Recent News News Archives News Categories

HPU honors 67 students at Academic Awards Convocation

BROWNWOOD – May 11, 2021 – Howard Payne University honored 67 students for their academic achievements in the 2020-2021 school year. Students were recognized during the university’s annual Academic Awards Convocation. Award recipients represent majors, minors and other programs in the university’s seven schools, the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy and the athletic department.

Abbott
Kylie Johnson, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Ministry

Abilene
Bethany McClure, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages, Outstanding Christian Studies Student

Alleyton
Julia Catlett, Outstanding Student in Christian Education

Anson
Annabelle Rodriquez, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) – Lower Division

Bangs
Alek Mendoza, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member

Beloit, Wisconsin
Wyatt Olson, American Kinesiology Association Graduate

Bossier City, Louisiana
Cynthia Montalvo, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Biology

Brookesmith
Chyna Allgood, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)

Brownfield
Conner Faught, Outstanding Student in Bible, Outstanding Christian Studies Student

Brownwood
Alexandria Barnett, Outstanding Lower-Level Student in Mathematics
Haleigh Clevenger, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages, Glenn Hopp Outstanding Writing Award (English)
Isabel Clevenger, Outstanding Student in General Biology
Hanna Crow, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)
Tanya Martinez, Outstanding Government Student
Josie McClung, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)
Rosa Munoz, Outstanding Spanish Minor
Ashley Strong, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)
Brienna Williams, Outstanding Student in Christian Education, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication

Burleson
Lexie Hobby, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages

Carrollton
Laurel Pinkney, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

Cibolo
Micah McDowell, Outstanding History Student

Colorado City
Arabella Douglas, Outstanding Music Service

Comanche
Collin Davis, Honor Award in Criminal Justice

Dallas
Mya Ross, Tami Pattillo Memorial Award (Athletics)

Early
MaKayla De Leon, Outstanding Upper-Level Student in Mathematics
Payton Hackney, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)
Seth Jesko, Outstanding Graduate in Computer Information Systems

Frisco
Madison Marzullo, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biology

Galveston
Sierra Ross, Outstanding Moot Court Student, Outstanding Model United Nations Student

Goldthwaite
Ryan Miles, Outstanding Music Major (Vocal) – Upper Division

Hico
Sara Heinrichs, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher, The Servant Artist Award (Theatre)

Houston
David Berzins, Outstanding Student in Finance, Outstanding Scholar-Athlete
Alyssa Corpus, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)

Huntsville
John Cravey, Outstanding Nontraditional Student

Kempner
Monica Garza, Honor Award in Spanish

Kerrville
Morgan Patterson, Outstanding Graduate in Biomedical Science, American Southwest Conference Medal of Honor (Athletics)

Krugerville
Brenden Hough, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology

Lampasas
Matthew Martin, Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance, Highest GPA Kinesiology Major, American Southwest Conference Medal of Honor (Athletics)

Leander
Madeline DuPré, Outstanding Model United Nations Student

Lewisville
Adrien Barrientos, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)
Cadence Hindman, Outstanding Music Major (Vocal) – Lower Division

Little Elm
Brady Wade, American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate, Outstanding Kinesiology Graduate, Highest GPA Kinesiology Major

Live Oak
Brad Ward, HPU Education Deans of Independent Colleges and Universities of Texas Preservice Educator of the Year

Livingston
Kaela Marberry, Athletic Training Education Outstanding Student

Lockhart
Madison Zardiackas, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship (English)

Longview
Daniela Puente, Outstanding Graduate in Biology

Marlin
Chelsey Harris, Outstanding Student in Management

Midland
Mackynlie Conklin, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member

North Richland Hills
Daniel (Chase) Patterson, Outstanding Music Major (Instrumental) – Upper Division

Phoenix, Arizona
Dominic DeNardo, Paul J. Cunningham Memorial Award (Athletics)

Plano
Hayley North, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)

Rockdale
Brian Blanchard, Outstanding Music Major (Piano), Distinguished Music Major Achievement

Round Rock
Ryan McCord, Outstanding Student in Bible

Rusk
Jordan Givens, Outstanding Upper Division Student (Communication)

San Angelo
Kelsey Bunch, Outstanding Student in Accounting, Outstanding Scholar-Athlete

San Antonio
Robert Avella, Honor Award in Criminal Justice
Brittany Brown, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher
Kira Teel, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)

Spring
Katherine Hill, Academic Excellence Award in English

Stephenville
Grace Hawkins, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry

Tolar
Madeline Dawson, Frontline Hero Award (Nursing)

Tucson, Arizona
Karissa Dusek, Outstanding Music Minor

Universal City
Elena Standridge, Honor Award in Psychology

Waller
JT Howard, Honor Award in Spanish

Weatherford
Sidney Ganus, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher

Whitney
Esmeralda Maldonado, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member

Zephyr
Emily Talley, Honor Award in Social Work

###

Cutline: HPU recently honored 67 students for their academic achievements at the university’s annual Academic Awards Convocation.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on tumblr
Tumblr
Share on email
Email