Recent News News Archives News Categories

HPU recognizes 62 students for academic achievement

BROWNWOOD – June 8, 2022 – Howard Payne University recently honored 62 students for their academic achievements in the 2021-2022 school year. Award recipients represent majors, minors and other programs from the university’s seven schools and the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy.



Amarillo
Abigail Laubhan, Outstanding Student in Christian Education

Austin
Casey Dufner, Outstanding Scholar Athlete

Bangs
Ethan Cortez, Outstanding Student in General Biology
Jordan Givens, Outstanding Upper Division Communication Student

Bellville
Alexandria Barnett, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Clay Wicklein, Outstanding Student in the School of Business

Blanket
Kaitlyn Graham, Honor Award in Criminal Justice

Bossier City, Louisiana
Cynthia Montalvo, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biomedical Science

Brownwood
Haleigh Clevenger, Mattie Anderson Hale Scholarship
Isabel Clevenger, Outstanding Second-Year Chemistry Student
Jeramy Dodson, Outstanding Student in Accounting
Sydney Horton, Junior Academic Excellence in Nursing
Jeremy Houston, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology
Lunday Maninger, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre
Chloe McDonald, Outstanding Student in Practical Theology
Simone Morris, Outstanding History/Social Studies Composite Student
Delila Munoz, Nursing Clinical Excellence
Rosa Munoz, HPU EDICUT Preservice Educator of the Year
Skyler Wells, Outstanding Spanish Minor

Celina
Rishona Raub, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Communication

Center Point
Mackenzie Lyon, Department of Kinesiology Outstanding Graduate

Chandler
Carter Renfroe, Outstanding New All-level Teacher

Conroe
Grace Beckmeyer, Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance – Outstanding Student

Crosby
Brandon Diaz, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Biology

Dallas
Mya Ross, Academic Excellence Award in English

Denton
Parker Brown, Glenn Hopp Outstanding Writing Award

Discovery, California
Trevor Fletcher, Honor Award in Criminal Justice, ASC Medal of Honor

Early
Emily Brown, Servant Artist Award
MaKayla De Leon, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher
Emily Moran, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Biology

Eastland
Katelyn Bird, Outstanding Student in Marketing

Edgewood
Madison Tuck, Outstanding Model United Nations Student

Euless
Amanda Moore, Outstanding New Elementary Teacher

Farwell
Elizabeth Torres, Academic Excellence Award in English

Fort Worth
Chandler Paul, Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance – Outstanding Student

Frisco
Madison Marzullo, Outstanding Graduate in Biology

Georgetown
Jadin Heriford, Outstanding Student in Youth Ministry

Goldthwaite
Amber Breum, Honor Award in Spanish

Haskell
Krysta Bunch, Honor Award in Spanish

Houston
Alyssa Corpus, Senior Academic Excellence in Nursing

Howe
Ben Olin, Honor Award in Social Work

Irving
Delaney Castor, Outstanding New Secondary Teacher, Outstanding History Student, ASC Medal of Honor

Kerrville
Brooke Robbins, Honor Award in Psychology

Killeen
Connor Benoist, Outstanding Music Major Achievement
Antonio Flores-Hoops, Outstanding Student in General Biology

La Vernia
Devin Schurman, Outstanding Student Speaker Bureau Member

Lake Jackson
Mackenzie Langham, Outstanding Student in Cross-Cultural Ministry

Lockhart
Madison Zardiackas, Outstanding Moot Court Student

McKinney
Mark Sisemore, Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages, Outstanding Christian Studies Student

Midland
Mackynlie Conklin, Outstanding Upper Division Student in Communication, Outstanding Yellow Jacket Staff Member

Miles
Catlyn Ward, Outstanding Student in Management

Needville
Nicole de la Houssaye, Outstanding First-Year Chemistry Student

Rowlett
Trynadee Greenwell, Outstanding Scholar Athlete

San Antonio
Salina Ali, Tami Pattillo Memorial Award

Schertz
Benjamin Sartain, Outstanding Lower Division Student in Communication

Seguin
Reed Collins, Paul J. Cunningham Memorial Award

Spicewood
Layton Pratt, Outstanding Lower Level Student in Engineering Science

Stephenville
Madison Gilder, Junior Academic Excellence in Nursing
Grace Hawkins, Outstanding Christian Studies Student

Teague
Kiley Persons, Highest GPA Department of Kinesiology

Tolar
Madeline Dawson, Nursing Clinical Excellence

Winters
Clinton Conner, Outstanding Nontraditional Student

###

Cutline: HPU honored 62 students for their academic achievements in the 2021-2022 school year.

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Email