, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology and Outstanding Student in Christian Studies
Cameron Butler, Outstanding Spanish Minor
Kristen Herring, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher
Hannah Justice, Outstanding Graduate in Biomedical Science
Joel Justice, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages
Grace Milcherska, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher
Bailey Myler, Outstanding Moot Court Student
Seth Owen, Outstanding Student in Physical Education
Tanner Pennington, Outstanding History Student
Grant Saltar, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) Upper Division
Anna Vallejo, Outstanding Nontraditional Student
Tricia S. Webb, Outstanding Perseverance Award

Briggs
Suzanne Schad, Outstanding Music Major (Piano) Upper Division

Bulverde
Preston Davis, English Academic Achievement Award

Canton
Sierra Ross, Outstanding Mock Trial Student and Honor Award in Spanish

Canyon Country, California
Matthew Davis, Outstanding Student in Christian Education

Carlsbad
Kathryn Grice, Outstanding Swarm Yearbook Staff Member

Clifton, Colorado
Caleb Kostreva, Outstanding Government Student

Corpus Christi
Ethan Cerna, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biology

Cisco
Jaime Dodson, Honor Award in Psychology

Cuero
Audrey Joan Simpson, Outstanding Student in the School of Business and Tami Pattillo Memorial Award

Dallas
Richard Treviso, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Chemistry

Dayton
Cecily McIlwain, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies and Outstanding Student in Christian Studies
DeSoto
Spencer Wolverton, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Communication Studies

Early
Caleb Callaway, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Communication Studies
Abraham Cooper, Distinguished Music Major Achievement Award and Excellence in Chemistry Award
MaKayla De Leon, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Mathematics
Tanya Glasscock, Outstanding Nontraditional Student in Education

Fort Worth
Reed Alexander Shelley, Outstanding Student in Marketing and ASC Medal of Honor Award

Garden Ridge
Camila Cotter, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher and Outstanding Music Major (Vocal)

Gonzales
Seth Rainey, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, Outstanding Student in Management

Harlingen
Cody Harrison Hughes, Outstanding Student in Accounting

Howe
Lindsey Krueger, Outstanding Music Service Award
Tyler Olin, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member and Texas All-State Forensics Squad

Humble
Noah Payne, Paul Jay Cunningham Memorial Award

Huntsville
Kathleen Cravey, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies

Kaufman
Talen Davis-Rentfro, Outstanding Lower Division Engineering Science Student

Kennedale
Hailey Green, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

Kermit
David Dingle, Outstanding Graduate in Biology

Lake Jackson
Hogan Stogner, Outstanding Lower Division Engineering Student

Lindale
Graham White, Outstanding Student in General Studies

Llano
Justin Hughes, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Engineering Science

May
Sarah Abigail Brown, Jack White Character Award in Art
Eli Williams, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages
Deejay Moses, The Servant Artist Award

Midland
Kimberly Bogart, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Mathematics

Midway, Arkansas
Jessica Swonger, HPU Outstanding Female Scholar-Athlete

Newport, Arkansas
Mikala Meadows, Outstanding Student in General Biology

Paradise
Dalton Pendergrass, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) Lower Division

Rockdale
Brian Blanchard, Outstanding Music Major (Piano) Lower Division

Rowlett
Rachel Carpenter, Outstanding Student in Bible

San Angelo
Juan Luna, Honor Award in Criminal Justice

Valley Mills
Lance Bracco, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Biology

Watauga
Kaitlyn Harrison, Kinesiology/Athletic Training Highest GPA – 4.0, Outstanding Athletic Training Student and ASC Medal of Honor Award

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2019 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). For more information about HPU, including the wide range of available financial aid options, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###