Recent News News Archives News Categories

HPU recognizes 56 students for academic achievement

Howard Payne University's (HPU'S) Wilson Gate appears in front of Grace Chapel on a sunny day.

BROWNWOOD – May 10, 2024 – Howard Payne University recently recognized 56 students for their academic achievements in the 2023-2024 school year. Award recipients represent majors, minors and other academic programs.

Abilene
Madison King, Honor Award in Spanish, Outstanding Student in Media Production
Ryleigh Watson, Outstanding Student in Media Production

Amarillo
Kyndali Duran, Outstanding Major in Allied Health Sciences

Austin
Samantha Euresti, Outstanding New All-level Teacher

Azle
Kellen McKee, Outstanding Student in General Biology, Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry

Bangs
Abigail Poling, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

Bellville
Alexandria Barnett, Outstanding Student in Mathematics, ASC Medal of Honor

Blue Ridge
Adrielle Sloan, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Communication

Bonham
Zoe Sprayberry, Outstanding Student in Christian Education

Bridgeport
Delaney Ingram, Honor Award in Social Work

Brookesmith
Shayna Oliver, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Biology

Brownwood
Madison Boggs, Honor Award in Criminal Justice
Bree Cason, Tami Pattillo Memorial Award
Maddison Cason, Outstanding Student in the School of Business
Hailey Clark, HPU Education Deans of Independent Colleges and Universities of Texas Preservice Educator of the Year
Isabel Clevenger, Outstanding Graduate in Biomedical Science
Victoriano Cooper, Outstanding Music Student
Jessica Feist, Honor Award in Social Work
Abigail Oines, Daisy Award (Junior)
Angela (Romero) Puente, Academic Excellence in Nursing (Junior)

Cisco
Silas Ingram, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry

Cleveland
Nicole de la Houssaye, Outstanding Student in Mock Trial

Coleman
Kaitlyn Fought, Academic Excellence Award in English

College Station
Cyah Daniel, Outstanding Student in Moot Court

Comanche
Nicole Rivera, Outstanding Student in Christian Education, Outstanding Nontraditional Student

Decatur
Austin Griffin, Outstanding Student in Christian Studies

Deer Park
Cara Juergens, Outstanding Student in Children’s Ministry

Devine
Hannah Richard, Outstanding Researcher in Mathematics

Early
Tanner Benson, Paul J. Cunningham Memorial Award, ASC Medal of Honor
Nolan Godfrey, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biology, Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry
Emily Moran, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biology
Linsey Piper, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher

Edgewood, New Mexico
Madison Tuck, Outstanding Student in Model United Nations, Honor Award in Psychology

Energy
Emily Hughitt, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Communication, Outstanding Student in Media Production

Fort Worth
Seth Bowman, Outstanding Scholar-Athlete

Friendswood
Sydney Ben, Outstanding Graduate in Biology

Glen Rose
Madison Dague, Outstanding Spanish Minor

Harker Heights
Tyra Oliver, Outstanding Student in General Biology

Hillsboro
Brooklin Calk, Daisy Award (Senior)

Horseshoe Bay
Hannah Jordan, Outstanding Student in Bible

Houston
Daniel Archer, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages

Katy
Katelyn Turner, Honor Award in Spanish

Little River-Academy
Landon Ferree, Outstanding Major in Kinesiology

Midland
Brylee Awbrey, Outstanding Scholar-Athlete

Omaha, Arkansas
Landon Chenault, Outstanding Student in Government, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member, Texas All-State Forensics Squad Honoree

Pflugerville
Emily White, Outstanding Student in History

Plainview
Alexis Lively, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry, Outstanding Student in Christian Studies

Rising Star
Hannah McKenzie, Outstanding New Middle School Teacher

Robstown
Emily McClendon, Academic Excellence in Nursing (Senior)

Rockport
Rachel Baergen, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship

San Antonio
Vicente Castro, Outstanding Graduate in Computer Information Systems

Spicewood
Layton Pratt, Outstanding Student in Engineering Science

Temple
Laira Card, The Servant Artist Award
Michael Eckert, Outstanding Student in Marketing

Van Alstyne
Sarah Krusing, Outstanding Student in General Chemistry

Zephyr
Ashley Schimmel, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Biology

###

Cutline: HPU honored 56 students for their academic excellence in the 2023-2024 school year.

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Email
Search