BROWNWOOD – April 27, 2017 – Howard Payne University honored 69 students for academic achievements during the spring 2017 semester. The students were recognized during the university’s annual Academic Awards Convocation held recently on campus.
Receiving awards were:
Aledo
Skyler Schoolfield, Outstanding Mock Trial Student
Alvarado
Natalie Stephens, Outstanding Lower-Division Music Major (Vocal)
Arlington
Tayler Rushing, TAHPERD (Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance) Student of the Year
Austin
Erin Buergner, Outstanding Student in Mathematics Education
Ballinger
Ely Self, Outstanding Student in Accounting
Bangs
Don Greenwood, Honor Award in Psychology
Andrew Stevenson, Outstanding History Student
Boerne
Daniel Harris, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies
Isaac Sommers, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Spanish and Outstanding Moot Court Student
Brownwood
Travis Adams, Outstanding Senior in Art
Elizabeth Allen, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Studies
Tammy Arreola, American Kinesiology Association Outstanding Major
Christy Ash, Outstanding Student in Multimedia
Kelsy Bellah, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship
Jack Judd, Honor Award in Criminal Justice
Hannah Justice, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Biology
Stephen Lynn, American Kinesiology Association Outstanding Master’s Degree Student
Drew McNeill, Outstanding Senior in Art
Megan Peterson, Outstanding Student in Family Studies
Canyon Lake
Ally Henry, Outstanding Freshman in Art
Carrollton
TaShana Hooker, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major (Instrumental)
Chandler
Paulo Flores, Outstanding Lower-Division Student in Chemistry
Madi Neal, Most Promising Freshman in English
Clifton, Colo.
Caleb Kostreva, Glenn Hopp Writing Award
Comanche
Kaeli Goodgion, Outstanding Senior in Art
Jaze Randolph, HPU Distinguished Scholar Athlete
Copperas Cove
Robert Martinez, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology
Crosbyton
Gabrielle McWhirter, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre
De Leon
Micah Cisneroz, Tami Pattillo Memorial Award
Desoto
Spencer Wolverton, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Communication Studies
Early
Abraham Cooper, Outstanding Music Major (Piano) and Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry
Thomas Givan, Outstanding Student in Marketing
Eastland
Cody Perrin, Outstanding Model United Nations Student
Dezeray Tafte, Outstanding Athletic Training Major
Flower Mound
Gavin Stewart, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher
Fort Worth
Hannah Williamson, Outstanding New All-Level Teacher
Georgetown
Rachel Mahagan, Outstanding Student in Management Information Systems
Mason Samsel, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher
Sydney Spencer, Honor Award in Social Work
Goldthwaite
Jody Loudamy, Outstanding Student in Management
Gunter
J Bailey, ASC Male Medal of Honor and Paul J. Cunningham Memorial Award
Hamilton
Trey Carpenter, Outstanding Student in Christian Education
Hico
Lydia Heinrichs, Outstanding Swarm Yearbook Staff Member
Houston
Keith Baker, Outstanding Freshman in Art
Howe
Ashlyn Ellis, Outstanding Student in General Biology
Huntsville
Katie Cravey, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre
Justin
Hannah Ball, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems
Little Elm
Rachel Crane, Outstanding Upper-Division Student of Biology
Lockhart
Josiah Horton, Outstanding Upper-Division Music Major (Vocal)
Lytle
Jaclyn Bonner, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies
Memphis
Callie Molloy, Highest GPA (Kinesiology), Outstanding Kinesiology Major, ASC Female Medal of Honor and HPU Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
Midlothian
Chad Anders, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Newspaper Staff Member
Emily Ball, Outstanding Student in Bible
Mission
Gil Jaime, Excellence in Chemistry
Mount Pleasant
Joshua Dykes, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry
Navasota
Corey Ross, Outstanding Freshman in Art
Nocona
Nicole Hamilton, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher
North Richland Hills
Lacey Eagan, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Oriental, N.C.
Nicole Goodwin, Outstanding Upper-Division Student in Chemistry
Perryton
Keaton Fletcher, Outstanding Candidate for Graduation (Biology)
Salado
Thomas Kyle, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages and Outstanding Christian Studies Student
San Angelo
Juan Andres Luna, Outstanding Lower-Division Student of Spanish
San Antonio
Andrew Collazo, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages
AJ Hettler, TAHPERD (Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance) Student of the Year
Shepherd
Katelyn Zimmer, Outstanding Lower-Division Music Major (Instrumental)
Southlake
Braxton Clark, Texas All-State Forensics Squad
Waskom
Diana Rebeca Puente, Outstanding Upper-Division Student of Spanish and Outstanding Government Student
Weatherford
Morgan Ashmore, Outstanding Upper-Division Student of Communication Studies and Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member
Winnsboro
Cassia Rose, Most Promising Newcomer in Theatre
###